CSSF Project Listings: 2014
Environmental Science

Senior Division

[bar]
S1101
Bianca Aghakhan, Grade 10
Lilit A. Danelyan, Grade 10
Siranush Martirosyan, Grade 10
Effect of the Great Pacific Garbage Patch on the Phoebastria immutabilis
Advisor: Ms. Linda Tandy
School: Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, Los Angeles County
S1102
Albert J. Barrios, Grade 10
How Are Humans Affecting Sea Anemones' Population Distributions?
Advisor: Ms. Deanna Kuper
School: King-Drew Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1103
Zuhra Bholat, Grade 10
Jiayi Luo, Grade 10
Performance of a Plant Microbial Fuel Cell with Oryza sativa
Advisor: Mrs. Cathy Messenger
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
S1104
Steven H. Cao, Grade 9
The Effect of Alum on Phosphate in Water and Its Effectiveness as a Solution to Northern Mexican Gulf Hypoxia
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1105
Omer Cohen, Grade 11
Iron Fertilization in Relation to Oceanic pH
Advisor: Dr. Jane Willoughby
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1106
Alexander D. Cowan, Grade 11
Development of a Novel Method to Predict Wildfire Ignition Sites in San Diego County
Advisor: Dr. Jane Willoughby
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1107
Sahejvir S. Dhillon, Grade 9
Electrolysis: The Quest for Hydrogen for a More Sanitary Economy
Advisor: Mr. Richard Kinney
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S1108 — First Place
Stacey S. Dojiri, Grade 12
Kelly Y. Woo, Grade 12
The Potential Impact of Hyperion Treatment Plant's Effluent on the Coastal Environment: Science Influencing Management
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S1109 — Honorable Mention
Emma R. Freedman, Grade 9
Sustainable Future for Endangered Species? Predicting the Impacts of the Wilmar Policy on Bornean Orangutan Populations
Advisor: Dr. David Bernick
School: Meadowridge Homeschool, Corralitos, Santa Cruz County
S1110 — Honorable Mention
Julie A. Fukunaga, Grade 10
Autonomous Solar-Powered Boat for Algae Control
Advisor: Dr. Gerald Oliver
School: Tokay High School, Lodi, San Joaquin County
S1111
Shivani Gupta, Grade 10
The Big Clean Up
Advisor: Mrs. Crystal Neptune
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1112
Matthew M. Hase-Liu, Grade 9
The Effectiveness of the Natural Polymers Chitosan, Polyglutamic Acid, and Moringa Oleifera Seeds in Water Purification
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1113 — Second Place
Adithi R. Iyer, Grade 10
The Effects of Common Californian Soil Treatments on Arbuscular mycorrhizal Succession in Nassella pulchra Specimens
Advisor: Ms. Crystal Cooper
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1114
Rebekah B. Kaiser, Grade 10
Hannah L. Tufts, Grade 10
Agaricus bisporus Mycofiltration
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Valle
School: St. Bonaventure High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S1115 — Third Place
Sandeep Kambhampati, Grade 9
A Novel DNA Electrochemical Biosensor for the Detection of Heavy Metals in Aquatic Ecosystems
Advisor: Mr. Joseph Huber
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1116 — Fourth Place
Dhuvarakesh Karthikeyan, Grade 10
MFCs Reloaded: A Novel Bio-Augmented Design to Enhance MFC Efficiency
Advisor: Mr. Karthikeyan Muthuramalingam
School: California High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S1117
Anthony Lee, Grade 10
Soly Lee, Grade 10
Natural Filtrations Tested by a Homemade Turbidity Meter
Advisor: Mr. Nalong Mekdara
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S1118
Dylan T. Lerner, Grade 9
Investigating Whether Varying Altitudes Affect Aerial Emission/Dispersion Rates of Ash Particulates in the Environment
Advisor: Mr. David Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
S1119
Danny T. Luu, Grade 12
The Effects of Stormwater Runoff on Salvia leucantha and Anna's Hummingbirds Interactions
Advisor: Mr. Riccardo Magni
School: Righetti (Ernest) High School, Santa Maira, Santa Barbara County
S1120
Sanika Mahajan, Grade 9
Varsha Swamy, Grade 9
Effect of Sediments Containing Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Stavis
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1121
Zahra B. Masood, Grade 9
The Effectiveness of Bioremediation with Different and Varying Concentrations of Nutrients
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Ehly
School: Magnolia Science Academy of Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
S1122
Manooshree R. Patel, Grade 10
Biochar: Reducing and Removing Atmospheric CO(2) and Improving Soil
Advisor: Mr. Raj Patel
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1123 — Honorable Mention
Neel R. Patel, Grade 11
The Effect of Different Concentrations of Caffeine on the Production of Electricity from a Microbial Battery
Advisor: Ms. Glendy Ramirez-De La Cruz
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1124
Cameron S. Robertson, Grade 11
What's Your SHELLf Life: The Effect of CO(2)-Induced Carbonic Acid on Calcium Carbonate in Sea Water
Advisor: Mrs. Staci Bynum
School: Center for Advanced Research and Technology, Clovis, Fresno County
S1125
Kaitlyn A. Russo, Grade 9
Benthic Macroinvertebrate Bioassessment of the Fresno Rivers
Advisor: Mr. Todd Kennedy
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S1126
Jessica A. Schager, Grade 9
The Correlation between Nurdles and Surface Currents
Advisor: Mr. Robert Liddle
School: Patriot High School, Jurupa Valley, Riverside County
S1127
Swetha P. Tummala, Grade 9
Harmful Algal Blooms in Santa Cruz Waters
Advisor: Dr. Mark Hurwitz
School: Nueva Center for Learning, Hillsborough, San Mateo County
S1128 — Honorable Mention
Nathaniel B. Tweed, Grade 11
Clean Water for a Thirsty Third World 2
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Reed
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1129 — Honorable Mention
Daniela Vainer, Grade 11
Cyanobacteria: A Renewable Energy Source
Advisor: Dr. Jane Willoughby
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1130
Elizabeth J. Vojvoda, Grade 9
Suburban Nitrogen Runoff's Effects on Aqueous Ecosystems of Contra Costa County
Advisor: Mrs. Robin Groch
School: San Ramon Valley High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
S1131
Alexandra N. Vredenburgh, Grade 11
Ocean Water Quality: Evaluating the Environmental Impact of Protective Boat Coatings on Marine Life
Advisor: Ms. Michelle Crosby
School: Carlsbad High School, Carlsbad, San Diego County
S1132
Kriya E. Wong, Grade 11
The Effects of Sorting Refuse on Methane Generation in Landfills
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S1133
Yu Xia, Grade 11
Phytoremediation: Colorimetric and Bio-chamber Studies of Air and Water Contaminants Removal Capacity of Various Plants
Advisor: Mr. Wayne Garabedian
School: Clovis West High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S1134
Jennifer J. Yu, Grade 9
When and Where People Should Jog: Analysis of Local Atmospheric Particulate Matter
Advisor: Mr. Lane Melcic
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County
S1135 — Honorable Mention
Amy Zhang, Grade 10
The Phytoremediation of Zinc by Lemna minor
Advisor: Ms. Tiffany Yen
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2014 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu