CSSF Participants in 1954

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Abernathy, William Kenneth, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
Continuous Cloud Chamber
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Ackerman, Jay Frank, Grade: 10, Advisor: Brother Elmer, C.S.C.
Sound-Actuated Electronic Switch
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Aimone, William Lee, Grade: 9, Advisor: William E. Finley
Penguins
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Allmon, Larry Dean, Grade: 12, Advisor: D.W. Lowndes
Hammond Organ
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Amaya, Sally, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister M. Adrian, I.H.M.
Atomic Reactor Power Plant
School: Our Lady Queen of Angels, City: Los Angeles
Anderson, Danny B., Grade: 8, Advisor: J.H. Galliver
Astronomical Telescope and Pictures
School: Stevenson, Jr., City: Los Angeles
Anderton, Blanche Ellen, Grade: 9, Advisor: D.W. Lowndes
Rocks and Shells Around Us
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Andrade, John Lary, Grade: 8, Advisor: Joseph Langan
The Butterfly - Our Insect Neighbor
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Atkinson, John D., Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
The Effects of Radioactivity on Certain Varieties of Seeds
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Austin, Bob Tucker, Grade: 9, Advisor: L.H. Cudney
Butterflies and Moths
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara

Banks, Paul L., Grade: 9, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
The Seismograph
School: Lindbergh, Jr., City: Long Beach
Barnes, Chris Warren, Grade: 9, Advisor: L.H. Cudney
An Amateur Radio Station
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Barnhart, Michael Anthony, Grade: 11, Advisor: W.R. Nichols
Nature's Crystals
School: Chula Vista, City: Chula Vista
Barton, Alan Joel, Grade: 10, Advisor: E.A. Schmidt
The "H" of Electronics
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Behee, Carl Frederick, Grade: 9, Advisor: James Drivers
Steam Cars
School: Lynwood, City: Lynwood
Bennett, Darrell Vaughn, Grade: 11, Advisor: George R. Jaffray
Audio Console
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Berlin, Bronson Lee, Grade: 12, Advisor: M.E. Sowards
Human Digestion
School: South Pasadena, City: South Pasadena
Bewley, Tom, Grade: 11, Advisor: Roy C. Holmes
Cloud Chamber
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Bias, Shirley, Grade: 8, Advisor: Georgia Logan
You Are What You Eat
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Bigman, Marvin Morriss, Grade: 10, Advisor: Warren Miller
Perfumery
School: Van Nuys, City: Van Nuys
Biles, Philip H., Grade: 12, Advisor: H.A. Thomas
Radio Frequency Heating
School: Santa Ana, City: Santa Ana
Bloom, Wesley Curtis, Grade: 12, Advisor: Robert J. Doran
Tide Pool Animals of Southern California
School: Banning, City: Wilmington
Boggess, Janice Evelyn, Grade: 8, Advisor: J.D. Bookhout
Water Erosion
School: Claremont Jr., City: Claremont
Bonfert, Michael Nordin, Grade: 0, Advisor: L.L. Hoffman
The V-2 and Its Operations
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Boro, Gary Allen, Grade: 9, Advisor: F.R. Davis
Tesla Coil - Works Weird Wonders
School: Washington Jr., City: Long Beach
Bower, Robert Allen, Grade: 9, Advisor: Robert B. Leitch
Man's Conquest of Liquid Gold
School: Lincoln Jr., City: Santa Monica
Bradshaw, Jill, Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Ferguson
Orchids
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Brentner, Lorraine Ruth, Grade: 11, Advisor: Fern Johnson
Blueprint Leaves of Santa Barbara Street Trees
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara
Brewer, Bill, Grade: 9, Advisor: Roger Caukin
Solar System
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
Broden, Paul Nils, Grade: 11, Advisor: Myron R. Kirsch
Mineralogy as a Profession
School: Garden Grove, City: Garden Grove
Brooks, Ronald Alan, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.R. Nicklin
Chromium Electro-plating
School: University, City: West Los Angeles
Brophy, Barbara Ann, Grade: 12, Advisor: R.W. Wohlgemuth
The Never Ending Search for Petroleum
School: Culver City, City: Culver City
Brown, Harold Hansen, Grade: 11, Advisor: H.C. Clarke
Stairway to the Stars
School: Inglewood, City: Inglewood
Bumbaugh, Donald William, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.W. Riassetto
Antibiotics and Sulfa Drugs
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Byers, Kenneth Mason, Grade: 12, Advisor: Morey Miller
Celestial Telescope
School: Washington, City: Los Angeles

Cambio, Thomas Ronald, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Gene
Oil from Start to Finish
School: Cathedral, City: Los Angeles
Carl, Robert Gary, Grade: 10, Advisor: J.W. Riassetto
Anatomy of a Chicken
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Carrick, Michael Allen, Grade: 9, Advisor: J.R. Stoner
Reflecting Telescope
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Case, John Harold, Grade: 9, Advisor: John J. Franz
Principle of Transmitting by Radio
School: Lathrop Jr., City: Santa Ana
Cassady, Peter William, Grade: 10, Advisor: Richard K. Farnham
Anatomy of a Rattlesnake
School: University, City: Los Angeles
Catella, Eddie Mike, Grade: 8, Advisor: Robert B. Case
It's a Small World
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Cawelti, George C., Grade: 10, Advisor: R.C. Bovie
Digestion
School: Arcadia, City: Arcadia
Chan, Diana, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister M. Celeste, I.H.M.
Paper Chromatography Studies with Sugar
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Hollywood
Chandler, Gerald David, Grade: 7, Advisor: M. Mingay
How an Airplane Flies
School: Hawthorne Intermediate, City: Hawthorne
Cockburn, Huntley, Grade: 12, Advisor: Marcella Juhren
Drought Resistance of Salt Water Organisms
School: Westridge, City: Pasadena
Cole, Martin Alan, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.L. Ringwald
Giant Brains
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Considine, Gary, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Elmer Dunsky, S.M.
Project Moon
School: Junipero Serra, City: Gardena
Conway, Mike Harold, Grade: 8, Advisor: Harriet Nettels
Seismograph
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Coomler, William, Grade: 9, Advisor: Morton Miller
Applied Electronics
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Coplan, Margie Jean, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruthnan Miller
Study of Human Heart
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Cordova, Richard Nathaniel, Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Nivard, C.S.C.
Old Faithful
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Cottle, Ted Huston, Grade: 12, Advisor: Jean Germann
Three Dimensional Photomicrography
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Coulson, Jean Anne, Grade: 12, Advisor: Bonnie R. Ferrs
The Egg and You and the Chicken Too
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Cravens, Richard Clinton, Grade: 8, Advisor: Isabella Clarke
Test Grounds
School: Hosler Jr., City: Lynwood
Cresswell, Lynn, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister M. Clarice, O.P.
Paleontology
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Crockett, John, Grade: 8, Advisor: Leonard Strodtbeck
Mineralogy of the Big Bear Lake Area
School: Big Bear Lake, City: Big Bear Lake
Crouch, William Deane, Grade: 9, Advisor: Paul A. Green
Anatomy in Paper Dimension
School: Roosevelt Jr., City: Compton
Cude, Don Gene, Grade: 9, Advisor: Paul L. Ryan
Planets and Our Solar System
School: Montebello Jr., City: Montebello

Dahlstrom, John Richard, Grade: 12, Advisor: J. Robinson
Cultural Methods for Luminescent Bacteria
School: El Rancho, City: Rivera
Daniels, Wayne Elliott, Grade: 12, Advisor: J. Robinson
Using Radio-Active Isotopes in Plant Experiments
School: El Rancho, City: Rivera
Davis, Leonard David, Grade: 12, Advisor: Merrill F. Hale
Newtonian 3-Inch Telescope
School: Roosevelt, City: Los Angeles
Day, John Marius, Grade: 8, Advisor: Carol Sebastian
Color Television
School: Chemawa Jr., City: Arlington
de Gorter, Sandra Jennifer, Grade: 9, Advisor: George S. Bonorris
Convection
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
De Santiago, Alice, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister M. Adrian, I.H.M.
The First Steam Engine
School: Our Lady Queen of Angels, City: Los Angeles
Deauville, George A., Grade: 10, Advisor: Gerald Thompson
Mounted Rabbit Skeleton
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
DeMarco, Maion Louise, Grade: 9, Advisor: Harriet Nettels
Star-Kissed Shells
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Depew, David Arthur, Grade: 8, Advisor: Rene A. DeSaix
Electron Accelerator
School: Wilson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Dewberry, Richard Neil, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leesa G. Gregson
Commercial and House Wiring
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Dickey, Ronald Wayne, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
Electricity by Chemistry
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Dietrich, Mary Louise, Grade: 11, Advisor: Helen B. Harvey
Local Anesthesia and Its Uses
School: Lynwood, City: Lynwood
Dowling, Ron Allen, Grade: 11, Advisor: R.W. Wohlgemuth
Magnetic Separator
School: Culver City, City: Culver City
Drinkwater, Terrell Thomas, Grade: 12, Advisor: S.F. Alexander
Smog
School: University, City: Los Angeles
Duncan, John Whitfield, Grade: 11, Advisor: Lyle C. Herbst
Mammal Skulls
School: University, City: Los Angeles
Dunn, William K., Grade: 11, Advisor: Joseph G. Bland
Arc Spectroscopy
School: Manual Arts, City: Los Angeles

Eaid, Pauline Diana, Grade: 8, Advisor: Julian K. Wilson
Why We Have to Pasteurize Milk
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Eastman, Frank Jack, Grade: 9, Advisor: Charles H. Specht
6-Inch Reflecting Telescope
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Egertson, Erick Richard, Grade: 11, Advisor: E.D. Sproul
Stains and Stain Removers
School: Fullerton, City: Fullerton
England, Robert Lewis, Grade: 12, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
Example of Van de Graff Accelerator
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
England, Wayne Glenn, Grade: 6, Advisor: C. McKnight
Automatic Egg Scrambler
School: Washington, City: Lynwood
Ennis, Paul Raymond, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Elmer, C.S.C.
Hydraulic Lift
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Enzer, David Ernest, Grade: 10, Advisor: Joseph Brauner
Miracle of X-Ray
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Esswein, Frank L., Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Nivard, C.S.C.
Monstrous Machines for Minute Atom
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Evans, Barrie, Grade: 8, Advisor: Concettina Orth
Coral Reef Marine Life
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Evans, Bill Ed, Grade: 8, Advisor: J.D. Bookhout
Astronomy
School: Claremont Jr., City: Claremont
Evans, Clarence, Grade: 7, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Four Parts of Soil
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Evans, Henderson Ross, Grade: 8, Advisor: Dorothy Chang
The Story of Oil
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach

Farmer, Edward C., Grade: 10, Advisor: J. Santschi
Petoleum Refining by Distillation
School: San Pedro, City: San Pedro
Farrel, Gloria, Grade: 8, Advisor: Robert B. Case
Blood Cells
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Feiner, Ronald R., Grade: 10, Advisor: R.E. Gardner
The Principles of the Submarine
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Feldkamp, Dorene Lydia, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.B. Munn
Development of Starfish
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Fergus, M. Jean, Grade: 12, Advisor: E.D. Sproul
Raw Materials Used in Fullerton Industry
School: Fullerton, City: Fullerton
Ferguson, Donna Mae, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leesa G. Gregson
Shock
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Finkel, Jeannette, Grade: 11, Advisor: Jeanne G. Martin
Stages of the Embryo
School: Roosevelt, City: Los Angeles
Fitzgerald, Bill Ward, Grade: 9, Advisor: J.R. Pace
Reflecting Telescope
School: Edison Jr., City: Los Angeles
Flagg, Jim, Grade: 9, Advisor: J.R. Stoner
Phono Oscillator
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Flanders, Stephen, Grade: 8, Advisor: Luella C. Lowell
Photography
School: Dexter, City: Whittier
Ford, Jan, Grade: 11, Advisor: Melvin Greenstadt
Economic Entomology
School: Fairfax, City: Los Angeles
Forsyth, Adria Gayle, Grade: 9, Advisor: D.H. Lowndes
Simplified Radio
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Frankel, Louise B., Grade: 9, Advisor: Richard Baker
Food for Thought
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Fraus, Patricia Ann, Grade: 12, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
Nervous Reflexes
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Freude, Judy Kay, Grade: 8, Advisor: A.E. Marquet
External View of Heart
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City

Gaines, Anna Louise, Grade: 7, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Plastic Lesson on Insects
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Garcia, Leonor, Grade: 10, Advisor: A.B. Perez
Circulation of the Heart
School: Widney, City: Los Angeles
Garibay, Teresa Clara, Grade: 8, Advisor: Paul L. Ryan
Phases of the Moon and Solar Eclipse
School: Montebello Jr., City: Montebello
Garland, Lanny Dale, Grade: 7, Advisor: M. Mingay
How a Camera Works
School: Hawthorne Intermediate, City: Hawthorne
Gausman, Susan Loraine, Grade: 8, Advisor: George S. Bonorris
The Leaf - A Factory
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Gerard, Paul Latour, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
Wilson Cloud Chamber
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Gerow, Alton Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: Concettina Orth
Propagation of African Violets
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los ANgeles
Gibson, David Wayne, Grade: 8, Advisor: M.C. Jenkins
Rocket of the Future
School: San Fernando Jr., City: San Fernando
Gillespie, Barbara Claire, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.R. Hulihan
The Relations of Electric Fields to Mitosis
School: Monrovia-Duarte, City: Monrovia
Gillett, Gary Wilson, Grade: 8, Advisor: Charles R. Slater
Starorama
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Gilmer, Lawrence Earnest, Grade: 8, Advisor: L.H. Cudney
Rocks and Minerals of the World
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Gilmore, David Alexander, Grade: 12, Advisor: H.A. Thomas
Why Penicillin Cured You
School: Santa Ana, City: Santa Ana
Glenn, Tom Lee, Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
Rockets
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Goforth, Denny Charles, Grade: 7, Advisor: R.S. Bridgers
Aviation
School: Hosler Jr., City: Lynwood
Goldfarb, Mel Jay, Grade: 8, Advisor: Morton Miller
Pocket-size Microscope
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Goodwin, Prentice Roland, Grade: 8, Advisor: John Van Doren
Model Steam Engine
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Greenberg, Joel David, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.T. Sawyer
Distortion Room
School: Fairfax, City: Los Angeles
Greenwald, Ernest Henry, Grade: 12, Advisor: Frank E. Barr
An Application of Cybernetics
School: San Bernardino, City: San Bernardino
Grover, Betty Lynn, Grade: 10, Advisor: Josephine Strauss
The Evolution of the Horse
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Gugisberg, Gary Arthur, Grade: 8, Advisor: Richard Baker
Timing a Transformation
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Gutschow, Jeane Elizabeth, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister Mary Andrew, I.H.M.
Castor Oil the Cinderella Product
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach

Hall, David Alvin, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth E. Hager
A Self-Designed Amateur Radio Station
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Hall, Elizabeth Jean, Grade: 8, Advisor: Concettina Orth
Name This Constellation
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hall, Mike David, Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
Dwellers of the Deep
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Hall, Ronald Justin, Grade: 8, Advisor: Isabella Clarke
Atomic Energy
School: Hosler Jr., City: Lynwood
Hancock, Don Frank, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.W. Riassetto
Stimulants - Depressants - Narcotics
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Harman, John N., Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
Electromagnetic Force
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Harms, David Wayne, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
Measuring the Helium Spectrum Electrically
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
Harris, Robert Wesley, Grade: 9, Advisor: Morton Miller
A Field Trip Into the Desert
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hendra, Robert John, Grade: 8, Advisor: George H. Stahl
The Solar System
School: Muir Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hengstler, Arthur David, Grade: 9, Advisor: John C. McMahon
Modern Barn
School: Adams Jr., City: Los Angeles
Henry, Patricia Ann, Grade: 12, Advisor: M.E. Sowards
The Development of a Chicken
School: South Pasadena, City: South Pasadena
Herrin, Jimmy, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lowell Ray Ash
Arc Light
School: Downey North Jr., City: Downey
Herrington, John Stewart, Grade: 9, Advisor: George S. Bonorris
Ancient Construction Methods
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hertel, Robert Henry, Grade: 12, Advisor: Frank E. Barr
Slow-Speed Wind Tunnel
School: San Bernardino, City: San Bernardino
Hevner, Nancy, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister M. Clarice, O.P.
Cancer - Causes, Care, Cure
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Hildreth, Don, Grade: 8, Advisor: Helen Zimnavoda
Exploring the Atom
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hill, Alan Eugene, Grade: 8, Advisor: Keith C. Fink
Electronics
School: National City Jr., City: National City
Hoeger, John Bernard, Grade: 7, Advisor: James Thompson
Diatoms
School: Corona Jr., City: Corona
Hoffman, Abraham, Grade: 11, Advisor: Jeanne G. Martin
This is the Moon
School: Roosevelt, City: Los Angeles
Hollowell, Walter Parker, Grade: 9, Advisor: George H. Stahl
Oil Well
School: Muir Jr., City: Los Angeles
Honji, Ken, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Tapped-Coil Crystal-Set with Speaker
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
HossFeld, Bill Thomas, Grade: 8, Advisor: N.A. Williams
Finding and Drilling for Oil
School: Chemawa Jr., City: Riverside
Howe, John Clyde, Grade: 9, Advisor: G.B. Clay
Microscopical Animal Life
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Hurwitz, Jerry David, Grade: 9, Advisor: Richard Baker
A Searchlight and Welder
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles

Ingoldsby, Sheila Elizabeth, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister Mary Prudentius B.V.M.
Water (Kinds and Uses)
School: Bellarmine-Jefferson, City: Burbank
Innerbichler, Clara Mae, Grade: 10, Advisor: Gerald Thompson
Typical Cell
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach

Jacobs, Carolyn Ann, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Northern Constellations
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Jacobs, Don Wills, Grade: 11, Advisor: J.D. Bookhout
Inks
School: Claremont, City: Claremont
Jarvis, Patsy L., Grade: 9, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
Constellation Viewer
School: Lindbergh Jr., City: Long Beach
Jinks, Lola Marie, Grade: 9, Advisor: Leo J. Kennedy
Wild Flowers
School: Escondido, City: Escondido
Johnson, Billy, Grade: 9, Advisor: John Beno
Electronic Eye
School: Lynwood Jr., City: Lynwood
Johnson, Edward, Grade: 8, Advisor: Eleanor Lee
Rockets and Guided Missiles
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Johnson, Terry Clark, Grade: 10, Advisor: Cynthia McBee
Effect of Radiation on Humans
School: Redondo, City: Redondo Beach
Jordan, John E., Grade: 12, Advisor: E.D. Sproul
Chemistry - Effect on Soil
School: Fullerton, City: Fullerton
Josephson, Larry, Grade: 9, Advisor: Morton Miller
The Infrascope
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles

Kado, Clarence, Grade: 12, Advisor: William W. Goldberg
Hands Across the Oceans
School: Gardena, City: Gardena
Kelley, Richard R., Grade: 9, Advisor: William E. Finley
Cinerama Meets a New Medium in Cinema Scope
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Hollywood
Kenner, David Elliot, Grade: 8, Advisor: A.E. Marquet
Motors and Electricity
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Kern, John Dale, Grade: 12, Advisor: Morey Miller
Warm Front
School: Washington, City: Los Angeles
Kessler, Deborah Ann, Grade: 12, Advisor: E.D. Sproul
Operation Cupcake
School: Fullerton, City: Fullerton
Kittinger, Sandra Penelope, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.B. Clay
Process of Making Record Plates
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Klein, Dianna Collett, Grade: 11, Advisor: David Reiss
Narcotics
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
Kline, Lawrence Yale, Grade: 9, Advisor: Sheldon K. Chubb
Why It Rains
School: Sun Valley Jr., City: Sun Valley
Knickerbocker, Jon Rogers, Grade: 10, Advisor: Cynthia McBee
Scientific Illustration
School: Redondo, City: Redondo Beach
Ko, Katherine Lung Oye, Grade: 9, Advisor: John C. McMahon
Ham Sandwich's Journey Through the Digestive System
School: Adams Jr., City: Los Angeles
Koontz, Ronald Frederic, Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Nivard, C.S.C.
Emergency Signal Control
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Kosek, Joan C., Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister Mary Oliver, B.V.M.
Safety Matches
School: Holy Family, City: Glendale
Kraemer, Karyl Dianne, Grade: 12, Advisor: Mother M. Bernard, R.S.H.M.
Atomic Structure
School: Corvallis, City: Studio City
Kramer, Dolores Catherine, Grade: 12, Advisor: A.B. Perez
How Life Evolved From the Sea
School: Widney, City: Los Angeles
Kroenlein, Dieter William, Grade: 12, Advisor: D.H. Lowndes
Light Beam Communication
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Kudell, Jim Edward, Grade: 9, Advisor: John Sutherland
Variable Power Supply
School: Horace Mann, City: Los Angeles
Kuebler, Curtis Frederick, Grade: 9, Advisor: Edward J. Sacks
Working Model of the Four Smallest Planets in the Solar System
School: Mark Twain Jr., City: Los Angeles
Kuebler, Richard L., Grade: 11, Advisor: W.R. Nichols
Electric Door Lock and Burglar Alarm
School: Chula Vista, City: Chula Vista
Kuehl, Sheila Ann, Grade: 9, Advisor: Richard Baker
Working Model of Solar System
School: Audubon Jr., City: Los Angeles

La Barbara, Fredric Ignatius, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister Mary Myra, B.V.M.
Underwater Exploration for Oil
School: Santa Barbara Catholic, City: Santa Barbara
Lamborn, Adrienne Marie, Grade: 12, Advisor: Carl V. Gruhn
Camellia Grafting
School: South Pasadena, City: South Pasadena
Langley, Fred Lee, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruthnan Miller
Earth, Moon, and Sun
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Lano, Robert James, Grade: 12, Advisor: S.F. Alexander
Jet Propulsion
School: University, City: Los Angeles
Lanterman, Doug V., Grade: 9, Advisor: George S. Bonorris
Oil Well
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Lebowitz, Michael David, Grade: 9, Advisor: Hugh Chock
Simple Geology
School: Westchester, City: Los Angeles
Lecky, Susie, Grade: 9, Advisor: M. Takasugi
Rabies
School: Mt. Vernon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Lee, Clifford Owen, Grade: 10, Advisor: Dorothy Glick
Pulse Jet
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Lee, Elliott C., Grade: 9, Advisor: F.L. Curry
Van de Graf Generator
School: Carver, City: Los Angeles
Lieber, Ellen Ruth, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister M. Clarice, O.P.
Heart Disease - Nation's No. 1 Killer
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Lilley, John Bertha, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister Mary Andrew, I.H.M.
The Convex Lens
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Lima, Joseph, Grade: 9, Advisor: M.C. Tyler
Steel Mill
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Lofy, Mary Frances, Grade: 11, Advisor: Helen B. Harvey
The Effect of Polio on the Muscles
School: Lynwood, City: Lynwood
Logan, Larry Glenn, Grade: 11, Advisor: J.D. Bookhout
Chromatography
School: Claremont, City: Claremont

MacDonald, Agnus Andrew, Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Lewis
Astronomical Telescope Drive
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Magidson, Richard, Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Ferguson
Liquid Fuel Rocket
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Malin, Philip Andrew, Grade: 11, Advisor: Rev. Augustine Carter, O. Carm.
Homemade Propulsion Devices
School: Mt. Carmel, City: Los Angeles
Malouf, Merna Kay, Grade: 8, Advisor: Dorothy Craig
The Elephants on Parade
School: Marlborough, City: Los Angeles
Marsh, Christie Thatcher, Grade: 9, Advisor: Helen E. Martner
Science of Achievement
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Martin, Donald Douglas, Grade: 8, Advisor: Josephine Strauss
How to Make Molds of Dinosaurs
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Martin, Gerald Lloyd, Grade: 9, Advisor: N.G. Eliason
Electroplating
School: Inglewood, City: Inglewood
Martin, Keith Bryant, Grade: 12, Advisor: James A. Caudhill
Color Television, An Explanation
School: Compton, City: Compton
Matloff, Paul, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sophie H. Seedenberg
Frogs
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Matthews, June Lorraine, Grade: 10, Advisor: Al Renner
Brain Wave Demonstration
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
May, Freddy Alan, Grade: 7, Advisor: Phillip Lewis
My Hobby - Herpetology
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
May, John Michael, Grade: 7, Advisor: Robert B. Leitch
Origin of Santa Monica's Trees
School: Lincoln Jr., City: Santa Monica
Mayberry, Sylvester, Grade: 8, Advisor: Georgia Logan
Which Ray of Light Do Plants Need Most?
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
McArthur, Raymond Bruce, Grade: 8, Advisor: Dorothy Chang
Code Instructor
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
McBride, Donald Glenn, Grade: 12, Advisor: Walter K. Bishop
Bernouilli's Principle
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
McGaugh, Vona B., Grade: 8, Advisor: Janel Curwen
Common Insects
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
McGinley, Norma Lee, Grade: 9, Advisor: Roger Caukin
Minerals of California
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
McWilliams, Robert Nichols, Grade: 7, Advisor: Phillip Lewis
Sea Shore Animals
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Meeker, Nelson E., Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Gene
Linear Accelerator
School: Cathedral, City: Los Angeles
Megorden, Ann J., Grade: 8, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
The Dynamo
School: Lindbergh Jr., City: Long Beach
Meinzer, Arthur, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ronald M. Mock
Stairway to Space
School: Mark Twain Jr., City: Venice
Melendres, Albert Duran, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Gene
3-Dimension Still Camera
School: Cathedral, City: Los Angeles
Merrell, Toni Lee, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lowell Ray Ash
Formation of Yosemite Valley
School: North Downey Jr., City: Downey
Milgram, Roger, Grade: 8, Advisor: W.G. Halley
The Brain of a Dog
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Miller, Barbara J., Grade: 9, Advisor: Georgia Logan
An Amateur Weather Bureau
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Miller, Judith Claire, Grade: 10, Advisor: David Reiss
Aureomycin, The Golden Wonder Drug
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
Morales, David, Grade: 12, Advisor: Leo A. Houghton
Science Study in 3-Dimension
School: Dewey, City: Long Beach
Morris, Barbara Jean, Grade: 0, Advisor: Josephine Strauss
Sea Shell Collection
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Morrison, Molly Barber, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lowell Ray Ash
Shell Collection
School: Downey North Jr., City: Downey
Morse, Sandra, Grade: 12, Advisor: W.D. Steimle
Electrets, Electricity in Wax
School: South Pasadena, City: South Pasadena
Musser, Roger Edward, Grade: 8, Advisor: Julian K. Wilson
Pocket Signal Tracer and How It Works
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Myers, Donald Durton, Grade: 12, Advisor: James Hampson
Prospecting for Power
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita

Nahabit, Bob, Grade: 11, Advisor: Barbara L. Hopper
Experimenting with the Barkhausen-Kurz Oscillator
School: Fremont, City: Los Angeles
Nalbandian, Rosa, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruthnan Miller
Functions of Human Brain
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Nanetti, Ygnacio, Grade: 0, Advisor: Lowell Ray Ash
Refracting Telescope
School: Downey North Jr., City: Downey
Nelson, Robert William, Grade: 10, Advisor: Cynthia McBee
Economic Importance of Preservable Skins
School: Redondo, City: Redondo Beach
Nicoletti, Eugene, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Elmer Dunsky, S.M.
Push Button Garage
School: Junipero Serra, City: Gardena
Nielsen, David Bruce, Grade: 8, Advisor: R.L. Good
Water and Power for Los Angeles
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Noltimier, Hal C., Grade: 12, Advisor: Myron D. Claxton
Field Qualitative Analysis Lab
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Norberg, Douglas Elliott, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
Radioactivity Detected by a Geiger-Mueller Counter
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
Norman, Marl Brian, Grade: 8, Advisor: Morton Miller
The Jet Engine
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Nowak, Frank Aldon, Grade: 12, Advisor: Bernard T. Keefe
Amateur Astronomy
School: Santa Paula, City: Santa Paula

O'Brien, Pat, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Elmer Dunsky, S.M.
Nature's Gems
School: Junipero Serra, City: Gardena
O'Connor, Nancy Carol, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.K. McClurkin
Model House
School: Escondido, City: Escondido
O'Connor, Susan Ann, Grade: 12, Advisor: Mother M. Bernard, R.S.H.M.
Soil Experimentation
School: Corvallis, City: Studio City
O'Neill, Allyne Leona, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister Anthony Marie, O.P.
Mendel's Laws
School: Sacred Heart, City: Los Angeles
Oliver, Barbara Ellen, Grade: 12, Advisor: E.D. Sproul
Chemicals on Fabrics
School: Fullerton, City: Fullerton
Olson, Beverly Joanne, Grade: 10, Advisor: Al Renner
Kinds of Bacteria
School: Eliot Jr., City: Pasadena
Olson, Milton Leroy, Grade: 11, Advisor: David Reiss
Chemical Warfare
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood

Painter, Don Ray, Grade: 12, Advisor: Clifford A. Gritz
Photomicrography
School: Compton, City: Compton
Paolini, Barbara Anne, Grade: 12, Advisor: Marcella Juhren
Molecule Models - Water to Actomyosin
School: Westridge, City: Pasadena
Payer, Dolf, Grade: 12, Advisor: Geno A. Dezzutti
Transmission Without Wires
School: Puente, City: Puente
Pearlman, Barry L., Grade: 8, Advisor: William E. Finley
Rocks of the U.S.A.
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Pickering, William Balfour, Grade: 10, Advisor: Dorothy Glick
Microprojector
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Pitkonen, Alan Ralph, Grade: 10, Advisor: John Beno
Microprojector
School: Lynwood, City: Lynwood
Proul, Donald William, Grade: 11, Advisor: K.L. Weatherholt
Van de Graf Generator
School: Alhambra, City: Alhambra
Purcell, Joe William, Grade: 11, Advisor: W. Moffett
Rotary-Wing Transportation
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles
Purver, Jonathan M., Grade: 9, Advisor: William E. Finley
Television To-day
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles

Rallis, John, Grade: 11, Advisor: William A. Cole
Robot
School: Washington, City: Los Angeles
Ralston, Roy Don, Grade: 12, Advisor: Morey Miller
Copernicus and Vicinity
School: Washington, City: Los Angeles
Rath, Lynn, Grade: 9, Advisor: Glenn E. Bierman
In the Age of Dinosaurs
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Reeder, Babette, Grade: 9, Advisor: Dorothy Craig
Birds of California
School: Marlborough, City: Los Angeles
Reeve, James Leslie, Grade: 8, Advisor: Alma Austen
A Mono-atomic-hydrogen Propelled Space Ship
School: Mann Jr., City: Los Angeles
Reeves, Mary Camilla, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sister Dorothy Ann, I.H.M.
4 "D" Algebra
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Hollywood
Reiner, Richard William, Grade: 11, Advisor: R.W. Wohlgemuth
The Wonder of the Phototube
School: Culver City, City: Culver City
Reisa, Ronald Craig, Grade: 11, Advisor: Rev. Augustine Carter, O. Carm.
The Human Anatomy
School: Mt. Carmel, City: Los Angeles
Reynolds, Rollin King, Grade: 12, Advisor: Charles H. Specht
Microwave Relay
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Rich, Charlene Leone, Grade: 12, Advisor: Jean Germann
Fluoridated Drinking Water
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Richardson, Robert William, Grade: 9, Advisor: John C. McMahon
The Carbon Arc
School: Adams Jr., City: Los Angeles
Riley, Dixie, Grade: 7, Advisor: Harry Futoran
How Photos are Sent by Wire
School: Hosler Jr., City: Lynwood
Roach, Gary Lee, Grade: 12, Advisor: Gerald E. Bruce
Ultra Sonic Sound
School: El Rancho, City: Rivera
Robbins, Arline Lynne, Grade: 11, Advisor: Joseph Brauner
Algae - Key to World Plenty
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Roberts, Melville N., Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Ferguson
Amateur Radio Station KN6CNM
School: Burroughs, City: Los Angeles
Roell, Pauline Louise, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister Mary Andrew, I.H.M.
Paper and Its Story
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Rohe, Donald Louis, Grade: 12, Advisor: H.A. Thomas
Plant Diseases
School: Santa Ana, City: Santa Ana
Rohlfs, Woodrow Harrison, Grade: 12, Advisor: Barbara L. Hopper
Reptiles You Should Know
School: Fremont, City: Los Angeles
Rohy, Patricia Diane, Grade: 0, Advisor: Fern Johnson
Seashore Treasures from Santa Barbara, California
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara
Rose, Evelyn, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister M. Celeste, I.H.M.
The Germination of the Bean
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Hollywood
Rose, Shirley Ann, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.B. Clay
The Tree of Sciences
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Ross, Bob L., Grade: 10, Advisor: C.F. Neugebauer
Prehistoric Man
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Ross, Jeanne Leslie, Grade: 10, Advisor: Al Renner
The Earth Erupts
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Ross, Royal Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: Glenn E. Bierman
Elements in Action
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Rousch, Patricia Louise, Grade: 12, Advisor: G.B. Clay
Sulfur
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Routsong, LeRoy Gordon, Grade: 8, Advisor: Joseph Langan
Woods of the World
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Rowe, William Donald, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leo A. Houghton
Model Oil Derrick
School: Dewey, City: Long Beach

Saffell, Robert Charles, Grade: 9, Advisor: J.R. Pace
A Study in Skunks
School: Edison Jr., City: Los Angeles
Sanders, Bruce David, Grade: 7, Advisor: Helen E. Martner
Electrons: Vehicles of Understanding
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Satuloff, Marvin B., Grade: 12, Advisor: George Ziegenfuss
The Stroboscope
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Schlifke, Donald Allen, Grade: 12, Advisor: John Essenti
Optical Illusion
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Schmeeckle, Russell Leroy, Grade: 11, Advisor: C.M. Christianson
West Coast and Hawaiian Shells
School: Escondido, City: Escondido
Schmidt, Lee Otis, Grade: 12, Advisor: John Essenti
Electronic Organ
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Schulmeyer, Jim Lee, Grade: 10, Advisor: Brother Elmer, C.S.C.
Capacity Relay Switch
School: St. Anthony's, City: Long Beach
Scofield, Michael Lynn, Grade: 12, Advisor: W.D. Steimle
Hot and Cold Mama
School: South Pasadena, City: South Pasadena
Scott, Ira Joe, Grade: 8, Advisor: L.B. Murdock
A Working Model Pump
School: Carver Jr., City: Los Angeles
Sholtis, Lorraine Kathleen, Grade: 8, Advisor: Sister M. Loretta Rose
3-D Exposition of Planets in Winter Sky
School: Ramona Convent, City: Alhambra
Shupe, Norris John, Grade: 8, Advisor: Robert D. Magee
Oil from the Earth
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Sieck, Michael Henry, Grade: 9, Advisor: William F. Thomas
Tesla Coil
School: Arrowview Jr., City: San Bernadino
Silver, Eugene Lewis, Grade: 9, Advisor: Julian K. Wilson
Pulse Jet
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Silzer, Sally Ann, Grade: 9, Advisor: George S. Bonorris
Relative Size of the Planets in the Solar System
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Simon, Danny Irwin, Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Ferguson
One Tube Electronics
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Skillman, Paul, Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Lewis
Cutting and Polishing of a Stone
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Smith, Craig B., Grade: 10, Advisor: J. Michie
Lie Detector
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Smith, David Alan, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leo J. Kennedy
Electronic Smoke Precipitator
School: Escondido, City: Escondido
Smith, John R., Grade: 9, Advisor: Phillip Ferguson
Transistor Oscillator Powered by Light
School: Burroughs, City: Los Angeles
Smith, Pete R., Grade: 12, Advisor: John Essenti
Radio Control Unit
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Snyder, Ray Glenn, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.B. Clay
Mercury Barometer
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Somerby, Ronald Eugene, Grade: 11, Advisor: Robert L. Harvey
Taxidermy
School: Jordon, City: Long Beach
Sonday, Billy Jean, Grade: 12, Advisor: David Reiss
Miracle Drugs
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
Sprague, William Ernest, Grade: 10, Advisor: H.A. Thomas
How Animals Change Colors
School: Santa Ana, City: Santa Ana
Stein, William A., Grade: 12, Advisor: James G. Meldrum
Tri-Phonic Amplifier - an Innovation in Hi-Fi
School: Pasadena City College (H.S.), City: Pasadena
Stevenson, Joe, Grade: 10, Advisor: Joseph J. Costarella
Bees
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Stiles, Jack Eley, Grade: 10, Advisor: E.A. Schmidt
The Human Brain
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Stoike, Adrienne, Grade: 9, Advisor: George F. Wilson
A Demonstration of Magnetism
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Suppe, Fred Roy, Grade: 9, Advisor: Wilbur Halley
The World Calendar
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Swiatek, Edward Orvile, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.H. Rhodes
The Beginning of Life - The Cell
School: Hawthorne, City: Hawthorne

