2002 California State Science Fair Pictures

This page is a work in progress. There are only a few more pictures which have yet to be added to this page, and more pictures which are on this page, but have yet to be annotated. If you can identify people in any photograph who are not named in the caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu.

An index of all photographs and identified persons is being constructed. The index is available here, even though it is not yet completed. Also, for special purposes, higher resolution versions of the pictures listed below can be made available, but are not posted on this Web site.

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be chronological.

Monday: Set-Up / Opening Ceremony / Keynote Address
Jeff Rudolph, Louis Ignarro, and William Harris before the Keynote Address
Gayle Wilson and Jeff Rudolph
Front of audience
Jeff Rudolph, Louis Ignarro, and Charlene Chaloner before the Keynote Address
Color Guard presenting the Flag
Charlene Chaloner, CSSF Chair
Jeff Rudolph, CSC Executive Director
Charlene Chaloner introducing Keynote Speaker
Louis Ignarro, Keynote #1
Louis Ignarro, Keynote #2
Louis Ignarro, Keynote #3
Louis Ignarro as Dr. NO
Crowd around Louis Ignarro after the Keynote
Close-in picture of Louis Ignarro signing autographs
More autograph seekers
More autograph seekers
Louis Ignarro shaking hands
Different view of autograph seekers

Tuesday: Orientation Ceremony
Audience assembled for the Orientation Ceremony
Gayle Wilson addressing the audience
Recognition of 6-time Participants
Brad Saenz, CSSF Coordinator
Susan Mearns and Steve Schandler, Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging
First Floor, Main Display Area (from south to north)
Overhead shot of first floor displays (Junior Microbiology, Junior Environmental Science)
Junior Microbiology (J1301-J1303 against the escalator)
Junior Microbiology (J1305-J1310, central aisle)
Junior Microbiology (J1315, central aisle)
Junior Microbiology (J1322 against wall)
Junior Environmental Science (J0908)
Junior Environmental Science (J0921-J0932)
Junior Environmental Science (J0911)
Junior Materials Science (J1127)
unidentified (probably Junior Pharmacology/Toxicology)
Junior Pharmacology/Toxicology (middle of J14)
Senior Chemistry (S0510-S0501)
California Science Center MUSES volunteer to help

First Floor, Loker Conference Room (from north to south)
Overview of most of the room
Junior Electricity & Electronics (J0710)
Junior Electricity & Electronics (J0725)
Junior Plant Biology (J1601 - J1602)
Junior Plant Biology (J1610)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1508)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1514)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1514)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1522)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1599)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0701)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0709)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0711)
Junior Physics & Astronomy (J1520)
Junior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (south wall, J0101-J0102)
Junior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (J0111)
Junior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (J0115)
Junior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (J0117)
Junior Structures & Strength (west wall, J1801)
Junior Structures & Strength (J1806)

Second Floor (from west to east)
Junior Mammalian Biology (aisle, west side)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (from end to corner)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0332-J0330)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0330 to corner)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0323)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (from beginning to corner)
Junior Behavioral Sciences and Senior Earth Sciences
Senior Earth Sciences (S0601-S0602)
Senior Earth Sciences (S0602-S0603)
Senior Earth Sciences judge
Senior Zoology (S1919-S1921)

Third Floor (from west to east)
Senior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Weinghart Gallery, S0114)
Senior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (S0115)
Senior Applied Mechanics (S0201 - S0203)
Junior Applied Mechanics (J0219 - J0222)
Senior Pharmacology/Toxicology (S1412)
Senior Environmental Engineering (west wall, S0811)
Senior Microbiology (central atrium, S1316)
Senior Microbiology (S1317)
Senior Microbiology and Junior Zoology
Senior Microbiology and Junior Zoology
Junior Zoology (J1913 - J1914)
Senior Biochemistry (east wall, S0420 - beginning)

Tuesday: Recognition Awards (presented at project displays)
American Institute of Professional Geologists, Junior Division
American Institute of Professional Geologists, Senior Division
Assocication for Women Geoscientists, Junior Division
Assocication for Women Geoscientists, Senior Division
California Association of Professional Scientists
California Native Plant Society
California Shore & Beach Preservation Association
Health Physics Society
SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, Award
SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, Honorable Mention

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony (see also: the Ceremony's archived webcast)
Major Award Plaques (before presentations)
Charlene Chaloner starting the Awards Ceremony
Charlene Chaloner with projected image
Jeff Rudolph, Executive Director, California Science Center

Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year
Presenter of CSSF Teacher of the Year (Jr): Nancy Nishimura
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Junior Division
Presenter of CSSF Teacher of the Year (Sr): Susan Kromka
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Senior Division

Special Awards
Presenter of Special Awards: Don Swanson
John D. Isaacs Scholarship
Muses Award, Junior Division
Muses Award, Senior Division
American Chemical Society
Silicon Boule Award, Senior Engineer Physicist
Silicon Boule Award, Senior Engineer Scientist
Silicon Boule Award, Junior Engineer Physicist
Silicon Boule Award, Junior Engineer Scientist
MLIM Award for Materials Science Study
California 4-H Service Through Science Award

Category Awards
Presenters: Susan Mearns and Steven Schandler
Junior Division   Senior Division
Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Social Sciences
Structures & Strength
Zoology

  Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering

Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology


Zoology

Major Fair Awards, Part II, Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman Award
Science Fair Project of the Year - Junior Division
Science Fair Project of the Year - Senior Division

Post-Fair Recognition of Pat Beckman
CSSF Chair Charlene Chaloner and Pat Beckman, Project of the Year Award Sponsor


Last updated: Wed Jul 31 22:07:22 PDT 2002
California State Science Fair / 2002 / Pictures / 64,442 / CalifSF@usc.edu