CSSF Project Listings: 2014
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Senior Division

[bar]
S0301 — Honorable Mention
Daelin T. Arney, Grade 11
M.A.P
Advisor: Ms. Connie Arney
School: Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Rocklin, Sacramento County
S0302
Jarrison R. Ball, Grade 10
Matthew S. Harris, Grade 10
The Effect of Frost on an Aircraft Wing
Advisor: Mr. Steve Johnon, Mr. Steve Johnson
School: San Marcos Senior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
S0303
Tristan A. Brousseau, Grade 11
The Green Steam Engine
Advisor: Mr. Dave Cooper
School: Halstrom High School, Mission Viejo, Los Angeles County
S0304
Olin F. Bruton, Grade 10
Make Your Own Speed: Novel Use of Fluid Dynamics in Channel Bottoms
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S0305
John Chapman A. Caddell, Grade 10
The Leidenpump: A Non-Mechanical Means of Fluid Delivery
Advisor: Dr. Phil Wenzel
School: Stevenson (Robert Louis) High School, Pebble Beach, Monterey County
S0306
Alex L. Chang, Grade 11
Surviving Earthquakes: A Novel 2-D Magnetically Levitated Seismic Base Isolation System
Advisor: Ms. Shannon Bunch
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0307
Jerry Y. Chen, Grade 12
Time-Variant Damping Method to Reduce Vibration Damages to Mechanical Structures
Advisor: Mrs. Michelle Lanzi-Sheaman
School: Del Norte High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0308 — Second Place
Jessica Chiu, Grade 12
Aeroelastic Flight Dynamic Modeling and Fabrication of an Adaptive Camber-Morphing Aircraft Using Nickel Titanium Alloys
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Burns
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
S0309
Cooper D. Johnson, Grade 10
William H. deBruynKops, Grade 10
Maximizing the Efficiency of a Parabolic Solar Water Heater
Advisor: Ms. Melissa Woods
School: Santa Barbara Senior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
S0310
Amy Z. Dong, Grade 10
The Development of a Hybrid Battery and Solar Panel System to Power an Ultra-lightweight Small Airplane
Advisor: Ms. Angie Olivares
School: Northwood High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0311
Eleanor O. Frost, Grade 11
Increasing Power Output by Reducing the Windmill Blade Tip Vortex
Advisor: Mr. Paul Sauter
School: Chaminade College Preparatory, West Hills, Los Angeles County
S0312 — Honorable Mention
Rae J. Holcomb, Grade 11
A Study of Fluid Resistance in Shear-Thickening Non-Newtonian Fluids
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0313
Jonathon W. Horbaly, Grade 9
Radioactive Pebbles, Space Suits, and Cloud Chambers
Advisor: Ms. Bethany Dixon
School: Western Sierra Collegiate Academy, Rocklin, Placer County
S0314 — Honorable Mention
Lauren Kim, Grade 10
The Effect of Increased Salinization on the Production of Voltage through Wave Power
Advisor: Ms. Crystal Cooper
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0315
Benjamin Kolland, Grade 9
The Effect of Air Pressure vs. Constant Pressure on Water Gun Design
Advisor: Ms. Kris Neustadter
School: MCP Middle and High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0316
Chloe C. Kuo, Grade 10
An Emergency Autonomous Driving System to Improve Safety from Battery Fires in Electric Cars
Advisor: Mr. Martin Teachworth
School: La Jolla Senior High School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S0317 — Honorable Mention
Larson T. LeDuc, Grade 11
Soften the Wave: The Minimization of a Tsunami
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S0318
Jacob D. Loewen, Grade 9
Battle of the Windmills
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Loewen
School: Central High School-West Campus, Fresno, Fresno County
S0320
Omena C. Mushale, Grade 10
Engineering and Testing Wings
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Lewis
School: Vanden High School, Fairfield, Solano County
S0321 — First Place
Loren Newton, Grade 12
Cones-Chutes-Coils: Novel Proposals to Ebb Wingtip Vortices
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: La Sierra High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0322
Alessandro Panighetti, Grade 10
Rocket Fuel Grains
Advisor: Mr. Woodward Maxwell
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S0323
Alyssa N. Pronovost, Grade 9
The Wind Beneath My Wings: The Study of Lift on Airfoils
Advisor: Mr. Gregory Pronovost
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S0324 — Fourth Place
Jason S. Provol, Grade 9
Analysis of Synthetic Jet Actuators to Enhance Airfoil Safety and Performance
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0325
Garrett W. Reynolds, Grade 10
Constituents that Affect an Object's Friction on Non-Stable Surfaces
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S0326
Nick D. Rhodes, Grade 11
Concussions: No More Counting Stars
Advisor: Miss Katie Lewis
School: Big Valley High School, Bieber, Lassen County
S0327
Adrian E. Samkian, Grade 10
Economically Modify Liquid Crystals Displays to Increase Flexibility and Durability
Advisor: Ms. Orenda Tuason
School: Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta, Los Angeles County
S0328
Sidney E. Wilcox, Grade 11
Comparing Horizontal and Vertical Axis Wind Turbines in a Wind Farm Situation
Advisor: Ms. Gwen Corbett
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S0329 — Third Place
Ryan S. Wong, Grade 12
Active Tremor Stabilization for Parkinson's Disease and Essential Tremor
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S0330
Alexander Woodside, Grade 9
How Temperature Impacts Lego Pneumatics
Advisor: Mrs. Stephanie Woodside
School: Mountain Oaks School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
S0331 — Honorable Mention
Renden E. Yoder, Grade 12
Replicating Biological Walking Patterns in Robotic Systems
Advisor: Mrs. Michelle Bianco
School: Xavier College Preparatory High School, Palm Desert, Riverside County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2014 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu