Overall view of the projects during the judging period Overall view of the projects during the judging period

California State Science Fair
2008 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) we have 545 distinct photos linked from this page, not counting the 924 portaits of students physically present in the Sports Arena. We still have several hundred more photographs and a video of the Awards Ceremony which will be added to this site over the next few weeks.

Current Status of Photographs
All portraits, awards, and interview period photos are posted.
Other views of the ceremonies are in process.

Can you help us? If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please let us know so we can add your photos to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
All participants alphabetically
Slide Show of Judging Interview Period Photographs (and some others -- more still coming)

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs during the judging interview period are ordered geographically. Photos marked with a "*" have a linked higher resolution image.

In most of the listings below, a timestamp is included which appears to the left of the description.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos will be added after all interview period pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Welcome by:
Allan Frew, Chair, 2008 California State Science Fair
Views of the Audience
Recognizing 5- and 6-Year Participants
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

Wide Views
08:40 Overhead view from the south-east corner (*)
08:42 Overhead view from the east side (*)
08:46 Overhead view from the north-east corner (*)
08:48 Overhead view from the north end (*)
Sports Arena, Senior Division (from left/west to right/east)
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures
08:56 S0201 – Taylor P Bachelier, Zachary L. Houghton, and Philip M. Houghton
08:56 S0202 – Norman Bae
08:56 S0203 – Christopher T. Barnum and Michael S. Struve
08:56 S0205 – Michael Chu, Steven J. Davies, and Trent L. Lawler
08:57 S0206 – Dylan Freedman and Alexander W. Newton
08:54 S0208 – Chase D. Hagen
08:54 S0209 – Matthew P. Hamilton
08:54 S0210 – Kristen J. Jundt
08:54 S0211 – Thomas M. Hess
08:54 S0212 – Tom J. Heil
08:54 S0214 – Dave S. Ho
08:54 S0215 – Tyler E. Howell
08:54 S0216 – Chris Kazanchyan
08:54 S0217 – Jaquelyn M. Lauletta
08:55 S0218 – Richard C. Martinez and Kaitlyn A. Wakefield
08:55 S0219 – Morgan A. Matzke
08:55 S0220 – Shane C. McDonough
08:56 S0223 – Peter A.J. Mortimer
08:56 S0225 – Bradley E. Perek
08:33 S0227 – Riley D. Schofield
10:57 S0230 – Jacqueline R. Sly
10:56 S0234 – W. Tyler Winick
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
12:16 S0304 – Sundeep K. Brar
08:33 S0306-S0310 – Several students
09:14 S0317 – Hannah B. Sarver
09:14 S0320 – Nathan K. Tsang
10:56 S0320 – Nathan K. Tsang
10:59 S0320 – Nathan K. Tsang
09:14 S0321 – Alexandra L. Tu
09:14 S0322 – Christina Zeitountsyan
10:59 S0322 – Christina Zeitountsyan
Senior Biochemistry
09:15 S0401 – Shilpa P. Argade
10:59 S0401 – Shilpa P. Argade
09:15 S0403 – Sunil C. Bodapati
10:59 S0403 – Sunil C. Bodapati
09:15 S0404 – Oscar Calzada
10:59 S0404 – Oscar Calzada
09:16 S0405 – Kush P. Das
10:58 S0405 – Kush P. Das
09:16 S0406 – Browly C. Do
10:58 S0406 – Browly C. Do
09:16 S0407 – Sravya R. Keremane
12:17 S0407 – Sravya R. Keremane
09:15 S0408 – Arthur Kuan
12:18 S0408 – Arthur Kuan
10:59 S0408-S0409 – Arthur Kuan, Malika Kumar, Haley E. Zarrin
09:15 S0409 – Malika Kumar and Haley E. Zarrin
12:01 S0409 – Malika Kumar and Haley E. Zarrin
09:15 S0410 – Thomas G. Kwong
10:59 S0410 – Thomas G. Kwong
09:15 S0412 – Marie H. Nguyen
10:59 S0412 – Marie H. Nguyen
09:14 S0413 – Christopher S. Park
10:59 S0413 – Christopher S. Park
09:14 S0415 – Niraj R. Patel
09:14 S0416 – Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli
10:59 S0416 – Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli
09:14 S0417 – Carolyn S. Sinow
10:54 S0417 – Carolyn S. Sinow
10:59 S0417 – Carolyn S. Sinow
09:14 S0418 – Jane Y. Suh
10:59 S0418 – Jane Y. Suh
09:14 S0419 – Paul Tran
09:13 S0420 – Theresa T. Tran
10:59 S0420 – Theresa T. Tran
08:37 S0421-S0499 – Several students
09:19 S0421 – Devesh M. Vashishtha
08:32 S0422 – Emily J. Zolfaghari
09:18 S0422 – Emily J. Zolfaghari
09:18 S0499 – Sabrina Paseman
Senior Chemistry
08:37 S0501-S0503 – Several students
08:31 S0501 – Erik J. Aidukas
09:17 S0501 – Erik J. Aidukas
09:17 S0502 – Alexandra M. Chrystal
09:17 S0503 – Colin M. Delaney
08:31 S0504 – Zoe E. Dubrow
09:17 S0504 – Zoe E. Dubrow
08:30 S0505 – Madeline T. Fortner
10:35 S0505 – Madeline T. Fortner
08:30 S0506 – Wyatt C. Gormley and Jaime Higareda
09:16 S0506 – Wyatt C. Gormley and Jaime Higareda
10:35 S0506 – Wyatt C. Gormley and Jaime Higareda
08:37 S0508-S0518 – Several students
08:31 S0508 – Amy H. Lee and Thomas T. Wooding
09:16 S0508 – Amy H. Lee and Thomas T. Wooding
09:17 S0509 – Jesse A. Most
09:17 S0510 – Meenakshi T. Mukherjee
09:17 S0511 – Saraf Nawar
09:17 S0512 – Apollo Nestoras
09:17 S0513 – Nicholas L. Okita and Edith M. Teng
09:18 S0514 – Aurora L. Ostrom
10:36 S0514 – Aurora L. Ostrom
09:18 S0515 – Sheba S. Plamthottam
09:18 S0516 – Gian E. Sonza
09:18 S0517 – Narayan S. Subramanian
09:18 S0518 – Justin To
09:36 S0519 – Xuanji Wang
10:34 S0599 – Shamik Mascharak
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
08:37 S07 aisle – Several students
10:57 S0702 – Elizabeth V. Clemmons
10:00 S0706 – Alexa K. Mason
08:29 S0709 – Dorothy L. Silverman
10:34 S0709 – Dorothy L. Silverman
10:00 S0710 – Quinn Y. Stewart
10:51 S0710 – Quinn Y. Stewart
10:57 S0710 – Quinn Y. Stewart
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
09:37 S0801 – Austin L. Adee and Alex M. Thomas
08:35 S0802-S0806 – Several students
08:37 S0802-S0806 – Several students
10:34 S0804 – Nitin K. Egbert
12:15 S0805 – Matthew C. Godkin
09:36 S0806 – Chandan G. Lodha
10:01 S0806 – Chandan G. Lodha
10:02 S0806 – Chandan G. Lodha
10:34 S0806 – Chandan G. Lodha
09:38 S0807 – Jodi T. Loo
09:38 S0807 – Jodi T. Loo
10:52 S0808 – Mitchell T. Maas
10:48 S0816 – Jeff M. Sotelo
10:48 S0818 – Olivia P. Zolfaghari
Senior Environmental Engineering
10:56 S0907 – Nick K. Davis
12:15 S0907 – Nick K. Davis
09:39 S0908 – Fatema Z. Fakhreddine, Jane Y. Kim, and Joyce Lin
10:50 S0908 – Jane Y. Kim
Senior Mammalian Biology
10:33 S1112 – Casey M. Kelly
10:56 S1112 – Casey M. Kelly
09:45 S1116 – Helena (Hao) Wu
09:45 S1117 – Macy Yang
Senior Mathematics & Software
09:43 S1304 – Benjamin I. Filippenko
11:28 S1308-S1310 – Allison D. Hall, Haixiang Huang, Sukyeon Jung, Rui Jin
09:45 S1311 – Ramanan Kandasamy
12:09 S1313 – The team of Nicholas M. Lieberman and Alexander I. Tsebelis
12:05 S1316 – Maria J. Ly
10:05 S1317 – Marie E. Nielsen
10:12 S1317 – Marie E. Nielsen
10:27 S1317 – Marie E. Nielsen
Senior Microbiology
08:41 S14 and others – Overhead view looking west
09:42 S1401 – Sarah J. Adams
10:14 S1401 – Sarah J. Adams
10:15 S1401 – Sarah J. Adams
10:14 S1402 – Christina Apple
10:14 S1409 – Kristy T. Nguyen and Srishti Kedia
10:14 S1413 – Phoebe G. Ng
10:14 S1414 – Laika D. Roy
10:13 S1415 – Tiana N. Takenaga
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
10:24 S15?? – unidentified
08:41 S15 and others – Overhead view looking west
09:47 S1501 – Ronit B. Abramson
10:53 S1501 – Ronit B. Abramson
11:39 S1501-S1502 – Ronit B. Abramson, Lacey A. Benefiel
11:44 S1501-S1503 – Ronit B. Abramson, Lacey A. Benefiel, Brenna A. Callero
10:53 S1504 – Debra C. Chang
09:44 S1507 – Kyra H. Grantz
10:26 S1508 – Erin C. Gray
10:26 S1509 – Otana Jakpor
10:26 S1510 – Elizabeth S. Koo
12:37 S1515-S1517 – Project displays
10:23 S1516-S1517 – Alexander P. Padilla, Alex Q. Santillan
10:58 S1516 – Alexander P. Padilla
10:24 S1520 – Sarah Waliany
Senior Physics & Astronomy
08:41 S16 and others – Overhead view looking west
10:27 S1604 – Vianney Cassyleon
11:44 S1605-S1606 – Gwendolyn Chang, Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
10:27 S1606 – Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
11:39 S1606 – Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
10:22 S1609-08 – Colin P. Kealey, Scott K. Hempy
12:38 S1610 – Edward J. Kronfli, III
12:38 S1612 – Max S. Lester
12:38 S1613 – Benjain E. Levy
08:41 S1699 – Nilesh Tripuraneni
10:56 S1699 – Nilesh Tripuraneni
Senior Plant Biology
08:42 S17 and others – Overhead view looking northwest
10:23 S1702 – Mary Claire Bernal, Jacquelynn L. Besse
09:42 S1708 – Darrick L. Gowens
10:23 S1713 – Sophia D. Lin
10:57 S1716 – Allison M. Park
11:23 S1719 – Timothy V. Santos
09:45 S1720-S1721 – Alexandria P. Sharpe and Daniel M. Shane
Senior Zoology
08:40 S20 and others – Overhead view looking northwest
08:41 S20 and others – Overhead view looking west
08:40 S2003 – Laura J. Botzong
10:16 S2004 – Keheira L. Burnett
10:56 S2005 – Anthony Tran
11:23 S2017 – Whitney J. Yankauskas
Sports Arena, Junior Division, Lower/Southern Section (from left/west to right/east)

10:42 Allan Frew, Chair – viewing projects in the Junior Division during the break in judging
11:59 Former Governor George Deukmejian – viewing projects in the Junior Division
12:00 Allan Frew, Chair, Robert Lovelace, and Jeff Rudolph, CSC CEO – viewing projects in the Junior Division
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
12:18 J01 students – Several students
08:59 J0101 – Emin Abranians
08:58 J0102 – Jagdeep S. Basi
08:58 J0103 – Hayden R. Bromberg
08:59 J0104 – Chase Campion
09:00 J0105 – Jonathan J. Crowther
09:00 J0106 – Zoe-Marlene Frei
09:00 J0107 – Jessica M. Fallon
09:01 J0108 – Ian N. Fisher
09:02 J0109 – Calum B. Johnson
09:06 J0111 – William C. Jones, III
09:03 J0112 – Austin B.T. Keys
09:03 J0113 – Muzammil A. Khan
09:03 J0114 – Daniel C. Skeldon and Kyle L. Leverett
09:06 J0117 – Ian H. Meeder
09:03 J0118 – Tustin K. Moore
09:03 J0119 – Nathan G. Nadeau
09:03 J0120 – Ayla L. Nelson
09:03 J0121 – Loren J. Newton
09:02 J0123 – Philip A. Potvin
09:02 J0124 – Karina Ramirez
09:01 J0125 – Christopher P. Sauer and Jonathan A. Zdasiuk
09:01 J0125 – Christopher P. Sauer and Jonathan A. Zdasiuk
09:02 J0125-J0128 – Several students
09:00 J0126 – Sara Z. Shah
09:00 J0127 – Shalin N. Shah
08:59 J0128 – Nicholas Vanhecke
09:05 J0129 – Eric J. Walz
08:58 J0130 – Connor Werner
08:58 J0131 – Alanna K. Williams
08:57 J0133 – Mark R. Wolford, Jr.
08:58 J0134 – Nickolas W. Zurlinden
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
 XX:XX J02XX – participant
 XX:XX J02XX – participant
 XX:XX J02XX – participant
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
09:13 J0307 – Tatyana L. Diaz
09:13 J0307 – Tatyana L. Diaz
09:12 J0309 – Sharon M. Grinwald
09:12 J0310 – Leah J. Gunn
09:12 J0311 – Catherine Haber
10:36 J0311 – Catherine Haber
09:12 J0312 – Leah A. Hatayama
09:12 J0313 – Jacob Joens-Poulton
09:12 J0314 – Nicholas J. Kelly
09:11 J0315 – Harmony L. Latham
09:11 J0316 – Kyle J. Moscaret
09:11 J0317 – Kayla R. Nichols
09:11 J0318 – Vaishnavi L. Rao
09:10 J0319 – Emma J. Rennick
09:10 J0320 – Nathanael J. Ruble
09:10 J0322 – Harrison J. Trubitt
09:10 J0323 – Sally L. Wilson
09:10 J0324 – Jessica M. Winter
09:10 J0325 – Jamie L. Wipf
Junior Biochemistry
08:37 J04 aisle – Several students
09:10 J0401 – Vivek A. Banerjee
09:11 J0402 – Alyssa L. Chan
09:11 J0403 – John Michael G. Ferrer
09:11 J0404 – Michael D. Gonsalves
09:11 J0405 – Samantha M. Guhan
09:11 J0406 – Lindsay M. Harrison
09:12 J0407 – Justin G. Lee
09:12 J0408 – Malia A. Packer
09:57 J0408 – Malia A. Packer
09:12 J0409 – Marie J. Plecha
09:12 J0410 – Taimur M. Rehan
09:13 J0412 – Divya Siddharth
10:36 J0412 – Divya Siddharth
08:32 J0413 – Merima Tricic
09:19 J0413 – Merima Tricic
09:13 J0414 – Chloe B. Warinner
09:19 J0415 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
12:03 J0415 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
09:19 J0416 – Kate H. Williamson
10:58 J0416 – Kate H. Williamson
09:20 J0417 – Olivia E. Wong
09:20 J0418 – Ruth S. Wong
09:20 J0419 – Theodora Yoch
09:21 J0419 – Theodora Yoch
Junior Chemistry
09:21 J0501 – Christian G. Amirkhanian
09:22 J0502 – Ranvir S. Bajwa
09:22 J0503 – Kyle P. Bloudoff-Indelicato
09:22 J0504 – William R. Cabison
09:22 J0505 – Nathan J. Choe
09:22 J0507 – Jennifer R. Cohen
09:23 J0508 – Wesley Ho
10:58 J0508 – Wesley Ho
09:23 J0509 – Jonah S. Kaye
09:23 J0510 – Katherine J. Keller
09:23 J0512 – Erin N. Miley
09:23 J0513 – Varun K. Mohan
09:22 J0514 – Hannah N. Schuyler
09:22 J0515 – Sharon Tang
09:22 J0516 – Thomas O. Yaeger, Jr.
Junior Cognitive Science
08:37 J06 aisle – Several students
09:21 J0601 – Sarah R. Aiello
09:21 J0602 – Paige B. Benoit
09:21 J0603 – Amy S. Bosworth and Rory F. Hagelstein
09:21 J0603 – Amy S. Bosworth and Rory F. Hagelstein
09:21 J0604 – Taylor Q. Carol
09:21 J0605 – Tanner Clark
09:20 J0606 – Madison E. Dunn
09:19 J0607 – Lena K. Egbert
09:19 J0608 – Jonathan P. Fidler
09:19 J0609 – Hannah Goldan
09:36 J0611 – Mei Lan U. Hughes and Dustin A. Jackson
11:08 J0611 – Mei Lan U. Hughes and Dustin A. Jackson
09:35 J0612 – Kara S. Jonsson
11:08 J0612 – Kara S. Jonsson
09:35 J0613 – Alexandra N. Kirk
09:34 J0614 – David K. Knittel
09:36 J0614 – David K. Knittel
09:34 J0615 – Zachary M. Kysar
09:34 J0616 – Donald H. Livingston
09:32 J0617 – Matthew E. Malone and Matthew T. Reathaford
09:32 J0618 – Megan R. McAtee
09:32 J0619 – Chris Mendes
09:33 J0620 – Kayla M. Moe
11:59 J0620-J0621 – Kayla M. Moe and Cassidy M. Plunkett
09:32 J0621 – Cassidy M. Plunkett
10:58 J0621 – Cassidy M. Plunkett
09:32 J0622 – Julia A. Pokorny
09:31 J0623 – Shubha S. Raghvendra
09:31 J0624 – Alexandra Reale
09:31 J0625 – Kelsey D. Reimer
09:31 J0625 – Kelsey D. Reimer
09:30 J0626 – Grace S. Roderick and Gretchen E. Roderick
09:30 J0627 – Kirk T. Silva
09:30 J0629 – Kendra L. Vine
09:30 J0629 – Kendra L. Vine
09:30 J0630 – Katherine A. Whorley
09:30 J0631 – Kelcie E. Williams
09:30 J0632 – Cheryl E. Wilson
09:31 J0633 – Katherine Wu
09:31 J0634 – J. Alex Yeoman, III
09:31 J0635 – Stephanie Zgouridi
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
09:33 J0701 – Evan L. Bornemann
09:34 J0702 – David H. Doan
09:34 J0703 – Julia J. Dressel
09:35 J0704 – Daniel (D.J.) R. Freeman, Jr.
09:35 J0704 – Daniel (D.J.) R. Freeman, Jr.
09:35 J0705 – Caroline Frost
09:35 J0706 – Alejandra P. Glover
09:36 J0708 – Heidi A. Hennesay
11:08 J0708 – Heidi A. Hennesay
09:46 J0709-J0710 – Kuylea A. Jensen and Dylan J. Karlsson
11:39 J0711-J0712 – Charlotte M.N. Mayeda, Emily L. Schweigert
08:44 J0712 – Overhead view
10:57 J0712 – Emily L. Schweigert
11:50 J0713 – Kirill Slobodyanyuk
11:50 J0714 – Alisa Smith
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
12:10 Three panel judges
11:45 J0801 – Travis S. Adams
12:10 J0801 – Travis S. Adams
11:38 J0802 – Sera H. Aguirre
11:49 J0804 – Ian J. Bennett
11:46 J0805 – The team of Brynn W. Bradley and Zoe M. LaPorte
11:37 J0807 – The team of Caroline M. Chan and Sierra D. Tobin
09:54 J0815-J0816 – Aiden F. Healy and Jack D.S. Ireland
11:46 J0816 – Jack D.S. Ireland
11:48 J0816 – Jack D.S. Ireland
11:49 J0821 – Timothy R. Le
10:58 J0822 – Steven T. Lin
10:47 J0823 – Uzair N. Mohammad
11:50 J0823 – Uzair N. Mohammad
08:37 J0824-J0827 – Several students
11:50 J0824-J0826 – Nikhil P. Narang, Jeremy D. Ray, Matthew Roknich
10:42 J0826 – Matthew Roknich
10:44 J0826 – Matthew Roknich
11:38 J0826 – Matthew Roknich
12:07 J0826 – Matthew Roknich
09:46 J0828-J0829 – Casey H. Stolberg and Vincent M. Spadone
10:02 J0829 – Casey H. Stolberg
12:06 J0829 – Casey H. Stolberg
10:03 J0830 – Gagandeep S. Thandi
10:03 J0831 – Blake B. Tickell
08:44 J0832 – Overhead view
10:03 J0832-J0833 – Brian J. Vallelunga and Omar R. Valladares, III
08:44 J08 and others – Overhead view
08:43 J0834-J0835 – Ethan A. Van Steenburgh, Nishitha Viswanathan
10:03 J0834 – Ethan A. Van Steenburgh
10:04 J0835 – Nishitha Viswanathan
09:53 J0835-J0841 – several students
Junior Environmental Engineering
11:36 J0901-J0905 – Khajag Bornazyan, Alesia L. Atherley, Zareen Choudhury, Brian A. Clark
11:35 J0904-J0905 – Zareen Choudhury, Brian A. Clark
09:53 J0906-J0911 – several students
11:34 J0911 – Mikayla R. Jundt
10:04 J0912 – Nicholas A. Kinsman
11:34 J0918 – Cameron E. Merten
10:58 J0921 – Andrew A. Palosaari
08:44 J0924 – Overhead view
08:43 J0925 – Vivek G. Vishwanath
09:49 J0925 – Vivek G. Vishwanath
10:12 J0925 – Vivek G. Vishwanath
08:43 J0926 – Hannah J. Washburn
10:12 J0927 – Ray Antonio Zuniga
Junior Environmental Science
08:44 J10 and others – Overhead view
10:11 J1001 – India G. Bolding
08:44 J1001-J1002 – Several students
09:48 J1003-J1004 – Madison M. Dutra and Martin J. Ettema
10:04 J1004 – Martin J. Ettema, Nader M. Elaskary, and Dylan J. McManus
10:10 J1004 – Martin J. Ettema, Nader M. Elaskary, and Dylan J. McManus
10:04 J1011 – Jace R. Jackson
10:47 J1014 – Kevin C. Johnston
10:04 J1016 – Griffin R. Lay
10:10 J1017 – Ella R. Madsen and Rose L. Leopold
10:05 J1020 – Bill R. Morris
10:12 J1024 – Maximillian F. Wolfe
Junior Mammalian Biology
08:45 J11 area – Overhead view
10:05 J1101 – Malak J. Alamud
10:57 J1101 – Malak J. Alamud
11:33 J1101 – Malak J. Alamud
10:05 J1102 – Claire V. Appelmans
11:43 J1102 – Claire V. Appelmans
09:52 J1103-J1111 – several students
08:44 J1103 – Overhead view
10:33 J1104 – Adrianna N. Audenino
08:43 J1105 – Sarah K. Beard
08:43 J1106 – Amarie C. Bremel
10:06 J1106 – Amarie C. Bremel
08:44 J1111-J1112 – Several students
09:50 J1116 – Sam V. Heinz
10:47 J1116 – Sam V. Heinz
10:06 J1118 – Victoria N. Hutchins
10:31 J1120-23 – Grace A. Kumaishi, Jennifer A. Laird, Siegen A. McKellar, Lacey L. Nelson
10:30 J1124 – Amanda D. Parrill
10:33 J1125 – Mitzi H. Pierson
10:32 J1126 – Brittany N. Pikula
10:06 J1128 – Sharona A. Silverstein
Junior Materials Sciences
11:54 J12 aisle – Several students
09:47 J1203 – Joshua M. Arreola
09:46 J1206 – Andrea M. Cerda
10:27 J1207 – Claire M. Christensen, Alexis W. DeFendis
10:29 J1209 – Kelly F. Eaton, Bridget G. Connolly, Alyssa L. Sheen
09:52 J1214 – Aria C. McCamant Berlin
09:51 J1219 – Adam Kaplan
10:07 J1222 – Bolun Liu
11:55 J1222 – Bolun Liu
09:52 J1225-J1229 – several students
10:29 J1228 – Madalyn A.F. Morris
10:29 J1229 – Tyler G. Myers
10:29 J1229 – Tyler G. Myers
10:28 J1233-34 – Kes Rushing, Laurine J. Shahmirian
11:55 J1238 – Jamie T. Vigil
11:41 J1239 – Claire A. West
Junior Mathematics & Software
08:46 J13 area – Overhead view
09:48 J1303 – Diego Crespo
09:48 J1311 – Paul M. Mayer
Junior Microbiology
11:42 J1403 – Drew H. Borchardt
10:20 J1405 – Viviane Nguyen, Michelle V. Chan
10:20 J1405 – Viviane Nguyen, Michelle V. Chan
10:22 J1405 – Viviane Nguyen, Michelle V. Chan
11:08 J1405 – Viviane Nguyen, Michelle V. Chan
11:08 J1406 – Alyssa N. Cook
10:20 J1411-12 – Sarah E. Gibbs, Melissa A. Gore
10:19 J1420-22 – Samir Malhotra, Sumedh S. Shah, Dayle M. Morris, Jennifer N.T. Ngo
10:19 J1423 – Maariyah Patel
12:14 J1423 – Maariyah Patel
10:20 J1427 – Jesse L. Rothbard
11:08 J1438 – Jonathan J. Woolley
10:22 J1439 – Philip C. Wright
11:08 J1439 – Philip C. Wright
11:42 J1439 – Philip C. Wright
Sports Arena, Junior Division, Upper/Northern Section (from left/west to right/east)
08:47 Center of section
08:50 Overhead view
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
09:06 J1501 – Jason A. Ablott
09:07 J1502 – J. Alejandra Alvarez
09:07 J1503 – Ellen M. Azizian
09:07 J1504 – Cole J. Berweiler
09:07 J1505 – Taylor V. Borges and Madeline T. Kinder
09:07 J1506 – Sean V. Callero
10:58 J1508 – Kathryn E. Cordero
09:08 J1509 – Aaron F. Crasnick
09:08 J1510 – Keith E. Doerschlag
09:09 J1511 – Kinsey C. Drake
09:08 J1512 – Anastassia P. Erudaitius
09:09 J1514 – Irfan S. Habib
09:09 J1515 – Jaclyn M. Hirbawi
09:09 J1516 – Codi L. Hirsch
09:09 J1517 – Eugene Laksana
09:09 J1518 – Karley J.K. Lassley
09:08 J1520 – Jorie A. Moore
09:10 J1521 – Neeka A. Nasrolahi, Faith N. Stenner, and Laura J. Van Druten
09:10 J1521 – Neeka A. Nasrolahi, Faith N. Stenner, and Laura J. Van Druten
09:23 J1521 – Neeka A. Nasrolahi, Faith N. Stenner, and Laura J. Van Druten
10:37 J1521 – Neeka A. Nasrolahi, Faith N. Stenner, and Laura J. Van Druten
09:08 J1522 – Suchita Nety
09:24 J1524 – Alexis C. Olmo and Sasha O. Polovneff
09:24 J1525 – Elexis S. Padron
09:24 J1526 – McKay C. Palmer
09:25 J1527 – Madeleine J.B. Pardini
09:25 J1530 – Caitlin C. Russell
09:26 J1532 – Rebecca Su
09:26 J1533 – Ali N. Tradonsky
09:25 J1534 – Sarah C. Wyman
09:25 J1535 – Laura M. Zablit
Junior Physics & Astronomy
09:25 J1601 – Teresa H. Netro
09:25 J1602 – Nathan G. Behrens
09:24 J1603 – Lisa A. Brehove
10:38 J1603 – Lisa A. Brehove
09:25 J1604 – Jamie L. Ferrell
09:24 J1605 – Aileen J. Fletcher
09:24 J1606 – April R. Gadsby
10:38 J1606 – April R. Gadsby
09:29 J1607 – Tim O. Hamersly
10:39 J1607 – Tim O. Hamersly
09:29 J1608 – Foster S. Hengst
09:29 J1609 – Jordan M. Hisel
09:28 J1610 – Andrew P. Ho
09:28 J1611 – Reed O. Hutcheson
09:28 J1612 – S. Wali Kamal
10:47 J1612 – S. Wali Kamal
09:27 J1613 – Andrew V. Kelleghan
09:27 J1614 – Shu Hee Kim
09:27 J1615 – Bryce H.C. Luna
09:26 J1617 – Prutha V. Mehta
09:26 J1618 – Camille L. Miller
09:26 J1619 – Dylan E. Moore
09:26 J1620 – Auggie W. Nanz
09:26 J1621 – Hannah R. Nelson
09:27 J1621 – Hannah R. Nelson
09:27 J1623 – Maya A. Norman
10:39 J1623 – Maya A. Norman
09:27 J1624 – Charlie P.Y. Paulsen and Anthony J. Rinaldi
09:28 J1625 – Colin B. Ries
09:28 J1626 – Vivian N. Rotenstein
09:28 J1627 – Lori A. Shirajian
09:28 J1628 – Lacey M. Smith
09:29 J1629 – Eli N. Weinstein
09:30 J1630 – Daniel M. Winget
Junior Plant Biology
10:40 unknown – <unknown>
10:41 unknown – <unknown>
09:55 J1715 – Taylor M. Krilanovich
09:54 J1717 – Kenneth Y. Lee
10:40 J1718 – Alicia L. Lovelace
Junior Product Science (Biological)
12:11 J18 students – Several student in the panel
12:11 J18 students – Several student in the panel
12:11 J18 students – Several student in the panel
12:11 J18 students – Several student in the panel
09:55 J1803 – Deepika C. Bodapati
08:47 J1811 – Joshua P. Kisbye
09:49 J1811-J1812 – Joshua P. Kisbye and Adam C. Lopez
10:41 J1815 – Aidan F. Healy
10:41 J1816 – Joel L. Kosmatka
09:49 J1830 – Alex Zivkovic
Junior Product Science (Physical)
08:47 J19 area – Overhead view
12:12 J1906 – The team of Steven C. Breitenstein, Brian A. Levin, and Patrick A. Olsen
12:12 J1907 – Christian A. Brown
12:12 J1909 – Kamala N. Buchanan
10:10 J1914 – Amelia C. Hillier
08:48 J1916 – Lisa Huang
12:12 J1917 – The team of Annie Kingman and Anna L. Stroe
09:53 J1919 – Austin H. Lee
12:13 J1921 – Eddie Martinez
09:49 J1924-J1925 – Grace I. Ng and Ashley S. Ogasawara
10:51 J1932 – Ashley Su
10:58 J1934 – Haley R. Trenfel
10:29 J1940 – Hunter A. Young
Junior Zoology
08:49 J2011 – Julia M. Riedelsheimer
08:49 J2013 – Brian K. Schuh
09:50 J2003-J2004 – Elizabeth C. Brajevich and Austin T. Garcia
10:09 J2008 – Taryn T. Harris
10:07 J2014 – Andrew P. Schwandt and Bradley G. Schwandt

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period.

CCGO Geoscience Award, Senior Division – Dorothy L. Silverman
CCGO Geoscience Award, Junior Division – Julia J. Dressel
California Association of Professional Scientists, Science Achievement Award – the team of Rose L. Leopold and Ella R. Madsen
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Travis S. Adams
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Shyamal Buch
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Natalya B. Dreszer
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Joshua M. Arreola
Coastal Science Award – the team of Rose L. Leopold and Ella R. Madsen
Health Physics Society Award, Senior Division, First Place – Kyle R. Rothschild-Mancinelli
Health Physics Society Award, Senior Division, Second Place – Mikael H. Matossian
Health Physics Society Award, Junior Division, First Place – Grant M. Harmon
Health Physics Society Award, Junior Division, Second Place – Taylor Hamermesh,
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Thomas O. Yaeger, Jr.
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Ian J. Bennett
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – the team of Wesley K. Larsen and Aren T. Lorenson
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Christopher J. Weis
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – Justo R. Padron, III
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – Claire A. West
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – the team of Nicholas L. Okita and Edith M. Teng
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award – Gagandeep S. Thandi
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award – Yibing Zhang
UC Irvine, Earth Systems Science Award – Beverly S. Levene
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, First Place – Sunil C. Bodapati
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, Second Place – Taylor A. Anderson
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, First Place – Alexandra Reale
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, Second Place – Christian T. Tanaka

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Views of the Audience
Before the ceremony
Start of ceremony
During the ceremony
End of ceremony
 
Welcome
Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center
Allan Frew, Chair, 2008 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Stephanie Lin
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Miss Toni Stolo
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
 
Special Awards
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – the team of Logan A. Brabham, Erica C.S. Fine, and Michael K. Laity
California Energy Commission Energy in Science Award – Sarah J. Adams
Cardinal and Gold Award of Excellence – Kate H. Williamson
CEPCEB Plant Cell Biology Award – Sravya R. Keremane
Coastal Science Award – Sarah E. Doyel
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Muzammil A. Khan
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Sera H. Aguirre
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Gagandeep S. Thandi
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Sana Hadyeh
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – the team of Tim O. Hamersly and Gabriel N. Moss
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Oscar Calzada
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Gian E. Sonza
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Aubryn R. Butterfield
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Alexander P. Padilla
Excellence in Agricultural Award – Sravya R. Keremane
Excellence in Agricultural Award – Priyanka V. Athavale
Management 414 Award for Achievement in Mathematics and Software Studies – the team of Haixiang Huang and Sukyeon Jung
MLIM Award for Achievement in Electronics – Nitin K. Egbert
Sheila Kar Health Foundation Award – Marie H. Nguyen
Silicon Boule Award – Xuanji Wang
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – Kathleen P. Pham
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – Ranvir S. Bajwa
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – Devesh M. Vashishtha
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – Alyssa L. Chan

 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters and Dr. Philip M. Fine
  Junior Division   Senior Division
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Cognitive Science
Earth & Planetary Sciences
Electronics & Electromagnetics
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Product Science (Biological)
Product Science (Physical)
Zoology

 
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry

Earth & Planetary Sciences
Electronics & Electromagnetics
Environmental Engineering

Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology/ Toxicology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology


Zoology


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Patricia Beckman Project of the Year Awards, presented in honor of Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman
Project of the Year, Junior Division — Shyamal Buch
Project of the Year, Senior Division — Sarah Waliany

[bar]
Last updated: Tue Sep 23 14:45:19 PDT 2008
California State Science Fair / 2008 / Pictures / 19,307 / CalifSF@usc.edu