CSSF Category Awards: 2008
Cognitive Science

Junior Division


Preview of WinnersClick to expand

J0601 — First Place
Sarah R. Aiello, Grade 8 portrait
Subliminal Messaging: Did You See That?
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0614 — Second Place
David K. Knittel, Grade 7 portrait
Memory: The Effects of Various Types of Sensory Perceptions on Short-term and Long-term Memory
Advisor: Mrs. Brenda Burnight
School: Excelsior Middle School, Byron, Contra Costa County
J0623 — Third Place
Shubha S. Raghvendra, Grade 8 portrait
Do You Remember? A Phoneme-Based Structural Analysis of Word Recall
Advisor: Mr. Srinivas Raghvendra
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J0624 — Fourth Place
Alexandra Reale, Grade 8 portrait
Under the Surface: Priming the Subconscious Brain
Advisor: Mr. Eddie Ozawa
School: St. Martin of Tours School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J0604 — Honorable Mention
Taylor Q. Carol, Grade 7 portrait
Put Away the Pills and Hand Me the Controller
Advisor: Ms. Mimi Wentz
School: St. Anne School, Laguna Niguel, Orange County
J0613 — Honorable Mention
Alexandra N. Kirk, Grade 8 portrait
It's All in the Eye
Advisor: Mr. Lawrence Barbary
School: Cajon Park School, Santee, San Diego County
J0628 — Honorable Mention
Christian T. Tanaka, Grade 8 portrait
Who's a Better Learner, Children or Adults?
Advisor: Mr. Art House
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
J0631 — Honorable Mention
Kelcie E. Williams, Grade 8 portrait
Inside Cognition and Spatial Ability
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0633 — Honorable Mention
Katherine Wu, Grade 8 portrait
America's Next Top Learner: Visual vs. Kinesthetic vs. Auditory
Advisor: Mrs. Noreen Williams
School: Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2008 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu