2015 California State Science Fair
Students Qualifying Through Affiliates

[CSSF stripe]

The following students have been certified as eligible to enter the 2015 California State Science Fair by the identified affiliated fair. “Eligible” means that the student has been identified as either a qualified representative of that fair or an alternate to be accepted to the extent allowed by the affiliate's allocation. No distinction between qualified and alternate students is made in any listing of names on this web site.

Please Note: Appearance of a name here DOES NOT mean that the named student's application will necessarily be accepted. There are two reasons for this:

1. Most affiliated fairs have certified more projects to CSSF than they have been allocated, with the understanding that the extra named students are on a prioritized alternates list. If you are unclear as to whether you are on the qualified list or the alternates list, contact your affiliated fair. The California State Science Fair will refer all such eligibility questions to the affiliated fair.

2. All applications must still meet the Application Submission Deadline, while qualified applicants (but not alternates) must also meet the Application Fee Deadline. All projects must satisfy the application acceptance criteria for scientific merit.


See also:
Applications received, and
Counts of projects grouped by affiliated fair.

Affiliated Fairs (by Awards Ceremony Date):


Qualifying Students:

 
Alameda County Science & Engineering Fair
Abdulwahhab, Mohammed
Arora, Rohan
Badalyan, Erika
Baral, Jessika
Bhagavatula, Vikram
Bommakanti, Sidharth
Chan, Adelpha
Chhabra, Simar
Deep, Arshia
Edge, Hannah Alexandra
Ganesh, Meera
Ganguli, Reetam
Hau-Riege, Jamie
Kumar, Shreya
Kurlagunda, Twisha
Lee, Serena
McGrath, Leo
Narain, Savrabh
Pandhigunta, Kaanthi
Rao, Keshav
Ratnam, Jayani
Sachar, Sonia
Salpekar, Omkar
Shipman, Neal
Shrivastava, Vaishnavi
Srivasta, Viren
Venkateswaran, Swaminathan
Wang, Vanessa
Wisoff, Jeffrey
Yang, Erika
 
Butte County Science Fair
Bowen, Jiang
Huitt, Joseph
Khanna, Ajay
Schwartz, Jaclyn
 
Calaveras County Science Fair
Walter, Trinity
Woodside, Alex
 
Central California Regional Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Fair
Akbar, Mizna
Allen, Colton
Beck, Alexia
Berry, Madalyn
Brodish, Sophia
Camino, Jaidyn
Cao, Simon
Cardoso, Andrew
Choi, Seung Hye
Cloud, Talie
Cobb, Braeden
Cobb, Katherine
Cooper, Hannah
Cumming, Maddellyn
Dean, Kaitlin
Flores, Jazmin
Frazer, Seth
Hardy, Emily
Huang, Ray
Humphrey, Atticus
Humphrey, Jackson
Inouye, Jack
Jones, Dominic
Kwon, Yoonji
Leffingwell, Kylynn
Lopez-Aita, Luciana
Marquez, Monique
Mason, Eleanor
Mattern, Madison
Mendez, Margaret
Mendoza, Adrian
Morgan, George
Narain, Anchit
Narain, Anshul
Nguyen, Dylan
Nguyen, Tria
Nishimine, Dylan
Ochs, Elise
Pace, Jacob
Patel, Dharma
Patton, Titus
Pearson, Olivia
Poole, Andee
Poole, Bailee
Putnam, Gabe
Rivera, Adriana
Robertson, Cameron
Robertson, Tyler
Ruprem, Manjit
Safadi, Maya
Sandhu, Japmeet
Sandu, Onkar
Santiago, Therese
Schiavon, Kristen
Shehadey, Bonney
Sidhu, Sukhmandeep
Sigala, Gabriel
Silva, Angelia
Stevens, Josh
Stieler, Kelsi
Sumner, Sarah
Sundrani, Nikhil
Tacescu, Alex
Tanoury, Jessica
Thai, Dayna
Thusu, Ashima
Troxell, Mikaela
Van Doren, Josh
Walters, Matthew
Wang, Yinghao
Washburn, Haidyn
Westbury, Karissa
White, Natalie
Williams, Addison
Yao, Derek
Zumkeller, David
 
Contra Costa County Science & Engineering Fair
 
Glenn County Science Fair
 
Humboldt County Science Fair
Andre, Zoie
Baur, Nigella
Eggleston, Cecelia
Fedinick-Emmons, Morrgin
Gottschalk, Meiwan
Harmon, Jon Michael
Kagan, Nina
Killoran, Ava
Lamphear, Erin
Lauermann, Paul
Mauro, Annika
McLeod, Julia
Meyer, Rachel
Opalach, Jacquelyn
Robinson, Tommy
Tuermer-Lee, Jason
Turney, Perrin
Weller, Eva
White, Jasmine
Wilson, Cheyenne
 
Kern County Science Fair
Agbayani, Victor
Alhassan, Alhassan
Allen, Cody
Arretche, Quinton
Bellam, Haripriya
Bose, Rishabh
Brar, Ishaan
Carling, Donald
Castillo, Gladis
Castro, Alexander
Cherland, Xane
Cooper, Sean
Dara, Suchitra
Dara, Sumanth
Daug, Annika
Desai, Ishani
Desai, Khushali
Dhaliwal, Jasmeet
Edwards, William
Erickson, Sarah
Esparza, Roxanne
Evey, Gabrielle
Ferris, Tyler
Fisher, Audryanna
Fontes, Paige
Garcia, Sara
Guinn, Gabriella
Gupta, Shivani
Hallmark, Rachel
Howes, Alexander
Igbal, Somaan
Ireton, Garron
Jaden, Marc
Kapadia, Aayushi
Kok, James
Lang, Samuel
LeDuc, Larson
Leighton, Noah
Marchetti, Katya
Marler, Sydney
McCaffery, Callie
McGill, Elizabeth
Merickel, Luke
Mitchell, Edward
Mitchell, Sheyenne
Mubin, Anusha
Mubin, Zara
Murphy, Aurora
Nahama, Jacob
Nguyen, Sage
Olivares, Lydon
Ostrom, Andrew
Panchal, Medha
Pitts, Allison
Poblete, Clarice
Ravi, Roshini
Reyes, Daniel
Robertson, Charles
Ross, Ken
Sahoo, Alap
Shah, Rishi
Silong, Paige
Singh, Erwin
Tessman, Alana
To, Jineava
Tovar, Allison
Uribe, Andrea
Westerhout, Caleb
White, Michael
Williams, Kayla
Wong, Elyse
Woolf, Saida
 
Lassen County Science Fair
Banwarth, Megan
Castaneda, Stacylynn
Cizin, Mary
Davies, Desten
Herman, Claudia
Johnson, Tyler
Leighton, Dalton
Nickell, Michaela
Powell, Eveyln
Richno, Amanda
Robinson, Lexie
 
Los Angeles County Science Fair
 
Mendocino County Science Fair
Au, Daniel
Breen, Chloe
Chávez, René
Cichocki, Claire
Cox, Mariah
Cronin, Jessica
Dolan, Emma
Doyle, Jade
Fraser, Alyssa
Hu, Chia-Yun
Mendoza, Cali
Mitchell, Lillian
Mortier, Ava
Qian, Peizhu
Quigley, Clarice
Reardan, Amanda
Richards, Maeve
Smith, Jada
Weyrich, Maxence
Woldemar, Josie
Yang, Guan Xiao
 
Monterey County Science Fair
Allen, Isabella
Barry, Finn
Batterman, Nicholas
Berrysmith, Chloe
Bhushan, Rohan
Bishop, Courtney
Caddell, J. Chapman
Davis, Grace
Duvvoori, Lekha
Flores, Robert
Gao, Edwin
Gaucher, Fletcher
Giannini, Caitlyn
Groves, Kyle
Gutierrez, Gabriella
Hays, Jack
Joseph, Edhel
Lauer, Magnus
Mai, Brandon
Mancina, Molly
Mann, Riley
Mobley, Trinity
Novak, Danya
Onciano, Tyler
Paghasian, Cherrie
Pinedo, Nahomy
Powley, Madeleine
Pruthi, Maya
Sandberg, Shawn
Sethi, Rohan
Sinha, Kapil
Subbarao, Chaitra
Tarazon, Adam
Wharton, Eve
Worcester-Moore, Kyle
Zepeda, Leonardo
 
Nevada County Science Fair
 
Orange County Science & Engineering Fair
 
Placer County STEM Expo
Chang, Kevin
Colella, Katherine
Dunbar, Tucker
Follet, Zac
Low, Henry
Moore, Jackson
Mott, Victoria
Murphy, Gregory
 
RIMS Inland Counties Science & Engineering Fair
 
Sacramento Regional Science and Engineering Fair
 
San Benito County Science Fair
Barker, Cole
Dhaliwal, Nicholas
Greene, Mandy
Guaracha, Xavier
Kelley, Todd
Lara, Amelia
Legnon, Tyler
Mendoza, Ivan
Terra, Cole
 
Greater San Diego Science & Engineering Fair
Acks, Daniel
Aiello, Sofia
Andere, Ariana
Baek, Kyung Eun (Christina)
Bamford, Zak
Bartoughian-Woodruff, Isabella
Bermudez, Sergio
Bertran, Jordi
Bertrand, Quentin
Bhushan, Somil
Birch, Austin
Brandon, Ben
Brown, Shona
Burke, Aidan
Callipari, Gianna
Camacho-Sanchez, Alexa
Camacho-Sanchez, Lorena
Castillo, Faith
Catanzaro, Dominic
Catanzaro, Isabella
Celis, Aaron Geofrey
Cerveny, Aidan
Chen, Maggie
Chen, Rebecca
Cho, Min Jean
Colmignoli, Sophie
Colton, David
Conover, Lucy
Cosman, Ilan
Crousore, Hannah
De Leon, Edward
Dehaini, Dina
Delaney, Fritz
Dutch, Cookie
Fastlicht, Alexis
Ferguson, Samuel
Gauvreau, Paul
Gupta, Mihir
He, Michelle
Helms, Natalie
Henning, Robert
Hern, Emma
Hu, Stephanie
Infelise, Alexa
Kadous, Sarah
Kahn, Samuel
Kalfayan, Daniel
Kalita, Nikhil
Kang, Anthony
Kashyap, Esha
Kennedy, Colleen
Kim, Do Hyun
Kim, Janie
Krishnan, Arvind
Kuang, Simon
Kumar, Ashwin
Kunes, Max
Kuo, Chloe
Laborin, Larisa
Lee, Gha Young
Lee, Matthew
Lopatka, Kevin
Lopez, Sergio
Lu, Lynn
Madhukara, Rachana
Manalo, Jennel
Manriquez, Dylan
Marsh, Zoe
McColl, Kirra
Mellen, Sebastian
Menezes, Naya
Menke, Maxwell
Miller, Faith
Miret, Daniel
Mullins, Cassidy
Nagelvoort, Christopher
Nieves, Denico
Norris, Laurel
Ordway, Katrina
Parnas, Moshe
Pate, Jessica
Pena, Leo
Poirier, Kayla
Provol, Jason
Pulido, Aliyah
Pusateri, Luke
Quintanar, Ryane
Ramadurgam, Kalyani
Rao, Ananya
Raz, Talia
Reeb, Remy
Rehan, Aadil
Reza, Samiha
Ross, Ethan
Rubelj, Donatella
Sanghvi, Milan
Schmidtler, Sarah
Singh, Anshul
Soliman, Leila
Sragovicz, Rachel
Taka, Taha
Thomas, Zoe
Valenzuela, Diana
Vasconcelos, Francisca
Verma, Radhika
Verma, Shruti
von Damm, Joshua
Vredenburgh, Alexandra
Wu, Kevin
Wu, Xi-Kai
Xia, Brian
Yager, Kaia
 
San Francisco Bay Area Science Fair
Addison, Parker
Bolleddulan, Jyothsna
Castillo, Natalia
Chen, Sally
Clark, Sophia
D'Orazio, Adlae
D'Orazio, Ashlyn
Dailey, Grace
Davis, Dylan
Dean, Miles
Epstein, Natalie
He , Hao Yang
Hershman, Jacob
Joly, Amely
Kawawa-Beaudan, Maxime
Kelly, Kaitlin
Lamp, Erik
Lardner, Kate
Li, Willa
Lloyd, Benjamin
Lloyd, Sabine
Lookinland, Frank
McKechnie, Grant
Morris, Jason
Moser, Matthew
Nascimento, Jonah
Nguyen, Thomas
Paff, Jordan
Platek, Filip
Roche, Scott
Ropp, Corin
Simmons, Atticus
Sze, Samantha
Tran, Nicolas
Weinman, Nicholas
Wolf, Cecilia
 
San Joaquin County Science Fair
Anchanattu, Isaac John
Fukunaga, Juilie
Lieberg, Samantha
Minhas, Baani
Stenzler, Elliott
 
San Mateo County Science Fair
Avina, Andres
Bolleddula, Jyothsna
Bredel, Olivia
Cevasco, Hannah
Cheng, Benjamin
Cramer, Nathan
Crawford-Shelmadine, Hunter
Desta, Hawi
Dewan, Maya
Duarte, Sean
Dubois, Ryan
Finke, Nicholas
Forrest, Kathryn
Glazer, Ben
Grant, Ajia
Hachigian-Kreutzer, Jakob
Hanna, Cici
Hartman, Austin
Hora, Ben
Hsiao, Virginia
Jabba, Corinne
Jakobsson, Arthur
Johnstone, Jessica
Jones, Cameron
Kantor, Jacob
Karpishin, Thomas
Kazarian, Daniel
Kyle, Amelia
Land, Andrew
Liu, Frank
Liu, Janet MinSu
Luebke, Marcus
Lyon, Henry
Mackie, William
Manning, Jeremiah
Marangu, Chase
Mathur, Ankur
McDowell, Alexander
McEachen, James
Moore, Connor
Noll, Christopher
Noworolski, Adam
Olson, Dominic
Pati, Isha
Peralta, Cesar
Pretre, Kyra
Rosen, Juliana
Safranek, Conrad
Thrift, Charlie
Toms, Jordan
Tudor, Mihai
Tummala, Swetha
Vercellino, Conner
Vercruysse, Alec
Veseliza, Austin
Virsik, Luke
Wilhelm, Luke
Yoho, Nathan
van Bruggen, Ed
 
Santa Barbara County Science Fair
Beauchesne, Tayla
Brown, Lance
Cadena, Danielle
Chapman, Abigail
Chung, Allison
Chung, Michael
Cummings, Emily
Debruynkops, Joe
Garza, Ally
Goldberg, Gabriela
Grabenheinrich, Ella
Grant, McKenna
Grosen, Paul
Handley, Megan
Hurvitz, Isabella
Kim-Sherman, Jacob
Lehman, Ryan
Markiewicz, Sofia
Mauceri, Chloe
Mayner, Eveline
McQueen, Catherine
Mueller, Liana
Qin, Michelle
Quito, Alvarez
Reifel, Zoe
Signa, Lachlan
Steelman, Bailey
Sugano, Hannah
Thakrar, Anjali
Valle, Marlen
Wood, Spencer
 
Santa Cruz County Science and Engineering Fair
Auten, Emily R.
Bernardi, Alessio
Chaffin, Emily A.
Chen, Alan P.
Clark, Malena M.
Compton, Emma
Dhruv, Dev C.
Donohoe, Jack H.
Dykaar, Eva R.
Fairlie, Jessica S.
Fairlie, Zoe R.
Fischer, Alexandra S.
Freedman, Max
Gallagher, Natalie R.
Gilbert, Elias B.
Guerrero, Rebecca
Hanzlik, Alexandria B.
Hawes, Tyler J.
Hayes, Anika M.
Jellinek, Abe
Knapp, Katie G.
Kolland, Benjamin
Laurits, Christopher
Linn, Kyley A.
Lydon, Connor B.
McCormick, Gunner H.
Muzzio, Ethan
O'Rourke, Andrew
O'Rourke, Maggie
Parsa, Sophie J.
Pramanik, Will M.
Prambs, Jurgen S.
Rorty, Ruby A.
Salika, Tia N.
Schaefer-Whittall, Emma R.
Shevlin, Katie
Slade, Mikaela E.
Smith, Liam T.
Stuart, Julia P.
Stuart, Owen P.
Tarr, Benjamin C.
Webb, Audrey Q.
Wolfman, Jaiden R.
 
Synopsys Silicon Valley Science and Technology Championship
 
Solano County Science Fair
 
Synopsys Sonoma County Science Fair
Alcorcha, Kayla
Banuelos, Jessica
Boles, Olivia
Cavaz, Dante
Chavez, Marlen
Goli, Ram
Hebert, Savannah
Kirley, Alex
Kovacs, Noah
Magdalenski, Julian
Parlett, Austin
Silva, Sebastian
Weisiger, Olivia Rose
 
Tulare County Science Fair
Askins, Michael
Espino, Esmeralda
Harmon, Clarence
Lopez, Iris
Meredith, Madison
Moore, Tori
Rangel, Gracie
Rioux, Anna
Ruesch, Ryan
Sanders, Mari
 
Tuolumne County Science Fair
 
Ventura County Science Fair
 
Others (as detailed in the Eligibility Rules)
Chemparathy, Augustine George
Jin, Andrew
Khare, Somya
Kuditipudi, Rohith
Lall, Kriti
Lee, Jihyeon
Mandelshtam, Yelena
McCleary, Jennifer
Prembabu, Saranesh
Tandon, Tanay
Wang, Steven Michael
[CSSF stripe] Last Updated: Sun Mar 29 16:25:13 PDT 2015
California State Science Fair / 2015 / Qualifying Students / CalifSF@usc.edu