CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division

[bar]
J0301
Katherine D. Arriola, Grade 7
Danielle N. Lopez, Grade 7
Preventing Earthquake Destruction
Advisor: Ms. Mahya Babaie
School: Magnolia Science Academy 6, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J0302
Enzo F.S. Banal, Grade 6
The Effect of Bridge Designs on the Forces They Can Endure
Advisor: Ms. Joyann Sofio
School: Reed (Walter) Middle School, North Hollywood, Los Angeles County
J0303
Ryan M. Beam, Grade 8
Utilizing Human Motion for Intuitive Control of Robotic Joints
Advisor: Mrs. Sally Ghilarducci
School: Scotts Valley Middle School, Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County
J0304
Zachary J. Becker, Grade 8
Constructing a 3D Printer from Scratch
Advisor: Mrs. Alicia D'Alessandro
School: Chavez (Cesar E.) Middle School, San Bernardino, San Bernardino County
J0305 — Honorable Mention
Francisco C. Catanzaro, Grade 7
Changing Angular Momentum in Midair
Advisor: Mr. Pat Hollis
School: Pacific Beach Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0306
Rohan H. Chaudri, Grade 8
Arya Krishnan, Grade 8
Chloe Retika, Grade 8
Grasping the Future: A Fully Functional, Affordable, Electromechanically Controlled Bionic Hand
Advisor: Mr. Sanjib Homchaudhuri
School: Horner Junior High School, Fremont, Alameda County
J0307
Christopher T. Dahlgren, Grade 7
Bottle Rocketry
Advisor: Mrs. Colleen Duncan
School: Moore Middle School, Redlands, San Bernardino County
J0308
Markus S. Fleischer, Grade 7
Robert J. Smith, Grade 7
Wonderful Whiffle Bats: Which Is Best?
Advisor: Mrs. Karen Stampes
School: Norris Middle School, Bakersfield, Kern County, North High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J0309 — First Place
Caitlin Maya Gorin, Grade 7
Which Type of 3D Printed Plastic Is the Strongest?
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Lampard
School: Stratford Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0310
Marcus B. Hall, Grade 7
Buoyancy Homeostasis: How a Flexible Swim Bladder Naturally Stabilizes Submarine Buoyancy
Advisor: Mrs. Linda Patterson
School: Mt. Everest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
J0311 — Fourth Place
Gisele M. Inaba, Grade 7
Diana B. Labonville, Grade 7
A Working Submarine with Magnetic Coupling Propulsion System
Advisor: Mr. Peter Cheng
School: Carden Day School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0312 — Second Place
Kate E. Jackson, Grade 7
Constructing Science: Comparing the Strength of Wooden Joints Made with Nails, Screws, and/or Glue
Advisor: Ms. Sabine Schmuck
School: Old Orchard School, Campbell, Santa Clara County
J0313
Phoebe N. Kellogg, Grade 8
How Model Houses Made of Different Materials Resist Earthquakes and Wind
Advisor: Miss Janica Henzie
School: Muir (John) Middle School, Burbank, Los Angeles County
J0314
Brady J. Knowlton, Grade 8
Is Your Head in the Game?
Advisor: Mrs. Wendi Rodriguez
School: Heritage (The) School, Phelan, San Bernardino County
J0315
Tess N. Koval, Grade 6
Can Papercrete Compete with Concrete?
Advisor: Mr. David Deason
School: McKinleyville Middle School, McKinleyville, Humboldt County
J0316
Hadrien P. Lackner, Grade 6
Childsplay: Using Playgrounds to Benefit Mankind
Advisor: Mr. Lucas Lackner
School: Pacific Community Charter School, Point Arena, Mendocino County
J0317 — Honorable Mention
Andrew T. Land, Grade 8
The Last 3 Meters: Development of a Multi-Sensor Method for Safe Multicopter Landings
Advisor: Dr. Jayne Hastedt
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0318 — Honorable Mention
Dylan J. Lee, Grade 8
How Does the Addition of Diagonal Braces Affect the Rigidity of a Wall?
Advisor: Mr. Dean Okimura
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County
J0319
Felimon Charles L. Legaspi, III, Grade 6
Building Better Earthquake Resistant Structures
Advisor: Ms. Juana Salazar
School: Incarnation Parish School, Glendale, Los Angeles County
J0320
Maya G. Minagawa, Grade 8
Leave the "Wrist" of the Supports Behind!
Advisor: Mrs. Tina Brown
School: The Children's School, La Jolla, San Diego County
J0321
Ethan M.T. Nguyen, Grade 6
Dome-N-Egg
Advisor: Mrs. Elizabeth Conrad
School: McPherson Magnet School, Orange, Orange County
J0322
Benjamin A. Panasyuk, Grade 6
Is Earth-Friendly Concrete Stronger than Traditional Portland Concrete?
Advisor: Mr. Don Scott
School: Cain (E.V.) Middle School, Auburn, Placer County
J0323 — Honorable Mention
Enzo A. Pardo, Grade 7
A Bridge to Nowhere
Advisor: Mr. John-Emmanuel Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J0324 — Third Place
Aalok N. Patwa, Grade 7
Do I Grind? A Wearable System that Detects Bruxism Ahead of Its Effect on Teeth
Advisor: Mrs. Preethi Sundaresakumar
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0325
Abraham E. Rachlin, Grade 7
Which Is the Best Lower Limb Prosthetic for Sports?
Advisor: Mrs. Evelyn Urbiztondo
School: St. Rose of Lima School, Chula Vista, San Diego County
J0326
Aidan M.O. Ramsay, Grade 7
Geopolymers vs. Portland Cement
Advisor: Ms. Zephyr Bergera
School: Instilling Goodness Elementary School, Ukiah, Mendocino County
J0327
Roman M. Rodriguez, Grade 8
Effective Prosthetic Foot Lengthening Prototype
Advisor: Mrs. Kersten Janowicz
School: Cedar Middle School, Hesperia, San Bernardino County
J0328
Katherine J. Smith, Grade 7
Brace Yourself
Advisor: Mrs. Nicole Shimshock
School: St. Charles School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0329
Liliana Torres, Grade 6
Wind Power: Does Fabrication Material Affect Energy Produced?
Advisor: Mr. Robert Nelson
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
J0330
Saida M. Woolf, Grade 7
Mace vs. Flail: A Comparative Study of Impact Forces between Two Medieval Weapons
Advisor: Mr. Reagan Woolf
School: Valley Oaks Charter School, Bakersfield, Kern County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu