CSSF Project Listings: 2008
Mathematics & Software

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Ben Ackerman, Grade 8 portrait
Thinking in Semicircles: The Area of an Arbelos
Advisor: Ms. Jana Wiener
School: Crossroads School for Arts and Science, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County
J1302 — Honorable Mention
Hristos S. Courellis, Grade 8 portrait
Artificial Neural Networks that Decode Commands Embedded in the Temporal Density of Neural Spike Sequences
Advisor: Mrs. Halina Szymanski
School: Carden School of Whittier, Whittier, Los Angeles County
Diego Crespo, Grade 7 portrait
Which Algorithm Is the Most Efficient in Solving Alexander's Star?
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Reed
School: Nazareth School, San Diego, San Diego County
Tracy A. Gallagher, Grade 8 portrait
Walk This Way: Is There a Correlation between Height and Stride Length?
Advisor: Ms. Erin Wiggin
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
Kira S.E. Ghandhi, Grade 8 portrait
The Frog with the Fear of Water
Advisor: Ms. Robin Nielsen
School: Central Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
Sana Hadyeh, Grade 7 portrait
Transect Sampling: A Statistical Model Demonstration of Accuracy in Forestry Management
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Morse
School: Bloomington Middle School, Bloomington, San Bernardino County
Shaleena Jeeawoody, Grade 8 portrait
Voice Analysis and Recognition as a Car Theft Deterrent
Advisor: Dr. Thuy-Anh Nguyen
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
Abraham P. Karplus, Grade 6 portrait
Self-Similar Sierpinski Fractals
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Karplus
School: Spring Hill Advanced Elementary School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J1309 — First Place
Meredith P. Lehmann, Grade 8 portrait
Accurate Simulation of Influenza Pandemics
Advisor: Ms. Laura Berger
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
J1310 — Second Place
Nathan J. Manohar, Grade 8 portrait
Writing a Rubik's Cube Solver using Mathematica
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
Paul M. Mayer, Grade 6 portrait
Generating Random Numbers
Advisor: Mrs. Linda Gregor
School: Stockdale Elementary School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Lucas D. McGrew Bayon, Grade 8 portrait
What's My Vector? Finding My Way in this Digital World
Advisor: Ms. Kimiko Yamamoto
School: Emerson (Ralph Waldo) Junior High, Davis, Yolo County
Travis McHugh, Grade 8 portrait
Breaking the Law
Advisor: Mr. William Dolyniuk
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
J1314 — Honorable Mention
Michael L. Monaghan, Grade 7 portrait
Robots: Are They Better than Us?
Advisor: Mrs. Mary Pettitt
School: St. Adelaide School, Highland, San Bernardino County
Jacob A. Riess, Grade 7 portrait
There Are No Limits: A Project Testing a Roller Coaster Design Computer Program, No Limits
Advisor: Mrs. Roxana Nessi
School: Norris Middle School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Arjun B. Sharma, Grade 8 portrait
The Ket to a Winning Streak
Advisor: Mr. Pete Schwab
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
Bernhard H. Shiveley, Grade 7 portrait
Comprehensive Evaluation of Computer Operating Systems
Advisor: Mrs. Jamie Baker
School: St. Anthony's School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1318 — Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn M. Sims, Grade 8 portrait
"Fair Deal" or "No Deal"?
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
Henry R. Solomon, Grade 7 portrait
Is Bingo Random?
Advisor: Mr. William Dolyniuk
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Robyn J. Swift, Grade 6 portrait
Time for Primes Phase II: Experimental Verification of the Prime Number Theorem
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Morse
School: Bloomington Middle School, Bloomington, San Bernardino County
J1321 — Third Place
James J. Thomas, Grade 8 portrait
An Algorithm to Minimize Memory Usage in Graph-based Applications
Advisor: Mrs. Leni Tomasso
School: St. Christopher School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Page A. Uriarte, Grade 8 portrait
From Another Angle: The Epic Tale of Ten Regular Polygons
Advisor: Ms. Heather O'Donnell
School: Roosevelt Junior High School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1323 — Honorable Mention
Jennie Werner, Grade 6 portrait
Spirolaterals: Math Is Art
Advisor: Ms. Lisa White
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
J1324 — Fourth Place
Daniel J. Wirtz, Grade 8 portrait
Identifying Critical Nodes on the Monterey Peninsula Road Network
Advisor: Dr. Ted Lewis
School: Serra (Junipero) School, Carmel, Monterey County
Yibing Zhang, Grade 8 portrait
Iris Analysis: Monochrome or Contrast?
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Goleta Valley Junior High School, Goleta, Santa Barbara County
Tina A. Zolfaghari, Grade 6 portrait
Advisor: Mr. Brian Lloyd
School: Granite Bay Montessori, Roseville, Placer County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2008 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu