CSSF Category Awards: 2008
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Junior Division


Preview of WinnersClick to expand

J0806 — First Place
Shyamal Buch, Grade 7 portrait
Live Green or Dye Hard: Analysis of Nanocrystal Dye-sensitized Solar Cells using New Low-Cost Robotic D-SCOPE
Advisor: Ms. Stacey Mohler
School: Folsom Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
J0833 — Second Place
Brian J. Vallelunga, Grade 7 portrait
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Wunder
School: Dana (Richard Henry) Middle School, Hawthorne, Los Angeles County
J0801 — Third Place
Travis S. Adams, Grade 8 portrait
Maximizing the Power Output of a Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Module through the Use of Solar Concentrators
Advisor: Mrs. Noreen Williams
School: Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County
J0841 — Fourth Place
David A. Zarrin, Grade 7 portrait
Designing a Laser Communication Device
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
School: Redwood Middle School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County
J0804 — Honorable Mention
Ian J. Bennett, Grade 7 portrait
Generating Electricity from Wastewater Using a Microbial Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mrs. Whitney Thwaite
School: La Entrada Middle School, Menlo Park, San Mateo County
J0811 — Honorable Mention
Nathan E. Galicia, Grade 8 portrait
Determining the Effectiveness of Series vs. Parallel Augmented Design on Rail Gun Performance
Advisor: Mr. David Wagner
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0816 — Honorable Mention
Jack D.S. Ireland, Grade 8 portrait
Poop to Power: Microbial Fuel Cell Uses Chemistry and Microbiology to Ease Environmental Problem and Create Electricity
Advisor: Mrs. Cynthia Vodraska
School: Sequoia Middle School, Newbury Park, Ventura County
J0819 — Honorable Mention
Joel L. Kosmatka, Grade 7 portrait
A Self-Propelled Magnetic Levitation System for Launching Airplanes
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0823 — Honorable Mention
Uzair N. Mohammad, Grade 8 portrait
Generation Nation: Generating Electricity with Everyday Motion
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Johnston
School: Livermore Valley Charter School, Livermore, Alameda County
J0826 — Honorable Mention
Matthew Roknich, Grade 7 portrait
It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Gone! How Geometric Shapes Affect Electromagnetic Reflections (Radar)
Advisor: Ms. Mimi Wentz
School: St. Anne School, Laguna Niguel, Orange County
J0834 — Honorable Mention
Ethan A. Van Steenburgh, Grade 6 portrait
Magnetic Propulsion
Advisor: Dr. Philip Dolan
School: St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle Schools, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0835 — Honorable Mention
Nishitha Viswanathan, Grade 8 portrait
The Fuss over Fuel Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
J0839 — Honorable Mention
Ryan G. Yoo, Grade 7 portrait
Can Water Power the World?
Advisor: Mr. Norman Brennan
School: Mirman School for Gifted Children, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2008 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu