CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Microbiology (General)

Senior Division

[bar]
S1501
Ava J. Badger, Grade 11
Annika E. Bauerle, Grade 11
E. coli Contamination in Shingle Mill Creek
Advisor: Ms. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
S1502
Sourish Bairaboina, Grade 9
Akshaj Bansal, Grade 9
Testing the Veracity of Cope's Rule on Microorganisms
Advisor: Ms. Ani Hanoian
School: Monte Vista High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
S1503
Stephany R. Brundage, Grade 10
The Death of Diatoms
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
S1504 — First Place
Maggie S. Chen, Grade 10
Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Using Tissue Adhesive Hydrogel with Cell-Membrane Coated Nanotherapeutics
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1505 — Fourth Place
Pelin Ensari, Grade 10
The Discovery and Test of a New Biologically Produced Acne Cream: Lacnend
Advisor: Dr. Semsi Ensari
School: Santa Margarita Catholic High School, Rancho Santa Margarita, Orange County
S1506
Michelle A. Essien, Grade 12
Everett N. Kim, Grade 12
Dianna Kwong, Grade 12
Comparing the Efficiency of Viral Phages to Those of Antibiotic and Antibacterial Compounds in Combating E. coli B
Advisor: Dr. Teri Osborn
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S1507 — Honorable Mention
Elan E. Filler, Grade 12
A Novel Treatment for Candida glabrata Infection
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Munoz
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
S1508
Shayle Gupta, Grade 9
In Search of the Ideal Protection for Humans from Physiologic Burns: Analysis of Ultraviolet Radiation Protective Agents
Advisor: Dr. Laura Schoepf
School: Notre Dame High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1509
Bowen Jiang, Grade 10
Towards a Novel Method for Combating Harmful Cyanobacteria in Freshwater
Advisor: Dr. Gordon Wolfe
School: Pleasant Valley Senior High School, Chico, Butte County
S1510 — Honorable Mention
Anthony K. Kang, Grade 11
New Antibiotics: Conjugative Transfer of Cytotoxic Genes for Targeted Cell Elimination
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1511
Allison M. Kifer, Grade 11
Using Yeast to Model Expired Sunscreen's Effectiveness
Advisor: Ms. Elizabeth Lopez
School: Granada High School, Livermore, Alameda County
S1512 — Honorable Mention
Janie Kim, Grade 11
Development of an Effective, Low-Cost Hospital Room Disinfection System
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1513
Kamya Krishnan, Grade 9
The Effect of Sucralose on the Growth of Gut Microbiota
Advisor: Mrs. Pamela Chow
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1514
Ashima Kundu, Grade 11
The Effect of Different Temperatures on the Chemotaxis of Physarum polycephalum toward Food in a Maze
Advisor: Mr. Mike Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1515
Louis M. Lee, Grade 12
Vincent Lok, Grade 12
Therapeutic Potential of Lactobacillus acidophilus to Mitigate Escherichia coli Infection in Artemia
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1516
Matthew G. Lee, Grade 11
The Future of Food: The Effects of Red Abalone on Spirulina's Nutrient Concentration
Advisor: Ms. Julie Munoz
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
S1517
Andrew Tong Li, Grade 10
Robert Yang, Grade 10
Matthew Zhou, Grade 10
The Effects of Different Transition Metal Micronutrients on Carbon Fixation and Silica Intake of T. pseudonana Diatom
Advisor: Mrs. Kathleen Loia
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1518 — Second Place
Liana N. Merk, Grade 11
Effect of Novel Shock Inhibition on Efflux Pump Inhibitor NMP
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1519
Anish R. Neervannan, Grade 10
Modeling Deep Learning Neural Net Based Image Recognition to Classify Melanoma Better than a Trained Professional
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Pomerleau
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1520
Daniela A. Nieva, Grade 12
Sanitization of Black Tea Using Ultraviolet Radiation
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Selmeczy
School: St. Monica Academy, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
S1521
Christopher J. Paghasian, Grade 12
Does Silica Depletion Affect the Growth and Domoic Acid Production of Pseudo-nitzschia australis?
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
S1522 — Honorable Mention
Titus M. Patton, Grade 11
Antimicrobial Properties of the Natural Flora Found in Stingray Mucus
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
S1523
Brett J. Rabun, Grade 10
Transformation of Antibiotic Resistance in E. coli
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S1524
Meghana B. Reddy, Grade 11
Computer Aided Discovery of Inhibitors of the VP35 Protein of the Ebola Virus
Advisor: Dr. Jacob Durrant
School: Parker (Francis) Upper School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1525 — Third Place
Abheer Singh, Grade 10
Inhibition of Bacterial Mutagenesis through Polyubiquitination: A Solution to Antibiotic Drug Resistance
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: American High School, Fremont, Alameda County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu