CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Toxicology

Junior Division

[bar]
J2101 — Third Place
Zavier L. Annis, Grade 8
Effects of Varied Ratios of Greywater to Clean Water on Tall Fescue Grass
Advisor: Mr. Bill Frank
School: Saint Philip Neri School, Alameda, Alameda County
J2102
Amruth Chilukuri, Grade 7
The Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation on Yeast Colony Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Jacque Magner
School: Tustin (Columbus) Middle School, Tustin, Orange County
J2103
Avery E. DeVore, Grade 7
What Essential Oil Kills Flies the Fastest?
Advisor: Ms. Tammy Levy
School: American Martyrs School, Manhattan Beach, Los Angeles County
J2104
Alexa N. Duran, Grade 8
Jellies Under Pressure: The Effects of Low Dissolved Oxygen Levels on the Pulse Rates of Aurelia aurita Ephyrae
Advisor: Mr. Andres Carrillo
School: South Gate Middle School, South Gate, Los Angeles County
J2105
Laura E. Ellis, Grade 7
Copepod's Reaction to Pesticide
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J2106 — Second Place
Greta C. Feague, Grade 6
The Effects of Pesticides on Bees' Lifespans
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Spring Hill Advanced Elementary School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J2107
Presley W. Golling, Grade 7
Growing Grass with Produced Oil Field Water
Advisor: Mr. Ken Arnold
School: Lincoln Junior High School, Taft, Kern County
J2108
Aarzu Gupta, Grade 8
Maya S. Shukla, Grade 8
A Test of the Mutagenic and Carcinogenic Potential of Nicotine-Free Electronic Cigarette Additives
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Artiss
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J2109
Vinni Jacobs, Grade 8
Are Green Detergents Biodegradable and Less Toxic?
Advisor: Mr. Joseph Guzzi
School: Carmel Middle School, Carmel, Monterey County
J2110
Julia Jeck, Grade 6
Is Grey Water Green?
Advisor: Ms. Cynthia Pellegrini
School: Wornick (Ronald C.) Jewish Day School, Foster City, San Mateo County
J2111
Chloe C. Kim, Grade 8
Beating of My Heart
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Hoffman
School: South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, Los Angeles County
J2112 — Fourth Place
Rena N. Maduro, Grade 8
The Effects of Stimulants and Depressants on the Roundworm, Caenorhabditis elegans
Advisor: Dr. Morris Maduro
School: Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside, Riverside County
J2113
Marta Meinardi, Grade 7
The Effects of Pollution on Pyrocystis fusiformis
Advisor: Mrs. Liane Martin
School: Vista Verde School, Irvine, Orange County
J2114
Natalie N. Mummery, Grade 7
Does Plastic in the Ocean Affect the Filtering Mechanism of the Common Mussel, Mytilus californianus?
Advisor: Ms. Christina Jahr
School: Mesa Union Junior High School, Somis, Ventura County
J2115 — First Place
Shreya Ramachandran, Grade 7
Effect of Soap Nut Grey Water on the Environment (Soil and Plants)
Advisor: Mrs. Celine Pallud
School: Stratford Fremont Middle School, Fremont, Alameda County
J2116
Marley B. Rhodes, Grade 6
The Effects of Acid Rain on Calendulas
Advisor: Mrs. Brianna Rhodes
School: St. Timothy School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J2117
Shravya S. Sanigepalli, Grade 8
The Effect of Ocean Acidification on Halimeda incrassata
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J2118
Samantha Tovar, Grade 7
Arresting Mitotic Division in Allium cepa Cells: A Phase I Cancer Study
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Morse
School: Baca (Joe) Middle School, Bloomington, San Bernardino County
J2199 — Honorable Mention
Au K. Vo, Grade 7
Effects of Water Pollution on Radishes
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Giannini (A.P.) Middle School, San Francisco, San Francisco County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu