CSSF Project Listings: 2007
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Jesse N. Allhiser, Grade 9 portrait
Riley D. Schofield, Grade 9 portrait
Pedal Power
Advisor: Mr. Gary Allhiser
School: New Horizons Christian School, Susanville, Lassen County
Michael K. Benner, Grade 9 portrait
Exploring Practical Applications of the Seebeck Effect
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Morse
School: Colton High School, Colton, San Bernardino County
Kathryn H. Callander, Grade 9 portrait
Rachel E. O'Leary, Grade 9 portrait
A Line Following Robot
Advisor: Ms. Kelly O'Shea
School: Santa Catalina (Upper and Lower) School, Monterey, Monterey County
Darren K. Chambers, Grade 11 portrait
Garrett C. Kronland, Grade 11 portrait
Skin Effect: An Examination of the Flow of High-voltage, High-frequency Electricity across the Surface of an Insulator
Advisor: Mr. John McDaniel
School: Nevada Union High School, Grass Valley, Nevada County
S0805 — Fourth Place
Stephanie T. Chau, Grade 11 portrait
The Effect of the Magnetic Field and Diamagnetic Materials on Diamagnetic Levitation
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0806 — Second Place
Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff, Grade 10 portrait
It's a Wonderful Light: An Experimental Study of a Fluorescent Solar Concentrator
Advisor: Mr. Tom Woosnam
School: Crystal Springs Uplands School, Hillsborough, San Mateo County
S0807 — First Place
Aren R. Gates, Grade 11 portrait
Microprocessor Controlled Electromagnetic Accelerator, Year 2
Advisor: Mr. Lance Rush
School: Viewpoint School, Calabasas, Los Angeles County
Reza Gheissari, Grade 9 portrait
Daniel E. O'Leary, III, Grade 9 portrait
How Does Temperature Affect the Resistance of Various Resistors?
Advisor: Ms. Laura Berger
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Matthew T. Heydeman, Grade 10 portrait
Matthew P. Stanton, Grade 9 portrait
Magnetic Levitation: The Effects of Fluid Damping and Control Distance in a Position Feedback Magnetic Levitation System
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
Keal D. Jones, Grade 10 portrait
Transforming the Way Transformers Work: Electrical Conservation Utilizing an End Device Detection Circuit
Advisor: Mr. John Jones
School: Los Olivos Charter School, Los Olivos, Santa Barbara County
S0811 — Third Place
Albert C. Kim, Grade 11 portrait
JENKII: A Wireless Data Transmissions System through Sound Waves with the Use of OFDM
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Malika Kumar, Grade 9 portrait
Haley E. Zarrin, Grade 9 portrait
Ocean Wave Energy: Potential and Kinetic to Electrical
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County
Jodi T. Loo, Grade 9 portrait
Sending and Receiving Information Using Photons
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0814 — Honorable Mention
James (Jiajun) Luo, Grade 11 portrait
Circuit Dynamics and Modeling of the Gauss Accelerator
Advisor: Dr. Oscar Bernal
School: Alhambra High School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
Francesca L. McClintic, Grade 9 portrait
Janel M. Raab, Grade 9 portrait
Sarah V. Roberts, Grade 9 portrait
Power of the Sun
Advisor: Miss Jennifer Vinzon
School: Santa Clara High School, Oxnard, Ventura County
Adil Mohd Salleh, Grade 9 portrait
Home-Built Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mrs. Cecilia Goddard-May
School: Moorpark High School, Moorpark, Ventura County
Nitya Rajeshuni, Grade 10 portrait
Intrigues of the Universe: The Effects of Extreme Conditions on Earthly Power Sources
Advisor: Ms. Laura Berger
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
James D. Warner, Grade 10 portrait
See the Sun, Measure the Power
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2007 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu