CSSF Project Listings: 2008
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Austin L. Adee, Grade 9 portrait
Alex M. Thomas, Grade 9 portrait
Advisor: Ms. Ruth Scherger, Ms. Ruth Scherger
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Adam L. Berman, Grade 10 portrait
Water Works: The Effect of the Density of Water on the Wattage Output of an Hydroelectric Generator
Advisor: Mr. Jerry Childers
School: Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Marin County
Aubryn R. Butterfield, Grade 9 portrait
Wind Farming the Fertile Pavement of the San Joaquin Valley: Stage 3
Advisor: Mrs. Robin Butterfield
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S0804 — First Place
Nitin K. Egbert, Grade 11 portrait
MindMouse: A Mind-Computer Interface without Pattern Recognition Based on Biofeedback Training
Advisor: Mr. Lindon Richards
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Matthew C. Godkin, Grade 10 portrait
The Piezoelectric Floor: Electrical Energy When We Walk
Advisor: Mrs. Victoria Acquistapace
School: De La Salle High School, Concord, Contra Costa County
S0806 — Second Place
Chandan G. Lodha, Grade 11 portrait
Solar Thermal Energy: A Novel Approach Using Non-Imaging Optics with the Seebeck Effect
Advisor: Dr. Ali Shakouri
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0807 — Third Place
Jodi T. Loo, Grade 10 portrait
Reducing The Photovoltaic Cost by Using Multijunction Concentrator Solar Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Mitchell T. Maas, Grade 11 portrait
Electromagnetic Propulsion: Phase II
Advisor: Mr. Phil Beach
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S0809 — Honorable Mention
Sol C. Moon, Grade 10 portrait
Superconductor Pendulum: An Energy Paradox
Advisor: Dr. Craig Carlyle
School: Moorpark High School, Moorpark, Ventura County
Rowan C.A. O'Neal, Grade 11 portrait
Hexepod Robotics
Advisor: Ms. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
William R. Oakley, Grade 12 portrait
Railgunz 4 Dummiez
Advisor: Ms. Maafi Gueye
School: Anderson (Arthur) Community Learning Center, Alameda, Alameda County
Nitya Rajeshuni, Grade 11 portrait
The Effects of Extreme Conditions on Primary and Secondary Cells
Advisor: Ms. Laura Berger
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Michael C. Ray, Grade 10 portrait
The Weight to Energy Efficiency of a Hydrogen Peroxide Powered Tesla Turbine
Advisor: Mr. Curtis Ray
School: De La Salle High School, Concord, Contra Costa County
Azwad A. Sabik, Grade 9 portrait
Fascinating Fields of Flux
Advisor: Mr. Louis Hitter
School: Yucaipa Junior High School, Yucaipa, San Bernardino County
Surya Sivaram, Grade 12 portrait
Extending the Range of UAVs through the Use of Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells and Other Renewable Energy Sources
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Jeff M. Sotelo, Grade 11 portrait
Can a Pacemaker Get Recharged to Reduce Pacemaking's Invasiveness?
Advisor: Ms. Glendy Ramirez-DeLaCruz
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
James D. Warner, Grade 11 portrait
Makeshift Maglev
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
S0818 — Fourth Place
Olivia P. Zolfaghari, Grade 11 portrait
Robotic Technology in a Hospital Environment
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Anna K. Simpson, Grade 10 portrait
Chemical Sensing with Porous Silicon on an Autonomous Robot
Advisor: Ms. Lara Dickens
School: Henry (Patrick) Senior High School, San Diego, San Diego County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2008 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu