CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Microbiology (General)

Junior Division

[bar]
J1501
Ruchi P. Agashe, Grade 8
Abundance and Identity of Various Species of Bacteria in Sushi
Advisor: Mrs. Tania Kim
School: Carmel Valley Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1502
Amaya M. Bechler, Grade 8
Effect of Preservatives on Yeast
Advisor: Mrs. Diana Skiles
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
J1503
Catherine M. Brassil, Grade 8
Gut Wars: The Probiotic Force Awakens
Advisor: Dr. Patrick Brassil
School: St. Charles School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J1504
James B. Carlson, Grade 7
Shawn Vinogradsky, Grade 7
Heat Controlled Eradication of Fungus
Advisor: Dr. Adrian Land
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J1505
Gwyneth C. Elliott, Grade 7
Algae
Advisor: Mrs. Kathy Blakemore
School: Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore, Riverside County
J1506 — First Place
Chrysanthe N. Frangos, Grade 7
Using Rice and Silica Gel in the Prevention of Bread Mold
Advisor: Ms. Jennifer Lambert
School: All Hallows Academy, La Jolla, San Diego County
J1507 — Fourth Place
Alexa M. Gamble, Grade 8
The Effectiveness of Bleach: Its Impact on Microorganism Reduction in Relation to Time in Park Drinking Fountain Water
Advisor: Mr. Clint Wyatt
School: Cree (Raymond) Middle School, Palm Springs, Riverside County
J1508
Ryan Gao, Grade 6
What We Can't See: Detection of Microorganisms in a School Environment
Advisor: Ms. Zephyr Bergera
School: Instilling Goodness Elementary School, Ukiah, Mendocino County
J1509 — Honorable Mention
Shloka V. Janapaty, Grade 8
Fueling a Sustainable Planet: Accelerating Algae Growth with Industrial Wastewater
Advisor: Mrs. Kristi Chung
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1510 — Third Place
Kirsten A. Jilot, Grade 6
How Does an Electromagnetic Field Affect Single-Celled Organisms?
Advisor: Mr. Don Scott
School: Cain (E.V.) Middle School, Auburn, Placer County
J1511
Amira J. Maldonado, Grade 7
Investigating the Effects of Various Cleaning Methods on Bacteria Growth on Cutting Boards
Advisor: Mrs. Diane Loflin
School: Quail Lake Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1512
Dylan D. McMullen, Grade 7
The Effect of Fertilizers on Mushrooms
Advisor: Mr. Joe Rivas
School: Accelerated Achievement Academy, Hollister, San Benito County
J1513 — Second Place
Khushi T. Parikh, Grade 7
The Effect of the Timing of Light Exposure on the Circadian Cycles of Dinoflagellates
Advisor: Mrs. Shalini D'Souza
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J1514
Otto A. Rahmel, Grade 6
Algae Farm: Finding the Best Nourishment for Biofuel Algae Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Andrea Tinoco
School: Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, Los Angeles County
J1515 — Honorable Mention
Katherine L. Tolles, Grade 8
Can We Terraform Mars?
Advisor: Mr. Zack Moore
School: Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu