CSSF Project Listings: 2009
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Joshua M. Arreola, Grade 9 portrait
Jump-Starting the Electric Car: Improving the Lifespan of Electric Car Batteries by Means of a Generator
Advisor: Mrs. Andria Bloom
School: Frazier Mountain High School, Lebec, Kern County
Siddhartho Bhattacharya, Grade 10 portrait
Investigating the Cause of Anomalous Behavior in Operation of the Nintendo Wii System
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
R. Pat Capulong, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of Distance between Two Inductively Coupled Windings on the Current Induced across the Secondary Winding
Advisor: Mr. Armando Gonzales
School: California Academy of Mathematics & Science, Carson, Los Angeles County
Jared M. Clark, Grade 9 portrait
Has Interference Knocked Your Wi-Fi Down for the Count?
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
S0905 — Second Place
Lauren N. Fratamico, Grade 12 portrait
Solator: A Static Photovoltaic Solar Concentrator
Advisor: Mr. Robert Dean
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Jonathan Krol, Grade 12 portrait
Electromagnetic Pulse Accelerator
Advisor: Mr. John Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Samuel K. Lester, Grade 11 portrait
Aaron Zhang, Grade 11 portrait
Relationship between Different Types of Antennae and Their Respective Signal Strengths in a Predetermined Area
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Mitchell T. Maas, Grade 12 portrait
Electromagnetic Propulsion: Phase III
Advisor: Mr. Sunny Kaura
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S0909 — Fourth Place
Ritik Malhotra, Grade 11 portrait
Multi-Touch Table: An Infrared-Based Touch Interface Designed for Collaborative Data Manipulation
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Denyven S. Peng, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of Overclocking a Computer and the Use of Different Types of RAM on a Computer's Speed and Stability
Advisor: Mr. Todd Samet
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
S0911 — Honorable Mention
Andrew P. Petersen, Grade 11 portrait
Kinetic Energy through Induction: A Solution to Pollution
Advisor: Mrs. Judy Maylone
School: Bishop Montgomery High School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
Akhil G. Raju, Grade 11 portrait
Keshav Saharia, Grade 11 portrait
Vyas Savanur, Grade 11 portrait
Automated Cargo Transport: Microcontrollers Utilizing an Environment Detection System and RF Signals to Follow a User
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Alon M. Sacks, Grade 10 portrait
The Effects of the Operation of Passenger Electronic Equipment on Aircraft Navigation
Advisor: Mr. Jerry Childers
School: Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Marin County
S0914 — Third Place
Elly J. Shao, Grade 9 portrait
Light, Color, and Electricity
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Usher
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0915 — First Place
Anna K. Simpson, Grade 11 portrait
A Mobile Autonomous Chemical Detecting Robot
Advisor: Ms. Lara Dickens
School: Henry (Patrick) Senior High School, San Diego, San Diego County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2009 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu