2003 California State Science Fair Pictures

This page is a work in progress. There are more pictures which have yet to be added to this page, and pictures which are on this page, but have yet to be annotated. If you can identify people in any photograph who are not named in the caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu.

Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographer could not be in all places at all times. Please let us know and we may add your photos to the collection below.

An index of all presently identified persons has been constructed. The index is available here, even though it is not yet completed. Also, for special purposes, higher resolution versions of the pictures listed below can be made available, but are not posted on this Web site.

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological.


Monday: Set-Up
Setting up Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology project (S1407)

Monday: Opening Ceremony / Keynote Address
Front of audience before Keynote
Ahmed Zewail and audience members before Keynote
Ahmed Zewail and Dave Combs before Keynote
Gayle Wilson and Ahmed Zewail before Keynote
Ahmed Zewail and Gayle Wilson with ChristyAnna F. Zimmerman (J0534)
Leonard Aube beginning the Ceremony
Token of appreciation presented to the Los Angeles Rotary Club
Charlene Chaloner, CSSF Chair
Dave Combs introducing Keynote Speaker
Ahmed Zewail, Keynote #1
Ahmed Zewail, Keynote #2
Ahmed Zewail, Keynote #3
Audience after Keynote Address
Questions after Keynote Address
Questions after Keynote Address
Questions after Keynote Address

Tuesday: Orientation Ceremony
Gayle Wilson addressing the audience
Chris Gould announces 5- and 6-time Participants
Audience recognizes 5-time participants
Audience recognizes 5-time participants
Audience recognizes 5-time participants
Tedd D. Smith, 6-time participant
Brad Saenz, CSSF Coordinator
Steven Schandler and Geraldine Peters, Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging
First Floor, Main Display Area (from south to north)
South Entrance to the Science Center
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0101)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0102)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0106)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0106)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0107-J0108)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0107-J0108)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0117)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0119)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0126-J0130)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0137)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0137)
Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics (J0137)
Senior Behavioral Sciences (S0307)
Senior Behavioral Sciences (S0319)
Senior Environmental Engineering (S0805-S0819)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1409-S1412)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1412)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1415)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1415)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1418)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1425)
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (S1425)
Isaacs Scholarship judging
Junior Materials Science (J1102-J1105)
Junior Materials Science (J1109-J1118)
Junior Materials Science (J1115)
Junior Materials Science (J1117)
Junior Materials Science (judge)
Junior Materials Science (J1130-J1131)
Junior Materials Science (J1136)

First Floor, Loker Conference Room (from north to south)
Senior Mathematics & Software (S1202)
Senior Mathematics & Software (S1204)
Senior Mathematics & Software (S1210-S1212)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0701)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0702-S0703)
Senior Electricity & Electronics (S0707)
Junior Physics & Astronomy (J1521)
Senior Applied Mechanics (S0212)
Senior Applied Mechanics (S0212-S0213)
Junior Structures & Strength (J1814-J1818)
Junior Structures & Strength (J1814-J1818)
Junior Structures & Strength (J1819)
Unidentified
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences (J0611)
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences (J0611-J0612)
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences (J0614-J0616)
Junior Mathematics & Software (J1219-J1299)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1501)
Senior Physics & Astronomy (S1509)
Junior Electricity & Electronics (J0701)
Junior Electricity & Electronics (J0717)

Second Floor (from west to east)
Senior Zoology
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences

Senior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics (S0101)
Senior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics (judge)
Senior Microbiology (S1305)
Senior Microbiology (S1314)

Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0301-J0302)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0301-J0304)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0320)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0328)
Junior Behavioral Sciences (J0336, J0338)
Senior Chemisty (S0525)

West Tent (from west to east)
Junior Plant Biology
Junior Microbiology
Junior Chemistry (J0534)
Senior Plant Biology

Senior Mammalian Biology
Junior Mammalian Biology
Junior Social Sciences
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Junior Environmental Sciences

Junior Environmental Engineering
Junior Zoology
Senior Biochemistry
Junior Applied Mechanics
Junior Biochemistry (J0410)
Junior Biochemistry (J0410)

Tuesday: Recognition Awards (presented at project displays)
American Institute of Professional Geologists Geology Award, Senior Division (S0612)
American Institute of Professional Geologists Geology Award, Junior Division (J0613)
Association for Women Geoscientists, Junior Division (J0807)
Association for Women Geoscientists, Senior Division (S0612)
California Association of Professional Scientists
California Shore & Beach Preservation Association
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter (S1517)
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter (S1521)
Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section (J0616)
UCLA Earth & Space Sciences Faculty Award

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year
Introducing Teacher of the Year Awards: Linda Robinson-Stevens
Presenter of CSSF Teacher of the Year (Jr): Nancy Nishimura
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Junior Division
Presenter of CSSF Teacher of the Year (Sr): Susan Kromka
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Senior Division

Special Awards
Presenter of Special Awards: Greg Hall
John D. Isaacs Scholarship
MLIM Award for Materials Science Study
Silicon Boule Award, Senior Engineer Physicist
Silicon Boule Award, Senior Engineer Scientist
Silicon Boule Award, Junior Engineer Physicist
Silicon Boule Award, Junior Engineer Scientist
Silicon Boule Awards on stage
California 4-H Service Through Science Award, Junior Division
California 4-H Service Through Science Award, Senior Division
Miles Lowell Edwards Engineering Award
Paul Harris Humanitarian Awards
Plant Cell Biology Award

Category Awards
Presenters: Steven Schandler and Geraldine Peters
Junior Division   Senior Division
Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Social Sciences
Structures & Strength
Zoology

  Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering

Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology


Zoology

Major Fair Awards, Part II, Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman Award
Presented by Pat Beckman
Announcing the awards: Chris Gould
Science Fair Project of the Year - Junior Division
Science Fair Project of the Year - Senior Division

After the Ceremony
Charlene Chaloner congratulating participants


Last updated: Tue Jul 29 10:13:23 PDT 2003
California State Science Fair / 2003 / Pictures / 79,125 / CalifSF@usc.edu