CSSF Project Listings: 2015
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division

Jonathan M. Abrams, Grade 8
The Claw Cane; A Cane with a Claw Mechanism for Picking up Dropped Items
Advisor: Mrs. Wendy Hawkins
School: Milken Community Schools, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Tayla Rae Beauchesne, Grade 8
Cool Tool
Advisor: Mr. Jean-Paul Beauchesne
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
Jeanie C. Benedict, Grade 6
The Chinchiller: For the Coolest Pet on the Block: The Effect of Air Flow Restriction on Evaporative Cooling
Advisor: Ms. Lindsay Martin
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
Alexa M. Britton, Grade 8
Miranda A. Hauke, Grade 8
Which Bridge?
Advisor: Mrs. Michelle McDaniel
School: Mount Saint Mary's Academy, Grass Valley, Nevada County
Seth F. Carney, Grade 7
How Far Can It Go?
Advisor: Mrs. Kathy Blakemore
School: Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore, Riverside County
Hannah Chernavsky, Grade 8
The Strongest Wood
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Jacobson
School: Sequoia Middle School, Newbury Park, Ventura County
J0307 — Honorable Mention
Lucy A. Conover, Grade 8
What's the "Pointe" of an Uncomfortable Pointe Shoe?
Advisor: Ms. Diana Quincannon
School: The Children's School, La Jolla, San Diego County
J0308 — Fourth Place
Dina S. Dehaini, Grade 8
Project Double Tsunami Walls
Advisor: Mrs. Najwan Naserelddin
School: Islamic School of San Diego, San Diego, San Diego County
Ryan M. Dubois, Grade 8
Most Effective Home Made Solar Heating Device
Advisor: Mr. Kurt Murray
School: Cunha (Manuel F.) Intermediate School, Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County
Fletcher M. Gaucher, Grade 7
Rohan Sethi, Grade 7
Stop Drop and Quake
Advisor: Mr. Alex Hofsteen
School: International School of Monterey, Monterey, Monterey County
Zian M. Ibrahim, Grade 8
Dealing with Diabetes: Building an Artificial Pancreas Model
Advisor: Miss Maryam Tasnif-Abbasi
School: Orange Crescent School, Garden Grove, Orange County
Todd C. Kelley, Grade 6
Stop It! Which Brakes on a Car Work Best?
Advisor: Mr. Don Kelley
School: Spring Grove School, Hollister, San Benito County
Noah A. Kovacs, Grade 8
HomeMade Amputee Arm: H.M.A.A.
Advisor: Mrs. Kathryn Faircloth
School: Presentation School, Sonoma, Sonoma County
Jae Won Kwak, Grade 8
Alessandro Villain, Grade 8
Comparing the Versatility of an Aftermarket Controller from Its Standard Counterpart
Advisor: Mrs. Andrea Acres
School: Ridgecrest Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
Lindsey B. Labadie, Grade 7
Beyond the Pond
Advisor: Mr. John Wood
School: Talbert (Samuel S.) Middle School, Huntington Beach, Orange County
J0316 — Third Place
Andrew T. Land, Grade 7
Newton and Arduino Loop the Loop: Development of an Inertial Navigation System for Model Aircraft
Advisor: Dr. Jayne Hastedt
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
Ryan W. Lehman, Grade 8
Tsunami Hits California
Advisor: Mr. Lance Depew
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J0318 — First Place
Benjamin C. Liu, Grade 8
A Novel Spiral Microchannel Device for Urinalysis
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu
School: Dana (Richard Henry) Middle School, Arcadia, Los Angeles County
Luciana M. Lopez-Aita, Grade 8
Which Materials Can Best Withstand a Tsunami?
Advisor: Ms. Morgan Olko
School: Reyburn Intermediate, Clovis, Fresno County
Dylan A. Manriquez, Grade 7
Does kPa Affect the Kicking Distance of a Soccer Ball?
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Reed
School: Nazareth School, San Diego, San Diego County
Victoria M. Mott, Grade 6
Equine Teeth Cleansing Tray
Advisor: Mrs. Richelle Mott
School: Harvest Ridge Placer Academy, Rocklin, Placer County
Christopher J. Nagelvoort, Grade 8
Bridge Strength: Truss vs. Arch vs. Beam
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0323 — Honorable Mention
Jennifer T. Nguyen, Grade 8
A 40% Cheaper Alternative to Robotic Feeding Aids
Advisor: Mrs. Vivian Flora
School: Piedmont Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Leonardo E. Pena, Grade 8
Human vs. Robot: The Final Showdown
Advisor: Mrs. Evelyn Urbiztondo
School: St. Rose of Lima School, Chula Vista, San Diego County
Tyler E. Robertson, Grade 8
It's All About That Place: How Wave Barrier Location Impacts Tsunami-Induced Seiche Wave Power
Advisor: Mrs. Reggie McLean
School: Kastner (George W.) Intermediate School, Fresno, Fresno County
J0326 — Honorable Mention
Katie A. Shevlin, Grade 8
3D Printed Automatic Solar Powered Dog Food Dispenser
Advisor: Mr. Chris Nestlerode
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0327 — Honorable Mention
Joshua Sohn, Grade 8
The Effect of Fencing on the Knee
Advisor: Mrs. Kimberly Soliday
School: Jeffrey Trail Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J0328 — Second Place
Srinath Somasundaram, Grade 6
A Novel Design and Evaluation of an Air Cushioning Mechanism for Helmets to Reduce Impact Acceleration on the Head
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Jerret M. Tingler, Grade 8
Will Hot or Cold Temperatures Affect How High Tennis Balls Will Bounce?
Advisor: Mrs. Randy Tingler
School: Integrity Christian Heritage, Temecula, Riverside County
J0330 — Honorable Mention
Elyse G. Wong, Grade 6
A "Stirling" Idea
Advisor: Dr. Perry Wong
School: St. John's Lutheran School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Nathan Xu, Grade 6
How Much Weight Can It Hold?
Advisor: Mrs. Suzanne Shoemaker
School: Santiago Hills Elementary School, Irvine, Orange County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2015 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu