CSSF Category Awards: 2009
Microbiology

Junior Division

[bar]

Preview of WinnersClick to expand

J1719 — First Place
Maariyah Patel, Grade 8 portrait
The Sweet Truth: The Effects of Sucrose and Xylitol on the Growth of Streptococcus mutans
Advisor: Miss A´cha Sebaa
School: Orange Crescent School, Garden Grove, Orange County
J1729 — Second Place
Rebecca N. Tsai, Grade 8 portrait
Rhus integrifolia: Investigating Antibacterial Properties of Leaves, Berries, and Bark
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1710 — Third Place
Judd C. Howard, Grade 6 portrait
Pool vs. Jacuzzi: A Study of Bacteria Levels in Water
Advisor: Mrs. Adele Patterson
School: Oak Creek Elementary, Irvine, Orange County
J1718 — Fourth Place
Natalie Ng, Grade 7 portrait
Optimizing Bacterial Transformation Efficiency: A Study of Heat and Cold Shock Parameters and DNA Plasmid Concentration
Advisor: Dr. Thuy-Anh Nguyen
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J1714 — Honorable Mention
Alexandra Maloof, Grade 7 portrait
Will Colloidal Silver Work as an Antibacterial?
Advisor: Mrs. Kathleen Schwer
School: St. Mary's Catholic School, El Centro, Imperial County
J1716 — Honorable Mention
Sonya A. Mital, Grade 7 portrait
Got Turmeric? The Magic Spice! Investigating the Anti-Bacterial Properties of Turmeric on the Shelf Life of Milk
Advisor: Mr. Mark Hobbs
School: Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus, Santa Ana, Orange County
J1721 — Honorable Mention
Vaishnavi L. Rao, Grade 8 portrait
Chasing Yeast in Yogurt
Advisor: Ms. Maha Achour
School: Carmel Valley Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1725 — Honorable Mention
Marissa A. Salinas, Grade 8 portrait
The Effects of Seasonings on the Control of Escherichia coli in Hamburger
Advisor: Mrs. Jewely Lopez-Lickey
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County


Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2009 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu