CSSF Participants in 1957

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Abarbanel, Henry, Grade: 9, Advisor: James H. Williams
Energy Processes in the Stars
School: Beverly Hills, City: Beverly Hills
Albright, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Lois O. Merkley
The Candid Camera
School: Fremont, City: Los Angeles
Alejandro, Richard, Grade: 10, Advisor: B. Wiker
Wilson Cloud Chamber
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
Altshuler, Fred, Grade: 8, Advisor: J. Quentin Mason
Study of the Desert Tortoise
School: McKinley Jr., City: Pasadena
Altshuler, Margaret, Grade: 12, Advisor: Robert D. Fellman
Chemistry of Paper Making
School: San Marino, City: San Marino
Anderson, Bob, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leslie L. Smith
The Destructive Aphis
School: Hoover, City: Glendale
Anderson, Danny, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth Hager
Astronomy
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Anderson, Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: Edna Losey
The Silent Past
School: Carmelita J., City: Hunting
Angle, Karen, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mary Knowlton
Project Sun Spots
School: Lincoln Jr., City: Santa Monica
Aspittle, Janine, Grade: 9, Advisor: Robert F. Kruzan
The Planets and their Distances from the Sun
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Azar, Sam, Grade: 12, Advisor: Charles E. Peters
Mounting a Tissue
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara

Bailey, Gary, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ennis E. Foxworthy
Oscilloscope
School: West Downey Jr., City: Downey
Baird, Raymond, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mary Knowlton
Sailboat Physics
School: Linoln Jr., City: Santa Mon.
Baker, Bonnie, Grade: 12, Advisor: Warren McMillan
Electric Slide Rule
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Baldwin, Xavier, Grade: 8, Advisor: Sr. Mary Kathleen
Man's Faithful Servant - Electricity
School: St. Benedict, City: Montebello
Ball, John, Grade: 12, Advisor: S.J. Falotico
Skeleton of Mammal and Bird
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Ball, Ronald, Grade: 9, Advisor: Jack Nimitz
Operation: "Insect World"
School: Northridge Jr., City: Northridge
Bauer, Eric, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ruby W. Miles
The Atom
School: Will Rogers, City: Lawndale
Beaston, Mike, Grade: 9, Advisor: James Peacock
The Study of the Anatomy and Habits of the Shark
School: Emerson Jr., City: Pomona
Beaver, Elizabeth, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Leo Francis
Saturation and Efficiency of Solutions in Plating
School: St. Mary's, City: Los Angeles
Bell, Sharon, Grade: 12, Advisor: Joseph Brauner
Eye's, Eye's, Eye's
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Benson, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: Norman G. Arnt
Cloud Chamber
School: Leuzinger, City: Lawndale
Benson, Shirley, Grade: 8, Advisor: Roger Caukin
Kelp of Southern California
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
Berg, David, Grade: 10, Advisor: Alfred McClintic
The Human Eye
School: Bellflower, City: Bellflower
Berglund, Lee, Grade: 9, Advisor: E. Winkler
Petroleum Refining
School: Twain, Jr., City: Los Angeles
Bernstein, Mike, Grade: 9, Advisor: S.A. Karlin
Herpetology - A Science or a Hobby?
School: Fulton, City: Van Nuys
Bieck, Judith, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. M. Clarice, O.P.
Atmosphere
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Blake, Marian, Grade: 12, Advisor: W.H. LaGier
Rabbit Embryology
School: Arcadia, City: Arcadia
Blanchard, Donald, Grade: 12, Advisor: R,K, Farnham
Evolution of the Animal Kingdom
School: University, City: Los Angeles
Block, Karen, Grade: 8, Advisor: H.M. Shusett
Teeth
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Blust, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: R.C. Schweitzer
A Mirical of Symmetry- Aspects of
School: Jordan, City: Long Beach
Blyth, Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: Barbara Hutchison
Electricity and How it Works for Man
School: King Jr., City: Los Angeles
Bodey, Norma, Grade: 10, Advisor: Richard C. Baker
Study of Plant Growth
School: Westchester, City: Los Angeles
Bold, Robert, Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Robert, C.S.C
Dizzy "D"
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Bondensen, Al, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruth H. Kirkland
Oil: The Wealth of our Nation
School: Stanford Jr., City: Long Beach
Booth, Phyllis, Grade: 10, Advisor: Arthur Freier
A Simple Adding Machine
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Borisof, Lee, Grade: 8, Advisor: F.L. Curry
Sun Power For The World
School: Webster Jr., City: Los Angeles
Botnick, Bruce, Grade: 8, Advisor: William E. Finley
Satellite Tracker
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Boutin, Fred, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth Hager
Spectro-Analyzer
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Boyer, Brenda, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Eugenia, I.H.M.
Hydroponics
School: Pius X, City: Hollydale
Bradshaw, Jill, Grade: 12, Advisor: D. Russell
Research on Orchids in Firbank
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Bradshaw, William, Grade: 7, Advisor: Bennett L. Yorton
<none recorded>
School: Valleydale, City: Azusa
Brandt, Barbara, Grade: 10, Advisor: G. Logan
Establishing a Fear Conditioned Reflex in a White Mouse
School: Manual Arts, City: Los Angeles
Brimson, Karen, Grade: 11, Advisor: Warren McMillan
What is Hemophilia
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Brock, Franklin, Grade: 9, Advisor: John Ricketts
Insects Beware
School: Jordan Jr., City: Burbank
Brock, Valentina, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Anselma, C.S.C.
Spare Heart Valve
School: St Agnes, City: Los Angeles
Bronson, Suzanne, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.A. Pelfrey
The Inhuman Skeleton
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Brown, Harold, Grade: 11, Advisor: V.A. Migliazzo
Rocks, Minerals, and Gems
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
Brown, Stanley, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lydia M. Parker
Aviation
School: Wilson Jr., City: Glendale
Broyles, Douglas, Grade: 9, Advisor: Lowell Ash
Development of Radio
School: North Downey Jr., City: Downey
Bryant, Raymond, Grade: 10, Advisor: E.J. Thurston
The Solar System
School: Antelope Valley, City: Lancaster
Burns, Anthony, Grade: 9, Advisor: Norman C. Bosley
Modern Gold Mining
School: Hoover Jr., City: Lakewood
Burton, Stephen, Grade: 9, Advisor: Charles N. Stevens
The Mighty Midget
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Busch, Elizabeth, Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
The Construction of a House
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Buss, Nancy, Grade: 8, Advisor: Sr. Wilma Terese
The Constellation Scorpius
School: St. Jerom, City: Los Angeles
Butler, James, Grade: 7, Advisor: Ruben H. Gonzales
Univalves of the World
School: Edwards, City: Covina
Bylo, John, Grade: 9, Advisor: William E. Finley
Facts about the Human Heart
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles

Cambre, Winston, Grade: 11, Advisor: Cristeen Jolly
Tesla Coil
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Carlile, Jan, Grade: 9, Advisor: Marilyn Kern
On and Off the Wing
School: Van Nuys Jr., City: Van Nuys
Carter, Tommy, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ivory D. Crites
Volcanos and How They Work
School: Jones, City: Baldwin Park
Carver, Bob, Grade: 9, Advisor: James H. Williams
Radio Controlled Airplane
School: Beverly Hills, City: Beverly Hills
Case, John, Grade: 12, Advisor: Mary E. Tizier
Three Dimensional Chess
School: Santa Ana Sr., City: Santa Ana
Cathcart, Bill, Grade: 10, Advisor: L.L. Smith
Automatic Electronic Traffic Signal
School: Hoover, City: Glendale
Celentano, Joseph, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Consolata, I.H.M.
Mr. Bell Invents the Telephone
School: Mary Star of Sea, City: San Pedro
Chamkis, Jerome, Grade: 9, Advisor: Charles N. Stevens
A New Concept in Practical Radar
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Chamnes, Gary, Grade: 11, Advisor: Charles E. Peters
Three Dimensional Equations
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara
Charrow, Robert, Grade: 7, Advisor: Lary Merken
Coronary Thrombosis and Arteriosclerosis
School: Madison Jr., City: No. Hollywood
Chaves, Sharon, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Thomas Ann, I.H.M.
The Kymograph
School: Pius X, City: Hollydale
Christiansen, Kit, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ivan Evans
Atomic Power Plant
School: Santa Barbara Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Chrystie, Richard, Grade: 12, Advisor: J.D. Bookhout
Solar Energy
School: Claremont, City: Claremont
Clark, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Charles E. Peters
Van de Graaff Generator
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara
Clayson, Susan, Grade: 8, Advisor: Al Renner
California's Water Problem
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Coan, Eugene, Grade: 9, Advisor: Andrew Fogarish
Rocks and Minerals
School: Virgil Jr., City: Los Angeles
Cohl, Phillip, Grade: 9, Advisor: Larry Merken
How to Manufacture Antibiotics
School: Madison Jr., City: No. Hollywood
Colloran, Stanley, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth Hager
Crystals
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Connor, John, Grade: 8, Advisor: C.E. Carleton
Utility Control Panel
School: Webster Jr., City: Los Angeles
Coombes, Jim, Grade: 12, Advisor: Ralph Fesler
Crystals and Gems
School: Burbank, City: Burbank
Cooper, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: B. Wiker
The Water Cycle
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
Copeland, Biff, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred C. Davenport
Photographic Process
School: Fremont Jr., City: Anaheim
Craig, Earl, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ennis E. Foxworthy
Ecology of the Beach
School: West Downey Jr., City: Downey
Crews, Jerry, Grade: 12, Advisor: Ralph Fesler
Pony Brake Set-up
School: Burbank, City: Burbank
Croft, Roger, Grade: 9, Advisor: L.H. Faith
Free Power from the Sun
School: Irving Jr., City: Los Angeles
Crow, Charles, Grade: 11, Advisor: G.L. Turcott
A Pre-Suggestion Device
School: Antelope Valley, City: Lancaster
Cryster, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: Barbara Hopper
This is Your Brain!
School: Reseda, City: Reseda
Cummings, Linda, Grade: 9, Advisor:
The Black Widow Spider
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Cunningham, Glenn, Grade: 8, Advisor:
Functions of a Proximity Detector
School: Toll Jr., City: Glendale
Cunningham, Jim, Grade: 9, Advisor: Le Roy Vaughn
6" Reflector Telescope
School: Lincoln Jr., City: Santa Monica
Curreri, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruth H. Kirkland
The Auditory Mechanism
School: Stanford Jr., City: Long Beach
Curry, Frank, Grade: 9, Advisor: Andrew Fogarish
Petroleum Production
School: Virgil Jr., City: Los Angeles

Daniel, Warren, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ray Phillips
Flying Platform
School: Oxnard High, City: Oxnard
Davies, Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: John Ricketts
Paradise Lost
School: Jordan Jr., City: Burbank
DeBeeson, Max, Grade: 9, Advisor: Del Henrich
Tesla Invention
School: Fremont Jr., City: Pomona
DeBerry, Robert, Grade: 8, Advisor: Del Henrich
Motor Rewinding Display
School: Fremont Jr., City: Pomona
Dechert, Deanna, Grade: 12, Advisor: Wesley Herr
Sulfuric Acid
School: Artesia, City: Artesia
Delaney, Kathleen, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Eugena, B.V.M.
Perfume
School: Holy Family, City: Glendale
Dennis, Karen, Grade: 8, Advisor: L. Coldwell
The Ways of Ants
School: Clifton Jr., City: Monrovia
DePriest, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sanford C. Scher
A Sodium Graphite Reactor
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles
Dexheimer, Diane, Grade: 8, Advisor: W. Evanston
Chicken and Its Diseases
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Dittmer, Jim, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruth H. Kirkland
Steam Engine
School: Stanford Jr., City: Long Beach
Dobson, Dale, Grade: 7, Advisor: Bernard Goffin
Space Satellite
School: Hart, City: Newhall
Donlon, Genevieve, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Ann Gabriel
Hydraulic Power in our Modern Life
School: Santa Clara, City: Oxnard
Dougherty, Mildred, Grade: 10, Advisor:
Death in a Prehistoric Era
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Duke, Diana, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marjorie Munt
Grunion Runs
School: Marshall, City: Pasadena
Dunagan, Laura, Grade: 12, Advisor: Cristeen Jolly
Transistor Metronome
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach

Earls, Michael, Grade: 9, Advisor: E.J. Thurston
Stereoscope Viewer
School: Antelope Valley, City: Lancaster
Easton, Michael, Grade: 7, Advisor: Andrew Fogarish
The Production and Use of Petroleum
School: Vergil Jr., City: Los Angeles
Eby, Douglas, Grade: 9, Advisor: J. Quentin Mason
There's Power in Your Voice
School: McKinley Jr., City: Pasadena
Edens, Lloyd, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ralph E. Hedges
Oil Production
School: Twain Jr., City: Los Angeles
Elgin, Robert, Grade: 8, Advisor: Al Renner
Speaking of the Weather
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Elkins, Charles, Grade: 11, Advisor: C.H. Specht
Project on Solar and Light Radiation
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Embres, Rene, Grade: 11, Advisor: Carl T. Cobbs
Teeth and Tooth Troubles
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Emmel, Tom, Grade: 11, Advisor: Arnold Small
Research and Regeneration in Planaria
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Engel, Paul, Grade: 10, Advisor: Golda Moser
The Theremin
School: Van Nuys, City: Van Nuys
Engel, Steven, Grade: 9, Advisor: James H. Williams
Fusion or Fission?
School: Beverly Hills, City: Beverly Hills
Ericksen, Lana, Grade: 7, Advisor: Kathleen Homme
Demonstration of Leverage
School: Monroe Jr., City: Inglewood
Erickson, Darrell, Grade: 12, Advisor: W. Walker
The Primatistic Spectroscope
School: Montebello Sr., City: Montebello
Etheridge, Dale, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruth H. Kirkland
The Nuclear Reactor-General Design and Operation
School: Stanford Jr., City: Long Beach

Feeder, James, Grade: 7, Advisor: S.A. Karlin
Pigeons
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Fenebock, Carol, Grade: 11, Advisor: Mother Bernard
A Grain of Salt
School: Corvallis, City: Studio City
Fields, Robert, Grade: 10, Advisor: J.J. Lynch
Our Fascinating World of Insects
School: Van Nuys, City: Van Nuys
Florence, Kathy, Grade: 7, Advisor: Miss Babbitt
Water Cycle
School: Rivera jr., City: Rivera
Ford, Nancy, Grade: 12, Advisor: J. Douglas Dancer
The Development of Nature's Masterpiece--The Brain
School: Arcadia, City: Arcadia
Fox, Billy, Grade: 7, Advisor: Kathleen Homme
Oil--Production, Distribution, and Use
School: Monroe Jr., City: Inglewood
Fredin, Tony, Grade: 8, Advisor: Al Renner
The Atom
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Fries, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: J.S. Gilbert
Ultra Violet Light Exhibit
School: Irving Jr., City: Los Angeles
Frisbie, Dennis, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ruby W. Myles
The Centrifuge
School: Rogers, City: Lawndale
Froehlich, Jeffrey, Grade: 8, Advisor: Craig E. Taylor
The Life Cyle of the Frog
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Fukami, Katherine, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary John, O.P.
Solar Still-Solar Energy at Work
School: Sacred Heart, City: Los Angeles

Gamero, Lizalotte, Grade: 8, Advisor: John Ricketts
Minerals of California
School: Jordan Jr., City: Burbank
Ganger, John, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Mary Ermenilda
Advances in Aviation
School: Pomona Catholic, City: Pomona
Gardner, Gary, Grade: 12, Advisor: Ralph T. Clarkson
Centrifugal Governor
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Garlow, Robert, Grade: 8, Advisor: Richard Pack
Steel--Still the Most Used Metal
School: Toll Jr., City: Glendale
Garrick, Susanne, Grade: 10, Advisor: Dorthy Glick
Paramecium, Simpler Form of Animal Life
School: Muir, City: Pasadena
Gerken, Gary, Grade: 9, Advisor: Lloyd Robinson
What is a Geiger Counter?
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
Gibb, Nancy, Grade: 9, Advisor: Delores H. Bright
Levers
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Gibbs, Lowell, Grade: 10, Advisor: Richard C. Baker
Circulation
School: Westchester, City: Los Angeles
Giersbrecht, John, Grade: 9, Advisor: M. Adamson
Steam Generation
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Girard, Dian, Grade: 10, Advisor: B. Wiker
Formation of Oil
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
Goders, John, Grade: 8, Advisor: Craig E. Taylor
The Origin and Usage of Oil
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Gonsman, James, Grade: 7, Advisor: Gordon Stater
Crystal Structure
School: Cabrillo Jr., City: Ventura
Govean, Frances, Grade: 11, Advisor: S. Mary Prudentius
Growing Plants Without Soil
School: Santa Barbara Catholic, City: Santa Barbara
Grady, Colleen, Grade: 11, Advisor: Herald McDonald
The Five Sense Organs
School: Artesia, City: Artesia
Graham, Patricia, Grade: 7, Advisor: Leslie J. Irwin
The Brometer
School: Wright, City: El Monte
Grant, Sandra, Grade: 8, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
From Here to Eternity Through Mitosis
School: Lindbergh Jr., City: Long Beach
Gray, John, Grade: 7, Advisor: John A. Parry
Panorama Pacific
School: First Ave., City: Arcadia
Greene, Gary, Grade: 9, Advisor: S.A. Karlin
Binary Stars
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Gregg, Barbara, Grade: 9, Advisor: Richard Pack
Blood--or Your Life's Blood
School: Toll Jr., City: Glendale
Griffith, Sheila, Grade: 8, Advisor: Marilyn Kern
Effects of Antiseptics on Bacteria
School: Van Nuys Jr., City: Van Nuys
Grose, Charles, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.B. Clay
Santa's Helper
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Gruen, Irma, Grade: 9, Advisor: D. Ricards
Human Blood
School: Cabrillo Jr., City: Ventura
Guinaugh, Dennis, Grade: 11, Advisor: A. G. Zook

School: Burroughs, City: Burbank
Gullette, Edward, Grade: 12, Advisor: V.A. Migliazzo
An Analysis of White Light
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood

Hackney, Art, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.E. Klein
Jewels of the Insect World
School: Redondo, City: Redondo Beach
Haddon, Dean, Grade: 10, Advisor: L.L. Smith
Stellar Evolution and Element Synthesis
School: Hoover, City: Glendale
Hall, Peter, Grade: 9, Advisor: F.L. Curry
Peizotronics
School: Webster Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hanscom, Mary, Grade: 8, Advisor: Leonard Coldwell
Evolution of Horses Foot
School: Clifton, City: Monrovia
Hanson, Stephen, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Ann Gabriel
Streamlining
School: Santa Clara, City: Oxnard
Harkless, Richard, Grade: 7, Advisor: John E. Volz
Conservation of Land
School: Clifton, City: Monrovia
Harris, Joann, Grade: 9, Advisor: Randolph G. Service
Minerals and Precious Stones
School: King. Jr., City: Los Angeles
Harris, Robert, Grade: 12, Advisor: D. Russell
Albinism
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Harrison, Stewart, Grade: 10, Advisor: R.W. Goebel
"Blue-Jay" (a guided missile)
School: Birmingham, City: Van Nuys
Hartop, Nick, Grade: 8, Advisor: LeRoy Vaughn
The Coelacanth
School: Lincoln Jr., City: Santa Monica
Haslund, Peter, Grade: 11, Advisor: D. Russell
Comparative History of the Brain and Skull
School: Fairfax, City: Los Angeles
Hatcher, Judy, Grade: 9, Advisor: Warren J. Adler
Toilvill
School: Palms Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hatcher, Tommy, Grade: 8, Advisor: D. Ricards
Our Mineral Friend Oil
School: Cabrillo Jr., City: Ventura
Heller, Alan, Grade: 8, Advisor: Marguerite Stolarz
Osmosis
School: King Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hemmer, Margie, Grade: 8, Advisor: William E. Finley
Oil Well
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Henderson, Danny, Grade: 11, Advisor: Josephine Stribley
Infrared Light
School: Banning High, City: Wilmington
Henderson, Scottie, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Prudentius, BVM
Scale Model of a Wharf Piling
School: Santa Barbara Catholic, City: Santa Barbara
Henry, Frederic, Grade: 11, Advisor: Josephine Stribley
Percent Ionization Meter
School: Banning, City: Wilmington
Hensel, William, Grade: 9, Advisor: Thomas L. Bagshaw
Model of a Wind Tunnel
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Herbelin, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: H.C. Clarke
Photospectrometer
School: Inglewood Sr., City: Inglewood
Herbert, Harold, Grade: 11, Advisor: Elizabeth Hager
Alloys
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Herrick, Maryalice, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Leo Francis, C.S.J.
Hydroponics--Growth Without Soil--A Chemical Weapon to Combat Communism
School: St. Mary's, City: Los Angeles
Higgins, Gail, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marjorie Munt
Wildflowers of the West
School: Marshall Jr., City: Pasadena
Hill, Reid, Grade: 9, Advisor: E.A. Goldsworthy
A Geyser Basin
School: Northridge Jr., City: Northridge
Hinson, Jacqueline, Grade: 8, Advisor: Louie Pontrelli
Water Displacement
School: Fremont, City: Alhambra
Hock, Tony, Grade: 8, Advisor: Concettina Orth
What Are Reptiles?
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hoertig, Gary, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ruth L. Hunt
Seashells
School: Dana, City: Arcadia
Hoffpauir, Richard, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ralph Welch
How Atomic Energy is Made and USed
School: S. Downey Jr., City: Downey
Hood, Ronald, Grade: 7, Advisor: M. Sr. Kenneth
Radio: Past, Present, Future
School: St. Francis de Sales, City: Sherman Oaks
Hoover, Robert, Grade: 8, Advisor: D.C. Duncanson
Life Throughout The Ages
School: S. Luis Obispo, City: S. Luis Obispo
Horine, David, Grade: 10, Advisor: L.L. Smith
Rocket Research
School: Hoover, City: Glendale
Hornwood, Steven, Grade: 10, Advisor: M. Gott
What
School: Hamilton, City: Los Angeles
Houlette, Mike, Grade: 9, Advisor: Martin Adamson
The Thing
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Hoyer, Stephanie, Grade: 8, Advisor: Randolph G. Service
The Digestive System
School: King Jr., City: Los Angeles
Hubel, Frank, Grade: 8, Advisor: Mr. Windsor
Living Insects
School: Rivera Jr., City: Rivera
Hughes, Ralph, Grade: 8, Advisor: Wilma O. McCoy
Termites: Friend and Enemy
School: Gidley, City: El Monte
Humphrey, Richard, Grade: 12, Advisor: Marie Ball
Cellulose Acetate
School: Culter, City: Los Angeles
Hurlbut, David, Grade: 8, Advisor: J.O. Pasquarella
The Amateur in Civil Defense
School: McKinley, City: San Gabriel
Hurley, Alan, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
Predicting the Weather With a Baramoter
School: Huntington, City: San Marino

Innerbichler, Patty, Grade: 10, Advisor: J.L. Stevens
The Perfect Flower
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Isaksen, Leonard, Grade: 9, Advisor: F.L. Curry
Embryology
School: Webster Jr., City: Los Angeles
Ivey, Frank, Grade: 9, Advisor: R.K. Gilliland
Microorganisms
School: Roosevelt Jr., City: Glendale

Jackman, Kenneth, Grade: 10, Advisor: G.C. Turner
Research on The Ear
School: Claremont, City: Claremont
Jaconi, Marty, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Consolata, I.H.M
Pocket Transceiver
School: Mary Star of Sea, City: San Pedro
Jaques, William, Grade: 10, Advisor: Harold A. Stanley
Termites
School: Jordan, City: Long Beach
Jarvie, Michael, Grade: 10, Advisor: D.K. Chang
Earth's Safety Valve
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles
Jenkins, Cecelia, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mother Bonaventure
Automic Hydraulic Ram
School: Marymount, City: Los Angeles
Jenson, Jules, Grade: 11, Advisor: Warren McMillan
A Working X-Ray Machine
School: San Fernando, City: San Fernando
Johnstone, Susan, Grade: 12, Advisor: Fern Johnson
Development of the Chick Embryo
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara
Joyner, Ruth, Grade: 9, Advisor: Thomas F. Reardon
What Goes Into a Satellite
School: Artesia, City: Artesia
Jurist, John, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mravin S. Gottlieb
Liquid Fuel Rockets
School: Northridge Jr., City: Northridge

Kandler, William, Grade: 9, Advisor: Thomas L. Bagshaw
How to Build a Model Radio Control
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Katz, Bill, Grade: 9, Advisor: Concettina Orth
The Dry Cell Batery
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Katz, David, Grade: 10, Advisor: Hugh Chock
Robots
School: Hamilton, City: Los Angeles
Kawabe, Linda, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Constellations
School: Mt. Vernon Jr, City: Los Angeles
Kempner, Ann, Grade: 9, Advisor: Wanda Longsine
The History of Man
School: King Jr., City: Los Angeles
Kennedy, James, Grade: 8, Advisor: B. Dahlen
Our Friend the Sun
School: Paramount Jr., City: Paramount
Kinsley, Gary, Grade: 9, Advisor: Edna Schwerin
Insects and Waves
School: Webster Jr., City: Los Angeles
Kofron, Joan, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Eugena, BVM
The Chemistry of Glass
School: Holy Family, City: Glendale
Kuehn, Bill, Grade: 8, Advisor: C.W. Harris
Solar System
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Kuhn, Glenda, Grade: 8, Advisor: George Wilson
The Life Cycle of a Grasshopper
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Kuhn, Glenn, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.A. Pilfrey
Moon Scope
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Kuramitsu, Gail, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Solar System
School: Mt. Vernon, City: Los Angeles

L'Heureux, Ronald, Grade: 12, Advisor:
Binary Adder and Subtracter
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Lampman, Margaret, Grade: 12, Advisor: Elizabeth Hager
Demonstrations for Elementary Students
School: Mark Keppel, City: Alhambra
Lange, Robherda, Grade: 8, Advisor: Catherine Veatch
Heat Absorption vs. Surface Materials
School: LaCumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Larsen, Dick, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marie Ball
Photo Micrography
School: Culter, City: Los Angeles
Larsson, Donald, Grade: 10, Advisor: C.S. Meadows
Electrical Jacobs Ladder
School: Mira Costa, City: Manhattan Beach
Lawless, Steven, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
Water Wheel Wonder
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
Lawlor, Larry, Grade: 8, Advisor: Jack Jones
Vectors
School: Garfield, City: Alhambra
Le Munyon, Catherine, Grade: 8, Advisor: Kathleen Homme
Saratoga Springs
School: Monroe Jr., City: Inglewood
Lee, John, Grade: 9, Advisor: Dorothy Reid
Butterflies by Highways and Byways
School: Berendo Jr., City: Los Angeles
Lemke, Roger, Grade: 7, Advisor: T.L. Bagshaw
Capacity Operated Relay
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Lenius, Stephen, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ennis E. Foxworthy
Electric Motor
School: West Downey Jr., City: Downey
Lenkert, Don, Grade: 8, Advisor: L.W. Johnson
Local Erosion
School: Dapplegrey, City: Rolling Hills
LeRoy, Larry, Grade: 9, Advisor: C.E. Lloyd
60 Inch Cyclotron
School: Van Nuys Jr., City: Van Nuys
Lessing, Connie, Grade: 7, Advisor: John Ricketts
Our Solar System and Beyond
School: Jordan Jr., City: Burbank
Lewis, Gary, Grade: 11, Advisor: David S. Grarf
Fresh Water From Salt Water Via the Atom
School: Lutheran High, City: Los Angeles
Lewis, Virginia, Grade: 8, Advisor: Louie Pontrelli
Immensity of Space
School: Fremont, City: Alhambra
Lindquist, Tom, Grade: 8, Advisor: R.K. Gilliland
Rocks of North America
School: Roosevelt Jr., City: Glendale
Linebarger, Sterling, Grade: 8, Advisor: Bernard Dahlen
The Endocrine System
School: Paramount Jr., City: Paramount
Link, August, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sanford C. Scher
Mighty Mites--(Ball Bearings Keep the Wheels Turning)
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles
Lipsy, Ronny, Grade: 8, Advisor: H.M. Shusett
Homosapiens
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Lisle, Sharon, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Leo Francis
Ionization and Dissociation
School: St. Mary's, City: Los Angeles
Lobsenz, Rusty, Grade: 9, Advisor: M. Adamson
Ellects of Stimuli
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Lohr, Grace, Grade: 12, Advisor: Stephen Iverson
Van de Graaff Generator
School: Covina, City: Covina
Long, Patricia, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.R. Bether
Geological Time Clock
School: Dexter, City: Whittier
Lopes, Ivan, Grade: 9, Advisor: M. Adamson
The Spectroscope
School: Culver City Jr., City: Culver City
Lubeley, Renate, Grade: 11, Advisor: Mother Bernard
Cell Division--Mitosis
School: Corvallis, City: Studio City
Lurk, Paul, Grade: 11, Advisor: T.U. Hawley
Don't Let Antibodies Become Useless
School: Excelsior Union, City: Norwalk
Lusk, Barbara, Grade: 11, Advisor: M. Dalessi Jr.
Ontogeny Recapitulates Phylogeny
School: Reseda, City: Reseda

Manning, Curt, Grade: 9, Advisor: W. Evanston
Reflection
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Manning, Patrick, Grade: 11, Advisor: Delores H. Bright
Lucite--A Study of Internal Reflection
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Mansir, Mary, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lloyd Robinson
The Story of Sterling
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
Marcus, Michael, Grade: 9, Advisor: Martha Kinsey
Transistor vs. Vacuum Tube
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Marincovich, John, Grade: 10, Advisor: Joseph Langan
The Digestive System
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Marino, Vincent, Grade: 12, Advisor: Earle E. LaCasse
Supersonic Windtunnel
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Marsh, Lindell, Grade: 11, Advisor: H.C. Clarke
Your Future Home
School: Inglewood, City: Inglewood
Martin, Myrna, Grade: 12, Advisor: Jean Germann
International Geophysical Year
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
McCammon, Dan, Grade: 7, Advisor: Lucille D. Neiter
Properties of Light
School: Hawthorne, City: Hawthorne
McDougald, Ronald, Grade: 12, Advisor: D.J. Leach
The Semi-circular Canals
School: Redondo Union, City: Redondo Beach
McDougall, Molly, Grade: 11, Advisor: M. Donald, R.S.H.M.
The Science of Geology
School: Marymount, City: Santa Barbara
McFarland, Anthony, Grade: 12, Advisor: Lloyd Robinson
Back-Porch Moth Collection
School: University, City: Los Angeles
McGee, Jacqueline, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lloyd Robinson
Our Five Senses
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
McGee, Walter, Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother S. Gene, F.S.C.
A Model of Douglas' F4D-1 "Skyray" (with a Pulse Jet)
School: Cathedral, City: Los Angeles
McLaughlin, Nancy, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ruth H. Kirkland
The Races of Man
School: Stanford Jr., City: Long Beach
McMann, Marsha, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marjorie Munt
Native Evergreens of Southern California
School: Marshall Jr., City: Pasadena
McNallen, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: Roger Caukin
How Fossils are Made
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
Melch, Bernadette, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Paul Anthony
Glass and Glass Products
School: Bellarmine-Jefferson, City: Burbank
Mercurio, Sharilyn, Grade: 10, Advisor: N.A. Noonan
The Egg and I
School: Washington, City: Los Angeles
Mertz, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Delores H. Bright
Geometry in Paper Folding
School: Narbonne, City: Lomita
Michelson, Manfred, Grade: 9, Advisor: Grant Cary
Solar Energy Steam Engine
School: Van Nuys Jr., City: Van Nuys
Milek, Donald, Grade: 10, Advisor: Richard C. Baker
Electronic Analog of Human Reflex Action
School: Westchester, City: Los Angeles
Miller, Guthrie, Grade: 9, Advisor: Darryl Laramore
Uses of the Oscilloscope
School: East Downey Jr., City: Downey
Miller, Jack, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Mary Paul Anthony
Principles of the Electronic Organ
School: Bellarmine-Jefferson, City: Burbank
Miller, John, Grade: 11, Advisor: R. Fellman
Electrophoresis of Colloidal Solutions
School: San Marino, City: San Marino
Miller, Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: Craig E. Tyler
How Floating Dry Docks Work
School: Burbank Jr., City: Los Angeles
Miller, Walter, Grade: 9, Advisor: S.A. Karlin
I C B M Station
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Miller, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Paul Anthony
Multi-Channel Radio Controlled Boat
School: Bellarmine-Jefferson, City: Burbank
Miyamoto, Madeline, Grade: 10, Advisor: Lionel Hoffman
Vacuum Tubes, Diodes and Transistors
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Monk, Ronald, Grade: 9, Advisor: D. Willis
6" Reflecting Telescope
School: Fremont Jr., City: Anaheim
Moody, Jerry, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Eugenia, I.H.M.
The Effects of White Flour on Mice
School: Pius X, City: Hollydale
Moore, Larry, Grade: 7, Advisor: Thelma C. Wright
The Conquering of Space
School: Casimir, City: Torrance
Morelli, Tessa, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mthr. Cornelia Augusta
Model of a Standard Type Still
School: Mayfield, City: Pasadena
Morris, Karen, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marjorie Munt
Sea Shells
School: Marshall jr., City: Pasadena
Murray, David, Grade: 8, Advisor: Kenneth Stinson
Tesla Coil
School: Northridge Jr., City: Northridge

Nagata, Warren, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred P.C. Bland
Development of a Chicken
School: Mt. Vernon Jr., City: Los Angeles
Nanson, Mary, Grade: 11, Advisor: C. Rodman
Embryonic Develpment of a Frog
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Los Angeles
Nason, Jim, Grade: 9, Advisor: James Peacock
A Model of a Canadian Reactor
School: Emerson Jr., City: Pomona
Neja, Rudy, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Mary Raymandette
The Inside Story of a Beehive
School: Mater Dei, City: Santa Ana
Nelson, Nancy, Grade: 12, Advisor: E.W. Wilson
Invention--Horizontal Margin Indicator
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Nelson, Richard, Grade: 8, Advisor: G.E. Bierman
Eratosthenes Estimates Circumference of Earth
School: Montebello Jr., City: Montebello
Nielson, Paul, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Prudentius
Construction of a Transistorized Geiger Counter
School: Santa Barbara Catholic, City: Santa Barbara
Nold, Katherine, Grade: 8, Advisor: Roger Caukin
Southern California Sea Weed
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
Nolte, Frederica, Grade: 9, Advisor: Richard Nichter
The Beginning of Paper
School: Northridge Jr., City: Northridge
Nooitgedagt, Tina, Grade: 9, Advisor: Thomas F. Reardon
Our Five Senses
School: Artesia, City: Artesia

O'Brien, Sharon, Grade: 8, Advisor: Mrs. Dexter
Your Eye
School: Birmingham, City: Van Nuys
Obatake, Valerie, Grade: 10, Advisor: Arnold Small
Fish Prints (Gyotaku)
School: Dorsey, City: Los Angeles
Ogburn, Agnes, Grade: 10, Advisor: Sr. M. Paul Gerard
Mitosis
School: St. Monica's, City: Santa Monica
Ogden, Pamela, Grade: 8, Advisor: Bernice Sharp
Insects
School: Wilson Jr., City: Glendale
Okamoto, Deems, Grade: 7, Advisor: Donald Wollaston
Transmission of Energy
School: Gidley, City: El Monte
Olstyn, Sandra, Grade: 11, Advisor: Mother M. Stanislaus
Birth of Oil
School: Corvallis, City: Studio City
Oschin, Mike, Grade: 11, Advisor: E.A. Schmidt
Rockets
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Ottosen, James, Grade: 8, Advisor: John A. Parry
Poisonous Snakes of America
School: First Ave., City: Arcadia

Palanos, Paul, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Mary Ermenilda
The Formation of Crystals
School: Pomona Catholic, City: Pomona
Palmer, Gary, Grade: 10, Advisor: James L. Kupper
Tropisms
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Palmer, Susan, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. M. Paul Gerard
Insulin
School: St. Monica's, City: Santa Monica
Parks, Gail, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Andrew, I.H.M.
Operation Vanguard
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Los Angeles
Pavelko, Charlotte, Grade: 10, Advisor: Ruth M. Fish
Local Plants Which Indians Used
School: Marshall Jr., City: Pasadena
Peddler, Curtiss, Grade: 9, Advisor: George R. Stuart
Electronic Computation
School: Van Nuys Jr., City: Van Nuys
Pederson, Mary, Grade: 10, Advisor: D.J. Leach
Relationship of Soil to Plant Growth
School: Redondo Union, City: Redondo Beach
Perkins, Charles, Grade: 8, Advisor: Al Renner
The Fabulous High Sierras
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Perkins, Cynthia, Grade: 11, Advisor: J.D. Brookhout
Hydroponics--Growing Plants Without Soil
School: Claremont, City: Claremont
Peters, Lorraine, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Anselma
Busiest Place in the World
School: St. Agnes, City: Los Angeles
Peterson, Douglas, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ruth L. Hunt
Insects
School: Dana, City: Arcadia
Pfaender, Fred, Grade: 8, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
Hydraulic Press
School: Lindberg Jr., City: Long Beach
Pickering, Anne, Grade: 8, Advisor: Al Renner
Solar Furnace
School: Eliot Jr., City: Altadena
Pickering, Walter, Grade: 8, Advisor: Maria C. Van Doren
How the Voice is Transmitted by Wire
School: Huntington, City: San Marino
Piper, Bill, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred C. Davenport
The Story of Radio
School: Fremont Jr., City: Anaheim
Platt, Judy, Grade: 8, Advisor: D. Ricards
How Would you Describe this Leaf?
School: Cabrillo Jr., City: Ventura
Ponso, Emil, Grade: 12, Advisor: Mathew S. Delaney
The Magnetic Phenomenon
School: Pius X, City: Hollydale

Quan, Gloria, Grade: 12, Advisor: R. Case
Teacher or Tormentor?
School: Manual Arts, City: Los Angeles
Quillin, Mary, Grade: 8, Advisor: S.A. Karlin
Tracking Our Wildlife
School: Fulton Jr., City: Van Nuys
Quinn, Michael, Grade: 11, Advisor: M. Spoecher
A Typical Guided Missile and Its Systems
School: Birmingham, City: Van Nuys

Rach, Karl, Grade: 8, Advisor: Leon Crabb
Lines for the Future
School: Washington, City: San Gabriel
Raimondi, Albert, Grade: 11, Advisor: Brother Benignus, CSC
Chromatography
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Ralph, Stanley, Grade: 8, Advisor: Norman E. Cagle
The Honey Bee
School: Bell Air Town&Country, City: Los Angeles
Ramelot, Judy, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Eugenia, I.H.M.
Root Forming Hormones
School: Pius X, City: Hollydale
Ramsey, Bill, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ralph Welch
Water Wheel
School: South Downey Jr., City: Downey
Rand, Gail, Grade: 8, Advisor: B. Dahlen
The Common Cold
School: Paramount Jr., City: Paramount
Randall, Bruce, Grade: 8, Advisor: Edna Losey
It Came from Beneath the Sea
School: Carmelita Jr., City: Huntington Park
Raszkowski, Robert, Grade: 10, Advisor: Harold Friedman
Anatomy in Three Dimension
School: Warren, City: Downey
Rawlison, Tommy, Grade: 8, Advisor: Mrs. Issense
Rockets
School: Columbia, City: El Monte
Ray, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Ruth Kopf
Genes
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Raymond, Douglas, Grade: 8, Advisor: L.H. Cudney
Electronic Experiments
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Read, Mike, Grade: 8, Advisor: Mr. Young
Atomic Energy
School: Rivera Jr., City: Rivera
Reedy, Alan, Grade: 12, Advisor: A.G. Zook
The "Brain" (electronic0
School: Burroughs, City: Burbank
Regan, Sheila, Grade: 10, Advisor: Sr. Joseph Mary, IHM
Desargues' Theorem
School: Immaculate Heart, City: Hollywood
Renick, Robin, Grade: 8, Advisor: Roger Caukin
Plankton, Basic Food of the Sea
School: Wilmington Jr., City: Wilmington
Richey, Charles, Grade: 11, Advisor: E.W. Wilson
Practical Applications of Electronics
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Rieck, Richard, Grade: 11, Advisor: H.C. Clarke
Home Built Tape Recorder and Sound System
School: Inglewood, City: Inglewood
Ritchie, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: Ralph Welch
Spectaculars in Electricity
School: South Downey Jr., City: Downey
Ritter, Therese, Grade: 11, Advisor: M. Donald, R.S.H.M.
Commuters View 2000 A.D.
School: Marymount, City: Santa Barbara
Robinson, Joseph, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Mary Raymandette
The Effect of Temperature on the Silvering of Mirrors
School: Mater Dei, City: Santa Ana
Rodriguez, Myra, Grade: 10, Advisor: Lee A. Wood, Jr.
Modern Sewage Disposal
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
Rogers, Wayne, Grade: 8, Advisor: John Parry
Uranium Mine
School: First Ave., City: Arcadia
Romansky, Steve, Grade: 8, Advisor: Gene R. Allen
Insects v. Reptiles
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
Root, Bob, Grade: 10, Advisor: J.C. Mayfield
Robot
School: South Gate High, City: South Gate
Rose, Anthony, Grade: 9, Advisor: Earl L. Hadley
Internal Combustion Engines
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Rosenfield, Robert, Grade: 12, Advisor: S.H. Seedenberg
Embryology
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Rowland, James, Grade: 9, Advisor: Perry Fuller
Erosion--Vegetation Versus Non-Vegetation
School: San Marino, City: San Marino
Rufener, Gary, Grade: 11, Advisor: C.L. Fuller
Electronic Gate Control
School: Alhambra, City: Alhambra
Runyan, Klyne, Grade: 9, Advisor: L.C. Wolfe
Demonstration of High Voltage, High Frequency Currents
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Runyon, Laurie, Grade: 12, Advisor: Marilyn Rubino
The Human Camera
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles

Salvador, Rosanne, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. M. Clarice, O.P.
Atomic Radiation and Maize
School: San Gabriel Mission, City: San Gabriel
Salzer, Ben, Grade: 9, Advisor: Morton Miller
My Work in Protozoology
School: Pasteur Jr., City: Los Angeles
Sanford, Carol, Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
The Great Age of Dinosaurs
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Saunders, Dennis, Grade: 10, Advisor: Richard C. Baker
The Smoke Tunnel for Studying Airflow
School: Westchester, City: Los Angeles
Schenk, James, Grade: 9, Advisor: Brother William, C.S.C.
Hydroponics
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Schill, Benjamin, Grade: 10, Advisor: J. Quentin Mason
Collecting Butterflies
School: McKinley Jr., City: Pasadena
Schilz, Allan, Grade: 8, Advisor: Jack Jones
Crane
School: Garfield, City: Alhambra
Schlotman, Edward, Grade: 12, Advisor: Leo J. Hombach, S.J.
Rocket Power
School: Loyola, City: Los Angeles
Schuck, Mary, Grade: 8, Advisor: Sr. Wilma Terese
Mount Lassen (volcano)
School: St. Jerome, City: Los Angeles
Schulte, Jerry, Grade: 9, Advisor: Thomas L. Bagshaw
Application of Solar Energy in Radiant Heating
School: Marshall Jr., City: Long Beach
Schwartz, Roger, Grade: 11, Advisor: Mr. Simpson
Plastic Embedding
School: Mar-Ken, City: Sherman Oaks
Scoville, Dale, Grade: 8, Advisor: R.D. Magee
Photo Cell Circuit
School: La Canada Jr., City: La Canada
Scully, James, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.A. Pelfrey
Nuclear Power Plant
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Sepulveda, Larry, Grade: 7, Advisor: Thelma Wright
Man in Space
School: Casimir, City: Torrance
Shands, Jerry, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sanford C. Scher
Plant Structure and Functions Demonstrated through Radio-Isotopes
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles
Shapinsky, George, Grade: 9, Advisor: Julian K. Wilson
Science in Architecture: thin shells
School: Sutter Jr., City: Canoga Park
Shapiro, Joel, Grade: 9, Advisor: E. Winkler
Splendors of the Sky
School: Twain Jr., City: Venice
Shapiro, Michael, Grade: 9, Advisor: Charles N. Stevens
How Much Do You Weigh on Other Planets?
School: Eastmont Jr., City: Montebello
Shepard, Sidney, Grade: 9, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
Seismograph
School: Lindbergh, City: Long Beach
Shields, Vernon, Grade: 9, Advisor: Francis St. Lawrence
Development of Cancer
School: Lindbergh, City: Long Beach
Shimizu, Ronald, Grade: 9, Advisor: Randolph Logan
Lo, the Grasshopper
School: Twain Jr., City: Los Angeles
Shumway, David, Grade: 8, Advisor: John D. McDaniel
Ultra-Violet
School: La Canada jr., City: La Canada
Sickendick, Eddie, Grade: 10, Advisor: H.E. Gansz
Comparison of Vertebrate Skeletons
School: Reseda, City: Reseda
Siegel, Paul, Grade: 12, Advisor: Jay Glassman
Wilson Cloud Chamber
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles
Simon, Lois, Grade: 8, Advisor: Phillip R. Ferguson
Clouds
School: Burroughs Jr., City: Los Angeles
Sirianni, Margarita, Grade: 11, Advisor: H.E. Gansz
Trees of Our Campus
School: Reseda, City: Reseda
Sisley, George, Grade: 8, Advisor: Richard Pack
Dams--Their Purpose and Usefulness
School: Toll Jr., City: Glendale
Skinner, Jeff, Grade: 8, Advisor: Bernice Sharp
Oil
School: Wilson Jr., City: Glendale
Slawinski, William, Grade: 8, Advisor: Phillip R. Ferguson
Cloud Chamber
School: Airport Jr., City: Los Angeles
Smith, Arthur, Grade: 9, Advisor: Lloyd Robinson
Steam Powered Dynamo
School: Hamilton Jr., City: Long Beach
Smith, Barry, Grade: 8, Advisor: Norman E. Cagle
Psychology of Learning
School: Bel Air Town&Country, City: Los Angeles
Smith, Carol, Grade: 11, Advisor: Perry L. Fuller
Life Cycle of the Fern
School: San Marino, City: San Marino
Smith, Eric, Grade: 8, Advisor: Robert G. Stryker
Colorimetric Analysis for Iron in Cement
School: Claremont Jr., City: Claremont
Smith, John, Grade: 12, Advisor: D. Russell
Sonar
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles
Smith, Joy, Grade: 10, Advisor: Ruth Kopf
Psychological Experiments with Rats
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Smith, Mary, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. M. Paulette
The Heart of the Hi Fi
School: Mission, City: San Luis Obispo
Smith, Storrs, Grade: 8, Advisor: David E. Lower
Robot--"Gismo the Great"
School: East Jr., City: Downey
Snyder, Wayne, Grade: 9, Advisor: Martha Kinsey
Tornadoes
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Solomon, Harold, Grade: 10, Advisor: H.V. Johnson
Testing Telescope Mirrors
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
Staggs, Darcy, Grade: 11, Advisor: A.G. Zook
Ornithopter Aerodynamics
School: Burroughs, City: Burbank
Stanley, Kenneth, Grade: 10, Advisor: James D. Porter
Marine Fossils
School: Ventura Sr., City: Ventura
Starr, Margaret, Grade: 12, Advisor: D.J. Leach
The Ophthalmologists View of the Eyegrounds
School: Redondo Union, City: Redondo Beach
Steagall, Glenn, Grade: 11, Advisor: Milton J. Johnston
Calculator Using Principle of Logarithms
School: Compton Sr., City: Compton
Steele, Loren, Grade: 8, Advisor: Craig E. Tyler
Life Cycle of the Chinook
School: Burbank, City: Los Angeles
Steinberg, Maxine, Grade: 9, Advisor: Larry Merken
Osmoregulation in Fish
School: Madison Jr., City: No. Hollywood
Stoike, Beverly, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.A. Pelfrey
Pulleys
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Stotesbury, Marianna, Grade: 9, Advisor: Larry Merken
Evolution of Eguus Caballus
School: Madison Jr., City: No. Hollywood
Sturdivant, Sherry, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lowell Ash
Astronomy
School: North Downey Jr., City: Downey
Sundling, Roger, Grade: 9, Advisor: M. Verity
Can You Beat Mr. Know it All
School: Roosevelt Jr., City: Glendale
Sundquist, Laurence, Grade: 7, Advisor: Ruben H. Gonzales
A Small Bore Engine
School: Edwards, City: Covina
Swart, Richard, Grade: 10, Advisor: Marilyn Rubino
Light and the Radiometer
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Sweet, Mary, Grade: 11, Advisor: Madame H. Claret
Modern Chemistry--The Chelating Phenomena
School: Marymount, City: Santa Barbara
Sykes, Ira, Grade: 7, Advisor: Darrel McOmber
Solar Furnace
School: Claremont Jr., City: Claremont

Takahashi, Senny, Grade: 12, Advisor: Marilyn Rubino
The Chick
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles
Taussig, Harry, Grade: 11, Advisor: D.H. Lowndes
Bubble Chamber
School: Eagle Rock, City: Los Angeles
Taylor, Joyce, Grade: 9, Advisor: L.H. Cudney
Productivity of Various Soils
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Taylor, Patricia, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Judith, C.S.J.
Shoreline Treasures
School: Mater Dei, City: Santa Ana
Taylor, Terrell, Grade: 10, Advisor: D.J. Leach
Dinosaurs
School: Redondo Union, City: Redondo Beach
Tejada-Flores, Gabriel, Grade: 8, Advisor: J. Quentin Mason
The Moon
School: McKinley Jr., City: Pasadena
Telaak, Bill, Grade: 12, Advisor: E.A. Schmidt
From Catwhisker to Transistor
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Thumann, Ellen, Grade: 11, Advisor: Sr. Leo Francis
Valley of Smog
School: St. Mary's, City: Los Angeles
Timmins, Kurt, Grade: 10, Advisor: E.A. Schmidt
Osmosis Diffusion
School: Hollywood, City: Hollywood
Tolmasoff, Sam, Grade: 8, Advisor: Edra W. Isensee
The Solar System
School: Columbia, City: El Monte
Townsend, John, Grade: 8, Advisor: Ruth L. Hunt
Radar-How-It-Works
School: Dana, City: Arcadia
Tubbs, Lyman, Grade: 7, Advisor: Mr. Jones
Atmospheric Motor
School: Rivera Jr., City: Rivera

Ulfeldt, John, Grade: 7, Advisor: Hugh W. High
Compound Pendulum
School: Nicholson, City: Los Angeles
Underwood, Sally, Grade: 12, Advisor: S. Welbourn
Habitats of Ocean Life
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles
Uranga, Mary, Grade: 12, Advisor: Sr. Mary John, O.P.
Purification and Identification of Crystals
School: Sacred Heart, City: Los Angeles
Urquhart, Kenneth, Grade: 12, Advisor: D. Russell
Corona Speaker
School: Los Angeles, City: Los Angeles

Valdez, Robert, Grade: 11, Advisor: Marilyn Rubino
The Anatomy of a Mammal
School: Marshall, City: Los Angeles
Valencia, Teresa, Grade: 10, Advisor: Dorothy Chang
The Human Univac
School: Belmont, City: Los Angeles
Vandegrift, Edward, Grade: 9, Advisor: Concettina Orth
Electrical Energy
School: Emerson Jr., City: Los Angeles
Vescelus, Fred, Grade: 8, Advisor: Richard Pack
Sonar, The Ears of the Sea
School: Toll Jr., City: Glendale
Vinnicof, Paul, Grade: 9, Advisor: Helen E. Martner
The International Geophysical Year
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Vrooman, Charles, Grade: 8, Advisor: Leon Crabb
Rocket Sleds
School: Washington, City: San Gabriel

Wadsworth, Ronald, Grade: 12, Advisor: John Williams
Vertical Takeoff Aircraft
School: Muir, City: Pasadena
Wakefield, Lynn, Grade: 9, Advisor: Alfred C. Davenport
Heath Kit DX 35 Transmitter
School: Fremont Jr., City: Anaheim
Warner, Susan, Grade: 12, Advisor: Mother Cornelia Augusta
Pasadena--Underground
School: Mayfield, City: Pasadena
Warren, John, Grade: 12, Advisor: Brother Ninvard, C.S.
Thermocouple
School: Notre Dame, City: Sherman Oaks
Watson, Richard, Grade: 11, Advisor: E.W. Wilson
Insects of the El Monte Area
School: Rosemead, City: Rosemead
Wedin, Esther, Grade: 12, Advisor: V.A. Migliazzo
Kitchen Indicators
School: Morningside, City: Inglewood
West, Larry, Grade: 10, Advisor: R. W. Goebel
Project "J" (a jet plane with working parts)
School: Birmingham Sr., City: Van Nuys
Wetmore, Sharon, Grade: 7, Advisor: Arthur Margolese
Geometrical Patterns
School: Dana, City: Hawthorne
White, Louis, Grade: 8, Advisor: R. Killian
Bird Classification by Bird Tools
School: Wright, City: El Monte
Williams, Brenda, Grade: 11, Advisor: Matao Momimatsu
Sex-Linked Inheritance
School: Manual, City: Los Angeles
Williams, Donald, Grade: 12, Advisor: Arthrur J. Schechter
Electrophoresis
School: Pasadena High, City: Pasadena
Williams, James, Grade: 8, Advisor: David E. Lower
Foucault's Pendulum Experiment
School: East Jr., City: Downey
Williamson, Daniel, Grade: 7, Advisor: Evan Evans
Colorless Color Wheel
School: Santa Barbara jr., City: Santa Barbara
Wills, John, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.K. Collins
Heating a Home Through Solar Energy
School: Santa Barbara Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Wilson, John, Grade: 8, Advisor: Mother James
Radio Control
School: St. Francis de Sales, City: Sherman Oaks
Wilson, Linda, Grade: 7, Advisor: Leslie J. Irwin
The Hygrometer
School: Wright, City: El Monte
Wilson, Walter, Grade: 8, Advisor: D.C. Duncanson
Principal of a Camera
School: San Luis Obispo Jr., City: San Luis Obispo
Wilton, Carolyn, Grade: 9, Advisor: Mark Smith
Life in a Seed
School: La Cumbre Jr., City: Santa Barbara
Wingate, Robert, Grade: 7, Advisor: George T. Flatsmon
Our Thermometer
School: Muscatel, City: Rosemead
Wlson, Dan, Grade: 9, Advisor: W.A. Pelfrey
Constellations
School: South Gate Jr., City: South Gate
Wolfe, Charles, Grade: 9, Advisor: B. Wiker
Bacteria--Plant or Animal?
School: Wilson, City: Los Angeles
Wolfe, Raymond, Grade: 9, Advisor: Darryl Laramore
Ducks Skeleton and Interior Parts
School: East Jr., City: Downey
Wolfe, Steve, Grade: 9, Advisor: N.H. Guidinger
The Human Body
School: Hawthorne, City: Hawthorne
Wong, Peter, Grade: 11, Advisor: Lois Merkley
Rocket Into the Future
School: Fremont, City: Los Angeles
Wood, Craig, Grade: 8, Advisor: D. C. Duncanson
Craters of the Moon
School: San Luis Obispo Jr., City: San Luis Obispo
Woolard, William, Grade: 8, Advisor: Lydia Parker
Prehistoric Animals
School: Wilson, City: Glendale
Wright, Sandra, Grade: 8, Advisor: Gene Sutton
Molds, Friend and Foe
School: Roosevelt Jr., City: Lakewood
Wright, William, Grade: 11, Advisor: Charles E. Peters
A Homemade Cloud Chamber
School: Santa Barbara, City: Santa Barbara

Yaruss, Gary, Grade: 10, Advisor: Leo Eves
A Mountain is Born
School: Baldwin Park, City: Baldwin Park
Young, Barbara, Grade: 8, Advisor: B. Dahlen
Stored Sunlight
School: Paramount Jr., City: Paramount

Zeiger, Robert, Grade: 9, Advisor: B. Adelsohm
Inside a Volcano
School: Bancroft Jr., City: Los Angeles
Zell, Richard, Grade: 9, Advisor: E. Winkler
The U.S.S. Nautilus
School: Twain, City: Los Angeles
Zishika, Mary, Grade: 7, Advisor: D.L. Simpson
Domestic Cats
School: St. John's Lutheran, City: Montebello
Zollinger, Ronald, Grade: 9, Advisor: Geno A. Dezzuti
Astrophotography
School: La Puente, City: La Puente


California State Science Fair / 1957 Participants / 26,020 / CalifSF@usc.edu