2006 California State Science Fair Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) there are well over 1000 pictures from the Fair included in this list, portraits of each participant, category awards, and some of the major fair awards. There are several hundred more photographs which will be added to this page over the next few weeks. Additionally, an unknown number of photographs taken at the Keynote Address on Monday are still expected to be delivered to us. If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu.

Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please let us know and we may add your photos to the collection below.

An index of all photographs and identified persons is also under construction. (Note: The index is large — presently about 300 kB — so it may take some time to open, depending upon your Internet connection.)

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs within the project judging section are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented. Photos marked with a "*" have a linked higher resolution image.


Monday: Keynote Address
Timestamp of photo appears at the left
Photos from this event have not yet been delivered

Tuesday: Student Orientation
Views of the Audience
8:02 Harrison G. Bieker
8:03 Jesse T. Houser
8:04 Brian M. Smith and Sarah J. Adams
8:05 Alex T. Jones
8:05 Don Swanson beginning Orientation
8:06 Isheeta H. Madeka (and others)
8:06 Patricia Bender (and others)
8:09 Unidentified boy and mother (and others)
8:09 Robert G. Wright
8:11 Conferring during Orientation
8:11 Elon Musk speaking (with front of audience in view) *
8:13 Second row in audience: Kylie B. Pace and Wylan R. Simpson
8:13 Unidentified boy and Benjamin H. Wheeler
8:14 Elon Musk at podium
8:16 Several students in audience
8:16 Several students at front of audience
8:17 Christine Haas
8:26 Director of Judging: Dr. Thomas R. LeBon
8:26 Director of Judging: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
8:28 Front of audience
8:28 Second row in audience
8:28 Third row in audience
8:29 Girl in audience
8:29 Girl and boy in audience
8:30 Kimberly J. Freid
8:31 Three unidentified boys
8:31 Jesse T. Houser and Alyssa C. Dougherty
8:32 Unidentified boy
8:33 Leaving Orientation
 
Recognizing 5-, 6-, and 7-Year Participants
8:19 Side shot with front of audience in view *
8:19 5-year participant: Risha R. Bera
8:20 5-year participant: Anthony T. Nguyen
8:20 5-year participant: Smita Mascharak
8:21 5-year participant: Miriam C. Glicksberg
8:21 5-year participant: Jennifer C. So
8:22 Announcing 6- and 7-Year Participants
8:23 6-year participants on stage - Ashley N. Muirheid and Eric A. Ford
8:25 6- and 7-Year Participants congratulated on Stage - Paul A. Westhart, Mariah R. Erlick, and Christine Haas
 

Tuesday: Project Judging
9:15 Don Swanson and Dr. Andrea Donnellan (4-H)
9:52 Judging in Progress sign in Annenberg lobby
 
California Science Center First Floor, Main Display Area (Area A) (from south to north)
10:02 Volunteer on first floor
 
Junior Behavioral Sciences
10:22 Overhead view of most of the projects in the panel *
11:49 Another view of several of the projects in the panel
10:21 J0301, J0302, J0309, J0310 - Kelsey N. Bonds, Katherine T. Carter, …
10:20 J0303 - Theresa M. Chadwick
12:18 J0305 - Benjamin L. Cosman
12:17 J0309 - Chiara M. Perez del Campo, Samantha J. Flattery
10:18 J0309, J0310 - Samantha J. Flattery, Chiara M. Perez del Campo, Laura J. Fracchia
10:02 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
10:03 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
10:03 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
10:21 J0313, J0314 - Katherine K. Gifford and Anna C. Haines
12:16 J0319 - Brian J. Spain, Joseph G. Kummerfield
12:17 J0322, J0321 - Sarah L. Mickelson, Jonathan J.P. Lee
12:15 J0324 - Soham Naik
12:15 J0326 - Patrick B. Nordstrom
12:16 J0335 - Benjamin I. Weissman
 
Junior Environmental Engineering
10:05 J0809 - Rose L. Leopold and Ella R. Madsen
10:05 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
10:05 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
10:09 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
 
Junior Mammalian Biology
10:07 J1007 - Brynn W. Bradley and Erin E. Shields
11:30 J1008 - Norma Briseno
10:06 J1010 - Kimberly M. Cain and Lauren E. Leach
10:14 J1011 - Emma P. Clink
10:05 J1012 - Nik Alan Crain
10:15 J1012 - Nik Alan Crain
11:32 J1014 - Lugene El-Harazi
10:06 J1018 - Rona Rae Jergenson
10:06 J1019 - Katherine A. Kavetsky
11:31 J1019 - Katherine A. Kavetsky
10:07 J1020 - Harmony Latham
10:07 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
10:19 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
11:31 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
10:07 J1022 - Christian V. Lucero
11:29 J1024, J1026 - Rowlynda J. Moretti, Daniel C. Roholt
11:29 J1025 - Christine M. Pittman
10:08 J1035 - B. Shayna Zeigen
 
Junior Zoology
10:07 J1909 - Malika Kumar
10:08 J1910 - Taryn R. Holliday
10:08 J1911 - Keaton Z. Hudson and Scott C. Messier
10:10 J1919 - Amanda J. Rudnick and Susan G. Vicuna
10:12 J1922 - Cheng-Shin Vincent Shu
10:12 J1922 - Cheng-Shin Vincent Shu
10:10 J1923 - Christina A. Sun
10:10 J1924 - Evin R. Wieser
10:11 J1925 - Emily A. Zisser
 
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
10:11 J0601 - Kathleen V. Abadie
10:12 J0606 - Brian T. Christensen and Oleksandr Stubailo
11:49 J0616 - Alden S. Mitchell
10:10 J0618 - Ritika Pandita
10:13 J0619 - Jeni P. Penunuri
10:14 J0620 - Alec D. Simpson
 
Junior Structures & Strength
10:22 Overhead view of about half of the projects in the panel *
10:18 J1803 - Lauren T. Aycock
10:19 J1812 - Kimberly J. Freid
 
California Science Center First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) (from north to south)
 
10:55 category uncertain
 
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
10:44 unknown
10:45 unknown
10:46 J0106-09
10:46 J0108 - Sophia A. Cooper, Nisha A. Husain, and Haley E. Zarrin
10:47 J0109 - Katie G. Eberle
10:52 J0109 - Katie G. Eberle
10:47 J0115 - Robert C. Hollar
10:52 J0118 - E. McKenzie Kipe
10:51 J0122 - Michael A. Raynis
10:53 J0127 - Ian N. Zell
 
Junior Plant Biology
11:32 J1622-32 *
10:44 J1602 - Della K. Atherton
 
Junior Physics & Astronomy
11:32 J1504 - Samuel A. De La O
10:49 J1511 - Samantha M. Guhan
10:48 J1512 - A. Si-Si Hensley
11:32 J1512-6 *
10:49 J1515 - Victoria N. Hutchins
10:49 J1517 - Michael A. Iorga
10:55 J1526 - Janise E. Marvin
10:56 J1531 - Thomas A. Parque
10:57 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
11:33 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
11:33 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
 
Junior Mathematics & Software
10:58 J1211 - Lisa D. Felber
10:58 J1212 - Casey L. Fu
11:05 J1215 - Ryan T. Goulden
11:05 J1216 - Kaylee M. Hanks
11:06 J1220 - Erik L. Kreeger
11:06 J1221 - Alex Krolewski
11:06 J1222 - Kaycee Jade Nerhan
11:06 J1223 - Marie E. Nielsen
11:08 J1223 - Marie E. Nielsen
11:05 J1225 - Kaelin Swift
11:09 J1225 - Kaelin Swift
11:05 J1226 - Jennifer I. Vazquez
 
Junior Environmental Science
10:56 J0905 - Esther H. Chung
10:56 J0905 - Esther H. Chung
11:34 J0906 - Kaylah M. Clement
11:03 J0918 - Mikael H. Matossian
11:04 J0930 - Melissa E. Weyant
 
Junior Applied Mechanics
11:00 J0201 - Josiah D. Bartel, Jesse T. Houser
11:07 J0201 - Josiah D. Bartel, Jesse T. Houser
11:37 J0207 - Noah W. Goldman
10:59 J0211 - Austin J. Hiatt
11:01 J0213 - Jacob M. Noblett
11:36 J0213 - Jacob M. Noblett
11:03 J0299 - Ryan J. Vig
 
Junior Electricity & Electronics
10:43 J0704 - Michael Benner
11:09 J0705 - Cody E. Bulgarelli
10:43 J0706 - Christopher Chen
10:42 J0707 - Brittany P. Cheng, Shannon (Shan Shan) Lee, Audris Y. Teh
10:42 J0708 - Sol C. Moon, IV
10:42 J0711 - Christopher R. D'Elia
10:59 J0726 - Courtney J. Shipp
11:36 J0726 - Courtney J. Shipp
10:58 J0727 - Anna K. Simpson
11:35 J0729 - Matthew A. Soderstrom
11:01 J0732 - Jacob L.C. Titherley
11:02 J0734 - Anjian Wu
 
California Science Center, Second Floor, west end (Area C)
Junior Microbiology
10:31 J1322 - Michael P. Melkonian
10:32 J1326 - Kylie B. Pace
10:19 J1329 - Lior I. Schenk
 
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
 
California Science Center, Second Floor, center (Area D)
Junior Materials Sciences
10:30 J1133 - Kristie M. Tagawa
10:31 J1136 - Jacquelynne D. Vaughan
 
California Science Center, Second Floor, east end (Area E)
Junior Chemistry
10:25 J0502 - Tess E. Armstrong
10:35 J0520 - Tavit Marokosian
10:36 J0528 - Leticia Ramirez
10:33 J0533 - Avery L. Smith
 
Junior Biochemistry
10:24 J0402 - Shabnum Azizi
10:23 J0406 - Samantha L. Harrison
10:23 J0408 - Adel M. Kamal
10:23 J0409 - Jenna D. Morris
10:29 J0409 - Jenna D. Morris
 
California Science Center, Second Floor, south side (Area F)
Junior Social Sciences
 
Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor, MUSES Room
Senior Biochemistry
9:04 Several projects
9:02 S0401 - Matthew J. Bauer
9:03 S0402 - Emmanuelle Benkoski, Todd S. Yecies
9:04 S0407 - Swetha Kambhampati
9:05 S0411 - Dylan K. Lake
9:05 S0416 - Julia H. Nunan-Saah
9:04 S0419 - Sean Pi
9:04 S0420 - Kavita Renduchintala
9:03 S0421 - Amy R. Shipley, Andrea S. Trader
9:03 S0422 - Kanan K. Sindhu
9:02 S0423 - Pratyaksh K. Srivastava
9:03 S0423 - Pratyaksh K. Srivastava
9:02 S0424 - Carol Y. Suh
9:13 S0425 - Ryan W. Tam, Daniel Yeh
9:12 S0426 - Vinay Tripuraneni
9:11 S0427 - Stephanie J. Yaung
9:11 S0428 - Hann-Shuin Yew
9:12 S0429 - Joanne Y. Zhang
 
Senior Mammalian Biology
9:13 S1001 - Julie R. Baker, Karen D. Nichols
9:13 S1002 - Sarah L. Barr
9:12 S1003 - Shay C. Edwards
9:11 S1004 - Vivian R. Feig
9:11 S1005 - Miriam C. Glicksberg
9:11 S1006 - Jillian D. Gluck
9:11 S1007 - Kevin R. Kocher
9:10 S1008 - Jeannie J. Lee
9:09 S1010 - David E. Lluncor
9:08 S1011 - Ruby Marron
9:08 S1012 - Phu-Phuc Phan
9:08 S1013 - Elaine K. Phillips
9:07 S1014 - Edward R. Rajasingham
9:09 S1015 - Karis R. Tang-Quan
9:10 S1016 - Samantha M. Williams
9:10 S1016 - Samantha M. Williams
 
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
8:57 S1401 - Ananta Amin, Ronak N. Mody
8:57 S1402 - Risha R. Bera
8:57 S1403 - Arsen Beremesh
8:58 S1404 - Sarah S. Bermudes
8:58 S1405 - Michael S. Berriman
8:58 S1406 - Tierney R. Burke
9:00 S1408, S1409 - Jeffrey Chen, Sam M. Coleman, Josh K. Woods
9:00 S1410 - Krystina R. Daniels, Adeline E. Wong
9:01 S1411 - Ankita Dhar
9:01 S1412 - Eric R. Dilley
9:01 S1414 - Paige N. Dubin
9:06 S1415 - Christine Haas
9:07 S1416 - Jocelyn S. Ko
9:07 S1417 - Michelle R. Kobal
9:07 S1418 - Jessica L. Koehler
9:07 S1420 - Nadia S. Kurd
9:06 S1421 - Nitish Lakhanpal
9:02 S1422 - Genevieve Mount
9:02 S1422 - Genevieve Mount
9:01 S1423 - Jeanna M. Peirano
9:01 S1424 - Katherine A. Shanks, Molly P. Shanks
9:00 S1425 - Barbara A. Shinaver
9:00 S1426 - James D. Warner
9:00 S1427 - Samuel C. Spevack
8:59 S1429 - Sandra Velasquez
8:58 S1430 - Sarah R. Wadsworth
8:58 S1431 - Sarah Waliany
8:57 S1432 - Elliot K. Wenska
 
Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor, Multi-Purpose Room (MPR)
Senior Applied Mechanics
 
Senior Electricity & Electronics
 
Senior Mathematics & Software
 
Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor, South end, (Rooms 223, 224)
Senior Chemistry
8:44 S0501 - Emmalee M. Barlett
8:44 S0501 - Emmalee M. Barlett
8:46 S0502 - Jamie K. Blatter
8:47 S0503 - Debra C. Chang
8:47 S0504 - Daniel A. Crowley
8:46 S0505 - Kelsey Daly
8:48 S0505 - Kelsey Daly
8:50 S0507 - Sirisha Grandhe, Susan Iyican, Guy M. Rodgers
8:49 S0509 - Audrina LeBlanc
8:49 S0510 - Richard J. Li
8:49 S0511 - Smita Macharak
8:49 S0512 - Meenakshi T. Mukherjee
8:48 S0513 - Anthony T. Nguyen
8:47 S0514 - Aurora L. Ostrom
8:47 S0515 - Will G. Pritchett
8:47 S0516 - Nitya Rajeshuni
8:48 S0516 - Nitya Rajeshuni
8:45 S0517 - Robert A. Ray
8:45 S0518 - David P. Shelton
8:45 S0519 - Yu Sun
8:45 S0520 - Kelly C. Tang
8:45 S0521 - Nilesh Tripuraneni
8:46 S0522 - Tadeh Vartanian
 
Senior Physics & Astronomy
8:52 S1501 - Sarah J. Adams
8:52 S1502 - Abraham Badakian, Kevork Khadarian
8:53 S1502 - Abraham Badakian, Kevork Khadarian
8:53 S1503 - Peter K. Blanchard
8:55 S1504 - Eric P. Casavant
8:54 S1505 - Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
8:55 S1506 - Erica Fernandez
8:55 S1507 - Reyna D. Garcia
8:55 S1508 - Margaret L. Hatch
8:54 S1509 - Rebecca D. Hicks
8:54 S1510 - Lindsey M. Lewis
8:53 S1511 - Alexis E. Nitti
8:52 S1512 - Nick L. Okita
8:51 S1513 - Peter J. Reichert
8:51 S1514 - Jacob J. Rucker
8:51 S1599 - Matt D. Pistone, Andrew L. Tweed
 
Wallis Annenberg Building, Second Floor, South end, (Rooms 321, 323, 324)
Senior Aerodynamics & Hydrodynamics
9:21 View of several projects
9:20 S0101 - Daniel C. Arellano, Desiree A. Sison
9:19 S0102 - Nicholas P. Bayer, John T. Dike, Justin D. Hudson
9:18 S0104 - Christine E. Dempster
9:21 S0104 - Christine E. Dempster
9:20 S0105 - Andrew D. Durkee
9:20 S0106 - Taylor R. Hill
9:17 S0107 - Anjaney P. Kottapalli
9:18 S0109 - Maia Singhal
9:17 S0110 - Evan S. Stanford
9:18 S0111 - Robert G. Wright
 
Senior Behavioral Sciences
9:23 S0301 - Jazmin A. Aguilera, David J. Melendy, Kevin F. Wulf
9:22 S0302 - Erik J. Aidukas
9:23 S0303 - Pallavi Bekal
9:23 S0304 - Eric A. Brandon
9:23 S0305 - John Tan Carin
9:23 S0306 - Erika Aiza B. Carino
9:23 S0307 - Jessica L. Chaisson
9:24 S0308 - Elizabeth M. Conlan
9:24 S0309 - Yaser Elashi
9:24 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
9:24 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
9:25 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
9:23 S0311 - Keal D. Jones
9:23 S0312 - Tanya R. Kandralyan
9:22 S0313 - Matthew D. Rongey
9:25 S0314 - Sabrina J. Russo
9:25 S0315 - Sarah T. Silverstein
9:25 S0316 - Wendy Y. Su
9:22 S0318 - Lily C. Viramontes
9:22 S0319 - Kaitlin M. Walker
9:22 S0320 - Andrea C. Wooding
 
Senior Plant Biology
9:28 S1601 - Anna Afasizheva
9:28 S1602 - Christine A. Blauvelt
9:28 S1603 - Brendan J. Chan
9:28 S1604 - Christina M. Chu
9:28 S1606 - Berenice Gonzalez
9:28 S1607 - Luke B. Hampton
9:28 S1608 - Oliver Glenn V. Hernaez
9:28 S1609 - Elizabeth Jimenez
9:29 S1610 - Kehly D. Kirk
9:29 S1611 - Brianna L. Lawrence
9:27 S1612 - Ken L.M. Lozano
9:29 S1613 - Aaron W. McKinnon
9:25 S1614 - Ashley N. Muirheid
11:55 S1614 - Ashley N. Muirheid
9:26 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
9:29 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
11:56 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
9:26 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
9:29 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
11:57 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
9:26 S1617 - Lazaro Sandoval
11:57 S1617 - Lazaro Sandoval
9:26 S1618 - Daniel M. Shane
9:27 S1619 - Meghna Soni
9:29 S1620 - T.J. Thomas
 
Wallis Annenberg Building, Second Floor, North end, (Rooms 301, 302, 304, 330)
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
9:31 Three judges
9:32 S0601 - Hassan Ahmad
9:32 S0602 - Russell L. Argenal, Robert Gomez
9:32 S0603 - Anthony L. Battey, Jr., Shayla L. Smith, Heather J. Ward
11:20 S0603 - Anthony L. Battey, Jr., Shayla L. Smith, Heather J. Ward
9:32 S0604 - Shruthi Bhuma, Swathi Bhuma, Karen Chiu
9:33 S0606 - Sunil C. Bodapati
9:33 S0607 - Alex K. Bryant, Michael J. Greenwald
9:33 S0608 - Terik Daly
9:34 S0609 - Travis J. Killmer
9:34 S0610 - Lauren E. Markgraf
9:35 S0611 - Bradley S. Pace, John T. Pace, Jr.
9:34 S0612 - Aaron A. Tan
9:36 S0612 - Aaron A. Tan
9:33 S0613 - Swati Yanamadala
9:34 S0613 - Swati Yanamadala
 
Senior Environmental Engineering
9:41 S0801 - Angela J. Afman, Kristin L. Hempy
9:41 S0802 - Anthony J. Bonilla
9:41 S0803 - Laura J. Botzong
9:41 S0804 - Rosalind N. Cox
9:41 S0805 - Nathaniel L. Foote
9:41 S0806 - Eleazar Gutierrez
9:41 S0807 - Shelby D. Hawkins
9:41 S0808 - Megan M. Lee
9:42 S0809 - Catherine M. Lo, Marielle A. Ona
9:42 S0811 - Nina S. Raj
9:43 S0812 - Armando Ruezga
9:43 S0813 - Matthew S. Shepherd
9:44 S0814 - Jennifer C. So, Monica C. So
9:43 S0816 - Devesh M. Vashishtha
9:43 S0817 - Nisha R. Wadhwa
9:43 S0818 - Jennifer Y. Wang
9:42 S0819 - Paul A. Westhart
 
Senior Microbiology
9:36 S1301 - Raj M. Amin
9:36 S1302 - Rena Banka
9:37 S1303 - Steven D. Brewster
9:37 S1304 - Mariah R. Erlick
9:37 S1305 - Romualdo C. Firme, Jr.
9:37 S1306 - Helen N. Jones
9:37 S1307 - Eric C. Langman
9:37 S1308 - Stephanie S. Lee, Nolan C. Woo
9:37 S1309 - Daphne Liang
9:36 S1310 - Samantha L. Lowther, Danielle A. Sanfilippo
9:37 S1311 - Mario A. Magana
9:38 S1312 - Angelique D. Moore, Ziyeda Sidikov, Anna Vasilchenko
9:38 S1312 - Angelique D. Moore, Ziyeda Sidikov, Anna Vasilchenko
9:38 S1313 - Christopher L. Ng
9:38 S1314 - Evelyn J. Park
9:38 S1315 - Benjamin G. Rosenblum
9:39 S1316 - Jimin Sung
9:39 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
9:39 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
9:40 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
 
Senior Zoology
9:44 S1901 - Liza N. Angila, Lindsey E. Sanders
9:46 S1902 - Jonathan M. Beard, Melanie A. Swan
9:45 S1903 - Marisa F. Benfanti, Adriana M. DiBernardo
9:45 S1904 - Jennifer M. Buckner
9:45 S1905 - Jorielyn B. Calip, Nhan T. Dao, Daylin Pinal
9:45 S1906 - Steffani L. Campbell
9:46 S1907 - An-Chieh Cheng
9:46 S1908 - Ben R. Chubak
9:45 S1909 - Julie A. Guerin
9:45 S1910 - Maxine E. Holland
9:45 S1912 - David P. Kari
9:49 S1912 - David P. Kari
9:47 S1913 - Stefanie J. Lynch
9:47 S1914 - Amanda M. McDowell
9:47 S1915 - Samantha A. Munger, Jessica L. Serrato
9:47 S1916 - Caroline K. Salmond
9:48 S1917 - Sonia Singhal
9:47 S1918 - Cole T. Symanski
9:47 S1919 - Bryce W. Trevett
9:47 S1920 - Cathy N. Truong
9:47 S1920 - Cathy N. Truong
9:47 S1921 - Erin H. Welter
9:47 S1922 - Genevieve Y. Williams
9:47 S1923 - Karissa J. Willits
9:48 S1999 - Heather M. Walker, Kristin A. Walker
 


Tuesday: Recognition Awards (presented at project displays)
American Institute of Professional Geologists, Junior Division - Nikki M. Tachiki
American Institute of Professional Geologists, Senior Division - Sunil C. Bodapati
Association for Women Geoscientists - Irene Hsu
Association for Women Geoscientists - Annemarie R. Kelleghan
Bone Clones Award - Christine M. Pittman
California Association of Professional Scientists - Catherine A. Priamos
California Shore & Beach Preservation Association, Junior Division - Annemarie R. Kelleghan
California Shore & Beach Preservation Association, Senior Division - Angela J. Afman and Kristin L. Hempy
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Junior Division Award - Shelby L. Constance
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Junior Division Award - Carol Tran
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Senior Division Award - Sarah J. Adams
Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Senior Division Award - Jane Y. Chen, Susanne M. Shin
Pepperman-Alpert Memorial Scholarship Award - Carol Y. Suh
Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - Daphne Chien
Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - Kathleen V. Abadie
Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - James B. Bonner, IV
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division - Mark A. Swerdlow
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division - Jacob J. Rucker
UC Irvine, Earth Systems Science Award - Astasia S. Myers
US Fish & Wildlife Service Award - Astasia S. Myers

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony
Awards from both Junior Awards Ceremony (4:00 - 5:00 pm) and Senior Awards Ceremony (5:30 - 6:30 pm) are presented here together.

Views of the Audience
Junior Division Awards Ceremony
15:38 Some Medallions for the Junior Division Awards Ceremony
15:43 Boy and girl in audience - Michael Benner and Kaelin Swift
15:43 Two girls in audience - Caitlin A. McCarthy and Amanda M. Allen
15:43 Larger view of audience *
15:43 Two girls in audience - Kristen A. Yip and Katelyn N. Reeves
15:44 Three students walking in before the Ceremony
15:44 Front row of students
15:45 Teachers and science fair directors conferring
15:46 More students filing in before the Ceremony
15:50 Two girls in audience
15:50 Two boys in audience - Mikael H. Matossian and unidentified
15:51 Girl in audience
15:51 Three girls in audience
15:51 William Harris
15:57 Hefni Special Award presenters
15:57 Pat Beckman
15:57 Front row of students
15:59 Second row in the audience
15:59 Front row of the audience *
15:59 Two girls in audience
15:59 Two girls in audience
15:59 Two girls in audience
15:59 Two girls in audience
16:00 Two boys in audience
16:00 Two boys in audience
16:01 Row in audience
16:03 Large view of the audience (center) *
16:03 Large view of the audience (center) *
16:03 Large view of the audience (stage right) *
16:04 Two girls in audience
16:05 Three boys in audience *
16:10 Boy in audience
16:11 Two boys in audience
16:12 Dottie Juett and William Harris
16:32 Large view of the audience (center) *
16:40 Large view of the audience (stage left) *
16:41 Two rows in audience
16:49 Row in audience
16:54 Row in audience
16:55 Two girls in audience
16:55 Mother and daughter
16:59 Junior Division Awards Ceremony concludes
 
Senior Division Awards Ceremony
17:14 Row of students awaiting start of ceremony
17:14 Boy reading program
17:19 Row of students
17:20 Linda C. Conkey and Jeff Rudolph
17:20 Row of students awaiting Senior Division Awards Ceremony
17:25 Chris Gould
17:26 Matthew S. Shepherd
17:26 Christine Haas
17:26 Girl in audience
17:27 Two girls in audience
17:37 Row of girls in audience
17:38 View of audience (stage left) from second floor *
17:39 View of audience (stage right) from second floor *
17:43 View of audience (stage left) *
17:48 Shot of audience while Reyna D. Garcia walks to stage
17:53 Picture taken of picture taking (stage left)
18:10 The ecstasy of success
18:12 The ecstasy continues
18:25 Project of the Year and friends - Michael Viscardi
18:26 The ceremony is over. Relief at last!
 
Welcome
16:04 Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center
16:05 Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center *
16:07 Don Swanson, Chair, 2006 California State Science Fair *
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Junior Division
Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Senior Division
 
Special Awards
California 4-H Service through Science Award, Junior Division - Brian M. Mares
California 4-H Service through Science Award, Senior Division - Reyna D. Garcia
Cardinal & Gold Award of Excellence - Elizabeth Bolanos
UC Riverside Center for Plant Cell Biology Award - Vinay Tripuraneni
Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division - Noreen Zia, Krikor Bornazyan, Aaron Joseph J. Cruz, and Omar Espinoza
Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division - Barbara A. Shinaver
Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division - Mario A. Magana
Management 411 Award for Achievement in Mathematics and Software Studies - Michael A. Viscardi
MUSES Special Award, Junior Division - Kathryn N. Keeley, and here
MUSES Harriet Luckman Memorial Award - Helen N. Jones
Silicon Boule Award - Sean Pi
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award - Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Philip M. Fine
Junior Division   Senior Division
Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Social Sciences
Structures & Strength
Zoology

  Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics
Behavioral Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Earth Sciences
Electricity & Electronics
Environmental Engineering

Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology


Zoology


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman Project of the Year Awards
Presenter: Pat Beckman
Science Fair Project of the Year - Junior Division
Science Fair Project of the Year - Senior Division

Recap
All Participants (organized by panel)
Index listing all people

[bar]

Last updated: Sun Mar 25 08:32:05 PDT 2007
California State Science Fair / 2006 / Pictures / 32,146 / CalifSF@usc.edu