CSSF Project Listings: 2009
Physics & Astronomy

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Maliha S. Ahmed, Grade 12 portrait
The Effect of a Magnetic Field and Applied Voltage on the Rotation of a Fluid Induced by a Lorentz Body Force
Advisor: Mrs. Gabriela Scully
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Aley M. Barnum, Grade 10 portrait
Courtney E. Bishop, Grade 10 portrait
Marco Polo: A Study of Interaural Time Delay and Amplitude Perception
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
Peter K. Blanchard, Grade 12 portrait
A Photometric Study of Eclipsing Binary Stars: A Methodology for Classification
Advisor: Mr. Thomas Smith
School: La Jolla Country Day School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S1904 — Honorable Mention
Mark D. Canning, Grade 11 portrait
A Study of the Effect of the Curvature of Spacetime on the Speed of a Graviton as Perceived by an Outside Observer
Advisor: Mr. Mark Grubb
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
Adira L. Dooley, Grade 10 portrait
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
Nitin K. Egbert, Grade 12 portrait
Relativistic Stress: A Phantom Force Emerging from the Interaction between Matter and Curved Space
Advisor: Mr. Chandan Egbert
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Alexandra I. File, Grade 10 portrait
Effects of Rotational Inertia on a Fastball
Advisor: Dr. Dennis Romero
School: Carmel High School, Carmel, Monterey County
Eric M. Fischer, Grade 12 portrait
Mechanical Exfoliation and Characterization of Graphene via Raman Spectroscopy
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S1909 — Honorable Mention
Wyatt C. Gormley, Grade 10 portrait
Reflections on Reflection
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1910 — Second Place
Dylan E. Moore, Grade 9 portrait
A Photoelectrochemical Cell to Obtain Hydrogen from Water with Visible Light
Advisor: Ms. Maafi Gueye
School: Anderson (Arthur) Community Learning Center, Alameda, Alameda County
S1911 — First Place
Tejas A. Navaratna, Grade 11 portrait
A Dying Star: The Effects of the Post-Main Sequence Sun on the Biological Sustainability of Various Solar System Objects
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Anh T. Nguyen, Grade 11 portrait
A Semiclassical Method to Predict Helium-like Energy Levels
Advisor: Mr. John Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1913 — Fourth Place
William F. Paja, Grade 9 portrait
Solar Cells: Berries vs. Leaves
Advisor: Dr. Joseph D. Cocozza
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Shubha S. Raghvendra, Grade 9 portrait
"Indian Restaurant" or "Interstate": An Analysis of Voice Frequency across Ethnic Identities
Advisor: Mrs. Malathi Nagamangala
School: St. Francis High School, Moutain View, Santa Clara County
Abhejit Rajagopal, Grade 11 portrait
Selective Isolation and Manipulation of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes using AFM Lithography
Advisor: Mr. David Knight
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Morris Sarafian, Grade 9 portrait
Tricky Curie
Advisor: Ms. Nanor Markarian
School: Dickranian (Arshag T.C.A.) Armenian School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1917 — Third Place
Shannon E. Willard, Grade 10 portrait
Detecting the Coriolis Effect in a Hose
Advisor: Mr. Michael Nakaue
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2009 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu