CSSF Project Listings: 2001
Electricity & Electronics
Senior Division

S0601 Category Award: First Place
Audet, Ross M., Grade 11
The Inductance of an Air-Wound Coil
Advisor: Mr. Colin Quinton
School: Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County

Bajwa, Ali A., Grade 11
F.R.E.D. (First Response Emergency Device)
Advisor: Mrs. Carol Evans
School: Oak Grove High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County

Barsegyan, Veronika, Grade 9
The Effect of Solar Cells and How to Obtain Cost Effective Electrical Energy
Advisor: Ms. Heather Jones
School: Pilibos (Alex) Armenian School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County

Brousseau, Anne-Isabelle, Grade 11
Model Solar Car Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. J. Valentine
School: St. Monica Catholic High School, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County

Clow, Austin M., Grade 9
Schwenler, Dominic T., Grade 9
Using Boolean Algebra to Build a Calculator
Advisor: Mr. Guy Rowe
School: Anderson Valley Junior/Senior High School, Boonville, Mendocino County

Cox, Jonathan A., Grade 11
A New Frontier: The Pulse FM Laser Repeater
Advisor: Mr. Tom Eklund
School: Grossmont High School, La Mesa, San Diego County

Fishman, Daniel O., Grade 9
A Comparison of Organic Dyes Used in Nanocrystalline Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Advisor: Ms. Linda Swift
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County

Gorish, Casey E., Grade 10
Solar Reflections Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. Paul Gorish
School: Burroughs (Sherman E.) High School, Ridgecrest, Kern County

Greaves, Jessica A., Grade 11
The California Power Crisis: Getting the Most Light for Your Dollar
Advisor: Dr. Theodore Greaves
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County

S0611 Category Award: Honorable Mention
Hanna, Sara K., Grade 12
Performance of Fractal Hybrids in a Quagi Array Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. Tim Hanna
School: Willits High School, Willits, Mendocino County

Hernandez, Brianna E., Grade 10
Pena, Julie M., Grade 10
Follow the Leader
Advisor: Mrs. Sarala Patil
School: Edison (Thomas) High School, Fresno, Fresno County

S0613 Category Award: Second Place
Lee, Hans C., Grade 12
NGC: A New Paradigm for Computer Architecture
Advisor: Mr. Michael Lee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County

Lee, Richard Y., Grade 12
Obena, Maryclaire C., Grade 12
What Is a Wimshurst Machine?
Advisor: Mr. Phil Beach
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County

Mekhedjian, Paul H., Grade 9
3Dfx Voodoo 3 3000 AGP vs. Nvidia TNT2 M64 AGP Project Abstract
Advisor: Mrs. Zhovig Menasian
School: A.G.B.U. Manoogian Demirdjian School, Canoga Park, Los Angeles County

Moore, CJ, Grade 9
Pulse Oscillation and Inductive Coupling of a Solid State Air Core Resonating Transformer Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. Mike Nakaue
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County

Redel, Amy G., Grade 10
How Can the Strength of Electromagnets be Controlled? Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. Richard Bartel
School: North County Christian School, Atascadero, San Luis Obispo County

S0618 Category Award: Third Place
Stuart, Tamara M., Grade 11
Radio Frequency Radiation Propagation and Polarization as a Function of Driven Element Design
Advisor: Mrs. Kathleen Been
School: Palm Springs High School, Palm Springs, Riverside County

Thompson, Jay E., Grade 10
Laser Communication
Advisor: Mr. Reuben Garcia
School: Valley High School, Santa Ana, Orange County

Williams, Rhett T., Grade 9
How Does Distance Affect Wireless Data Transfer? Project Abstract
Advisor: Mr. Larry Constantino
School: Clovis West High School, Fresno, Fresno County

Listings of All Projects and All Students

California State Science Fair / 2001 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu