2002 California State Science Fair
Photo Index

This is a work in progress, identifying all persons who are pictured in any of the photographs in our collection for this year. This index is coarsely grouped by:

Please note that not all photographs have been included here yet. More photographs will be added to this listing, and more students will be linked to them as more identifications are provided.

Students

Abel, Sarah E. In front of project and Category Award
Abhat, Anshu R. Category Award
Acemyan, Aram A. Category Award
Aceves, Aiden J.
Ackerman, Rikki R. In front of project and watching nearby interview
Adams, Raven S.
Adapa, Priyanka S.
Adelson, Aaron S.
Ahmed, Faizan
Ahmed, Syeda S.
Ajanwachuku, Vincent E., Jr.
Akarakian, Arden A. During judging interview
Aldrich, David V.
Allard, Kristen M.
Allison, Jonathan R.
Anastasio, Tom C.
Andersen, Dave C.
Andzelm, Milena M.
Antolin, Jayne Ranee R.
Aoki, Lauren M.
Aoun, Peter M. Category Award
Apkarian, Naneh T. Special Award
Arenson, Jonathan L.
Argade, Nilesh P.
Armando, Alexandra B. Speaking with judge, Category Award
Aryanpur, Rameen M. Category Award
Attarian, Vatche A.
Aucoin, Kaleigh E.
Austin, Christine M. In front of project and During judging interview
Avila, Stephanie
Ayoub, Emile G.
Baize, Lauren A.
Bajwa, Ali A. During judging interview
Bakken, Katie L. Interviewed on TV
Balbi, Sarah M.
Ballard, Chris C. During interview
Balmert, Emily C.
Bane, Brendan D. Project display
Banerjee, Sudeep
Barber, Jonathan A.
Bardet, Kyle J. Category Award
Bardo, Emily E.
Barry, Christopher R.
Bartel, Benjamin E. In front of display
Batth, Sukhjeet S.
Bauer, Matthew J. Category Award
Baugh, Mitchell L.
Baynham, Elis A.
Baynham, Gwyneth Lynn Waiting for interview
Beach, Angela R. Category Award
Behm, Phillip B. Speaking with judge, Category Award
Beitman, Michael H.H.
Benedetti, Phillip A.
Benthale, Jennifer K.
Bera, Risha R. Category Award
Bera, Sabina R.
Berg, Deborah E.
Berger, Alexandra J. Waiting for interview, In front of display, and Category Award
Bergmann, Marissa K.
Bernstein, Megan M. In front of display and Category Award
Berry, Jenna M.
Bettwy, David S. In front of display and In front of display
Beyer, Laura A.
Bhambi, Neil
Bhatia, Ravi K. In front of project
Bhattacharya, Tripti
Biessmann, Max R.
Billingsley, Roger A.
Bird, Thallia R. Category Award
Bishop, Korrin L.
Bittner, Virginia C.
Black, Jessica E.
Blount, Nick M.
Blum, Brandon M. During judging interview and Category Award
Blythe, Emily S. During judging interview
Bochenek, Valarie A. In front of project
Bodkin, Tyson E.
Bogart, Amy A. Obscured view
Bohrer, Matthew Ira In front of project and In front of display
Boots, Kyle S.F.
Bosnoyan, Kathrin M.
Botts, Andrew T.
Botts, Michael L.B.
Bowman, Matt E.
Bozoyan, Nareg V.
Bradford, Stacey L.
Brees, Laura A.
Bregman, Jonathan D.
Brendlen, Zack M.M.
Brett, Sabrina P. In front of display
Brian, Ben F., IV
Brian, Jackson L.
Brooks, Kristina M.
Brookshire, Allen L., Jr.
Brown, Alex W.
Brown, Erik T.
Brown, Seth W.
Bruckenstein, Casey R.
Bryant, Sara A.
Buehler, Brigitte D.
Bui, Christine M. Speaking with judge
Bunker, Maxwell P.
Burban, David G.
Burke, Tierney R.
Bustillos, Laura M.
Campa, Kasmian
Capron, Kelsey L.
Carberry, Jason A.
Carrillo, Alicia A.
Cassanego, Lia G.
Cassani, Arianna S.
Cassel, Michael H.
Castaneda, Esteban
Castelli, Alessandro R.
Castillo, Jason R.
Catalano, Primo Waiting for interview
Caughey, Bennett Adam
Ceballos, Ariana Speaking with judge
Cerovcevic, Yanosh D.
Cesmat, Rebekah I.
Chakarian, Mane K.
Chan, Evan W.
Chan, Michael H. Project display and Category Award
Chan, Ruth A.
Chanan, Gregory A. Category Award
Chanan, Laura S.
Chaney, Justine M.
Chang, Daniel
Chang, Derek During judging interview and Category Award
Chardon, Nathalie I.
Charlton, Ian J.
Chen, Chris
Chen, Deng-Kai
Chen, Eunice C.
Chen, Jeff In front of project and Category Award
Cheung, Tina
Chew, Nicole B.
Chiang, Kevin
Chin, Allison G.
Chiu, Michelle M.
Choi, Won T.
Chong, Anthony Y. Category Award
Chow, Kenny H.
Christensen, Spencer D. Category Award
Christensen, Todd B.
Chu, Carolyn Y.
Chu, Catherine L.
Chu, Stephen A.
Cifuentes, Byron R., Jr.
Ciongoli, Charles C., III
Cisneros, Nicole M.
Clayton, Taylor S.
Clegg, Cameron B. Category Award
Clendenen, Elizabeth L.
Clow, Austin M.
Cohn, Shara D. Special Award and Category Award
Collier, Breanna R.
Collins, Alison L.
Collins, Lily J. Category Award
Combiths, Philip N.
Combs, Daniel J.
Conroy, Cole M.
Constance, Jacob B.
Cordry, Whitney M. In front of project
Corey, Jarod A.
Couey, Caitlin H.
Cox, Aaron M.
Cox, Vanessa E. During judging interview and Special Award
Craig, Michelle A.
Crawford, Angela N.
Creighton, Logan J.
Cronkite-Ratcliff, Collin N.
Cross, Colleen C.
Csaszi, Andrea N. In front of project, Special Award, and Category Award
Currie, Adam C.
Czerwinski, Arielle A.
D'Arcy, Nicole T.
Dal Zuffo, Matthew S. Speaking with judge, Category Award
Daniel, Michaela P.
Das, Satya (Nanu) Nanu
Dauernheim, Lexi Kris
Davis, Caschjen L.
Davis, Clayton C. During judging interview
Davis, Jennifer M.
Davis, Michael R.
Davis, Taylor M.
De Young, Michelle Lynn
DeBellis, Kelli L.
DePonte, Elizabeth M.
DeYoung, Tucker J.
Deal, Marissa E.
Deans, Jonathan R.
Delaney, Mac P.
Delfino, Janet B.
Delgado, Chanelle N.
Dell, Alexa C. In front of project and Category Award
Delphey, Eden C. Category Award
Dempster, Christine E. Category Award
DerSarkissian, Maral E.
Dettinger, Philip M.
Dettmer, Regina M. Recognition Award and Category Award
Devendra, Rajind K.
Diaz, Constance A.
Dickerson, Joseph S. Category Award
Diefendorf, Kevin M.
Do, Stephanie T.
Dolence, Katie A. Category Award
Dong, Timothy A. During interview, Special Award, and Category Award
Donlon, Erynn S.
Dunbar, Katie A.
Duncan, Deanna C.
Dunnahoo-Kirsch, Bowen W. In front of display
Dusaban, Nathan S.
Earl, Andrew K.
Early, Alexander L.
Eaton, Kelly
Eggers, Jennifer L. Recognition Award
Einstein, Micky C. During interview
Eirich, Mason E.
Eisenberg, Claire Y.
Ek, Dorsey R.
Elhardt, Noah P. Category Award
Ellingson, Kaysie A. In front of project
Elliott, Jennie E.
Ellis, Vincenzo A. Category Award
Endo, Justin S.
Erickson, Elizabeth G.
Ericson, Rose E. Category Award
Erlick, Mariah R. During interview
Espinosa, Crystal During judging interview
Estrada, Lauren N.
Fabrizio, Marco L.
Farkas, Benjamin Category Award
Fausel, Cassandra (Cassie) C. In front of project
Feeny, Dana A.
Felix, Eric T. Category Award
Ferons, Daniel P.
Ferrante, Matt S. Category Award
Figone, Kaila M. In front of project
Filkey, Jordan S.A
Fine, Shannon N. Category Award
Fischer, Michael H. Displaying project demonstration
Fisher, Nathan E.
Fishman, Daniel O. Obscured during interview Category Award
Fiskin, Jacob
Flagan, Taru M.
Fleischaker, Evangeline J.
Fletcher, Chris W.
Flores, Rochelle M.
Florido, Julissa In front of project
Flynn, Sarah K.
Ford, Eric A. Category Award
Ford, Sierra C.
Forsburg, Nicholas E.
Foster, Stephen C.
Francisco, Nicole L.
Frank, David W.
Frazier, Allison C.
Friedman, Eli E.
Friedman, Jeffrey C.
Frutchey, Jenny L.
Fuhrman, Alyssa M.
Gaines, Andrea N. Speaking with judge, Category Award
Gale, Samantha R.
Gallagher, Aaron P. Category Award
Galstian, Heghineh In front of project
Garabedian, Troy G. Project display
Garcia, Alexandra L.E. Category Award
Garcia, Allyne
Garcia, Elizabeth
Garcia, Eric A.
Garcia, Victoria
Gassmann, Matthew P.
Gates, Evan M. In front of project display and Category Award
Gates, Megan E.
Gayda, Phyllis B.
Gehlawat, Neil K. Speaking with judge
Gevorkian, Darik
Gharibans, Armen A. During judging interview
Ghoneum, Alia D.
Giacalone, Alyssa F.
Gibson, Jackie
Gibson, Roxanne S.
Gilbert, Catherine E.
Gill, Amreeta K. Category Award
Gill, Kirandeep K.
Gilroy, Ashley M.
Girard, Ian R. Category Award
Glicksberg, Miriam C. In front of project
Gnanasekaran, Aruna O. Category Award
Go, Erika Marie C. Project display
Gogarty, Kayla M. Category Award
Goldman, Amy E. Category Award
Gollapudi, Pavan
Gonzalez, Krystine M. In front of project
Gonzalez, Shannon M.
Goulet, Christy L.
Graf, Cody A.
Graham, Kate E.
Grana, Thomas S.
Grasel, John T.
Gray, Shannon M.
Green, Chelsea B.
Greenbaum, Carter E.
Groden, Courtney E.
Grondalski, Joshua W.
Grover-Silva, Etta L. Speaking with judge and in front of display
Gu, Fei
Guerrero, Abraham
Guerrero, Lupita L.
Guerrero, Victor
Guess, Warren
Gupta, Arun
Gupta, Ashish
Gupta, Sonia Category Award
Gussin, Bradley J. During judging interview and Category Award
Gustafson, Andrew P. C In front of project display
Gustafson, E. Jayne
Gutierrez, Amy L.
Gutierrez, Denise
Haas, Christine In front of project, Category Award, and Project of the Year - Junior Division
Habib, Munirah During judging interview
Hadley, Jamie E.
Hall, Jennifer D.
Halsey, Denali R.
Halverson, Greg T.
Hamilton, Corin H. During judging interview Category Award
Hamilton, Megan E.
Haney, Amanda B. In front of display and Project display
Hansen, Kendra A. Speaking with judge
Hare, Kylise J. Category Award
Harker, Kevin O.
Harmon, Andrea n.
Harper, James P. In front of project display
Harris, Jory M.
Hart, MacKenzie M.
Hassan, Rehana R.
Havard, Molly E.
Hawk, Dana A.
Hawkins, John A. Project display
Hays, Hannah
Heaps, Sara E.B. Special Award
Helbig, Emily M. During judging interview
Helmeste, Michael T.
Hendry, Adam G. Category Award
Hennrikus, Nicholas J.
Henrard, James
Hernandez, Andrew M.
Herron, Mark A.
Heydari, Andia Category Award
Heydari, Panthea
Hill, Justin G.
Hiller, Andrew (Andy) J. During judging interview
Hinds, William B.
Hirsch, Gregory M.
Ho, An T.
Ho, Richard Category Award
Hogg, Brianna J.
Hoh, Jonathan T.S.
Holtermann, Robert W.
Honeycutt, Heidi E.
Hoolko, Dana M.
Hoover, Alex C.
Hosein, Nicholas A. Speaking with judge, Category Award
Howard, Briana C.
Howe, Elizabeth D.
Hsiao, Richard H.
Hsu, Andrew
Hsu, Benjamin
Huang, D. Clifton Speaking with Gayle Wilson
Huang, Robert D.
Huang, Ryan
Hucko, Crystal R.
Huizar, Claudia In front of project
Humphrey, Jan M. Category Award
Hund, Kathryn C.
Hunter, James V.
Huntley, Cameron A.
Hutchinson, Katie A.
Hutchinson, Kelly H.
Hyman, Kyle R.
Ichinose, Megan C.
Imazumi, Keiko M. Category Award
Iniguez, Abril R.
Injeyan, Lara A. Special Award and Category Award
Isakovic, Brett M.
Ivey, Lauren D.
Iyengar, Mangala S.
Izbicki, Melissa S.
Jackson, Dane W. In front of project
Jackson, Kavonna M. Behind project display
Jackson, Olivia R. Category Award
Jacobe, Charmaine Joy
Jedlicka, Catherine E.
Jee, Justin R.
Jenkins, Michele K. Category Award
Jergensen, Mitchell T.
Jessmer, Anna L.
Jewell, Britta L.
Johnson, Michael A.
Johnson, Zachary N.
Jones, Courtney E.
Jones, Timothy R. Category Award
Jonesrebandt, Brendan C.
Jordan, Caitlin J.
Jundt, Natasha N. Category Award
Kahn, Ben F.
Kaku, Allison M.
Kaku, Kelli M.
Kammer, William R.
Kandarian, Brandon S. Category Award
Kandus, Nathan H. In front of display
Kane, Dominic A.
Karim, Wayne J.
Karlquist, Casey L.
Kashyap, Aditya
Kasper, Jaye M.
Katragadda, Nimi
Kaufman, John A.
Kaufmann, Kaitlin A. In front of display and Project display
Kawakita, Todd K. Category Award
Keiffer, Thomas During judging interview
Kelley, Ashley B.
Kelley, Kristen D. In front of project
Kelly, Kieran M.
Kelsey, Emma C. Recognition Award
Kennedy, Matthew Y.
Kenworthy, Ross D. In front of project
Kepner, David Project display
Kezian, Michael A. Project display
Khavarian, Christopher K.
Kholdi, Elsa P.
Kiefer, Timothy M.
Killmer, Caitlin A.
Kim, Nuri
King, Allen G. Greeting judge
King, Jacob L.
King, Kaycee J.
King, Sarah N. During judging interview
Kintzele, E. William, IV
Kipnis, Lindsay R. In front of project
Kirchberg, Marci O.
Kirk, Kaitlin A.
Klapman, Gabe E. Speaking with judge, Special Award, and Category Award
Kluesing, Daniel L.
Knight, Robert L.P.
Knisely, Patrick M.
Knopper, Alexander L.
Ko, H. Cindy
Ko, Victoria B.
Koch, Emily A. Project display
Koehring, Sara A. In front of project and Category Award
Koh, Justin J. Category Award
Kokka, Stephanie T. During judging interview
Kokkonen, Kayla A.
Konugres, George C.
Kostandova, Natalya
Kraft, Natalie C.
Krikorian, Shant
Kroeker, DeeAnn J.
Kroll, Joshua A.
Krongaard, Blake D.
Kuba, Nirayl W.
Kuber, Catharine M. During judging interview
Kuber, Chris S.
Kumar, Asmita Category Award
Kuramura, Kevin K.
Kuzmack, Elin N.
LaFontaine, Janelle M.
LaRose, Jarret W.
Lakhanpal, Amit During judging interview, another interview, and Category Award
Lalchandan, Mira R.
Landale, Audrey E.
Lane, Amanda C.
Lang, Linda J.
Langenfeld, Megan D. Speaking with judge
Larabee, Matt R.
Larano, Monica I.
Laraya, Riza A.
Lau, Jessica A. In front of project
Laursen, Clara L.
Le, Lan-Anh T.
Lee, Audrey A.
Lee, Julie H.
Lee, Peter A. Speaking with judge, Special Award, and Category Award
Lee, Stephanie H. Category Award
Lee, Teresa V. During judging interview
Lee, Tina S.
Leighton, Joshua C. Category Award
Leire, Elizabeth A. Category Award
Leister, Hollie R.
Leong, Andy C.
Leslie, Eric A. Project display
Lessig, Matthew A.
Leung, Connie H.
Levi, Elise S. Project display
Levin, Rebecca S.
Lew, James B.
Lewis, Cody R.
Li, Annie During judging interview and wider view of the interview
Li, Stephen
Li, Wing Y. Category Award
Liang, Zhi-Ren K.
Lin, George X. Project display
Lin, Ying
Lind, Ryan A. In front of project
Lo, Allison C. Project display
Locko, Sean C.
Long, Joseph R.
Lopez, Allison A.
Lopez, Colleen A. Category Award
Lopez, Noel L. Category Award
Louderback, Ashley N.
Lowood, Karl J.
Lozano, Ken L.M.
Lucas, Taylor B.
Lue, Noreen E.
Luh, Ping Han
Luksik, Andrew S.
Luong, Phi D.
Lydon, Monica M.
Lynch, Chris T. After Keynote Address
Ma, James
Maiello, Alana S.
Makos, Shana M. During judging interview
Malecek, Michael D. In front of display
Man, William S. Recognition Award and Category Award
Marcus, Rebecca H.
Marfori, Jan Nick C.
Marr, Henry L. Category Award
Marsh, Amanda M.
Marshall, Amanda M. Category Award
Mascharak, Smita Category Award
Massey, Jessica M.
Masson, Christopher D.
Matthews, Sean M. Speaking with judge
Maulding, Jennifer M.
Mayer, Christopher K. In front of project display
Mayer, Sophie A. During judging interview
Mazumdar, Anirban Category Award
Mazzei, Courtney J.
Mazzella, Joseph C.
McCabe, Patrick K.
McCarty, Connor W. During judging interview
McCaw, Jennifer K.
McClenahan, Jeffrey B.
McCornack, Andy P.
McCreery, Sean R. Project display
McDermott, Daniel S. Speaking with judge
McFadden, Dane L.
McGowan, Alice M.
McKnight, Jennifer M.
McLaughlin, Daniel S. Category Award
McLoon, Matthew Category Award
McManus, Kevin P.
McMorrow, Ryan W.
McTeer, Courtney L. In front of project and Judging interview
Medeiros, Kevin A.
Mehrotra, Samir Category Award
Meistrich, Shane T.
Melero, Donovan M. During judging interview
Melkonian, Philip S.
Mendoza, Melinda
Mendoza, Scott M.
Merrill, Caitlin R.S.
Merrill, Katie M.
Merz, Anthony L.
Mesler, Arlee L.
Mesrobian, Kevin G.
Meyer, Jymette J. At project display and Category Award
Meyers-Cherry, Natasha L.
Michon, David J.
Mijares, Michelle M.
Milcovich, John P.
Miles, Holly A. Category Award
Miles, Robyn N.
Miles, Sara J.
Miller, Brandon T.
Miller, Rachel E.
Miller, Rebecca D.
Miller, Sean
Millian, Carley G.
Min, Andrew
Mithun, Paul K.
Miyake, Karis M.
Miyazono, Evan T. In front of project display and Category Award
Mizina, Anastasia V.
Mizrahi, Julia C. In front of project
Mobley, Patrick D.
Mohr, Derek C. Speaking with judge, Special Award, and Science Fair Student of the Year
Monroe, Forest R. Project display and in front of project
Moore, Desiree S.
Moore, Kimberly A.
Morris, Chelsea A.
Morris, Courtney A.R.
Morton, Jamie G.
Mosley, Connor L.
Moulia, Thomas W. Category Award
Mount, Genevieve G.
Mudd, Karina B.
Muirheid, Ashley N. Special Award and Category Award
Mule, Alexander J.
Mullin, Samuel W.
Mundell, Amanda L.
Nagatani, Morgan D.
Nahigian, Sarah C.
Nakayama, Karina H.
Nalbandian, Hovik G.
Navarro, Maria L.
Negahban, Sahand N.
Nellor, Stacie L.
Nelson, Dacia A.
Nelson, Danielle Category Award
Nelson, Scott S. Category Award
Neuberger, Anthony J. Speaking with judge
Newbrough, Ryan L. Speaking with judge
Newton, Sara A.
Ng, Amy F.
Ng, Jessica S. Category Award
Nguyen, Anthony T. Category Award
Nguyen, Dan H.
Nguyen, Michael Q.
Nguyen, Nam H.
Nguyen, Oanh K.
Nickel, Sara R.
Nielsen, Christine E.
Nielsen, Hans H.
Nikaien, Laila M.
Noland, Cameron M.
Nothnagel, Sarah L. Category Award
Nouri, Ramina J. In front of display
Noz, Howard C. During interview with judge
O'Connor, Brendan M.
Ogawa, Emily A.
Olewiler, Emily B.
Oliver, Tina M.
Olsen, Meghan A.
Olshansky, Maksim
Olson, Rebecca J.
Olthof, Kat C.
Orozco, Veronica During judging interview
Orum, Allison L.
Owechko, Stefan R. Category Award
Pack, Javid K.
Page, Brianna E.
Paletz, Steven A.
Palley, Jonathan P. Category Award
Paolini, Robert E.
Pare', Katrina A.
Parry, Ryan H.
Parsels, Nicole M. Category Award
Patel, Bindu N.
Patel, Lalit R. Project display
Patio, Chrysanta D.
Patten, Mathew P.
Paulus, Ashley R.
Paulus, Stephanie M.
Payne, Caitlin J.
Pedersen, Morgan T.
Peeler, Cora A. Category Award
Pemberton, Leilani N.
Penicks, Sarah M.
Penuelas, Hermes G.
Perring, Kimberly
Perry, Anthony J.
Peterson, Brian W.
Petre, Csaba M. During judging interview and Category Award
Pham, Andrew
Pham, Denise N.
Phelps, Laurel R.
Phene, Marcelle N.
Philpott, Dustin H. In front of project
Pilco, Oliver R.
Pillay, Shirin I.
Pinchem, Jazmin R.
Pinckert, Richard W. Interviewed by judge
Pinkerton, Nicholas J.
Pittenger, Allie E.
Pollock, Christian M.
Polverini, Anthony
Ponec, Ryan M. Category Award
Ponseggi, Marc L. In front of project, and again in front of project
Poppelreiter, Nathan A.
Porter, Ann M.
Prabhala, Keerthi K. Category Award
Prack, Eleanor S.
Preovolos, Lindsey R.
Price, Kelcey J.
Price, Kyla M.
Priester, Jace K. Category Award
Prince, Sarah M. In front of display
Provda, Alex D.
Puniani, Arjan
Putnam, Alexa M. in front of project
Putnam, Rhett I. in front of project
Qu, Louise
Quaintance, Alyssa M.
Rael, Nick A.
Raghavan, Veena
Rajasingham, Anthony R.
Ramirez, Ray Recognition Award
Ramos, Carlos J.
Rangel, Maria I. Project display
Rath, Peter K.
Rechaim, Joshua R.
Reddy, Kanishka
Reddy, Sanhita
Redman, Andrew T. Category Award
Renda, Kristina M.
Renduchintala, Kavita
Reynoso, Maria E.
Rice, Amy S. In front of project and During judging interview
Richina, Allison B.
Richins, Alison R.M.
Rico, Elise M.
Ridgway, Daniel J.
Ritenour, Britney M.
Rivera, Ardee Category Award
Robertson, Tim J.
Robillard, Brian J. During judging interview, and in front of project
Robles Andrade, Loriana M.
Rogerson, Aden H.
Rojas, Ivana P.
Root, Nicholas B.
Rosenquist, Ashley M. In front of project display
Rosenthal, Alice F.
Ross, Jenny O. Category Award
Ross, Kenneth A. Category Award
Roteman, Elizabeth D.
Rotenstein, Lisa S.
Roth, Bryan A.
Rowe, Stephanie M.
Rucker, Jessica Category Award
Ruden, Patrick G.
Rueda, Garrett D.
Ruf, Rebecca M.
Ruh, Lauren E.
Ryu, Alison H.
Sakamoto, Todd K.
Salas, Nicholas A.
Samra, Shamsher S. Category Award
Samra, Sonia
San Nicolas, Sarah E. Category Award
Sanchez, Claribel
Sanders, Alisha M.
Santos, Adrian M.
Sato, Denton H.
Saunders, Conor M. Category Award
Scanlan, Matthew R.
Scatterday, Deborah E.
Schafer, Michelle K.
Schapira, Michael B.
Scheck, Trevor H.
Schlinz, Emily A. In front of project, viewed in distance, and during judging interview
Schloss, Edward G., Jr.
Schmidt, Larry D.W.
Schmidt, Li N.
Schmidt, Roni P.
Schmidt, Zach R. Category Award
Schneider, Brian E.
Schrager, Nicole G.
Schrantz, Jonathan P.
Schultz, Deanna R.
Schuster, Gregory P. Category Award
Schwandt, Brittany N.
Schwartz, Carrie K.
Schwartz, Laura M.
Seabury, Kristen E. Category Award
Sekula, Nathaniel S.
Selinger, Isaac H.
Sepetov, Anton N.
Sergeeva, Oksana A. During judging interview
Sevedge, Cody P.
Sexton, Jarrett M.
Shah, Kedar
Shaw, Travis R.
Shear, Kevin M.
Shegerian, Cortney S.
Shepherd, Cameron J. Category Award
Sherman, Matthew G.
Sherwood, John A.
Sheu, Leslie L.
Shi, Meicheng
Shilgevorkian, Ellen J.
Shinaver, John M.
Shipley, Amy R.
Shonnard, Elizabeth L.
Shulaker, D. Ziva
Shumaker, Daniel M.
Silva, Luis J.
Silverstein, Sarah T.
Sinanian, Michael H. Interviewed by judge
Sivalingam, Yuvaraj
Smith (Wade), Hayley
Smith, Kristina Category Award
Smith, Nemo M.
Smith, Samuel J.
Smith, Tedd D. Category Award
So, Jennifer C.
Soares, Jaclynn A.
Sorrosa, Rene C.
Sowlati, Adam
Sridharan, Anurag M.
Stainbrook, Haileigh K. Near project display and Category Award
Stalker, Heather B.
Stancliff, Brodyjohn D.
Stanford, Madison P.
Starrh, Dana L.
Steckbeck, Stephen J.
Steffenson, Alianne M.
Stein-Bodenheimer, Gadielle Category Award
Steinhauer, Katrina Maria C. In front of project
Stella, Joe V.
Stenavich, Daniel A.
Stephens, Soukarana Category Award
Stephens-Doll, Katherine C. Recognition Award and Category Award
Stevenson, Cory E.
Stevenson, Pamela S.T.
Stewart, Shayla A.
Stiles, Noelle R.
Stone, Tia J.
Stout, Jameson A.
Stover, Emily Jane
Strege, Bryan M. Following Keynote Address
Strohmeier-Ruschke, Roxanne M.
Strumpell, Julia C. During judging interview
Strumpf, Robyn N.
Suarez, Allison G. In front of project, Category Award
Suen, Caroline Y.
Suri, Arjun A. Category Award
Suvanto, Jason E. During judging interview
Swantek, Hayley E. Category Award
Swinehart, Caroline M.
Takeoka, Kenneth T. Category Award
Tanguay, Christine R. In front of project, obscured by judge, and In front of project
Tannenbaum, Brian N.
Tarakjian, Lucine A.
Tauscher, Elizabeth M.
Taylor, Jamie L.
Tebbets, Mark T.
Tehrani, Melody N.
Tejeda, Alyse L.
Tejeda, Francisco J., Jr. Category Award
Tellez, Deyanira J.
Terrell, Brian E.
Terry, Max
Thieman, Megan L. Category Award
Thoi, Sara
Thomas, Annie T.
Thomas, Jaimie K.
Thomas, Sumner D.
Thomassian, Ara
Thompson, Ashley A.
Thompson, Shavon
Thornquist, Andrea L.
Tibbett, Daniel L. In front of project
Tieche, Natalie D.
Torcaso, Tara M. Project display
Torres, Marissa L.
Tran, Lincoln L.
Tran, Mary T. In front of project
Tran, My V. In front of project
Tran, Sheen H.
Tran, Stanford N.
Tripathi, Anjali
Troncale, Matt A.
Tsai, Angela During judging interview
Tubbs, Andrew S.
Tugas, Steven M.
Tut, Kamalpreet K.
Ugale, Henry U.
Van Esselstyn, Erik R.
Van, Christina C.
Vanderkraan, Veralyn R.
Velarde, Alexander J.
Venable, Courtney M.
Vickery, Alan T.
Villa, Lilia L. Category Award
Villalobos, Citlali H. In front of project and Category Award
Villanueva, Vanessa M.
Vogelsang, Laura A.
Vu, David T.
Waldman, Cheyenne
Wallace, Katherine J. Category Award
Walston, Michael
Wan, Jennifer J.
Wang, Jade C.
Ward, Katherine L. During judging interview
Warren, Alyssa N.
Warren, Chris M.
Wasser, Ashley S.
Watanabe, Paul J.
Waterhouse, Lauren A.
Weddle, Amanda M.
Weekly, Garrett L. During judging interview and Category Award
Weeks, Kelsey G.
Weinstein, Robert J.
Weintraub, Marc J.
Wessel, Erin M.
West, Niclas A. In front of project display and a corner of his project display
Western, Gary R. Greeting a judge, and During the interview
Westhart, Paul A. Category Award
Wheeler, Bryan R.
Wheeler, Rachel S.
Whisler, Daniel A.
Whitley, Carmen
Whittinghill, Ian R. During judging interview, Category Award, and Project of the Year - Senior Division
Widmer, Andrew S.
Wiese, Gregory S.
Wilensky, Hannah J. In front of project and Judging interview
Wilkey, Candice L.
Williams, Amanda N. During judging interview
Williams, Carlisle A.
Williams, Genevieve Y. During judging interview and Category Award
Williams, Janelle A. Category Award
Williams, Nonafaye F.
Williams, Rhett T.
Williams, Stephanie A. Category Award
Wilson, W. Britt
Winkler, Melissa C.
Winslow, Jonathan W. Category Award
Wirsching, Angela C.
Witowich, Nolan A.
Wolf, Alexander B.
Wolff, Kevin M.
Wong, Ian Y. Interviewed by judge
Wong, Mandy V.
Wong, Michael R. In front of his display and a piece of his Project display
Wong, Tiffany Project display
Wood, Parker O.
Wood, Scott A. Category Award
Worthing, Drew J.
Wright, Robert G.
Wu, Calvin
Wu, Katherine S.
Wu, Rui Category Award
Wunderlich, Matthew I.
Wychopen, Celeste E. Speaking with Dr. Louis Ignarro and following Keynote Address.
Xia, Zhizhang ("John") Speaking with judge
Yackle, Kevin R. Category Award
Yamamoto, Kyle T.
Yamazaki, Kevin T.
Yanamadala, Vijay Speaking with judge and Category Award
Yang, Christine H.
Yde, Erik J.
Yerevanian, Alexan I. Interviewed by judge
Yeung, Christina C.C. Category Award
Yoder, Katelyn A. Speaking with judge
Yolken, Haley A.
Young, Christopher A.
Young, Sophia Category Award
Zagala, Eric J. Project display
Ziemba, Tammy N.
Zimardi, Daniel Category Award
Zimmerman, Kyle A.
Zuniga, Michael A.


Family Members

Wychopen, Kevin Following Keynote Address and Shaking hands with Dr. Louis Ignarro


Teachers

Nichols, Duane Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Senior Division
Reyburn, Mary Alice Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Junior Division


Judges

Belmont, Barbara Presenting Special Award
Campbell, Jane Presenting Recognition Awards in the Junior Division and in the Senior Division
Dempster, Robert Interviewing Junior Electricity & Electronics participant
Emanuelli, Mark Interviewing Senior Environmental Engineering student
Emerson, Jane Interviewing Senior Physics & Astronomy participant
Frysinger, Robert Interviewing Junior Behavioral Sciences student and another participant
Grant, Wanda Interviewing Junior Electricity & Electronics participant
Griffith, O'Dale K., Jr. Interviewing Senior Electricity & Electronics team
Hall, Dale Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics participant, Presenting Special Award another Special Award, another Special Award, and a final Special Award.
Hashemi, Ab Interviewing Senior Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics student
Hatakeyama, S. Jason Interviewing Junior Structures & Strength participant
Heckrott, Charles Presenting Special Award
Hutton, Kate Interviewing a Senior Earth Sciences team and considering her decisions
Jacobs, Jim Presenting Recognition Award
Johnson, Kristy Interviewing Junior Microbiology student
Johnson, Michael Interviewing Junior Microbiology participant
Kresin, Vitaly Interviewing Materials Science participant
Lieberman, R.A. Presenting Recognition Award and Honorable Mention
Lomheim, Terrence Interviewing Senior Physics & Astronomy student
MacMillan, John Interviewing Senior Chemistry participant
Meeker-Gandi, Ann Presenting Recognition Awards in the Junior Division and in the Senior Division
Midzor, Melissa Interviewing Senior Physics & Astronomy student
Oh, Shauna Presenting Special Award
Perkins, Kerry Interviewing Junior Electricity & Electronics team
Reams, Robert Interviewing Junior Environmental Science student
Reed, Jim Interviewing Junior Microbiology participant
Rich, Pele Eve Interviewing Junior Plant Biology participant
Roberts, Andrew Interviewing Junior Environmental Science team
Sadoff, David Presenting Recognition Award
Servis, Ken Interviewing Senior Chemistry student
Smith, Larry Interviewing Junior Environmental Science participant
Stanford, Raymond Interviewing Junior Structures & Strength student
Tankersley, Chris Interviewing Senior Zoology participant
Williams, Ryan Interviewing Junior Environmental Science student


Others

The following people participated in the organization and operation of the 2002 California State Science Fair.

Amegah, Shell Watching TV interview
Beckman, Pat Project of the Year - Junior Division, Project of the Year - Senior Division, and Recognition following the Awards Cermony
Carlovac, Mira Assisting participants
Chaloner, Charlene With Jeff Rudolph and Louis Ignarro, Introducing Keynote Speaker, Viewing projects, Beginning Awards Ceremony, During Awards Ceremony, and Thanking Pat Beckman
Edwards, Dick Overhead shot and Project of the Year - Senior Division
Farmer, Bob With Gayle Wilson at Keynot Address
Farmer, Carmen With Gayle Wilson at Keynot Address
Foote, Victoria Assisting participants
Gale, Anita Overhead shot, side view
Gould, Chris side view
Harris, William With Jeff Rudolph and Louis Ignarro
Ignarro, Louis With Jeff Rudolph and William Harris, With Jeff Rudolph and Charlene Chaloner, Introduced by Charlene Chaloner, During Keynote Address: first, second, third, as Dr. NO, and meeting CSSF participants and parents: first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and last,
Kakiba, Mas Assisting participants
Mearns, Susan Announcing Category Awards
Nishimura, Nancy Presenting Special Award and Presenting Special Award
O'Connell, Margo Assisting participants
Rudolph, Jeff With Louis Ignarro; With Gayle Wilson; With Charlene Chaloner; Speaking at Opening Ceremony; With Louis Ignarro signing autographs: first, second, third, fourth, and last; and At Awards Ceremony.
Schandler, Susan Announcing Category Awards
Swanson, Don Announcing Special Awards and Presenting a Special Award
Wilson, Gayle With Jeff Rudolph, In Keynote Address audience, At Orientation Ceremony, and Speaking with student

Last updated: Wed Jul 31 21:59:45 PDT 2002
California State Science Fair / 2002 / Photo Index / 64,322 / CalifSF@usc.edu