CSSF Project Listings: 2007
Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

[bar]
S0402 — Honorable Mention
Shilpa P. Argade, Grade 10 portrait
Genetics and Biochemistry of Sialylation in Vibrionaceae
Advisor: Mr. Robert Dean
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0403
Steven M. Chau, Grade 11 portrait
Steve M. Chung, Grade 11 portrait
Comparative Analysis of Mouse Liver Proteome by One Dimensional and Two Dimensional Gel Electrophoresis
Advisor: Mr. William Schlegel
School: Upland High School, Upland, San Bernardino County
S0404
Eric M. Eulau, Grade 10 portrait
Jonathan F. Waxer, Grade 10 portrait
Mercury Levels in Fish
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S0405
Nelli Ghazaryan, Grade 12 portrait
BRCA1 Methylation in Sporadic Breast Cancer
Advisor: Dr. Melinda Epstein
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S0407 — First Place
Aryeh B. Hillman, Grade 12 portrait
Activity Based Proteomic Profiling of Lysophosphatidic Acid Treated Cancer Cells
Advisor: Dr. Benjamin Cravatt
School: Parker (Francis) Upper School, San Diego, San Diego County
S0408
Katie A. Hintz, Grade 10 portrait
One with Blood
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
S0409
Sravya R. Keremane, Grade 11 portrait
Biochemical Analysis of Mechanisms of Cold Tolerance in Citrus: Effects of Abscisic Acid
Advisor: Dr. Richard Lee
School: North (John Wesley) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0410
Thomas G. Kwong, Grade 10 portrait
The Prevalence of Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO) in Everyday Plant Products
Advisor: Mr. David Knight
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0411
Jeffrey K. Lio, Grade 11 portrait
The Effect of Alpha3 Integrin on Neuroblastoma Cell Survival
Advisor: Dr. Dwayne Stupack
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
S0412 — Third Place
Monica S. Liu, Grade 11 portrait
Selective Amplification of Rare Mutations in Tumor Cells Enriched from Whole Human Blood
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0412 — Honorable Mention
Monica S. Liu, Grade 11 portrait
Selective Amplification of Rare Mutations in Tumor Cells Enriched from Whole Human Blood
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0413
R. Andrew Martens, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of Proteases on Various Common Foods
Advisor: Ms. Reena Pandhi
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0414
William C. Martin, Grade 12 portrait
The Effects of the 4EBP P-Element in Drosophila melanogaster
Advisor: Mr. Brian Zid
School: Alhambra High School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
S0415
Alejandra Mendiola, Grade 10 portrait
Evaluation of Background Mitochondrial DNA Levels in the Household
Advisor: Dr. Katherine Roberts
School: Alhambra High School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
S0416
Megan K. Morikawa, Grade 11 portrait
Alternative Means of DNA Preservation: Dry Storage on Qualitative Filter Paper
Advisor: Dr. Jay Vavra
School: High Tech High, San Diego, San Diego County
S0417
Vasilios A. Morikis, Grade 11 portrait
Dancing Helices in Vacuum: A Computational Study of Peptide Molecular Dynamics
Advisor: Dr. Dimitrios Morikis
School: Polytechnic High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0418 — Honorable Mention
Adriana M. Mujal, Grade 12 portrait
Role of Lipid Metabolism in C. elegans Innate Immune Response
Advisor: Ms. Doris Mourad
School: Castilleja High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
S0419
Laura A. Negron, Grade 10 portrait
How Closely Related Are Humans to Other Species?
Advisor: Ms. Holly Shewbridge
School: Salinas High School, Salinas, Monterey County
S0420
Christopher H. Nho, Grade 11 portrait
Eelgrass: A Study on Botanical Genetics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Vavra
School: High Tech High, San Diego, San Diego County
S0421
Alex L. Nothnagel, Grade 10 portrait
Chemical Analysis of Glycosyl Composition of Cell Walls from Lower Land Plants
Advisor: Ms. Lillian McCandless
School: North (John Wesley) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0422 — Honorable Mention
Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli, Grade 9 portrait
Breaking the Double Helix: Effects of Solar UV Radiation on Super-coiled DNA
Advisor: Dr. Lynn Rothschild
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
S0423 — Second Place
Kanan K. Sindhu, Grade 11 portrait
Testosterone Depletion and Mitochondrial Damage in Skeletal Muscle: A Mechanistic Study
Advisor: Mr. David Knight
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0424 — Fourth Place
Carol Y. Suh, Grade 12 portrait
Integrated Microfluidic Device for the Development of Human Embryonic Stem Cells
Advisor: Dr. Hsian-Rong Tseng
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0425
Ryan W. Tam, Grade 12 portrait
Daniel Yeh, Grade 12 portrait
A Screen for Mutants in Drosophila melanogaster Affecting Triglyceride Levels: Year 2
Advisor: Mr. Brian Zid
School: Alhambra High School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
S0426
Vinay Tripuraneni, Grade 12 portrait
Systems Genetics of the Hippocampus: A cis-QTL for Tmem19 on Chromosome 10 May Modulate Hippocampal Size and Function
Advisor: Dr. Glenn Rosen
School: Clovis West High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0427
Tiffany L. Tsiou, Grade 12 portrait
Expression of Genes Associated with Orthodontic Tooth Movement and Root Resorption
Advisor: Dr. Joseph D. Cocozza
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2007 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu