CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Senior Division

[bar]
S0301
Nikhil Arora, Grade 11
The Comparative Strengths of 3D Printed Microlattice Materials
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0302
Ryan A. Barnes, Grade 11
Strength of 3D Printed Interlocking Designs
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S0303
Sophia A. Brodish, Grade 10
An Exoskeleton of the Spinal Cord to Prevent Scoliosis
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S0304
Isabella J. Catanzaro, Grade 9
Tumbling Polygons: Using Angular Momentum to Flip Polygon Robots
Advisor: Mrs. Rosalie Wisniew
School: Cathedral Catholic High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0305
Shannon S.Y. Chen, Grade 12
Airship Hull Optimization Using Artificial Neural Network and Computational Fluid Dynamic Simulations
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S0306
Allen K. Cheung, Grade 10
David N. Hoang, Grade 10
Gravity Wheel Electric Generator: Harnessing Free Energy from Ocean Waves
Advisor: Mr. George Sousa
School: Valley Christian High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0307
Julia V. Cote, Grade 11
The Comparison of Strength in Different Shapes When Used in Composite Sandwich Panels
Advisor: Dr. Rano Sidhu
School: Rio Mesa High School, Oxnard, Ventura County
S0308 — Fourth Place
Kyle J. Ettinger, Grade 10
Multirotor Disabling Net Launcher
Advisor: Mr. Ted Shinta
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S0309
Mitchell T. Herbert, Grade 9
Mobile Device Activated Package Theft Preventing Lockbox
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Woodcreek High School, Roseville, Placer County
S0310 — Honorable Mention
Charles J. Huang, Grade 9
Crystallization of Calcium Carbonate into Chitin in Agaricus bisporus for Synthetic Bone Grafting and Prosthetics
Advisor: Mr. Jason Lee
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0311
Garron W. Ireton, Grade 12
Shrapnel or Sorry: A Study of the Effects of Armor's Trajectories on the Effective Energy of a Projectile
Advisor: Mr. Collin Ireton
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S0312 — Second Place
Holly M. Jackson, Grade 10
CUBOCTimization: Topological Optimization of a Cuboct Truss Bridge Using a Genetic Algorithm
Advisor: Mrs. Lisa Yi
School: Notre Dame High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0313
Patrick D. Kao, Grade 10
Stabilizing a High-Power Quadcopter
Advisor: Dr. Russell Kao
School: Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, San Mateo County
S0314
Zaid A. Khan, Grade 12
A Study of the UV Blocking Ability of UPF Rated Shirts
Advisor: Mr. Riccardo Magni
School: Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria, Santa Barbara County
S0315 — Honorable Mention
Benjamin T. Kolland, Grade 11
Project ARROW: Autonomous Rocket Return on Wings
Advisor: Ms. Jasmin Gerer
School: Alternative Family Education, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0316
Maya S. Kumar, Grade 10
Anooshree Sengupta, Grade 10
A Map-Building, Self-Driving, Voice-Controlled Service Robot for the Visually Impaired
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0317 — First Place
Benjamin C. Liu, Grade 9
A Lab-on-a-Chip Device Incorporating Novel Micropumps, Microvalves, and an Acoustic Micromixer for Disease Diagnostics
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu
School: Arcadia High School, Arcadia, Los Angeles County
S0318
Peter Y. Liu, Grade 11
Comparison of the Effect of Fixed and Natural Boundary Layer Transition on Airfoil Drag at Low Reynolds Numbers
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0319
Henry A. Mason, Grade 10
Make It or Break It, Now in Color: The Effects of Colorant on the Strength of PLA Polymer 3D Printed Objects
Advisor: Mr. Thomas Shelby
School: Trinity Christian High School, Monterey, Monterey County
S0320
Shaunak Modak, Grade 11
A Novel Method for Diagnosing Mechanical Component Failure Using Sound
Advisor: Mr. Greg Burroughs
School: Homestead High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S0321
Labanya Mukhopadhyay, Grade 10
A Study of Micro-robotic Motions with Helical Flagella in Low Reynolds Number Liquids
Advisor: Ms. Mary-Kate Lesoine
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0322
Mia B. Pardo, Grade 9
Gamma Radiation: The Effects of Shielding
Advisor: Mr. Levon Dovlatyan
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S0323
Aaron E. Parker, Grade 9
Hyperloop Beta: A New Method of Transportation
Advisor: Mr. Jason Skaggs
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S0324
Tyler E. Robertson, Grade 9
Improving Residential Solar Panel Efficiency in a Drought: A New Method to Clean Solar Panels without Water or Manpower
Advisor: Mr. Wayne Garabedian
School: Clovis West High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0325
Manjit Ruprem, Grade 11
A New Mechatronic Platform for Neuromuscular and Joint System Rehabilitation: Tested for Parsonage Turner Syndrome
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S0326 — Third Place
Julienne I. Sauer, Grade 11
HeadSentry: A Real Time System for Preventing Second Impact Syndrome from an Overlooked Concussion in Aquatic Sports
Advisor: Mr. Franz Sauer
School: Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S0327
Alex C. Tacescu, Grade 12
Project Maverick: An Omni-Directional Robotic Mobility System
Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Bowns
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0328
Sanjeev P. Thurgam, Grade 9
Teaching Tennis to Beginners through the Aid of a Hand Device
Advisor: Mr. Jim Swansiger
School: Dublin High School, Dublin, Alameda County
S0329
Jerret M. Tingler, Grade 9
Building a Smart Blind to Work Off of a Light Sensor
Advisor: Mr. Ajay Tingler
School: Integrity Christian Heritage, Temecula, Riverside County
S0330
Maya A. Valeriano, Grade 10
Breaking Point: The Relationship between Strength and Temperature
Advisor: Ms. Kathleen O'Neill
School: California Academy of Mathematics & Science, Carson, Los Angeles County
S0331
Maya Varma, Grade 12
Autonomous Smartphone-Controlled Robotic Wheelchair with Beacon-Assisted Navigation
Advisor: Dr. Tracy Hughes
School: Presentation High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0332
Francisca Vasconcelos, Grade 12
Shape-Shifting Origami Robotics
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
S0333
Justin C. Weiner, Grade 11
The Effect of Football Helmet Inflation on Energy Absorbance
Advisor: Miss Kalli Ickes
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0334
Alexander Woodside, Grade 11
Finding a Strong Affordable Material to Construct a Simple Quadcopter Frame
Advisor: Mr. Jim Bock
School: Mountain Oaks School, San Andreas, Calaveras County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu