California State Science Fair
2009 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) we have 468 distinct photos linked from this page, in addition to 945 portaits of students present at the Fair. We still have several hundred more photographs which will be added to this site over the next few weeks.

Current Status of Photographs
All portraits are posted.
All awards presentations are posted.
All judging interview period photos are posted.
Photos from all three ceremonies are in process.

Can you help us? If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please let us know so we can add your photos to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
All participants alphabetically

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs during the judging interview period are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented.

All links below show photos in a “small” 400 by 600 pixel (or 600 by 400) format. However, many photos have a higher resolution image available. All on-stage presentations have this higher resolution image available simply by clicking on the photos. Some of the other “small” pictures (the ones marked with “*” in the list below) have higher resolution images accessible with one click as well. Please be patient if you click on such images as it will take some time for them to download. The largest images are a few megabytes in size.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos will be added after all interview period pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Views of the Audience
Welcome from Ron Rohovit, California Science Center
Recognizing 5-, 6-, and 7-Year Participants
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

Photos of students and judges during the interview session are being added now.
California Science Center, First Floor, Edgerton Court (Area A) West wall, then South to North
9:45 am View from the third floor (*)
9:55 am View from the second floor (*)
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
9:06 J0301 – Melissa E. Adams
9:06 J0302 – Olivia A. Aquilina
9:06 J0303 – Rachel M. Beck
9:06 J0304 – Asia B. Black
9:06 J0304 – Asia B. Black
9:06 J0305 – Erin E. Coates
9:05 J0306 – Gregory L. Edels
9:05 J0307 – Michael J. Feldman
9:02 J0309 – Emily P. Imfeld
9:01 J0310 – Katie M. Jackson
9:01 J0311 – Beau C. Kittleson
9:00 J0312 – Daniel A. Kruger
9:00 J0313 – Anisha Kumar
9:00 J0316 – Rebecca C. Stark
9:00 J0317 – Anna T. Thomas
9:00 J0318 – Pilar Torres
9:00 J0319 – Megan L. Uy
8:59 J0399 – Alexandra L. Bollman
Junior Environmental Science
9:08 J1201 – Aamna J. Abbasi
9:09 J1202 – J. Alejandra Alvarez
9:09 J1203 – Elizabeth M. Dambra
9:09 J1204 – Madison M. Dutra
9:56 J1204 – Madison M. Dutra
9:09 J1205 – Matt A. Friedman
9:09 J1206 – Cristina M. Gago
9:06 J1207 – Alexandria J. Gallizioli and Sean E. Wieser
9:08 J1207 – Alexandria J. Gallizioli and Sean E. Wieser
9:07 J1209 – Sandra Karon
9:07 J1210 – Lilly A. Keating-Mayfield and Esther Razo
9:07 J1211 – Jacqueline Lopez
9:09 J1213 – Teresa H. Netro
9:09 J1214 – Maxwell J. Pierro
9:09 J1215 – Alec R. Rodriguez
9:09 J1216 – Avneesh K. Sharma
9:05 J1219 – Nathan T. Stein
9:04 J1220 – Erendiz Tarakci
9:04 J1221 – Seren S. Villwock
9:04 J1222 – Hannah J. Washburn
9:04 J1223 – Alex Zivkovic
Junior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
9:05 J0401 – Nichole J. Baffone
9:05 J0402 – Andrea N. Betts
9:05 J0403 – Charles P. Boyd
9:05 J0404 – William S. Boyd
9:57 J0404-J0408 – Several projects
9:05 J0405 – William R. Cabison and Lalitphat V. Metsutnan
9:04 J0406 – Katelyn F. Campbell
9:05 J0406 – Katelyn F. Campbell
9:05 J0407 – Edward G. Deeb, III
9:05 J0408 – Rima R. Deshpande
9:04 J0409 – Kyle J. Funk
9:04 J0410 – Irfan S. Habib
9:03 J0411 – Erich N. Herzig
9:03 J0412 – Christopher D. Johnson
9:03 J0413 – Ramakrishnan Kumaran
9:03 J0415 – Krissa J. Lindsay
9:03 J0417 – Jake C. Porath
9:56 J0417 – Jake C. Porath
9:57 J0417-J0418 – Jake C. Porath and Jaycee C. Raymond
9:03 J0418 – Jaycee C. Raymond
9:03 J0419 – Taimur M. Rehan
9:03 J0420 – Lucas J. Rizkaala
9:03 J0421 – Mady K. Snyder
9:02 J0422 – Zianab M. Umarji
9:02 J0423 – Jacqueline J. Wang
9:02 J0424 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
Junior Human Biology
8:57 J1317 – Meredith V. Monke
8:57 J1318 – Healey A. Montague-Alamin and Talbott C. Paulsen
8:57 J1319 – Bianca M. Moser and Alexandria M. Sadlier
8:57 J1320 – Christopher A. Powers
8:57 J1321 – Michael G. Russell
8:57 J1322 – Justin R. Scott
8:58 J1323 – Karren E. Stille
8:57 J1326 – Julia M. Thackrey
8:57 J1327 – Kana Yamamoto
8:57 J1328 – Annie N. Zell
Junior Cognitive Science
8:58 J0601 – David C. Andrecht
8:59 J0602 – Sierra D. Ankley and Sarah B. Sugar
8:59 J0603 – Madeline K. Atchison
8:59 J0604 – Joshua S. Bertey
8:58 J0605 – Supriya A. Bhupathy
8:58 J0606 – Allison W. Cheung
8:56 J0608 – Tanner Owen Clark
8:55 J0609 – M. Elaine Cunha and Mei Lan U. Hughes
8:56 J0611 – Morgan M. Dressel
8:56 J0617 – M. Carolina Moser
8:49 J0619 – Bellana E.A. Roemer
8:51 J0621 – Sarah M. Stauffer
8:51 J0622 – Xeni A. Tziouvaras
8:48 J0624 – Erin N. Vistnes
8:49 J0625 – Sean M. Ward
Junior Product Science (Biological)
8:54 J2101 – Emily E. Barron
8:54 J2102 – Celeste M. Carillo Salado
8:55 J2103 – Camila R. Dadabhoy
8:54 J2104 – Diego A. Denis-Arrue
9:00 J2105 – Kristy M. Drutman
8:55 J2106 – Garrett P. Fortner
8:55 J2107 – Kendra R. Hoffman
8:55 J2108 – Dane F. Holmsky
8:54 J2109 – Thomas W. Howell
8:54 J2111 – Mohamed A. Ibrahim
8:54 J2112 – Kaylina J. Jacuinde
8:54 J2113 – Joshua P. Kisbye
8:54 J2115 – Janelle Lew
8:54 J2116 – Kyle N. Markfield
8:54 J2119 – Olivia D. Partone
8:54 J2120 – Alaina R. Petlewski
8:52 J2121 – Mitzi H. Pierson
8:47 J2122 – Mike M. Pilegard
8:45 J2123 – Ariana N. Rupp
8:53 J2123 – Ariana N. Rupp
8:53 J2124 – Kenna R. Sandberg
8:45 J2125 – Jacquelyn D. Shoults
8:53 J2125 – Jacquelyn D. Shoults
8:53 J2126 – Bailey K. VanOmmeren
8:44 J2127 – Crista R. Walters
8:53 J2127 – Crista R. Walters
California Science Center, First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) West wall, then North to South
9:26 am TV Reporter
Junior Mammalian Biology
9:15 J1402 – SarahRose C. Jarvis and Eli A. Hoff.
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
No photographs have yet been processed in this category.
Junior Zoology
9:14 J24 aisle
9:14 J2402-03 Norah M. Alwash and Michael A. Alves
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
9:29 J0224 – Michelle C. Stanley
9:28 J0227 – Caroline E. Vance
9:27 J0228 – Cameron W. Wallace
Junior Mathematics & Software
9:16 J1604 – Dean Hathout
9:16 J1605 – Abraham P. Karplus
9:18 J1610 – Michael L. Monaghan
9:19 J1611 – Divya Siddarth
9:21 J1611 – Divya Siddarth
9:24 J1613 – Prem M. Talwai
Junior Energy & Power
9:36 J1005-7, J1038-42 – One aisle of projects
9:35 J1010 – Madeline C. Cowan
9:29 J1015 – Sarah M. Douglas
9:36 J1016 – Daniel (D.J.) R. Freeman, Jr.
9:32 J1018 – Talia Gnessin
9:33 J1018 – Talia Gnessin
9:37 J1020 – Sean S. Haas
9:32 J1025 – Raina S. Wuthman
9:36 J1027 – Victor H. Liu
9:36 J1033 – Christopher R. Swenson
9:20 J1034 – Lucas E. Swyden
9:36 J1036 – Seth N. Thompson
9:36 J1037 – Jissa A. Vennat
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
9:32 J01 judges
9:34 J0119 – Diego McDonald
9:34 J0121 – Kaycee C. Miller
9:31 J0123-33 – View down aisle of projects (*)
9:33 J0126 – Rylan T. Pickett
9:32 J0127-31 – Several students
9:34 J0131 – Brian J. Vallelunga
9:34 J0132 – Nicholas M. Willy
Junior Earth Science
9:35 J0714 – Avi G. Vogel
California Science Center, Second Floor, Areas C, D, E, F West to East
9:48 am View from the third floor (*)
Junior Product Science (Physical)
10:09 J2201 – Meagan A. Armenta
10:09 J2202 – Armen S. Arslanian
10:06 J2203-J2208 – Several projects
10:08 J2212 – Erynne A. Estoesta
10:08 J2213 – Kellie O. Foltz
10:08 J2214 – Jordan J. Francis
10:07 J2218 – Jeremy A. Hart and Justin S. Hart
10:07 J2219 – Ally J. Howe and Siobhan S. Rickert
10:08 J2224 – Kristen H. Mizutani
10:08 J2232 – Christopher J. Wang
Junior Toxicology
No photographs have yet been processed in this category.
Junior Environmental Engineering
 9:43 J11 – Several projects
10:04 J1109-J1113 – Several projects
10:05 J1111 – Eleanor O. Frost
10:02 J1118-J1121 – Several projects
10:03 J1122-J1123 – Alexandra M. Mowrey and Kelsey J. Pearson
Junior Plant Biology
 9:48 View from the third floor (*)
10:00 J2009-J2015 – Several students
10:01 J2017 – Sophia T. Kawamoto
 9:59 J2026, J2028 – Leah M. Ostermann and Morgan C. Riggins
 9:58 J2030-J2031 – Keren O. Rosenthal and Alicia M.J. Sadowski
 9:58 J2032 – Rebecca I. Shane
 9:59 J2033 – Kaylee S. Steiner-Olson
 9:59 J2034 – Dana M. Thibodeau
 9:59 J2035 – Corrina R. Thompson
 9:59 J2037 – Christopher W. Weddington
 9:59 J2038 – Timothy A. Westerfield
Junior Chemistry
10:00 J0507 – Shyamal Buch
 9:55 J0515 – Benjamin L. Francis
 9:54 J0518 – Linus E. Kaiser
 9:54 J0522 – Natalie R. Pita
 9:54 J0524 – Adam Protter
 9:54 J0525 – Shalin A. Shah
 9:54 J0527 – LeCheng Tong
 9:53 J0528 – Emily M. Venable
California Science Center, Third Floor, Sky Court (Area G) North to South
Junior Materials Science
9:50 J1510 – R. McKay Giller
9:51 J1518 – Alexander R. Lay
9:51 J1523 – Elexis S. Padron
Junior Microbiology
9:50 J1710 – Judd C. Howard
9:50 J1711 – Katherine N. Kurz
9:49 J1718 – Natalie Ng
9:51 J1719-20 – Maariyah Patel and Chloe C. Peyton
Junior Physics & Astronomy
9:50 J1913 – Brandon T. Nguyen
9:49 J1914 – Steven H. Park
9:49 J1918 – Cynthia L. Yin
Wallis Annenberg Building, Ground Floor MUSES Room
Senior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
11:52 Category judge
11:43 S0406 – Jennifer S. Chen
11:43 S0407 – Kevin N. Chen
11:51 S0407 – Kevin N. Chen
11:43 S0408 – Nicholas K. Davis
11:42 S0409 – Samantha M. Guhan
11:42 S0410 – John N. Ho
11:50 S0410 – John N. Ho
11:42 S0411 – Eric V. Jang
11:42 S0412 – Ann Kim
11:42 S0413 – Anna K. Kimball
11:41 S0414 – Nitish Lakhanpal
11:41 S0416 – Katie V. Luong
11:41 S0417 – Isaac A. Madan and Haran Sivakumar
11:41 S0418 – Sanjana Marpadga
11:41 S0419 – Shamik Mascharak
11:41 S0420 – Vijay V. Menon, Karthik S. Sreedhara, Abhishek Venkataramana
11:53 S0428 – Paul Tran
Senior Earth & Environment
11:56 Judge
11:43 S0801 – Brandon David Alexander
11:43 S0802 – Anthony F. Alvarez
11:47 S0803 – Jasleen K. Bains
11:43 S0804 – Rachel E. Bickert and Kelli M. Van Wandelen
11:50 S0804 – Rachel E. Bickert and Kelli M. Van WandelenX
11:42 S0805 – Elizabeth C. Brajevich
11:50 S0805 – Elizabeth C. Brajevich
11:42 S0807 – Cheng (Emily) Cheng and Aakriti Jain
11:48 S0807 – Cheng (Emily) Cheng and Aakriti Jain
11:42 S0809 – Kelsey L. Cole and Emily A. Hornstein
11:41 S0810 – Emily L. Engle and Quinn D. Rogers
11:41 S0811 – Erica S. Fine, Sonya Sidhu, and Gunnar J. Thordarson
11:40 S0812 – Avenlea L. Gamble and July B. Perreault
11:40 S0814 – Windy L. Graham and Codi L. Hirsch
11:39 S0815 – Alicia I. Guerra
11:39 S0816 – Shelby O. Haase and Saumya M. Shah
11:39 S0817 – Matthew T. Heydeman and Matthew P. Stanton
11:40 S0817 – Matthew T. Heydeman and Matthew P. Stanton
11:38 S0818 – Jennifer J. Hines
11:38 S0819 – Robert C. Holar
11:46 S0819 – Robert C. Hollar
11:38 S0820 – Thomas K. Houser
11:57 S0820 – Thomas K. Houser
11:38 S0821 – Annemarie R. Kelleghan
11:38 S0822 – Ayan Kusari
11:38 S0823 – Lindsey M. Lewis and Kaitlin E. Wright
11:38 S0824 – Patrick G. Maguire
11:39 S0825 – Brandon D. Miller
11:39 S0826 – Sumit Mitra
11:40 S0827 – Kemi A. Oyewole
11:40 S0828 – Andrew A. Palosaari
11:40 S0829 – Jaclyn M. Parson
11:40 S0830 – Paul D. Rendon and Alisa Smith
Wallis Annenberg Building, Ground Floor Multipurpose Room
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures
10:53 S0202 – A. Keoni Aricayos
11:18 S0202 – A. Keoni Aricayos
10:59 S0203 – Norman Bae
10:58 S0204 – Leo C. Banuelos and Nichola R. Ross
10:51 S0205 – Shawn R. Chiapellone
11:01 S0205 – Shawn R. Chiapellone
11:02 S0207 – Trevor J. Fobel
11:01 S0208 – Eric C. Huppert
10:49 S0209 – Laurel A. Kroo
11:02 S0210 – Malika Kumar and Haley E. Zarrin
11:05 S0210 – Malika Kumar and Haley E. Zarrin
11:02 S0211 – HyunJeong Lee
10:50 S0212 – Benjamin E. Levy
11:02 S0212 – Benjamin E. Levy
10:45 S0219 – Andres M. Pineda
11:18 S0219-S0220 – Andres M. Pineda, Agustin Roldan, Jr.
10:44 S0220 – Agustin Roldan, Jr.
11:18 S0221 – Jacqueline R. Sly
11:17 S0224 – Curtis Alan Turley
10:41 S0225-S0226 – Alison J. Turner and Nishitha Viswanathan
10:46 S0226 – Nishitha Viswanathan
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
11:04 S0901 – Joshua M. Arreola
11:04 S0902 – Siddhartho Bhattacharya
11:16 S0904 – Jared M. Clark
11:05 S0907 – Samuel K. Lester and Aaron Zhang
11:06 S0908 – Mitchell T. Maas
11:07 S0909 – Ritik Malhotra
11:18 S0913 – Alon M. Sacks
10:46 S0914 – Elly J. Shao
10:43 S0915 – Anna K. Simpson
Senior Mathematics & Software
11:15 S1601 – Kunal Agarwal
11:14 S1602 – Sundeep Bekal
11:14 S1603 – Samantha B. Darryanto and Karyne J. Yakupoglu
11:14 S1604 – Ryan S. Dempsey and John R. Templeman
11:13 S1605 – Dylan Friedman
11:13 S1606 – Christian Hahn
11:13 S1607 – Kaavya Jayram
11:13 S1608 – Shuhee Kim
11:13 S1609 – Brian S. Lee
11:13 S1610 – Kenny Lei
11:13 S1611 – David C. Liu
11:13 S1612 – Akshay J. Maheshwari
10:48 S1613 – Zachary J. Michaels
11:16 S1613 – Zachary J. Michaels
10:47 S1614 – Aarthi Ravi and Shruthi Ravi
11:16 S1614 – Aarthi Ravi and Shruthi Ravi
10:48 S1615 – Jessica A. Richeri
11:02 S1615 – Jessica A. Richeri
11:04 S1616 – Joyce L. Rushton
11:00 S1617 – Hannah B. Sarver
11:00 S1618 – Arjun B. Sharma
11:12 S1619 – Jeongmin Shin
11:13 S1620 – Kaitlyn M. Sims
11:20 S1625 – Leo Zhou
10:57 S1626 – Zhejun Zhou
Wallis Annenberg Building, Ground Floor Separate Rooms North to South
Senior Mammalian Biology
11:22 S1401 – Hannah H. Andrade
11:22 S1402 – Candice E. Bentley and Emily L. Dolson
11:23 S1403 – Charles D. Dewey
11:23 S1404 – Shayson C. Edwards
11:23 S1406 – Tedford W. Fong
11:23 S1407 – April V. Jianto and Tzu-Ting Wu
11:23 S1408 – Drake J. Lasley
11:23 S1409 – Amy H. Lee and Thomas T. Wooding
11:24 S1410 – Joseph S. Levenson
11:24 S1412 – Mingmei Niu
11:24 S1413 – Katelyn R. Paxton
11:24 S1414 – Madison J. Russell
11:24 S1415 – Varun S. Sharma
11:23 S1416 – Eridin R. Sheffey
11:23 S1418 – Claire K. Waln
11:23 S1419 – Sara M. Yusufaly
Senior Pharmacology
11:32 S1801 – Shangida Ahsan
11:31 S1803 – Raven S. Burrell
11:31 S1804 – Antranik M. Byas
11:30 S1805 – David D. Calica
11:30 S1806 – Autri Chattopadhyay
11:30 S1807 – Natalie A. Chen
11:29 S1810 – Logan L. Davis-Wallace
11:29 S1811 – Sally Z. Gu
11:29 S1812 – Heidi S. Hirvonen
11:28 S1813 – Connie Y. Ho, Stephen Hu, and Spencer T. Moh
11:32 S1818-S1819 – Alexander P. Padilla, Darline B. Seu, Sheilalyn E. Solis
11:29 S1819 – Darline B. Seu and Sheilalyn E. Solis
11:29 S1820 – Barbara Shinaver
11:29 S1821 – Chloe D. Su
Wallis Annenberg Building, Upper Floor Separate Rooms North to South
Senior Zoology
12:08 S2403 – Andrew S. Chen and Trenton P. Ramos
Senior Physics & Astronomy
12:04 S1902 – Aley M. Barnum and Courtney E. Bishop
12:08 S1902 – Aley M. Barnum and Courtney E. Bishop
12:08 S1902 – Aley M. Barnum and Courtney E. Bishop
12:04 S1904 – Mark D. Canning
12:05 S1904 – Mark D. Canning
12:05 S1905 – Adiro L. Dooley
12:05 S1906 – Nitin K. Egbert
12:04 S1907 – Alexandra I. File
12:05 S1909 – Wyatt C. Gormley
12:05 S1910 – Dylan E. Moore
12:05 S1911 – Tejas A. Navaratna
12:05 S1912 – Anh T. Nguyen
12:04 S1913 – William F. Paja
12:04 S1914 – Shubha S. Raghvendra
12:05 S1915 – Abhejit Rajagopal
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
12:02 S0301 – Rafael R. Ancehta and Bryan C. McSweeney
12:01 S0302 – Wardah A. Bari
12:01 S0303 – Nathaniel R. Bohrer
12:01 S0304 – Elliot G. Cherkas
12:02 S0305 – Amara E. Clayton, Jessica A. Miller, and Luis A. Moncada
12:02 S0306 – Leif D. Couevas and Skyler B. Triolo
12:01 S0307 – Alyssa C. Dougherty
12:01 S0308 – Michael J. Endick
12:00 S0309 – Celine A. Fausto
12:00 S0310 – Candace Huerta
12:00 S0311 – Kristen B. McLane
12:01 S0312 – Ishan S. Puri
12:01 S0313 – Alexander F. Shenton
12:02 S0313 – Alexander F. Shenton
12:01 S0314 – Sharona A. Silverstein
12:01 S0315 – Gautam Tammewar
12:03 S0316 – Michael J. Vredenburgh
12:00 S0317 – Vivian Yun
12:00 S0318 – Xiafei Zhang
Senior Plant Biology
No photographs have yet been processed in this category.
Senior Microbiology
No photographs have yet been processed in this category.
Senior Chemistry
No photographs have yet been processed in this category.

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period. See also the detailed listing of Recognition Awards.

Bone Clones Award – Joshua A. Sweat
California Association of Professional Scientists, Science Achievement Award – Keegan C. Dahm
CCGO Geoscience Award – Jaclyn M. Parson
CCGO Geoscience Award – Annie M. Kingman
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – Nitish Lakhanpal
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – Zoe E. Dubrow
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – Taimur M. Rehan
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – D. Marel Dugan
Coastal Science Award – Daniel (D.J.) R. Freeman, Jr.
Coastal Science Award – Jacqueline Lopez
Health Physics Society Award, Senior Division – Diane L. Polyakov
Health Physics Society Award, Senior Division – Eric V. Jang
Health Physics Society Award, Junior Division – Nanor Kassabian
Health Physics Society Award, Junior Division – Paulomi Bhattacharya
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Jonathan T. Ota
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Madison J. Russell
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Lena K. Egbert
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Rachel M. Beck
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Page B. Benoit
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Christa G. Watkins
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Darby L. Adler
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Mike M. Pilegard
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Shreya Banerjee
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – Timmy A. Beckmann
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – Nicholas L. Okita
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – Mac Goldwhite
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – Anakaren Chable
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – Anh T. Nguyen
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – Lena K. Egbert
UC Irvine, Earth Systems Science Award – the team of Matthew T. Heydeman and Matthew P. Stanton
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – Joseph S. Levenson
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – the team of Isaac A. Madan and Haran Sivakumar
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – Michael J. Feldman
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – Asia B. Black

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Views of the Audience
Before the ceremony
Start of ceremony
During the ceremony
End of ceremony
 
Welcome
Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center
Allan Frew, Chair, 2009 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Ronit B. Abramson
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Susan Johnston
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — David Knight
 
Special Awards (see also the detailed listing)
Air Quality/ Climate Change Award, Senior Division – Evaline Cheng
Air Quality/ Climate Change Award, Junior Division – Jennifer Lam
CEPCEB Plant Cell Biology Award – Ronit B. Abramson
Coastal Science Award – the team of Rachel E. Bickert and Kelli M. Van Wandelen
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – John N. Ho
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Shangida Ahsan
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Nahim Mizan
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Suevana Ayala
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Sarah M. Stauffer
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Jacqueline Lopez
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Kaylee S. Steiner-Oloson
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Mike M. Pilegard
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award – Katie N. Fernandes
Hefni Awards – All Junior Division winners (Madeline K. Atchison not present)
Excellence in Agriculture Award, Senior Division – Sheena W. Song
Excellence in Agriculture Award, Junior Division – Christopher W. Weddington
MLIM Award for Excellence in Electronics – Weston D. Braun
MLIM Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Computer Science – Leo Zhou
Sheila Kar Health Foundation Award – Shilpa P. Argade
Silicon Boule Award – Weston D. Braun
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – Evan J. Lincoln
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – Alex Chen
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – Shayson C. Edwards
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – Allison W. Cheung
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Philip M. Fine, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
  Junior Division   Senior Division
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Cognitive Science
Earth Science

Electronics & Electromagnetics
Energy & Power
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Human Biology
Mammalian Biology
Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology

Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Product Science (Biological)
Product Science (Physical)
Toxicology
Zoology

 
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry


Earth & Environment
Electronics & Electromagnetics




Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology



Zoology


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Patricia Beckman Project of the Year Awards, presented in honor of Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman
Project of the Year, Junior Division — David A. Zarrin
Project of the Year, Senior Division — Anna K. Simpson

[bar]
Last updated: Sun Sep 13 20:53:49 PDT 2009
California State Science Fair / 2009 / Pictures / 15,077 / CalifSF@usc.edu