CSSF Category Awards: 2015
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division


Awards Ceremony photo to come

J0318 — First Place
Benjamin C. Liu, Grade 8
A Novel Spiral Microchannel Device for Urinalysis
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu
School: Dana (Richard Henry) Middle School, Arcadia, Los Angeles County
J0328 — Second Place
Srinath Somasundaram, Grade 6
A Novel Design and Evaluation of an Air Cushioning Mechanism for Helmets to Reduce Impact Acceleration on the Head
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0316 — Third Place
Andrew T. Land, Grade 7
Newton and Arduino Loop the Loop: Development of an Inertial Navigation System for Model Aircraft
Advisor: Dr. Jayne Hastedt
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0308 — Fourth Place
Dina S. Dehaini, Grade 8
Project Double Tsunami Walls
Advisor: Mrs. Najwan Naserelddin
School: Islamic School of San Diego, San Diego, San Diego County
J0307 — Honorable Mention
Lucy A. Conover, Grade 8
What's the "Pointe" of an Uncomfortable Pointe Shoe?
Advisor: Ms. Diana Quincannon
School: The Children's School, La Jolla, San Diego County
J0323 — Honorable Mention
Jennifer T. Nguyen, Grade 8
A 40% Cheaper Alternative to Robotic Feeding Aids
Advisor: Mrs. Vivian Flora
School: Piedmont Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0326 — Honorable Mention
Katie A. Shevlin, Grade 8
3D Printed Automatic Solar Powered Dog Food Dispenser
Advisor: Mr. Chris Nestlerode
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0327 — Honorable Mention
Joshua Sohn, Grade 8
The Effect of Fencing on the Knee
Advisor: Mrs. Kimberly Soliday
School: Jeffrey Trail Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J0330 — Honorable Mention
Elyse G. Wong, Grade 6
A "Stirling" Idea
Advisor: Dr. Perry Wong
School: St. John's Lutheran School, Bakersfield, Kern County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2015 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu