CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Junior Division

[bar]
J0901 — Fourth Place
Dhruv N. Aggarwal, Grade 8
Wi-Tricity: Wireless Electricity Using Resonant Inductive Coupling
Advisor: Mr. Roger Newell
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
J0902
Yusuf Amanullah, Grade 7
Play Safe: An Arduino Based Solution to Sports Injuries
Advisor: Mrs. Arwa Alkhawaja
School: Islamic School of San Diego, San Diego, San Diego County
J0903 — Honorable Mention
Ian T. Austin, Grade 7
Gauss Gun
Advisor: Ms. Debbie Culley
School: Santa Fe Christian Community School, Solana Beach, San Diego County
J0904
Zak H. Bamford, Grade 8
Constructing a Noise Generator to Interrupt Multicopter Flight
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0905
Anay Bhakat, Grade 7
A Tool to Effectively Water Plants by Measuring the Soil Moisture
Advisor: Mr. Rajib Bhakat
School: The Quarry Lane School, Dublin, Alameda County
J0906 — Honorable Mention
Sophie Q. Carter, Grade 8
Indoor Navigation Using Magnetic Fields
Advisor: Dr. Paul Carter
School: Westridge School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
J0907 — First Place
Andrew C. Chiang, Grade 7
Force Sensing Techniques for Robotic Arms
Advisor: Mr. Kevyn Adams
School: BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0908 — Third Place
Matthew Cho, Grade 8
Smart Shoes: An Innovative Method to Analyze and Correct Improper Gait
Advisor: Mrs. Khadija Iyer
School: Kennedy (John F.) Middle School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
J0909
Marco R. Evans, Grade 6
The Energy Shoe: Generating Electricity while You Walk
Advisor: Mr. James Evans
School: Bonny Doon Union Elementary School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0910
Jordan S. Feldman, Grade 8
Controlling a Robot with Electromyography
Advisor: Mr. Eric Hartung
School: Pressman (Rabbi Jacob) Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J0911
Nicholas R. Ford, Grade 6
Trailer/Truck Light System Tester
Advisor: Ms. Marie Cappiello
School: Fieldbrook Elementary School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J0912
Aidan D. Garamendi, Grade 8
Will Water Cooling Speed Up My Computer?
Advisor: Ms. Colleen Denny
School: Mountain Oaks School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
J0913 — Honorable Mention
Thomas (Casey) C. Hubbard, Grade 8
One Quarter Wavelength Ground Plane Antennas
Advisor: Mrs. Mary Anne McNeil
School: Good Shepherd Catholic School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0914
Syed Musab Kazmi, Grade 7
The Road to the Artificial Pancreas
Advisor: Mrs. Arwa Alkhawaja
School: Islamic School of San Diego, San Diego, San Diego County
J0915
Nolan C. Lautrette, Grade 8
The Effects of Varying Tube Materials on Electromagnetic Induction
Advisor: Mr. Carlos Lauchu
School: Millikan Middle School, Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
J0916
Kevin P. Lopatka, Grade 8
Building a Homerun
Advisor: Mrs. Jeanette Lopatka
School: Notre Dame Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
J0917
Anna M. Mathews, Grade 7
Water Saver: Moisture Detection for Sprinkler Control
Advisor: Dr. Cherian Mathews
School: Elkhorn Middle School, Stockton, San Joaquin County
J0918
Thomas W. Maxfield, Grade 8
Exploring Magnetic Levitation
Advisor: Mrs. J.J. Newman
School: Chandler School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
J0919
Aidan J. Morris, Grade 6
Regression Analysis of Electric Output from Increasing Battery Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Renee Rosas
School: Norton Space & Aeronautics Academy, San Bernardino, San Bernardino County
J0920
Adam J. Phillips, Grade 7
Get It Going with the Gauss Gun: Magnetic Linear Acceleration
Advisor: Mrs. Jacque Magner
School: Tustin (Columbus) Middle School, Tustin, Orange County
J0921
Daniel P. Ridley, Grade 8
What Gauge of Magnet Wire Makes Paper Speakers the Loudest?
Advisor: Mrs. Ana Williams
School: Standard Middle School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J0922 — Honorable Mention
Suhina Sharma, Grade 7
TempBot: Device Preventing Febrile Seizures and Other Fatal Complications by Monitoring Sudden Rise in Body Temperatures
Advisor: Mr. Trevor Rodin
School: Ladera Ranch Middle School, Ladera Ranch, Orange County
J0923 — Honorable Mention
Aryansh Shrivastava, Grade 6
Microcontroller Based Bionic Eye for the Blind
Advisor: Mr. Amit Shrivastava
School: Mission Valley Elementary School, Fremont, Alameda County
J0924
Shruti Sridhar, Grade 8
A Novel Sensor-Based Device to Detect Heatstroke and Dehydration
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J0925
Krishna Lian D. Tuazon, Grade 6
Simplest Electromagnetic Train
Advisor: Mrs. Lorelei Tuazon
School: San Andreas Elementary School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
J0926
Daniel W. Yao, Grade 8
The Magical Stabilizer
Advisor: Ms. Denise Agapoff
School: Colina Middle School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
J0927 — Second Place
Maxim Zhulin, Grade 8
Effects of Pipelining on CPU Speed
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu