CSSF Project Listings: 2009
Mathematics & Software

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Kunal Agarwal, Grade 12 portrait
Project Zier: Innovating Credit Card Security
Advisor: Mr. Scott Lubbs
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Sundeep Bekal, Grade 10 portrait
A Study of Dandelin Spheres: A Second Year Investigation
Advisor: Mrs. Diana Herrington
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
Samantha B. Darryanto, Grade 10 portrait
Karyne J. Yakupoglu, Grade 10 portrait
Biometrics: A Study of Algorithm-Based Facial Recognition Systems
Advisor: Mr. Mark Newton, Mr. Phil Beach
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
Ryan S. Dempsey, Grade 11 portrait
John R. Templeman, Grade 11 portrait
Honey Cluster Computing vs. Distributed Denial of Service Attacks
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: California Academy of Mathematics & Science, Carson, Los Angeles County
S1605 — Honorable Mention
Dylan Freedman, Grade 10 portrait
Efficient True Random Number Generation
Advisor: Mr. Colin Matheson
School: Carmel High School, Carmel, Monterey County
Christian Hahn, Grade 12 portrait
Camera Recognition Based American Sign Language Translator
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1607 — Second Place
Kaavya Jayram, Grade 9 portrait
Number Theory Meets Algebra: Walking the Path of Fermat, Euler, and Gauss
Advisor: Dr. Laurens Gunnarsen
School: Sravani Academy, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1608 — Honorable Mention
Shuhee Kim, Grade 9 portrait
Computer Generated Simulation of the Migration Path of Ancient Native Americans into North America
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
Brian S. Lee, Grade 12 portrait
Mathematical Approaches to a Neat Problem
Advisor: Mr. Chris Ostermann
School: Burroughs (Sherman E.) High School, Ridgecrest, Kern County
Kenny Lei, Grade 9 portrait
Improving Elevator Scheduling Efficiency by Implementing a Smarter Controller
Advisor: Dr. Craig Rich
School: Walnut High School, Walnut, Los Angeles County
S1611 — Third Place
David C. Liu, Grade 11 portrait
Semantic Image Retrieval: Learning Gaussian Mixture Models of Semantic Concepts using Expectation-Maximization
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1612 — Fourth Place
Akshay J. Maheshwari, Grade 11 portrait
Zergling: An Optimizing Expert System for High Speed Detection of Chimeras Formed during PCR Amplification of 16S rRNA
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Zachary J. Michaels, Grade 11 portrait
Choice Based on Past Knowledge using Multi-Layered Neural Networks in Tic-Tac-Toe
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Aarthi Ravi, Grade 9 portrait
Shruthi Ravi, Grade 9 portrait
To Go or Not to Go: That Is the Calculation
Advisor: Mrs. Renee Fallon
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1615 — Honorable Mention
Jessica A. Richeri, Grade 10 portrait
Autonomous Robotic Vehicle: Designing the Auto Matrix
Advisor: Mr. Mark Newton
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
Joyce L. Rushton, Grade 12 portrait
Fun with Fibonacci
Advisor: Mr. Christian Lapotre
School: Ukiah High School, Ukiah, Mendocino County
Hannah B. Sarver, Grade 12 portrait
Yes We Can: Optimizing the Chicken Soup Can
Advisor: Mr. Felix Guzman
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
Arjun B. Sharma, Grade 9 portrait
A Computational Analysis of the Topological Property of the Human Transcription Factors Protein-Protein Networks
Advisor: Mr. Marcus Milling
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
Jeongmin Shin, Grade 11 portrait
Biophysical Studies of Cytotoxic Effect of TiO(2) Nanoparticles on Human Cervical Carcinoma in vitro: Computational Stud
Advisor: Dr. Wannapong Triampo
School: Northwood High School, Irvine, Orange County
Kaitlyn M. Sims, Grade 9 portrait
What's the Deal or No Deal?
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Hamilton
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
Andrew C. Stanek, Grade 12 portrait
A Suite of Software Tools for Raman Spectroscopy
Advisor: Dr. Kate Schafer
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1622 — Honorable Mention
Eli N. Weinstein, Grade 9 portrait
Are Colonies Superior? Pheromone Following Traits as a Measure of the Evolutionary Efficiency of Eusociality
Advisor: Mrs. Laura Kaufman
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Caroline M. White, Grade 10 portrait
Automatic Die-rolling Machine for Defect Determination
Advisor: Dr. Raymond White
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County
S1624 — First Place
Angela Y. Yeung, Grade 11 portrait
Sharing Spectrum the Smart Way: Cognitive Radio for Relieving Overcrowding on the Airwaves
Advisor: Dr. Qing Zhao
School: Davis Senior High School, Davis, Yolo County
Leo Zhou, Grade 11 portrait
The Effects of Inverse Fourier Transform on Gaussian Random Fields
Advisor: Mr. Robert Dean
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Zhejun Zhou, Grade 11 portrait
Motion Detection Algorithm with Hardware Realization
Advisor: Mr. Jack Fendell
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2009 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu