Some projects on the first floor Awards Ceremony

California State Science Fair
2007 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) there are several hundred photographs posted to this site, but we have several hundred more coming, and nearly 1000 portraits taken of all participants, all of which will be added to this site over the next few weeks. Also, several families of participants have sent us photographs which they took during the Fair, and these as well will be added to this site.

Current Status of Photographs
All available judging period photographs are now listed below.
All student portraits are now available.
The photo gallery is here in a slide show.
Keynote, Orientation, and Awards Ceremonies are in process.

We have not yet had time to create the figure captions on many of the linked pages. The project number and name identifying the link on this page are of the identified principal subject of the photograph, and they will be so identified when the captions are created. At the moment we are focussed on exporting all of the available photographs to this site (with the quick identification next to the link on this page), after which we will return to their captioning.

If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please let us know and we may add your photos to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
Index listing all people (coming)
Slide Show of All Judging Interview Period Photographs

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs within the project judging section are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented. Photos marked with a "*" have a linked higher resolution image.

In most of the listings below, a timestamp is included which appears to the left of the description.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos are in hand (unlike 2006) and will be added after all interview pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Welcomes by:
Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO of the California Science Center
Don Swanson, Chair, 2007 California State Science Fair
Rosario Marín on behalf of Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger
Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong, Chairman and CEO, Abraxis BioScience
Views of the Audience
Recognizing 5- and 6-Year Participants
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

California Science Center First Floor, Main Display Area (Area A) (from south to north)
 
12:03 Overhead view of projects on the first floor (*)
12:03 Another overhead view of the first floor (*)
12:20 View of the first floor from the east balcony (*)
12:21 View of the first floor from the west balcony (*)
 
11:18 A distinguished visitor
 
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
 9:03 S0702 – Courtney L. Berg, Jessica R. Blaugrund
 9:03 S0703 – Tierney R. Burke
 8:54 S0704 – Caitlyn E. Christensen, Adam P. Fedak
 9:02 S0704 – Caitlyn E. Christensen, Adam P. Fedak
 9:02 S0706 – Terik Daly
 9:02 S0707 – Kai Harper, Chris E. Vita
 9:02 S0708 – Magnus A. Haw
 9:02 S0709 – Annemarie R. Kelleghan
 9:03 S0709 – Annemarie R. Kelleghan
 9:02 S0710 – Travis J. Killmer
 9:03 S0712 – Christopher Lopez
11:25 S0712 – Christopher Lopez
 9:06 S0718 – Sean M. Wahl
11:34 S0718 – Sean M. Wahl
 9:06 S0719 – Swati Yanamadala
11:34 S0719 – Swati Yanamadala
 9:06 S0799 – Sunil C. Bodapati
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
 8:54 J0702 – Sarah K. Beard
 8:54 J0703 – Evelyn Chang
11:25 J0705 – Kristina E. Davis, Jennifer M. Delucchi
 8:56 J0711 – Christine E. Herrmann
 8:59 J0712 – Jordan W. Houze
 8:55 J0715 – William C. Mebane
 8:59 J0716 – Nathaniel J. Mooi
11:17 J0718 – Dennis Ojogho
10:11 J0718, J0719 – Dennis Ojogho, Rae'an S. Olivares
11:17 J0721 – Maxime D. Rappaport
 8:57 J0723 – Marci F. Rosenberg
 8:58 J0723 – Marci F. Rosenberg
 9:01 J0724 – Alec D. Simpson
11:18 J0724 – Alec D. Simpson
 9:01 J0725 – Aradhana Sinha
11:22 J0725 – Aradhana Sinha
 9:01 J0726 – Stephanie M. Vistnes
Junior Mammalian Biology
 9:00 J1102 – Tanner E. Akol
 9:00 J1103 – Maya Z. Angelo
 9:01 J1104 – Emily J. Boone
 9:01 J1105 – Benjamin D. Borges
11:18 J1105 – Benjamin D. Borges
10:12 J1105, J1106 – Benjamin D. Borges, Riley A. Callahan-Mayo
 9:01 J1106 – Riley A. Callahan-Mayo
11:19 J1107 – Samantha A. Cutrone
11:20 J1112 – Jonah Kaye
11:20 J1113 – Taylor L. Kerr
11:20 J1114 – Jennifer L. Kim
11:32 J1123 – Linsey R. Murphy
11:26 J1128 – Matthew D. Thompson
Junior Environmental Engineering
 9:06 J0901 – Jasleen K. Bains
11:26 J0901 – Jasleen K. Bains
11:30 J0910 – Stacey S. Jung, Dalia Khammash
11:33 J0910 – Stacey S. Jung, Dalia Khammash
Junior Chemistry
 9:10 J0512 – Alfredo Lorenzo, Jr.
 9:17 J0513 – Roejandel L. Martin
 9:16 J0518 – Cassandra L. Saldivar
 9:09 J0520 – Avery L. Smith
 9:09 J0522 – Joel A. Trushinski
Senior Biochemistry
 9:08 S0403 – Steven M. Chau, Steve M. Chung
 9:09 S0404 – Eric M. Eulau, Jonathan F. Waxer
 9:09 S0405 – Nelli Ghazaryan
 9:09 S0407 – Aryeh B. Hillman
11:36 S0411 – Jeffey K. Lio
 9:16 S0412 – Monica S. Liu
 9:14 S0415 – Alejandra Mendiola
 9:14 S0416 – Megan K. Morikawa
 9:14 S0417 – Vasilios A. Morikis
 9:15 S0418 – Adriana M. Mujal
11:30 S0418 – Adriana M. Mujal
11:28 S0420 – Christopher H. Nho
11:27 S0422 – Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli
11:27 S0423 – Kanan K. Sindhu
 9:08 S0424 – Carol Y. Suh
 9:07 S0426 – Vinay Tripuraneni
Junior Biochemistry
 9:08 J0402 – Kirsten I. Albers
 9:07 J0403 – Alyssa L. Chan
 9:08 J0403 – Alyssa L. Chan
11:28 J0410 – Kathleen P. Hennessy
11:28 J0411 – Alex K. Hunter
11:28 J0412 – Jung Hun Koh
11:28 J0413 – Filipp Kozachuk
 9:12 J0417 – Varun K. Rau
11:28 J0417 – Varun K. Rau
11:29 J0418 – Allison P. Reed
 9:14 J0419 – Wyatt H. Spence
11:29 J0419 – Wyatt H. Spence
 9:14 J0420 – Joshua Wong
11:29 J0420 – Joshua Wong
11:29 J0421 – Olivia E. Wong
11:29 J0422 – Hira Zia
California Science Center First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) (from north to south)
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures (west wall to north wall)
 8:42 S0203 – Dylan M. Beatty, Garrett P. Morgan, Jack M. Schmitt Holman
 8:47 S0205 – Sandra W.S. Boulos, Brandon S. Pastre
 8:47 S0211 – Sarah L. Herrman, Baillie A. Sproul
 9:18 S0215 – Nitish Lakhanpal
 9:18 S0216 – Christopher K. Lee
 9:18 S0218 – Anthony J. Neuberger
 9:20 S0223 – Brian M. Smith
11:38 S0223 – Brian M. Smith
11:38 S0226 – Kaitlyn A. Wakefield
 9:20 S0227 – Sarah E. Whipple
11:38 S0227 – Sarah E. Whipple
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
 9:20 J0815 – Jake F. Hancock
 9:19 J0828 – Christopher P. Sauer, Jonathan A. Zdasiuk
11:37 J0832 – Kevin M. Stanley
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
11:36 S0806 – Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
 8:48 S0809 – Matthew T. Heydeman, Matthew P. Stanton
 9:19 S0811 – Albert C. Kim
 8:49 S0812 – Malika Kumar, Haley E. Zarrin
Senior Mathematics & Software
 9:21 S1315 – George L. Yang
Senior Physics & Astronomy
8:46 S1601 – Julie R. Baker, Karen D. Nichols
9:20 S1611 – Elise A. Kimball
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
8:44 J0103 – Joshua M. Arreola
8:44 J0105 – Kieran A. Czerwinski
8:44 J0106 – Mary R. Data
8:44 J0107 – Henry W. Downs
8:50 J0111 – Robert C. Hollar
8:51 J0111 – Robert C. Hollar
9:21 J0122 – Jillian R. Selby
9:22 J0125 – Robert T. Tifft
9:22 J0125 – Robert T. Tifft
Senior Chemistry
 8:44 S0501 – Erik J. Aidukas
11:48 S0503 – Alexandra M. Courtis
 8:44 S0504 – Jeanette M. Fong
 8:45 S0506 – Zane B. Golas
 8:45 S0507 – Christopher M. Hoage
 9:22 S0513 – Anirudh A. Srirangam
Junior Materials Sciences
8:53 J1203 – Emmanuel Ceja
8:52 J1213 – Emily E. Luna
Junior Mathematics & Software
8:43 J1301 – Jacob A. Braun
8:43 J1303 – Camille I. Davis
8:45 J1303 – Camille I. Davis
8:53 J1303 – Camille I. Davis
California Science Center, Second Floor, west end (Area C)
Junior Environmental Science
10:28 J1001 – Priyanka Arunkumar, Shriya V. Nagpal
12:05 J1001 – Priyanka Arunkumar, Shriya V. Nagpal
12:05 J1002 – Kevin J. Bajurin
12:05 J1003 – Kanan J. Best
10:28 J1004 – Emily Birch
12:05 J1004 – Emily Birch
10:29 J1005 – Meredith A. Brown
10:30 J1006 – Nicole J. Burdett
12:06 J1006 – Nicole J. Burdett
12:06 J1007 – Alison Burklund
12:07 J1008 – Arai J. Calvillo, Maglay Ruiz, Melanie A. Vieira
10:02 J1008-12 – Arai J. Calvillo, Maglay Ruiz, Melanie A. Vieira, William G. Carr, Gregory M. Cloud, David M. Cohn, III, Kayla R. Dawe
10:32 J1020 – Victoria N. Hutchins, Amanda L. Weber
10:28 J1026 – Jorie A. Moore
10:27 J1027 – Karla Morfin, Edith J. Perez
10:31 J1029 – Nicolas A. O'Connor
10:31 J1030 – Justo R. Padron, III
10:31 J1031 – Sebastian J. Revels
California Science Center, Second Floor, center (Area D)
Junior Zoology
12:04 J1909 – Lauren P. Franke, Katherine A. Trockey
10:26 J1913 – Monique C. Iuster
10:26 J1915 – Daniel T. Keeley, Kathryn N. Keeley
10:26 J1916 – Brian M. Luong
10:25 J1917 – Beth A. Matter
10:25 J1922 – Lauren E. Rostykus
10:25 J1923 – Cheng-Hsin V. Shu
10:25 J1924 – Eric H. Sorensen
10:25 J1925 – Tyler N. Swycinsky
10:24 J1926 – Emily L. Viveros
10:25 J1927 – Dana M. Walker
10:24 J1928 – Courtney H. Walters
10:24 J1929 – William T. Whitehead
10:24 J1930 – Evin R. Wieser
Senior Zoology
10:26 S1909 – Haley E. McCown, Rodger W. Storment, Zoe R. Wambaugh
10:26 S1912 – Cole T. Symanski
California Science Center, Second Floor, east end (Area E)
Junior Product Science
10:20 J1817 – Kevin R. Kaufmann
10:20 J1818 – Kelly M. Kosmo
10:20 J1819 – Nicole Kowtko
10:20 J1820 – Andrew R. Kurzweil
10:21 J1821 – Alexandra A. Lamoureux
10:22 J1822 – Joshua B. Larky
10:22 J1824 – Joshua R. Lewicki
10:22 J1825 – Timothy J. Okita
10:22 J1826 – Joseph L. Pagano
10:22 J1827 – Alaina R. Petlewski
10:22 J1828 – Kayleen D. Ports
10:21 J1829 – Zachary C. Radovich
10:16 J1833 – Sona N. Shah
10:17 J1834 – Sanjay Siddhanti
10:17 J1835 – Sienna M. Silberkleit
10:17 J1836 – Laurel M. Silberman
10:17 J1837 – Andrew R. Silveira
10:21 J1842 – Nishant Surapaneni
10:21 J1843 – Dominic J. Thomas
10:21 J1844 – Bradley L. Tradonsky
10:21 J1845 – Cambria L. Ullrich
10:21 J1846 – Luke D. Van Houten
10:21 J1847 – Laura M. Van Voorhis
10:21 J1848 – Patti R. Wassem
Senior Plant Biology
10:17 S1706 – Hong T. Huynh, Elaine Q. Trinh
10:18 S1707 – Daniel M. Kari
10:18 S1708 – Kehly D. Kirk
10:18 S1709 – Lindsey M. Lewis, Kaitlin E. Wright
10:18 S1711 – Preston J. Swovelin
10:18 S1712 – Kathleen V. Tan, Fanny Xu, Stephanie G. Zhao
California Science Center, Second Floor, east aisle (Area F)
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
10:09 J1501 – Sean I. Atamdede
10:09 J1502 – Abigail Z.E. Bairrington
10:09 J1503 – James P. Beattie
10:09 J1504 – Page B. Benoit
10:09 J1505 – Gregory J.C. Brostek
10:09 J1506 – Brenna A. Callero
10:09 J1507 – Christine Chen, Marian L. Slocum
10:09 J1508 – Logan L. Davis-Wallace
10:09 J1509 – Saira Delgado
10:08 J1510 – Eli W. Erlick
10:08 J1511 – Geena N. Garabedian
10:08 J1514 – Codi L. Hirsch
10:08 J1515 – Alexis R. Husak
10:08 J1516 – Casey A. LaMar
10:08 J1517 – Alexa E. Lopez
10:08 J1518 – Christian A. Louey
10:07 J1519 – Rebecca J. Mace
10:08 J1520 – Alden J. Moir
10:07 J1521 – Rachel M. Nettles
10:07 J1522 – Courtney E. Nickell
10:07 J1523 – Regan M. O'Hara
10:07 J1524 – Elexis S. Padron
10:07 J1525 – Anisha Patel
10:07 J1526 – Matthew E. Pirtle
10:07 J1527 – Ildico Ruzics
10:07 J1528 – Anita Sarkar
10:11 J1529 – Ravital Solomon
10:11 J1530 – Wesley I. Soo Hoo
10:10 J1531 – Catherine Soto
10:11 J1532 – Valerie Vang
California Science Center, Third Floor, Sky Court, south to north (Area G)
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
12:45 J0301 – Mia L. Alexander
12:45 J0302 – Sophie E. Ballard, Cori J. Bratby-Rudd
12:45 J0303 – Caitlin M. Carey
12:45 J0305 – Benjamin R. Church
12:46 J0306 – Rafael S. Cosman
12:46 J0307 – Michelle C. Desrosiers
 9:56 J0308 – Lindsey C. Eskow
12:46 J0308 – Lindsey C. Eskow
12:46 J0309 – Caroline R. Glazer
12:46 J0317 – Grace I. Ng
 9:52 J0321 – Julia F.P. Ostmann
12:46 J0321 – Julia F.P. Ostmann
Junior Cognitive Science
 9:56 J0601 – Cameron J. Adams
 9:56 J0602 – Charlotte R. Anderson, Sarah E. Miller
 9:58 J0608 – Ashlee L. Dubach
 9:46 J0609 – Chloe J. Feller
 9:58 J0609 – Chloe J. Feller
 9:56 J0610 – Alexander T. Fields
 9:57 J0611 – Colleen N. Flynn
12:47 J0613-J0616 – Miriam Gaistman, Ryan B. Gerard, Adam W. Goldman, Summer S. Hammeras
 9:53 J0622 – Michelle Kwon
12:46 J0627 – Megan R. Montgomery
 9:47 J0636 – Jessica M. Winter
12:46 J0636, J0637 – Jessica M. Winter, Rafael Zarate
 9:48 J0637 – Rafael Zarate
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
 9:56 S0307 – Lea T. Harsha, Miriam A. Harsha
 9:45 S0308 – Sarah E. Hawkins, Natalie A. Pulido
 9:46 S0308 – Sarah E. Hawkins, Natalie A. Pulido
 9:54 S0309 – Alison L. Helman, Vienna R. Saccomanno
 9:57 S0309 – Alison L. Helman, Vienna R. Saccomanno
 9:46 S0311 – Noe L. Klein
 9:46 S0313 – Quinn P. O'Connell, John W. Paula
 9:59 S0316 – Danielle A. Sanfilippo, Molly P. Shanks
 9:46 S0319 – Essa J. Tawasha
California Science Center, Third Floor, Weingart Gallery, north to south (Area H)
Senior Environmental Engineering
Senior Mammalian Biology
Junior Plant Biology
 9:41 J1707 – Quinn Costello
 9:40 J1712 – Emerson W. Glassey
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
 9:41 J0202 – Garrett T. Arbuckle, Brandon C. Seeto
12:42 J0214 – Austin J. Hiatt
 9:39 J0217 – Annie G. Lefley
12:42 J0222 – Denise A. Navarro
12:42 J0223 – Ralph M. Sathre
 9:39 J0226 – Courtney J. Shipp
12:42 J0226 – Courtney J. Shipp
12:41 J0228 – Henry R. Solomon
12:41 J0230 – Morgan W. Spadone
12:41 J0231 – Conor E. Stanton
12:41 J0232 – Kristie M. Tagawa
 9:38 J0233 – Matthew A. Tatarka-Brown
 9:38 J0234 – Grace F. Tobias
 9:37 J0240 – David A. Zarrin
Junior Microbiology
 9:37 J1401 – Sean W. Adams
Senior Microbiology
 9:36 S1401 – Rachel L. Abramson
 9:36 S1403 – Joseph P. Antonios
 9:36 S1406 – Chingiz Bigalimov
 9:35 S1408 – Michelle S. Chang, Apiradee Sanglimsuwan
 9:35 S1409 – Jane Y. Chen, Elora G. Lyda
 9:35 S1410 – Junxing (Cici) Chen
 9:34 S1412 – Kelsey L. De Avila
 9:34 S1413 – Fritz Foo
 9:36 S1419 – Robyn A. Saldino
11:54 S1423 – Emily J. Zolfaghari
Junior Physics & Astronomy
 9:32 J1601 – Marc G. Akiyama
12:44 J1601 – Marc G. Akiyama
 9:32 J1602 – Casey J. Berg
 9:33 J1603 – Pia-Maria Bododea
 9:33 J1604 – Amy M. Cao
 9:33 J1605 – Peter J. Chodas
 9:34 J1606 – Alden D. Duran
 9:34 J1607 – Emma R. Dohner
12:43 J1612 – William T. Winick
 9:33 J1613 – Nitya M. Furtado
 9:33 J1614 – Nicole D. Gaudenti
 9:33 J1617 – James A. Holloway
 9:32 J1618 – Michael A. Iorga
12:44 J1618 – Michael A. Iorga
 9:32 J1619 – Nicolaus W. Jannasch
 9:32 J1620 – Rebecca M. Kandell
 9:42 J1621 – Robert I. Karz
 9:31 J1622 – Kevin M. Kingshill
 9:31 J1625 – Nathan J. Manohar
 9:31 J1626 – Veronica C. Maynez, Maikor Xiong
 9:30 J1627 – Jessica J. Pilgram
 9:29 J1628 – Sean C. Purcell
 9:29 J1629 – Emma R. Sofen
 9:29 J1630 – Isaac S. Sornborger
 9:29 J1631 – Filippo Velli
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology (east wall to south wall)
 9:32 S1512 – Kris M. Evered
 9:32 S1513 – Sasha A.C. Foo
 9:30 S1515 – Otana A. Jakpor
 9:30 S1517 – Jessica Y. Kwan
 9:30 S1518 – Ian C. Peggs
 9:30 S1519 – James T. Pou
 9:30 S1520 – Barbara Shinaver
 9:30 S1522 – Sarah Waliany

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period.

11:24 American Institute of Professional Geologists, Junior Division – Aradhana Sinha
11:23 American Institute of Professional Geologists, Senior Division – Tierney R. Burke
11:32 Bone Clones Award – Linsey R. Murphy
12:00 California Association of Professional Scientists – Edwin Espinoza
12:13 California Shore & Beach Preservation Association, Junior Division – Johnny L. Manzo
12:36 California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Joshua M. Arreola
12:40 California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Foster D. Collins
12:31 California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Shyamal Buch
12:33 California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Johnny L. Manzo
11:04 Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Award – Luke D. Van Houten
11:04 Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Junior Division Honorable Mention – Laura M. Van Voorhis
11:00 Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Senior Division Honorable Mention – Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli
11:19 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Annie G. Lefley
11:08 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Dylan E. Moore
11:06 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Marci F. Rosenberg
11:03 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Nicholas A. Kinsman
11:13 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Gregory M. Cloud
11:02 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Kelly A. McGinnis
11:11 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Kristi S. Fukumitsu
11:24 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Cheng-Hsin V. Shu
11:29 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Keith K. Hines and Robert S. Thurman
10:58 Science Buddies Clever Science Award – Simon D. Jacobs
12:18 Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section – Marci F. Rosenberg
12:22 Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section – Jessica J. Pilgram
12:25 Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section – Nicholas L. Okita
11:53 SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – Michael A. Iorga
11:48 SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – Alexandra M. Courtis
11:55 UC Irvine, Earth Systems Science Award – Hassan Ahmad

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Awards presented at the ceremonies for both the Junior Division (4:30 - 5:30 pm) and Senior Division (6:00 - 7:00 pm) are presented here together.

Views of the Audience
Junior Division Awards Ceremony
Start of ceremony
End of ceremony
 
Senior Division Awards Ceremony
Start of ceremony
End of ceremony
 
Welcome
Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center
Don Swanson, Chair, 2007 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Vinay Tripuraneni
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Mr. Eric Kielich
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — Mrs. Carol Evans
 
Special Awards
California 4-H Service through Science Award — Amy Franco and Jessica Mira
California Shore & Beach Preservation Association — Swati Yanamadala
Cardinal & Gold Award of Excellence — Denise A. Navarro
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award — Sarah J. Adams
Hefni Achievement in Science Awards, Junior Division — numerous
Hefni Achievement in Science Awards, Senior Division — numerous
Management 414 Award for Achievement in Mathematics and Software — Arkajit Dey
MLIM Award for Achievement in Electronics — Aren R. Gates
MUSES Harriet Luckman Memorial Award, Senior DivisionAysia V. Howard
MUSES Special Award, Junior Division — Ashly C. Kloiber
Sheila Kar Health Foundation — Logan C. Hubbard
Silicon Boule Award — Christopher A. Zikry
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award — Geoffrey H. Woo
UC Riverside Center for Plant Cell Biology Award — Alex L. Nothnagel
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Philip M. Fine
Junior Division   Senior Division
Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Cognitive Science
Earth & Planetary Sciences
Electronics & Electromagnetics
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Product Science
Zoology

   
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
 
Earth & Planetary Sciences
Electronics & Electromagnetics
Environmental Engineering
 
Mammalian Biology
 
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
 
Zoology


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Patricia Beckman Project of the Year Awards, presented in honor of Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman
Science Fair Project of the Year, Junior Division — Michael A. Iorga
Science Fair Project of the Year, Senior Division — Alexandra M. Courtis

[bar]
Last updated: Wed Aug 8 17:07:20 PDT 2007
California State Science Fair / 2007 / Pictures / 33,687 / CalifSF@usc.edu