Takasago, Tazuko, Grade: 11, Advisor: Ruth R. Kopf
Two Out of One
School: Manual Arts, City: Los Angeles
Tanabe, Roy, Grade: 10, Advisor: Ruth Scherfee
Development of the Human Embryo
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Tanenbaum, James Micheal, Grade: 8, Advisor: Morton Miller
High Voltage Discharges
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Taussig, Harry, Grade: 8, Advisor: Josephine Strauss
Kelvin Water-dropper
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Taylor, Lloyd Raymond, Grade: 10, Advisor: J.N. Kendall
Progress in Radio and Communications
School: Oxnard, City: Oxnard
Terline, Leonara Merritt, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Northern Constellations
School: Lafayette Jr., City: Los Angeles
Thias, Linda Ann S., Grade: 8, Advisor: Glenn E. Bierman
Atoms
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Thiebaux, Martial Leon, Grade: 12, Advisor: Roy C. Holmes
Amateur Astronomy
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Thomas, Charles Edward, Grade: 12, Advisor: R. Goodman
Le Boulenge Electro-Ballistic Chronograph
School: Culter, City: Los Angeles
Tokheim, Robert Edward, Grade: 12, Advisor: Roy C. Holmes
Radio Transmitting
School: Whittier, City: Whittier
Tompkins, Alfred Arthur, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lowell Ray Ash
Miniature Oil Well
School: North Downey Jr., City: Downey
Toor, Art, Grade: 10, Advisor: Al Renner
Fly Tying
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Townsend, Richard F., Grade: 9, Advisor: S. Welbourn
Butterflies
School: Mt. Vernon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Tracy, Russel J., Grade: 9, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
The Heart
School: Lindbergh Jr., City: Long Beach
Trout, Ben, Grade: 10, Advisor: Ruth Scherfee
Physiology of Flight
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Tune, Russell Henry, Grade: 8, Advisor: William E. Finley
How to Make an Animated Cartoon
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles

Unger, Frederic William, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.C. Bovie
Radiation Detector
School: Arcadia, City: Arcadia
Urwick, Ronald Rolls, Grade: 11, Advisor: Myron R. Kirsch
Insect Population in Vicinity of Garden Grove, California
School: Garden Grove, City: Garden Grove

Vancellos, Ronald, Grade: 9, Advisor: William E. Finley
Glazes of the Century
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Vannoy, Sally Diane, Grade: 9, Advisor: Danny Ryan
Wonders of Rocks
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Vincent, Calvin Richard, Grade: 12, Advisor: Andrew J. Mason
Astronomical Spectroscopy
School: University, City: Los Angeles

Wang, Tze Koong, Grade: 10, Advisor: A.E. Streedain
Music!?! (Neon Oscillator)
School: Manual Arts, City: Los Angeles
Wardean, Melvin Roy, Grade: 9, Advisor: Edward J. Sacks
Sound on an Old Phonograph
School: Mark Twain, City: Venice
Wasserman, Jerome Sokol, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alice Young
Home-Made Incubator
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Watson, Jack H., Grade: 12, Advisor: George Ziegenfuss
Radio Controlled Airplane
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Watson, Ronald Richard, Grade: 7, Advisor: M. Mingay
Color Television
School: Hawthorne Intermediate, City: Hawthorne
Weaver, Richard Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: R.L. Good
The Solar System
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Weiss, Deanna Jane, Grade: 8, Advisor: Joseph Langan
The Age of Mammals
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Weiss, Stephen Robert, Grade: 8, Advisor: A.E. Marquet
Soil Conservation
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Whaley, Sidney F., Grade: 11, Advisor: Gerald Thompson
Disease Detection by Blood Analysis
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Wheeler, William E., Grade: 12, Advisor: Arthur E. Marshburn
Gas Refrigerator Model
School: Santa Monica, City: Santa Monica
Whistler, David Paul, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
The Sun and Planets
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
White, Jan Meryl, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
From Film to Finished Picture
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
Wilhelm, Lyn Lee, Grade: 9, Advisor: Earl D. Matthews
Rocks, Minerals, and Gems
School: Birmingham, City: Van Nuys
Wolfe, Kirby L., Grade: 9, Advisor: M.V. Mitchell
Birds of Southern California
School: Citrus Union, City: Glendora
Wong, Peter J., Grade: 8, Advisor: Grace Bingham
Rockets
School: John Muir Jr., City: Los Angeles
Woodbury, Christopher, Grade: 11, Advisor: Earl T. Brown
Recording Geiger Counter
School: Glendale High, City: Glendale
Woodward, Mike, Grade: 9, Advisor: Gordon Stater
Wireless Electrical Conduction
School: Jordan Jr., City: Burbank

Yaeger, Patricia, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sister Mary St. Mel, B.V.M.
The Essence of Flowers
School: Holy Family, City: Glendale
Young, Kenneth, Grade: 9, Advisor: Charles Kalnin
Future Power Transmission
School: Arrowview, City: San Bernadino
Young, Peter, Grade: 12, Advisor: S.J. Malek
An Astronomical Photoelectric Photometer
School: Excelsior, City: Norwalk
Young, Stephen, Grade: 11, Advisor: Donald V. Parker
Transistor Audio Amplifier
School: Woodrow Wilson, City: Los Angeles

Zison, Ellis, Grade: 11, Advisor: Lutie Wilcox
The Telescope and Astronomy
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles


California State Science Fair / 1954 Participants / 31,700 / CalifSF@usc.edu