2003 California State Science Fair
Photo Index

This is a work in progress, identifying all persons who are pictured in any of the photographs in our collection for this year. This index is coarsely grouped by:

Please note that not all photographs have been included here yet. More photographs will be added to this listing, and more students will be linked to them as more identifications are provided.

Students

Participant Photographs
Aaron, Melody Category Award
Aaron, Skye  
Abelson, Sarah A. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
In front of project
Abrams, Garnet A.  
Aceves, Aiden J.  
Adler, Jacob B. Category Award
Adrian, Cindy  
Agbonwaneten, Etinosa J. Category Award
Aggarwal, Sonya  
Aggazzotti, Cristina M.  
Aguado, Cynthia  
Aguanno, Kristen A.  
Ahmed, Faizan Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Ahmed, Maliha S.  
Akbari, Farhad  
Alexander, Matthew W. In front of project
In front of project
Alger, Sophie L.  
Allison, Jonathan R.  
Alm, Jesse A.  
Amiri, Sarah M.  
Amos, Tyler J.  
Anders, Ryan D.  
Anderson, David J.  
Anderson, Zack M. Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics judge
Anguiano, Martin S., Jr. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Ankrom, Nikole M.  
Ansolabehere, Sara D.  
Aoun, Peter  
Applebaum, Elysse M.  
Arana, Megan M.  
Arquiza, Reinhart D.  
Ashjian, Megan M. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Asper, Andrew A. Speaking with Junior Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Astani, Sina S.  
Attarian, Raffi A. Speaking with Senior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Category Award
Aubin-Pouliot, Annick  
Avaness, Christara  
Ayral, Elizabeth R.  
Baldwin, Aubrey L. Category Award
Banerjee, Sudeep Receiving Plant Cell Biology Award
Category Award
Barrack, Frank A.  
Bassett, Amanda J. In front of project
Bates, Samantha L. Category Award
Battaglia, Christopher Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Battles, Eric M.  
Bauer, Matthew J. Category Award
Baynham, Elis A.  
Beitman, Michael H.H. Speaking with Junior Electricity & Electronics judge
Benevento, Sophia M. Receiving California 4-H Service through Science Award
Bera, Risha R.  
Bera, Sabina R.  
Berberian, Casey E.  
Berger, Alexandra J.  
Bergman, Ian M.  
Bergmann, Lauren M.  
Bermudes, Jess M.  
Berry, Amanda G.  
Beshears, Kristin N. Category Award
Beyer, Laura A.  
Bhagwat, Anand S.  
Bhambi, Neil  
Bhat, Neeraj R.  
Bibl, Daniel E. Speaking with photographer
Biessmann, Max R.  
Bignell, Alex T.  
Bionta, Mina R. Project display being examined
Bird, Thallia R.  
Blake, Jeffrey J.V.  
Blauvelt, David G.  
Blythe, Emily S.  
Bobbitt, Zachary S.  
Boldt, Hallie  
Bond, Lea M.  
Bonser, Chris J.  
Booth, Andrew N.  
Bornemann, Brian J.  
Brabson, Alexandra E.  
Bradley, Darcy E.  
Bradley, L. Austen In front of project
Bramer, Derk E. Category Award
Breeden, Kristin M.  
Brentano, Karen M. Following the Keynote Address
Brodfuehrer, Julie M. In front of project
Brokate, Matthew J.H. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Brothers, Kevin A.  
Brown, Alexandria C.  
Brown, Tristan R.  
Brownlee, Daniel R.  
Bryant, Sara A.  
Bui, Giselle H.  
Bukaty, Katharine M.  
Burke, Tierney R. Standing in front of project
Receiving Paul Harris Humanitarian Award
Category Award
Burns, Patrick T.  
Burr, Kirsti A. Speaking with Senior Microbiology judge
Busemeyer, Brian D.  
Cabrera, Carol J.  
Cagle, Stephanie L.  
Caito, Nicole M.  
Calfee, Alan N. Category Award
Camp, Mckenzie E.  
Campbell, Krystele D. Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics judge
Cao, Bonnie Category Award
Cao, Thuy  
Capron, Kelsey L.  
Carlson, Adrienne R.  
Carlson, Nils L.  
Carman, Sara M.  
Carrell, Courtney F.  
Carter, Merv D.  
Castillo, Jason R. Category Award
Catalano, Gina G.  
Cerovcevic, Yanosh D.  
Chao, Kyle D.  
Chaplin, Chris M.  
Chavarria, Joaquin A., Jr.  
Cheek, Lisa A. Speaking with Senior Mathematics & Software judge
Chen, Samuel L. Category Award
Chew, Jessie Y.  
Chien, Danielle S.  
Chilton, Hayley C.  
Chirayath, Ved Receiving Silicon Boule Award
On stage with other Silicon Boule Award winners
Category Award
Chithiwala, Zahabiya H. Speaking with Junior Electricity & Electronics judge
Category Award
Chou, Heather C. Receiving California 4-H Service through Science Award
Christensen, Aaron J.  
Chung, Ryan M.  
Church, Elizabeth S.  
Ciongoli, Charles C., III In front of project
Side view of project display
Category Award
Clark, Kasie L. In front of project
Clark, Kelly W. In front of project
Clerico, Courtney A.  
Clow, Reid N.  
Cloward, Michael B.  
Clyne, Jeff W.  
Cock- Esteb, Alicea  
Collins, Lily J.  
Combs, Daniel J.  
Compton, Joshua J.  
Cooper, Jenny L.  
Corlett, Nicole L.  
Cox, Rosalind N.  
Cox, Vanessa E. Category Award
Coyle, Carolyn P. Recognition Award: Association for Women Geoscientists
Crandall, Lucas E. Category Award
Creech, James L.  
Creighton, Logan J. Category Award
Cronkite-Ratcliff, Bryce W. Category Award
Cronkite-Ratcliff, Collin N.  
Cummings, Brendan C.  
Cummings, Carissa B.  
Daly, Ariel M.  
Daly, R. Terik  
Dangerfield, Kyle D.  
Danh, Anika  
Danner, Michelle E. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Darbonne, Adam C.  
Darras, Natasha M. Category Award
Datta, Sanjit  
Davidson, Zoe A.M.  
Davis, Kyra I. Speaking with Senior Mathematics & Software judge
Davis, Michael R.  
De Biasi, Neresa A.  
de la Llata, Camila G. Category Award
de Lyon, Michael C.  
De Nisco, Nicole J.  
Debats, Stephanie R.  
Deckert, Leslie A.  
Del Gavio-Kusich, Olivia L.  
Delaney-Busch, Nathaniel H.B. Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics judge
Dempster, Christine E. Category Award
Denny, James Speaking with Isaacs Scholarship judge
Detgen, Jeremy S.  
DeVries, Kelsey M.  
Dickerson, Lindsay K. In front of project
Diep, Bonnie A.  
Dillon, John D.  
Dinh, Trang T.D.  
Doherty, James A.  
Dolence, Katie A.  
Dolson, Emily L. Category Award
Dong, Jennifer  
Dong, Tricia K.  
Doo, Alex D. Category Award
Doolittle, Julia Recognition Award: Association for Women Geoscientists
Doser, Anthony E.  
Downer, Savannah R. Category Award
Doyle, Daniel T.  
Duchanin, April N.  
Duchon, Douglas S.  
Duncan, Jennifer L.  
Duralde, Erin R.  
Eaton, J. Robbie  
Eaton, Kelly  
Eckhaus, Paige A.  
Edge, Christopher D. In front of project
In front of project
Edpao, Peter Joseph M.  
Edwards, Shay C.  
Elder, Scott M.  
Elliott, Amanda M.  
Elliott, Thomas (Tommy) R. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Ellison, Lindsey A.  
Ellrott, Caitlin E. Category Award
Emirzian, Arpi S.  
Ennis, Nick R.  
Enriquez, Rachel M.  
Epperson, Daniel G.  
Erlick, Mariah R. Category Award
Eseau, Wendy M.  
Espinoza, Doraly  
Espinoza, Stephanie N.  
Everetts, Alicia R.  
Farrar, Mallory A.  
Fausel, Cassandra C.  
Feaver, Gregory J.  
Feeny, Dana A. Category Award
Fender, Bryce W.  
Fenning, Kyla M.  
Fernandes, Billy C.  
Ferrari, Peter Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Feuerborn, Lauren E.  
Filippenko, Benjamin I.  
Fiori, Olivia G.  
Fishman, Daniel O. Category Award
Fitzgerald, Kaitlyn K.  
Flake, Roy B.  
Flatter, John A.  
Fleischaker, Evangeline J. Category Award
Florance, Jamie J., III  
Fong, Henry  
Ford, Eric A.  
Fordyce, Jennie A. In front of project
Foreman, Alan D. Category Award
Forsburg, Nicholas E.  
Fortney, Tyler K.M.  
Fox, Mark W.  
Fox, Ryan M. Category Award
Franson, David H.  
Fraser, Leandra A.  
Freeman, Alex J.  
Freifeld Polansky, Shoshana L.  
Freund, Katelyn M.  
Friedman, Jake D.  
Fukumoto, Lauren E. Category Award
Fuller, Deirdre M.  
Gabourie, Lisa M.  
Ganesan, Karthik  
Garcia, Eric A.  
Garibotti, Carrie M.  
Garrison, Alex S.  
Gates, Evan M.  
Gehlawat, Neil K., II  
Geier, Martin R. Category Award
Gerstoft, Philip  
Gessow, Danielle J.  
Gevorkian, Garen  
Ghoneum, Alia  
Gibson, Roxanne S.  
Giffin, Sarah J.  
Giles, Robert A.B.  
Gill, Amreeta K. Category Award
Gill, Lawrence L., III  
Girard, Carlyn J. Category Award
Girard, Ian R. Category Award
Glicksberg, Miriam C. Category Award
Globe, Shauna M.  
Gnanasekaran, Aruna O. Category Award
Gnirke, Marlis Category Award
Goff, Jarred Alan  
Gomez, Jason A.  
Gomez, Nicholas G.  
Gonzales, Nolan C.  
Goode, Jimmy T.  
Goodman, Jonathan S.  
Gopinath, Dhruv K.  
Gorenberg, Daniel Y.  
Gorish, Casey E. Category Award
Gorman, Meghan A.  
Goux, Hippolyte  
Gowens, Darrick L.  
Grasel, John T.  
Grazier, Lauren I. In front of project
Greenfield, John M. Speaking with Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences judge
Grieman, Mackenzie M.  
Griffin, Maya J.  
Griffin, Olivia R.  
Grinstein, Jonathan D.  
Grondalski, Joshua W.  
Grove, Bethany A.  
Guillen, Sarah L.  
Gupta, Tanya  
Gushansky, Michael A.  
Haas, Christine Setting up Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology project
Hackney, Ryan R. Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Haile, Jonathan T.C. Category Award
Halevy, Yonatan Y.  
Hall, Ashley C. Speaking with Senior Behavioral Sciences judge
Hamamah, Arman A. In front of project
Hance, William B.  
Hand, Tyler S.  
Handfelt, Matthew T.  
Hanes, Elijah Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Hankin, Charlie D. Receiving Silicon Boule Award
On stage with other Silicon Boule Award winners
Harger, Allison E.  
Haro, Ariana G.  
Haroun, Saro Speaking with Senior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Category Award
Harrington, Kayla M.  
Harter, Craig F.  
Hartzell, Georgina E.  
Hartzman, Randi L.  
Hatayama, Clint L.  
Hatayama, Stephanie M.  
Hatcher, William J.  
Hathout, Leith G.  
Hattori, Taylor V.  
Havens, Jacqueline M.  
Hawkes, Daryl A.  
Haywood, Oliver M.  
Head, Devin A.  
Heine, Torren A.  
Heiskell, Alexandra L.  
Helling, Christopher H.  
Helmeste, Michael T.  
Hemphill, Tanner S.  
Henderson, Stephanie L. In front of project
Henderson, Travis J.  
Hennrikus, Nicholas J.  
Henry, Joseph J., III  
Henry, Marshall C.  
Henze, Ryan H.  
Herman-Kerwin, Erin E. Category Award
Hernandez, Monica J.  
Hess, Amber V. Category Award
Hewitt, Lee A. In front of project
Hextrum, Shannon K.  
Hiel, Lynn A. Category Award
Hilkey, Erik P.  
Hill, Christina L.  
Hill, Katherine R. Category Award
Hill, Lorena S.  
Hilley, Victoria B. Speaking with Junior Mathematics & Software judge
In front of project
Hinton, Travis T. Category Award
Hirshman, Gregory A.  
Hoffman, Elisha K.  
Hoffman, Melissa K.  
Holder, Shelly A. Category Award
Hollinger, Cassidy R. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Holmes, Cori D.  
Holtz, Benjamin D.  
Holtz, Dustin J.  
Honda, Ryan J.  
Hosein, Nicholas A. Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics judge
Category Award
Hossain, Tanzib  
Hostetler, Andrew B.  
Hriciga, James J.  
Hsu, Andrew Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Hsu, Richard Category Award
Huck, Elizabeth M.  
Hughes, Chisato (Chisa) U.  
Hulme, Randy S.  
Humphrey, Jan M. In front of project
Huntley, Cameron A. Category Award
Huppert, Laura A. Category Award
Hurley, Sarah J.  
Hurst, Jeremy R.  
Hynes, James P., III  
Inamdar, Niraj K.  
Iness, Caleb M.  
Isaak, Rianna E. Standing in front of project
Ishida, Erina  
Ivens-Duran, Morgan  
Iwata, Brandon M.  
Iyer, Arti R.  
Jacobs, Rebecca E. Category Award
Jacobs, Ryan M. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Jacobs, Willow S. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Jaimes, Daniel O.  
James, Dylan E.  
Jenkins, Joelle H. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Jenkins, Marie E.  
Jenkins, Michele K.  
Jennings, Amber L.  
Jensen, Jeff L. Speaking with Senior Mathematics & Software judge
Jimenez, Kevin A.  
Jimenez, Yovani A. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Jo, Haesue Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
Johnson, Zachary N.  
Jones, Elizabeth A. Standing in front of project
Jones, John-Michael L.  
Jones, Kevin G.  
Jones, Rosemary C.  
Jones, Timothy  
Jordan, William C. In front of project
In front of project
In front of project
Joukjian, Shant H. In front of project
Joyce, Alan M. Category Award
Julander, Allison N. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Jundt, Katelyn R. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Jundt, Natasha N. Speaking with Senior Microbiology judge
Speaking with Senior Microbiology judge
Kadakia, Saloni P.  
Kaisey, Marwa Speaking with Isaacs Scholarship judge
Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
Receiving John D. Isaacs Scholarship
Kaladjian, Albert  
Kandarian, Brandon S. Speaking with Senior Environmental Engineering judge
Kang, Edward B. Category Award
Kantor, Amanda C.  
Kantor, Joshua A.  
Karlsson, Stefan E.  
Karney-Grobe, Scott L. Category Award
Karnikian, Garen Speaking with Senior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Category Award
Karraker, Mitch L.  
Kashanski, Ann E. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Kasper, Jaye M.  
Katragadda, Nimi P. Speaking with Senior Mathematics & Software judge
Katragadda, Simi P. Speaking with Senior Mathematics & Software judge
Kaufman, John A.  
Kaufmann, Stephanie M. In front of project
Kayvanfar, Alexander A.  
Kean, Kelly C.  
Keane, Evan P.  
Kearns, Jeffery J., Jr. In front of project
Kedzierski, Nancy A. Category Award
Kelley, Kristen D. Category Award
Kelly, Kieran M.  
Kenney, Lara R.  
Khushigian, Stefani A.  
Killmer, Caitlin A.  
Killmer, Travis J.  
Kim, Jeffrey B. In front of project
Kim, Justin J. In front of project
In front of project
Category Award
Kimball, Alexandra J. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Kimball, Trevor W. In front of project
Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Category Award
King, Terri N.  
Kirk, Kaitlin A.  
Kirkman, Zachary M.  
Kishimoto, Andrew K. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
In front of project
Category Award
Kletzer, Benjamin N.  
Klucken, Megan E.  
Koch, Emily A. Category Award
Koh, Justin Category Award
Kostandova, Natalya  
Kottapalli, Anjaney P.  
Kovilakath, Thomas P.  
Krause, Adam J.P.  
Krause, Natasha G.  
Kroeker, DeeAnn J. In front of project
Kroger, Jonathan D.  
Kroll, Amy A.  
Kroll, Stephanie M. In front of project
Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Kroo, Elliot R. Category Award
Kuba, Nirayl W.  
Kuhn, Michael A.  
Kuhn, Stevi J.  
Kumar, Sahana N.  
Kuzucan, Aida E.  
Kwa, Jessica W.  
Lafian, Haig J.  
Lai, Andy C. Speaking with photographer
Lakhanpal, Nitish  
Langer, Mark D. In front of project
Laniado, Ben  
Lanier, Alison E. Category Award
Lawrence, James E. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Le Va, Maren S.  
Leal, Steven  
Lee, Audrey A.  
Lee, Connie J. Speaking with Junior Physics & Astronomy judge
Lee, Edward R.  
Lee, Peter A.  
Lehnhoff, Lindsay L.  
Leidersdorf, Eric W. Recognition Award: American Institute of Professional Geologists
Category Award
Leire, Elizabeth A. Category Award
Lent, Rebecca G. Category Award
After the Awards Ceremony
LeQuire, Amanda M.  
Leung, Connie H. Category Award
Lewis, Cody R. Category Award
Lewis, Kiel T.  
Li, Megan S.  
Liang, David  
Liang, Kevin Z. Category Award
Liljestrom, Ryan J.  
Lin, Gloria  
Lin, Michael Y.  
Lisle, Clara J.  
Little, William L., Jr.  
Liu, Beyang Y.  
Livengood, Gregory D.  
Llanes, Christina K.  
Llanes, Elizabeth L. Judge commenting on project
Category Award
Lo, Alice P.  
Loft, Brittany A.  
Lok, Diana K.  
Long, Jenna W. Category Award
Lopez, Curtis D.  
Lopez, Jeorgina  
Loren, So-Ky R.  
Lorenz, Oliver H.  
Lowood, Karl J.  
Lowry, Erin L.  
Lozano, Ken L.M.  
Luksik, Sarah V.  
Luthra, Tarang  
Lynch, Christopher T. Speaking with Isaacs Scholarship judge
Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
MacEachron, Sarah D.  
Macias, Cynthia M.  
Maeng, Youngnam H.  
Magy, Kathleen B.  
Mahajan, John P.  
Mahan, Cameo A.  
Mak, Jason G.  
Maki, Lorin M.  
Mallon, Erin R.  
Managan, Laura F.  
Mandelshtam, Olga V. Category Award
Manghera, Danielle M.  
Mansfield, Casey J.  
Maples, Krystle M.  
Maranhao, Bruno  
Marash-Whitman, David I.  
Marin, Ivan B.  
Marjes, Nicole  
Marr, Henry L. Receiving Paul Harris Humanitarian Award
Marron, Catharine (Catie) R.  
Marsh, Megan K.  
Marshall, Amanda M. Speaking with Senior Applied Mechanics judge
Speaking with Senior Applied Mechanics judge
Category Award
Martin, Meagan G.  
Martin, Trevor M.T.  
Martinez, Jose L.  
Martinez, Maira  
Marton, Kacey Speaking with Junior Structures & Strength judge
Speaking with Junior Structures & Strength judge
Category Award
Mascharak, Smita Category Award
Masukawa, Jonathan M.  
Mathis, Alison S.  
Matthew, Cameron F. In front of project
Matthews, Mallory I.  
Matthews, Sean M.  
Mattson, Kate A.  
Matulich, Allison N.  
Maxson, Matthew D.  
Maynard, Corey J.  
McCabe, Caitlin A.  
McCambridge, Madeleine Y.  
McCammon, Claire E.  
McCluskey, Riley E. Category Award
McCully, Kevin N.  
McDonald, Briana C.  
McEvilly, Melissa L.  
McFadden, Dane L.  
McGrew, Ellen L.  
McGuire, Garrett S.  
McIntosh, David G.  
McKeown, Patrick R.  
McKinney, Paul D., II  
McKinnon, Rachel N. In front of project
McLaughlin, Alexandra S.  
McMorrow, Ryan W.  
McNutt, Amanda G.  
McPeak, Amy M.  
Mead, Dana A.  
Medeiros, Alyssa C.  
Medina, Melissa A.  
Mehaffey, Charlotte A.  
Meier, Krystina M.  
Mendonsa, Aaron John  
Mendoza, Brandon  
Merrill, Brent W.  
Merrill, Lauren T.  
Merz, Clarissa E.  
Meseck, Colleen M.  
Mesler, Arlee L.  
Meyer, Frederick J. Receiving Silicon Boule Award
On stage with other Silicon Boule Award winners
Category Award
Miake, Camille T.  
Michon, David J. In front of project
Miko, Joshua B.  
Mikulka, David M. In front of project
In front of project
In front of project
Milcovich, William J.  
Mileck, Maya J.  
Miles, Robyn N.  
Miller, Kurt A.  
Miller, Megan E.B.  
Miller, Rebecka L.  
Millheiser, Shaine D.  
Millian, Carley G.  
Mills, Brian J.  
Milne, Carynn M.  
Minocha, Ranjeet  
Miyake, Aletheia Y.  
Miyamoto, Brigitta E.  
Mont-Reynaud, Marie-Josee S. Category Award
Mooradian, Kristina A.  
Moore, Christopher C.  
Moore, Kyasha E.  
Moore, Sean O. Speaking with Senior Electricity & Electronics judge
Moradi, Roxanna E. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Morales, Alison M. Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
Moraru, Gail M. In front of project
Moreland, Taylor A.  
Morris, Ashley M.  
Moses, Kimberlee M.  
Motts, Linnea L. Receiving Silicon Boule Award
On stage with other Silicon Boule Award winners
Mount, Genevieve G.  
Mountford, Jamie L.  
Mourtos, Aiyana K.  
Mouwen, Thomas K.  
Moyer, Daniel V.  
Mudaliar, Ashwin  
Muirheid, Ashley N. Recognition Award: Health Physics Society
Muirheid, Kelli M.  
Mukherjee, Kingshuk K.  
Mukherjee, Meenakshi T. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Mulligan, Stacey M.  
Munther, Matt  
Murayama, Jaimie M.  
Murphy, Andrew P.  
Murphy, Briana L.  
Murthy, Manoo Moka  
Mussell, Adam G. In front of project
Nahigian, Alexis J.  
Nakaba, Katherine E.  
Nakao, Brian E.  
Navindaran, Reuben S.  
Nelson, Kathryn D.  
Nemeth, Marcey E.  
Nerhan, Keeton C.  
Neuberger, Anthony J. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Newbrough, Ryan L.  
Nguyen, Anthony T.  
Nguyen, Catherine M.  
Nguyen, Catherine N.P  
Nguyen, Khang D.  
Nguyen, Oanh K. Category Award
Project of the Year, Junior Division
Nielsen, Christine E.  
Nielsen, Hans H.  
Nikaien, Laila M.  
Nikkel, Janna E.  
Njie, Omar E.  
Noguchi, Jonathan  
Norris, Evan M.  
Norton, Robert E.  
Nostrant, Jonathon J. In front of project
Side view of project display
Category Award
Nothnagel, Sarah L.  
Nunn, Alexander K.  
Nuno, Rachel C.  
O'Brien, Cory C.  
O'Brien, Sean M.  
Ogawa, Emily A. In front of project
Ogden, Zachary E.  
Olewiler, Emily  
Olsen, Zachary D., Jr.  
Ong, Cecilia T.  
Ong, Leneve  
Ong, Su F. Category Award
Pachelbel, Sara J.W.  
Pack, Javid K.  
Padilla, Oscar A.  
Padilla, Silvester  
Pahmer, Audrey K.  
Painter, Kelly L.  
Park, David J.  
Parker, Daniela Z.  
Passani, Greg A.  
Patel, Sarav S.  
Patrick, Taylor K.  
Patterson, Rosemeri K.N. Category Award
Pattigan, Dustin J.  
Pedersen, E. Anders  
Pekelis, Lenny B.  
Penn-Hall, Luke C.  
Penunuri, Erica B.  
Peters, Morgan S.  
Petre, Csaba Recognized as 5-time participant
Receiving MLIM Award for Materials Sciences Study
Category Award
Phan, Shirley Category Award
Phan, Trang C.  
Phan, Willie  
Pherson, Alexander C. Speaking with Junior Earth & Planetary Science judge
Recognition Award: Society of Petroleum Engineers
Category Award
Phillips, David A.  
Pidgeon, Alaina  
Pierson, Elizabeth S.  
Pilegard, Greg C.  
Pillay, Shirin I. Category Award
Piper, William C.  
Platel, Arthur G.  
Pless, Evie S. Category Award
Pocock, Christopher R.  
Pollack, Jason N.  
Poon, Melissa W.  
Porterfield, Elliot J.  
Potter, Colin R.  
Powelson, Thomas J. Category Award
Prabhala, Keerthi K. Category Award
Pratt, Ariele V.  
Price, Spencer E.  
Procter, Kelsey A.  
Pronenko, Alek J.  
Pulakanti, Varun R.  
Purewal, Keerit K.  
Purpura, David A.  
Quan, Stanton Y.  
Raab, Stephen A.  
Rajasingham, Anthony R. Category Award
Raman, Maithreyi  
Ravanbakhsh, Ramine  
Reddy, Aneela  
Reddy, Sidharth D.  
Reed, Michelle K. In front of her project
Speaking with Junior Biochemistry judge
Reese, Andrew Dean Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Reid, John G. Category Award
Reintjes, Julia M.  
Reis, Nolan H.  
Rengarajan, Michelle  
Reynolds, Scott R.  
Richardson, Heidi M.  
Richardson, Tony C.  
Richina, Allison B.  
Richter, Emma S.  
Riedelsheimer, Daniela T.  
Robertson, Rachel G.  
Robinson, Danielle A. Category Award
Rocha, Mark A.  
Rodriguez, Salina M.  
Rosen, Nina E.  
Rotenstein, Lisa S.  
Roux, Alexander D.  
Roux, Jocelyn E. Speaking with Senior Behavioral Sciences judge
Category Award
Rubish, Kaylah L.  
Ruble, Hannah L.  
Rucker, Jacob J. Category Award
Rueda, Garrett D.  
Russell, Tiffany B.  
Ruzics, Kristof Z.  
Ryder, Fiona T.  
Salas, Roxanne L.G. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Salinas, Conrad L., Jr.  
Salomonson, Pailey  
Salt, Danielle  
Salveson, Peter N.  
Salyer, Caroline G.  
Samra, Shamsher S. Category Award
Sanchez, Nancy A. Category Award
Saris, Patrick J.G. Category Award
Sarkaria, Taylor J.  
Say, Anneke M.  
Schafer, Soquel M.  
Schaller, Chris T.  
Scheidlinger, Sophie L. Speaking with Junior Earth & Planetary Science judge
Recognition Award: Society of Petroleum Engineers
Category Award
Schenk, Todd M. Speaking with Junior Structures & Strength judge
Schmidt, Monica R.  
Schmidt, Zachary R. Category Award
Schmitt, Willy J. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Schoettler, Megan S.  
Schroeder, Joshua R.  
Sefton, Eric M.  
Segal, Maya A.  
Sekula, Nathaniel S.  
Selsted, Patrick L. Category Award
Sergeeva, Oksana A.  
Serrano, Daniel J.  
Shah, Parth R.  
Shamlian, Tamara N.  
Sharma, Kenny  
Shay, Stephen M.  
Sheaffer, Nicole L.  
Shedd, Kaitlyn M.  
Sheldon, Nicole B.  
Shelton, David P.  
Shenkman, Carey R.  
Shephard, Skylar B.  
Shepherd, Cameron J. Recognition Award: Health Physics Society
Category Award
Sherwood, Leigh M.  
Sheu, Leslie L. Category Award
Shields, Rebecca K. Category Award
Shinaver, Barbara A.  
Shipley, Amy R.  
Sholes, Sara A.  
Shore, Tami  
Silva, Rebekah M.  
Silverstein, Sarah T. Following the Keynote Address
Category Award
Simmons, Joshua H.  
Simpkins, Taylor Category Award
Simpson, Christina M.  
Sims, Victoria H. In front of project
Sinanian, Michael H.  
Singhal, Maia  
Singhal, Sonia Category Award
After the Awards Ceremony
Single, Ariel E.T.  
Smet, Brianna N.  
Smith, Courtney J.  
Smith, Craig F.  
Smith, Jennifer B.  
Smith, Ras E. Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Smith, Shannon E.  
Smith, Stacy N.  
Smith, Tedd D. Recognized as 6-time participant in CSSF
Snyder, Evan Ann  
So, Jennifer C.  
Solis, Raquel E.  
Sotelo, Sonia M.  
Sowlati, Adam Category Award
Speth, Andrew E.  
Spevack, Samuel C. Category Award
St. Louis, Caroline B.  
St.Hilaire, Griffin P. Category Award
Stainbrook, Haileigh K. Category Award
Stainer, Mark P.  
Stallard, Robin E.  
Steele, Benjamin C.  
Steinberg, Ryan S.  
Steinhauer, Katrina Maria C.  
Stewart, Alysse G.  
Stewart, Quinn Y.  
Stiles, Noelle R.  
Stinson, Andrew G. Category Award
Strege, Eric W.  
Strub, Erich W., II  
Strzok, Devin C.  
Suarez, Allison G. Recognition Award: Association for Women Geoscientists
Recognition Award: American Institute of Professional Geologists
Category Award
Project of the Year, Senior Division
Suazo, Shane M.  
Suh, Carol Y. Category Award
Sulzen, Ashley E. In front of project  
Sumait, Nicole C.  
Sun, Zhuo  
Suri, Arjun A. Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
Speaking with Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology judge
Category Award
Swiderski, January N.  
Tachiki, Lisa M. Category Award
Tamaki, Kristi M.  
Tang, Johanna  
Tang, Lily  
Tang-Quan, Karis R.  
Tanguay, Christine R. Category Award
Tashman, Jon D. In front of project
Side view of project display
Category Award
Taylor, Josh R.  
Terrill, Ryan S.  
Terry, Forest Reid Speaking with Senior Physics & Astronomy judge
Tesfai, Lul H. Category Award
Tessler, Elena M.  
Thang, Karen  
Thiele, Aaron J.  
Thomas, John  
Thompson, Alex J. Category Award
Thompson, Andrew D.  
Tilbury, Alexandra C.  
Tillmann, Hannah M.  
Toby, Brandy L.  
Toh, Erik W. Category Award
Torosian, Wyatt J.  
Toussaint, Nicole I.  
Townsend-Merino, Emma F. Category Award
Toy, Morgan A. Category Award
Tran, Allen H.  
Tran, Lisa N.  
Tripuraneni, Vinay Category Award
Trubey, Daniel K.  
Trumble, Sarah E.  
Truong, Hong L.  
Tsai, Angela  
Tune, Jessica L.  
Tung, Henry P.  
Turley, Nelly M.  
Ueno, Kouhei In front of project
Category Award
Unland, Chelsia A.  
Unland, Malakai A.  
Vaene, Veha  
Vaidyanathan, Gautam S. Category Award
Vainsencher, Amit S.  
Van Alstine, Laura E.  
Van Esselstyn, Erik R. Receiving Miles Lowell Edwards Engineering Award
Category Award
Van Horn, Grant  
Van Iden, William K.C.  
Van Noy, Andy M.  
Van Winkle, Hannah R.  
Van Zandt, Colin S.  
Veloria, Denise Y.  
Vickery, Kathryn E.  
Vijayanandan, Prashanth In front of project
Vinea, Jonathan  
Voos, Jonathan A.  
Vryheid, Eric G.  
Walker, Jennifer E.  
Walker, Katie D.  
Wallman, Kailee R. Speaking with Junior Behavioral Sciences judge
Walp, Zoe Eve  
Walsh, John P. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Wang, Jennifer C. Category Award
Ward, Katherine L.  
Ward, Matthew L.  
Ward, Toni M.  
Webster, Dylan P.  
Weeks, Brannon T.  
Weiner, Allison G.  
Welker, Ryan  
Wertheim, Jessica L.  
Westhart, Paul A.  
Whipple, Adam A.J.  
Whipple, Sarah E. Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Speaking with Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics judge
Whisler, Daniel A. Category Award
Wilder, Eric S. In front of project
Williams, Chad R.  
Williams, Genevieve Y. Category Award
Williams, Janelle A. Category Award
Williams, Joshua C.  
Williams, Kayla R. Speaking with Senior Behavioral Sciences judge
Williams, Nonafaye F.  
Williams, Stephanie A. Category Award
Willis, Corey J.  
Wilson, Cullen M. Category Award
Winchester, Amy L. In front of project
Winsemius, Anna D. In front of project
Wolfberg, Amy L.  
Wolski, Angeline R. Category Award
Wong, Evangeline  
Woo, Christopher H. Category Award
Woo, Geoffrey H.  
Woods, Joshua D.  
Woods, LaRena M.  
Woolsey, Brandee L.  
Worley, Connor S. Asking a question of the speaker after the Keynote Address
Worton, Megan E.  
Wright, Robert G.  
Wu, Rui Speaking with Senior Chemistry judge
Category Award
Wu, Tony  
Wulke, Charles R.  
Wychopen, Celeste E. Asking a question of the Keynote Address speaker
Speaking with Junior Materials Science judge
Xiao, Harvey H.  
Yacko, Ricky M., Jr.  
Yager, Harrison B.  
Yam, Robin K.  
Yanamadala, Swati  
Yanamadala, Vijay Receiving Student of the Year Award
Category Award
Yandell, Kaitlynn M.  
Yang, Yibo Category Award
Yaw, Catherine K.  
Yerevanian, Alex I.  
Yoder, Katelyn A.  
Young, Geoffrey D. In front of project
Young, Nicole M.  
Young, Steven  
Youssefian, Argen  
Yu, Christopher G.  
Yu, Faith E. Speaking with Senior Behavioral Sciences judge
Zarachoff, Matthew M.  
Zeidler, Lauren A.  
Zellman, Peter A.  
Ziemba, Tammy N.  
Zimardi, Daniel R. Category Award
Zimmerman, ChristyAnna F. Speaking with Ahmed Zewail
Speaking with Gayle Wilson
In front of project
Zimmerman, J.P. Category Award
Zohlman, Zarah E.  
Zylstra, Hastin L. Speaking with Senior Environmental Engineering judge


Family Members


Teachers

Robert Ferazzi Receiving the Teacher of the Year Award (Senior Division)
Darrell Steely Receiving the Teacher of the Year Award (Junior Division)


Category Judges

Patrick Alsup Interviewing Amanda M. Marshall (S0212)
Alan V. Anderson Interviewing Ann E. Kashanski (J1113)
Dr. Jonathan W. Arenberg Interviewing Amanda M. Marshall (S0212)
Dr. Francesco Chiappelli Speaking with Jocelyn E. Roux (S0319)
Eli Cohen Speaking with Zahabiya H. Chithiwala (J0703)
Dr. Daryl L. Davies Speaking with Michelle K. Reed (J0410)
Mr. Charles Douglas Speaking with Christopher T. Lynch (S1415)
Dr. Philip M. Fine Interviewing Hastin L. Zylstra (S0820)
O'Dale K. Griffith, Jr. Interviewing Zack M. Anderson (S0701)
Interviewing the team of Nathaniel H.B. Delaney-Busch and Sean O. Moore (S0703)
Dr. Jennifer Grodberg Interviewing Kirsti A. Burr (S1305)
Prof. Stefan Haas Interviewing Ryan Hackney and Forest Reid Terry (S1509)
Viewing Senior Physics & Astronomy project
Arnold Hackett Interviewing Elijah Hanes or Ras E. Smith (J1111)
Interviewing Stephanie M. Kroll (J1117)
Interviewing Stephanie M. Kroll (close-up) (J1117)
Dr. Ab Hashemi Interviewing the team of Raffi Attarian, Saro Haroun, and Garen Karnikian (S0101)
S. Jason Hatakeyama Interviewing Todd M. Schenk (J1819)
Joan C. Horvath Interviewing Alexandra J. Kimball (J0117)
Interviewing James E. Lawrence (J0119)
Dr. Magdalena Iliev Ivanova Interviewing Alison M. Morales (S1418)
Uma R. Karmarkar Interviewing Meenakshi T. Mukherjee (J0328)
Zee Knapp Interviewing Alexander C. Pherson and Sophie L. Scheidlinger (S0616)
Dr. Shalini Kumar Interviewing Haesue Jo (S1411)
Dr. Charles A. Lapin Interviewing Arjun A. Suri (S1425)
Dr. Terrence S. Lomheim Reviewing Senior Physics & Astronomy projects
Interviewing Faizan Ahmed, Andrew Hsu, and Andrew Dean Reese (S1501)
Interviewing Faizan Ahmed, Andrew Hsu, and Andrew Dean Reese (S1501)
Dr. Ken Marton Interviewing Kailee R. Wallman (J0336)
Dr. Melvin M. Moriwaki Interviewing Catharine (Catie) R. Marron (J1120)
Dr. Hagop V. Panossian Interviewing Krystele D. Campbell (S0702)
Fred W. Peitzman Interviewing Andrew A. Asper (J0101)
Interviewing Sarah E. Whipple (J0137)
Interviewing Sarah E. Whipple (J0137)
Mark E. Pestana Interviewing Allison N. Julander (J0611)
Richard A. Proeschel Interviewing Matthew J.H. Brokate (J0102)
Allison Quaglino Interviewing Sarah A. Abelson (J0301)
Interviewing the team of Martin S. Anguiano, Jr., Cassidy R. Hollinger, Yovani A. Jimenez, and Willy J. Schmitt (J0303)
Linda Reed Interviewing Roxanne L.G. Salas (J1130)
Matthias F. Reese Interviewing Lisa A. Cheek (S1202)
Robert S. Reis Interviewing Sarah E. Whipple (J0137)
Dr. Suzanne J. Romano Interviewing Marwa Kaisey (S1412)
Martin L. Ronney Interviewing Michael H.H. Beitman (J0701)
Connie D. Rudy Interviewing Willow S. Jacobs (J0320)
John H. Rudy Interviewing the team of Peter Ferrari, Tommy Elliot, and John Walsh (J0108)
Interviewing the team of Peter Ferrari, Tommy Elliot, and John Walsh (J0108)
Clay A. Singer Interviewing Allison N. Julander (J0611)
Walid Soussou Interviewing the team of Emily S. Blythe and Katherine L. Ward (J0305)
Mark R. Stewart Interviewing the team of Joelle H. Jenkins and Michelle E. Danner (J0106)
In front of another Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics project
Pamela Kay Strong Interviewing Megan M. Ashjian or Katelyn R. Jundt (J1102)
Interviewing Celeste E. Wychopen (J1136)
Wil Swan Interviewing Kacey Marton (J1816)
Dr. Scott C. Theiring Interviewing Trevor W. Kimball (J1115)
Prof. Russell E. Walker Interviewing Victoria Hilley (J1299)
Debra A. White Interviewing Natasha N. Jundt (S1314)
Interviewing Natasha N. Jundt (S1314)
Dr. Lawrence E. Williams Interviewing Arjun A. Suri (S1425)
Dr. Charles D. Woody Interviewing the team of Ashley C. Hall, Kayla R. Williams, and Faith E. Yu (S0307)
Dr. Patrick Yee Recording notes during judging
unknown Junior Aerodynamics: Interviewing Michele E. Danner and Joelle H. Jenkins (J0106)
unknown Junior Aerodynamics: Interviewing Roxanna E. Moradi (J0127)
unknown Junior Materials Science: Interviewing Christopher Battaglia and Ryan M. Jacobs (J1104)
unknown Junior Physics: Interviewing Connie J. Lee (J1521)
unknown Senior Chemistry: Interviewing Rui Wu (S0525)
unknown Senior Electronics: Interviewing Nicholas A. Hosein (S0707)
unknown Senior Environmental Engineering: Interviewing Brandon S. Kandarian (S0805)
unknown Senior Mathematics: Interviewing Kyra I. Davis (S1204)
unknown Senior Mathematics: Interviewing Nimi P. Katragadda and Simi P. Katragadda (S1212)
unknown Senior Pharmacology: Interviewing Christopher T. Lynch (S1415)
unknown unknown in conference room: Interviewing unknown


Special & Recognition Awards Judges

Christine Cabiling Presenting Miles Lowell Edwards Engineering Award to Erik R. Van Esselstyn (S0108)
Jane Campbell Presenting Recognition Award to Allison G. Suarez (S0612)
Presenting Recognition Award to Carolyn P. Coyle and Julia Doolittle (J0807)
Daniel J. Dudak Presenting Recognition Award to Alexander C. Pherson and Sophie L. Scheidlinger (J0616)
Dale Hall In the audience following the Keynote Address
Presenting Silicon Boule Award to Ved Chirayath (S1504)
Presenting Silicon Boule Award to Linnea L. Motts (S0711)
Presenting Silicon Boule Award to Frederick J. Meyer (J0720)
Presenting Silicon Boule Award to Charlie D. Hankin (J1512)
On stage with Silicon Boule Award winners
Haick Issaian Presenting Recognition Award to Cameron J. Shepherd (S1521)
Presenting Recognition Award to Ashley N. Muirheid (S1517)
James Jacobs Presenting Recognition Award to Allison G. Suarez (S0612)
Ann Meeker-Gandi Presenting Recognition Award to Allison G. Suarez (S0612)
Presenting Recognition Award to Carolyn P. Coyle and Julia Doolittle (J0807)
Dr. Russell A. Moll Interviewing Marwa Kaisey (S1412)
Interviewing Christopher T. Lynch (S1415)
Interviewing James Denny
Chuck Pickering Presenting Recognition Award to Cameron J. Shepherd (S1521)
Presenting Recognition Award to Ashley N. Muirheid (S1517)
Dave Sadoff Presenting Recognition Award to Eric Leidersdorf (J0613)
Dr. Linda Walling Presenting Plant Cell Biology Award to Sudeep Banejee (S1603)


Others

The following people participated in the organization and operation of the 2003 California State Science Fair.

Leonard Aube Introducing the Fair's Opening Ceremony
Thanking the Los Angeles Rotary Club
Pat Beckman Sponsor of the Project of the Year Awards
Charlene Chaloner Welcoming students to the Opening Ceremony
Presenting Student of the Year Award to Vijay Yanamadala (S0818)
Congratulating Sonia Singhal (S1324) and Rebecca Lent (J0120) after the Awards Ceremony
Dave Combs Speaking with Keynote Address Speaker, Ahmed Zewail, before the Opening Ceremony
Introducing Keynote Address Speaker
Chris Gould Introducing 5- and 6-time participants at Orientation
Announcing Projects of the Year
Greg Hall Introducing Special Awards
Presenting MLIM Award to Csaba Petre (S1223)
On stage with Silicon Boule Award winners
Presenting California 4-H Award to Heather C. Chou (J1903)
Presenting California 4-H Award to Sophia M. Benevento (S1002)
Susan Kromka Helping Christine Haas (S1407) set up her project
Accepting gift on behalf of the Los Angeles Rotary Club
Announcing Science Fair Teacher of the Year (Sr. Div.)
Nanci Nishimura Announcing Science Fair Teacher of the Year (Jr. Div.)
Geraldine Peters Advising students about the judging interviews
Announcing category award winners
Linda Robinson-Stevens Introducing Science Fair Teacher of the Year presenters
Bradley Saenz Providing final instructions at Orientation
Steven Schandler Advising students about the judging interviews
Announcing category award winners
Gayle Wilson Speaking with Ahmed Zewail before Keynote Address Monday night
Speaking with ChristyAnna F. Zimmerman
Addressing students at Orientation on Tuesday morning
Peggy York Presenting Paul Harris Humanitarian Award to Tierney R. Burke (J0307) and Henry L. Marr (S1416)
Ahmed Zewail Speaking with families before Keynote Address Monday night
Speaking with Dave Combs before Keynote Address
Speaking with Gayle Wilson before Keynote Address Monday night
Speaking with ChristyAnna F. Zimmerman
Keynote Address Photos: first, second, and third.

Last updated: Fri Nov 21 10:31:17 PST 2003
California State Science Fair / 2003 / Photo Index / 79,287 / CalifSF@usc.edu