CSSF Project Listings: 2015
Plant Biology

Senior Division

Joshua B. Duquette, Grade 9
A Comparson of Conventional Algae Growing Techniques to Photobioreactors
Advisor: Ms. Jenna Allen
School: Fountain Valley High School, Fountain Valley, Orange County
Natalie L. Epstein, Grade 10
The Effect of Seed Species and Expiration Date on Germination Rate
Advisor: Ms. Jessica Skieresz
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
Shivani Gupta, Grade 11
Exploring the Relationship between the Duration of Electrical Voltage and Plant Growth
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Gupta
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Virginia F. Hsiao, Grade 11
Investigating the Effect of Magnetism on Pollen Germination and Pollen Tube Directionality
Advisor: Ms. Katherine Ward
School: Aragon High School, San Mateo, San Mateo County
Atticus J. Humphrey, Grade 9
Maintaining Fertilizer Effectiveness While Controlling Pollution from Chicken Manure
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
Esther E. Koh, Grade 9
The Core Properties of Propagated Stem Cuttings that Germinated in Water
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
Daniel A. Kuai, Grade 11
Investigating Regional Plant Evolution with Chloroplast Sequencing
Advisor: Mr. Garrett Hageman
School: Acaciawood College Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County
S1808 — Honorable Mention
Larson T. LeDuc, Grade 12
Ken K. Ross, Grade 11
Once in a Green Moon: A Study of Plants' Survival in a Simulated Lunar Day Cycle
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S1809 — Second Place
Madison P. Meredith, Grade 12
A Novel Strategy for Augmented NUE: The Use of Actinomycetic Transmembrane Metabolism in Agricultural Crops: Year 3
Advisor: Ms. Jacqueline Pennell-Meredith
School: Monache High School, Porterville, Tulare County
Adaeze M. Oduma, Grade 9
Effect of Wind Seed Dispersal
Advisor: Mrs. Deanna Kuper
School: King-Drew Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1811 — Third Place
Sophie J. Parsa, Grade 9
Trees: Family or Foe?
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Gilbert
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S1812 — Fourth Place
Andee L. Poole, Grade 9
Effect of Age on Primary Nutrient Content in Bovine Manure
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Hallmark Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
Dale J. Risk, III, Grade 11
Water Sources and the Growth of Lolium multiflorum (Annual Ryegrass) (Year 4)
Advisor: Ms. Kristina Klous
School: Shadow Hills High School, Indio, Riverside County
S1814 — First Place
Kapil Sinha, Grade 11
Characterization and Utility of Resistance Sources against Resistance-Breaking Rhizomania in Sugar Beet
Advisor: Dr. Kelley Richardson
School: Salinas High School, Salinas, Monterey County
S1815 — Honorable Mention
Olivia L. Woodford-Berry, Grade 12
A Novel Approach to Improving Drought Tolerance: The Effects of Biochar on Crop Yield
Advisor: Mrs. Cathy Messenger
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
Elina B. Yon, Grade 10
Effects of P. stratiotes Phytoremediation of Nitrates and Phosphates and Effects as Organic Mulch Fertilizer on Lettuce
Advisor: Mrs. Cathy Messenger
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2015 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu