CSSF Category Awards: 2016
Mathematics & Computer Science

Senior Division

[bar]

Awards Ceremony photo to come

S1413 — First Place
Sarah H. Kazmie, Grade 11
DermatoScan 2.0: Image Analysis Optimizations for the Early Detection of Skin Cancer
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1404 — Second Place
Guadalupe Bernal, Grade 9
Autonomous Robot Navigation Using Computer Vision for Exhaustive Path-Finding
Advisor: Mr. Tyler Johnstone
School: Folsom High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1407 — Third Place
Sanath K. Devalapurkar, Grade 10
The Algebra and Geometry of Quasicategories
Advisor: Dr. Marcy Robertson
School: West Torrance High School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
S1412 — Fourth Place
Adiyan Kaul, Grade 10
Sohan M. Vichare, Grade 10
Hawkeye: Unmanned Search and Rescue Missions through Intelligent Drones Guided by Computer Vision & Dynamic Pathfinding
Advisor: Mr. Eric Ferrante
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1405 — Honorable Mention
Daniel Bolya, Grade 12
Dylan M. McLeod, Grade 11
Using Artificial Intelligence Systems for Autonomous Visual Comprehension and Handwriting Generation
Advisor: Mr. Eric Wright
School: Folsom High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1406 — Honorable Mention
Vivian R. Chiang, Grade 10
Motion Detection in Video Surveillance
Advisor: Ms. Kathleen Koch
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1408 — Honorable Mention
Aditya A. Dhar, Grade 11
Predicting and Identifying Forced Human Displacement Hotspots Using Multiple Linear Regression and Neural Networks
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1415 — Honorable Mention
Rajiv Movva, Grade 10
Halo: A Machine Learning Assisted System to Detect Concussions in Sports
Advisor: Dr. Eric Nelson
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1416 — Honorable Mention
Mihika Nadig, Grade 11
Application of a Deep Learning Architecture Using Convolutional and Recurrent LSTM Networks to Video Classification
Advisor: Mr. Vijayasai Nadig
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
S1421 — Honorable Mention
Shalin V. Shah, Grade 11
Voice: Computer Vision Algorithms to Counter Age-Related Macular Degeneration, Glaucoma, and other Pathological Typhlosi
Advisor: Mrs. Christina Migge
School: Tesoro High School, Las Flores, Orange County
S1422 — Honorable Mention
Nikhil Sundrani, Grade 9
Sameer Sundrani, Grade 10
The Use of Photoplethysmography (PPG) to Develop a Prototype Heart Rate Wristband to Monitor Life Threatening Arrhythmia
Advisor: Mrs. Brenda Royce
School: University High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S1424 — Honorable Mention
Michelle C. Xu, Grade 10
Determining the Protein Structure from Ant Colony Optimization Using Energy Minimization Derived from the Ising Model
Advisor: Mr. Charles Beilin
School: Beckman (Arnold O.) High School, Irvine, Orange County


Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu