CSSF Project Listings: 2015
Mammalian Biology

Senior Division

Mizna Akbar, Grade 10
Dayna H. Thai, Grade 10
Correlation between Helicobacter pylori and Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Bowns
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
Emily J. Alexander, Grade 10
Think Before You Drink: A Closer Look at Vitamin Water
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
Erika Badalyan, Grade 9
Stress Relief from Laughter? It's No Joke
Advisor: Mr. Randy Covey
School: Alameda Community Learning Center, Alameda, Alameda County
Megan R. Banwarth, Grade 11
Cow Colors
Advisor: Miss Katie Lewis
School: Big Valley High School, Bieber, Lassen County
Braeden C. Benedict, Grade 12
Pathology and Chemistry of the Brain in Sanfilippo Syndrome Type B
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
Yesica Cisneros, Grade 12
Comparison between Female and Male Exposure to Four Shades of a Hue
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Rialto High School, Rialto, San Bernardino County
Jessica M. Cronin, Grade 9
Variations in Heart Rate Pre- and Post-Exercise: Human vs. Equine
Advisor: Dr. Sheri Cronin
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
S. Annika Daug, Grade 11
The Association between Atypical Laterality and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Advisor: Dr. Franco Felizarta
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Zoe R. Fairlie, Grade 9
Mountain Lions and Pumas and Cougars, Oh My: Are They Really as Dangerous as You Think?
Advisor: Mr. John Martin
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
Alejandro G. Gonzalez, Grade 11
Finding a Correlation between Public School Lunch Meal Cost and Public School Physical Fitness Test in the State of CA
Advisor: Mrs. Jody Baker
School: Hemet Senior High School, Hemet, Riverside County
JonMichael Harmon, Grade 10
Safe Free Diving: Tachypnea without Hypocapnia
Advisor: Dr. Scott Sageman
School: Arcata High School, Arcata, Humboldt County
S1212 — Honorable Mention
Austin M. Hartman, Grade 10
Ed O. Van Bruggen, Grade 10
Pupillometry Made Easy: Measuring How Hard You Think
Advisor: Ms. Katharine Finlay
School: Sequoia High School, Redwood City, San Mateo County
Jessica H. Hui, Grade 12
Do Lifespan Extending Drugs Reduce Mitochondrial DNA Mutations and Slow Muscle Aging?
Advisor: Dr. Johnathan Wanagat
School: Viewpoint School, Calabasas, Los Angeles County
S1214 — First Place
Adithi R. Iyer, Grade 11
The Role Model Effect: Optimizing Blood Macrophage Signal Transduction in a Novel Treatment Method for Leukemia
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Neda Izadyar, Grade 10
Adipose Stem Cell Differentiation to Chondrocytes When Exposed to Various Conditions
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1216 — Fourth Place
Holly M. Jackson, Grade 9
Computational Cardiology: An Automated Algorithm for Heart Murmur Detection
Advisor: Mrs. Victoria Evashenk
School: Notre Dame High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Russell F. Lee, Grade 10
The Effects of Eyeglass Temple Width on Vertical and Lateral Peripheral Vision
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1218 — Second Place
Vick C. Liu, Grade 11
A Handheld Hematology Analyzer Using Acoustic Enhanced Blood Smear Devices
Advisor: Dr. Robin Liu
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Nitya Mehrotra-Venkat, Grade 9
The Effect of Herbal Remedies on Alleviating Hyperglycemia in Type 2 Diabetes
Advisor: Mr. Joseph Huber
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Lillian R. Mitchell, Grade 11
Caffeine and Athletics
Advisor: Ms. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
S1221 — Honorable Mention
Ken K. Noh, Grade 11
Evaluating Innate Immune Response in Allergic Patients Using Temperature Controlled Basophil Activation Testing
Advisor: Dr. Jena Lee
School: Gunn (Henry M.) High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
S1222 — Honorable Mention
Jason S. Provol, Grade 10
Analysis of White Matter Hyperintensities on Brain Magnetic Resonance Imaging to Predict Walking / Gait Abnormalities
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Pravin Ravishanker, Grade 10
ALZCan: Predicting Future Onset of Alzheimer's Using Gender, Genetics, Cognitive Tests, CSF Biomarkers, and Neuroimaging
Advisor: Mrs. Shanthi Pichai
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Alberto Ruiz, Grade 12
Tracking Ancient Ancestry though DNA
Advisor: Mr. Colin Jones
School: Mount Diablo High School, Concord, Contra Costa County
Nicholas A. Saavedra, Grade 11
Effect of Sports Stimulants on Reaction Time
Advisor: Dr. Rano Sidhu
School: Rio Mesa High School, Oxnard, Ventura County
S1226 — Honorable Mention
Onkar S. Sandhu, Grade 11
Heart Attacks in Young Adults of Central California
Advisor: Dr. Bipin Joshi
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
Therese A. Santiago, Grade 10
Detection of Biomarker Ciz1 b variant for Early Diagnosis of Lung Cancer
Advisor: Dr. Daya Upadhyay
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
Elliott E. Stenzler, Grade 10
Determining the Effect of Video Gaming on Finger Dexterity in Teenagers
Advisor: Ms. Tina Lanter-Skokan
School: Lincoln High School, Stockton, San Joaquin County
S1229 — Third Place
Aileen F. Wang, Grade 12
A Novel Cancer Diagnosis Framework Using Optimal Point Region Growing Segmentation and Pseudo-Zernike Moments
Advisor: Mr. Robert Jansen
School: Aliso Niguel High School, Aliso Viejo, Orange County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2015 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu