CSSF Project Listings: 2014
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Senior Division

[bar]
S0901
Sunil K. Alexander, Grade 9
Fibonacci Solar Array vs. Regular Panels on a Roof
Advisor: Mrs. Heather Leon
School: Yucaipa High School, Yucaipa, San Bernardino County
S0902
Josselyn Alvarez, Grade 12
Watts All This Talk about Radiation?
Advisor: Ms. Mercia Dacono
School: Orthopaedic Hospital Medical Magnet HS, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S0903
Leela Amladi, Grade 11
Pill-Buddy Platform: A Smart Pillbox and Web App to Keep Patients on their Medication Schedules and Connect Caregivers
Advisor: Mr. Chihiro Ikezi
School: St. Francis High School, Mountain View, Santa Clara County
S0904
Khachik Avagyan, Grade 11
Adam V. Smith, Grade 11
Wi-Fi Wizardry! Improving Wireless Network Signals for Multiple Home Computers
Advisor: Ms. Pauline Misias
School: Holy Martyrs Armenian High School, Encino, Los Angeles County
S0905
Dominic H. Catanzaro, Grade 9
Measuring the Index of Refraction of Various Prisms at 2.4 GHz
Advisor: Mrs. Rosalie Wisniew
School: Cathedral Catholic High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0906 — First Place
Shiloh S. Curtis, Grade 11
Enabling Situational Awareness: A Hat-Based Hands-Free Haptic Navigational Aid for the Visually Impaired
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Laughing Thunder Academy, Sunnyvale, CA, Santa Clara County
S0907
Suzanne M. Estella, Grade 12
Tyler A. Hutchins, Grade 11
Maleen J. Wijeratna, Grade 12
Early Warning System for Earthquakes Based on Environmental Precursors
Advisor: Mr. Anthony DiMauro
School: Paloma Valley High School, Menifee, Riverside County
S0908
Samuel P. Ferguson, Grade 9
The Tin Man and His Heart: Protecting Pacemakers from Predators
Advisor: Ms. Kimberley Ferguson
School: Christian Unified High School, El Cajon, San Diego County
S0909
Arteen M. Galstyan, Grade 12
Three Dimensional Tracking Interface
Advisor: Ms. Pauline Misias
School: Holy Martyrs Armenian High School, Encino, Los Angeles County
S0910
Austin M. Hartman, Grade 9
Edryd 0. van Bruggen, Grade 9
Blinded by the Night: Engineering Automatic Photo Protective Glasses
Advisor: Dr. Jayne Hastedt
School: Sequoia High School, Redwood City, San Mateo County
S0911 — Fourth Place
Robert C. Henning, Grade 10
A Sound Source Localizing System
Advisor: Mrs. Alana Brockhaus
School: Mission Hills High School, San Marcos, San Diego County
S0912
Vanessa T. Ibarra, Grade 12
Judith Martinez, Grade 12
Berry De-light-ful
Advisor: Mr. Kyle Webster
School: Ridgeview High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S0913
Nathan G. Jacob, Grade 10
Solar Charged Secondary Battery Pack
Advisor: Mrs. Janet Schneider
School: Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, San Bernardino County
S0914
Hani A. Jandali, Grade 10
Anti-Gravity Lifter
Advisor: Mr. Matthew Schiller
School: Polytechnic High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0915 — Honorable Mention
Justin H. Jeon, Grade 9
Analyzing the Effect of Ball and Magnet Placement on Ejecting Velocity of Gaussian Cannon
Advisor: Mr. Steve Cogan
School: Tesoro High School, Las Flores, Orange County
S0916
Anish G. Krishnan, Grade 9
Electric Vehicle Unplugged: Regenerative Acceleration Generator Technology to Extend the Mileage of an Electric Vehicle
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S0917 — Honorable Mention
Raul Lara, Grade 12
Enhancing Current Fire Safety Technology to Include Adaptive Visual Exit Procedure
Advisor: Mr. Dean Reese
School: Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, San Joaquin County
S0918 — Third Place
Nathan C. Le, Grade 9
Timothy R. Le, Grade 12
Mayday, Mayday! The Geolocation System for First Responders
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Buenaventura
School: Sierra Canyon Middle School, Chatsworth, Los Angeles County
S0919
Jiana R. Machhor, Grade 10
Claire S. Mauss, Grade 10
A Comparison of Accuracy between Ultrasonic and Infrared Proximity Detectors
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0920
Stephen B. Mann, Jr., Grade 10
Viking B. Mann, Grade 12
Parabolic Reflector
Advisor: Mr. Kyle Webster
School: Ridgeview High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S0921
Rachel J. Martin, Grade 10
Temperature Efficiency of Voltaic Cells
Advisor: Ms. Gwen Corbett
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S0922 — Second Place
George D. Morgan, Grade 11
A Multi-Architectural Approach to the Development of Embedded Hardware
Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Bowns
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0924
Carlos Pacheco, Grade 11
Jose R. Sandoval, Grade 12
Solar Angles
Advisor: Ms. Grace Reeve
School: Mendota High School, Mendota, Fresno County
S0925
Abha Pandey, Grade 12
Rapid First Response by Creating a Rescue UAV to Locate Trapped Earthquake Victims
Advisor: Mr. John Allen
School: Oak Grove High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0926
Kumaran V.K. Ratnam, Grade 9
A Novel Energy Harvesting System with a Piezo Element to Power a Visual Prosthesis System
Advisor: Ms. Janet Kaehms
School: Dublin High School, Dublin, Alameda County
S0927
Katie L. Tam, Grade 10
Microbial Fuel Cells: The Next Source of Green Energy
Advisor: Ms. Cheryl Bayley
School: Eastlake High School, Chula Vista, San Diego County
S0928 — Honorable Mention
Amulya Vadlakonda, Grade 9
A Smart Gripping Prosthetic to Aid Hand Amputees in Handling Delicate Objects
Advisor: Dr. Youssef Ismail
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2014 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu