CSSF Project Listings: 2008
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

J0801 — Third Place
Travis S. Adams, Grade 8 portrait
Maximizing the Power Output of a Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Module through the Use of Solar Concentrators
Advisor: Mrs. Noreen Williams
School: Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County
Sera H. Aguirre, Grade 6 portrait
Is the Voltage Created by Lemon Batteries Usable Energy?
Advisor: Mr. Abel Aguirre
School: Davidson Elementary School, San Bernardino, San Bernardino County
Gregory C. Arena, Grade 8 portrait
Shocking! The Effect of the Shape of an Electrostatic Comb on the Charge Production of a Van de Graaff Generator
Advisor: Mrs. Nancy Nickols
School: St. Mary's Catholic School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J0804 — Honorable Mention
Ian J. Bennett, Grade 7 portrait
Generating Electricity from Wastewater Using a Microbial Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mrs. Whitney Thwaite
School: La Entrada Middle School, Menlo Park, San Mateo County
Brynn W. Bradley, Grade 8 portrait
Zoe M. LaPorte, Grade 8 portrait
Hamsters Gone Green
Advisor: Mr. David Wagner
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0806 — First Place
Shyamal Buch, Grade 7 portrait
Live Green or Dye Hard: Analysis of Nanocrystal Dye-sensitized Solar Cells using New Low-Cost Robotic D-SCOPE
Advisor: Ms. Stacey Mohler
School: Folsom Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
Caroline M. Chan, Grade 7 portrait
Sierra D. Tobin, Grade 7 portrait
Radio Hide and Seek: The Effect of Obstacles on Radio Waves
Advisor: Dr. Kathryn Pierno
School: Gateway Middle School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
Taylor S. Davis, Grade 7 portrait
Amplifying Effects of Reflective Materials on Photovoltaic Cells
Advisor: Ms. Colleen Sumner
School: Moore Middle School, Redlands, San Bernardino County
Joseph D.A. De Los Santos, Grade 8 portrait
Wi-Fi: How Do Different Antennas Affect the Performance of Signals?
Advisor: Mrs. Hillary Cloud
School: Hallmark Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
Kyle S. Estabrooks, Grade 8 portrait
Advisor: Mr. David Marchetti
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J0811 — Honorable Mention
Nathan E. Galicia, Grade 8 portrait
Determining the Effectiveness of Series vs. Parallel Augmented Design on Rail Gun Performance
Advisor: Mr. David Wagner
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
David P. Hamilton, Grade 6 portrait
Wave Blockers
Advisor: Mr. Steve Dirkse
School: McAuliffe (Christa) Elementary School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Sean W. Handley, Grade 8 portrait
Surf Power
Advisor: Mr. Charles Handley
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
Dana T. Hartman, Grade 8 portrait
Generating Electricity through Wave Motion
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Johnston
School: Livermore Valley Charter School, Livermore, Alameda County
Aidan F. Healy, Grade 6 portrait
Capturing Solar Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Natalie Salvatto
School: St. Matthew Catholic School, San Mateo, San Mateo County
J0816 — Honorable Mention
Jack D.S. Ireland, Grade 8 portrait
Poop to Power: Microbial Fuel Cell Uses Chemistry and Microbiology to Ease Environmental Problem and Create Electricity
Advisor: Mrs. Cynthia Vodraska
School: Sequoia Middle School, Newbury Park, Ventura County
Alexandra R. Jernigan, Grade 8 portrait
The Power of the "Magic Rock"
Advisor: Mrs. Cherie England
School: Shorecliffs Middle School, San Clemente, Orange County
Elliott L. Kingston, Grade 8 portrait
Recording on a Wire
Advisor: Mr. Abbe Kingston
School: Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J0819 — Honorable Mention
Joel L. Kosmatka, Grade 7 portrait
A Self-Propelled Magnetic Levitation System for Launching Airplanes
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
Wesley K. Larsen, Grade 8 portrait
Aren T. Lorenson, Grade 8 portrait
Constructing an Inductrack Maglev
Advisor: Dr. Philip Dolan
School: St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle Schools, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
Timothy R. Le, Grade 6 portrait
What Is the Voltage and Efficiency of Solar Panels at Different Angles Facing the Sun?
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Buenaventura
School: Sierra Canyon Middle School, Chatsworth, Los Angeles County
Steven T. Lin, Grade 8 portrait
Exploring Photovoltaic Solar Cell Efficiency with Different Wavelengths of Light
Advisor: Mrs. Andrea Acres
School: Ridgecrest Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
J0823 — Honorable Mention
Uzair N. Mohammad, Grade 8 portrait
Generation Nation: Generating Electricity with Everyday Motion
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Johnston
School: Livermore Valley Charter School, Livermore, Alameda County
Nikhil P. Narang, Grade 8 portrait
Solar Cell Efficiency
Advisor: Mr. Mark Hobbs
School: Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus, Santa Ana, Orange County
Jeremy D. Ray, Grade 6 portrait
Do You Want to Go for a Spin?
Advisor: Mrs. Michele Patrick
School: Rockford School, Porterville, Tulare County
J0826 — Honorable Mention
Matthew Roknich, Grade 7 portrait
It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Gone! How Geometric Shapes Affect Electromagnetic Reflections (Radar)
Advisor: Ms. Mimi Wentz
School: St. Anne School, Laguna Niguel, Orange County
Tessa L. Shifflett, Grade 6 portrait
The Shock of Your Life!
Advisor: Mr. David Shifflett
School: International School of Monterey, Monterey, Monterey County
Vincent M. Spadone, Grade 7 portrait
Wave Power
Advisor: Miss Jennifer Bors
School: St. Mel Catholic School, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County
Casey H. Stolberg, Grade 8 portrait
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Peterson
School: Rincon Middle School, Escondido, San Diego County
Gagandeep S. Thandi, Grade 6 portrait
Solar Shock
Advisor: Mrs. Parminder Thandi
School: San Andreas Elementary School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
Blake B. Tickell, Grade 6 portrait
Rodent Recharge
Advisor: Mrs. Jennifer King
School: Chaparral Middle School, Moorpark, Ventura County
Omar R. Valladares, III, Grade 7 portrait
Bright Idea
Advisor: Miss Toni Stolo
School: St. Cyril of Jerusalem, Encino, Los Angeles County
J0833 — Second Place
Brian J. Vallelunga, Grade 7 portrait
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Wunder
School: Dana (Richard Henry) Middle School, Hawthorne, Los Angeles County
J0834 — Honorable Mention
Ethan A. Van Steenburgh, Grade 6 portrait
Magnetic Propulsion
Advisor: Dr. Philip Dolan
School: St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle Schools, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0835 — Honorable Mention
Nishitha Viswanathan, Grade 8 portrait
The Fuss over Fuel Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Gareth C. Wang, Grade 6 portrait
Building and Testing a Solar Powered Car So That It Is Able to Run at Night
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Central Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
Christopher J. Weis, Grade 6 portrait
Electric Motors Are Everywhere!
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Petoskey
School: St. Anastasia Elementary School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Nehemiah Yap, Grade 6 portrait
Solar Revolution: The Conversion of Sunlight into Electricity
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Acaciawood College Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County
J0839 — Honorable Mention
Ryan G. Yoo, Grade 7 portrait
Can Water Power the World?
Advisor: Mr. Norman Brennan
School: Mirman School for Gifted Children, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Aleem Zaki, Grade 6 portrait
Dependability of Solar-Powered Cars
Advisor: Mrs. Deborah Rocha
School: Helmers (Charles) Elementary School, Valencia, Los Angeles County
J0841 — Fourth Place
David A. Zarrin, Grade 7 portrait
Designing a Laser Communication Device
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
School: Redwood Middle School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2008 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu