CSSF Category Awards: 2010
Plant Biology

Junior Division


Preview of WinnersClick to expand

J2022 — First Place
W. Brock Oury, Grade 8 portrait
Coastal Pines: Ability of Needles to Condense Moisture
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J2003 — Second Place
Brent D. Butler, Grade 8 portrait
How Will the Salt Percent Threshold in the Wisconsin Fast Plants Affect Its Next Generation of Offspring?
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn O'Connor
School: Ascencion Solorsano Middle School, Gilroy, Santa Clara County
J2029 — Third Place
Anna Tada, Grade 6 portrait
Lasting Flowers
Advisor: Mr. Brian Cady
School: Greentree Elementary School, Irvine, Orange County
J2018 — Fourth Place
Matthew C. Moropoulos, Grade 8 portrait
Electrifying Soil: Year Two
Advisor: Ms. Kelly McGrew
School: Ralston Middle School, Belmont, San Mateo County
J2004 — Honorable Mention
Ethan T. Duval, Grade 6 portrait
Nature's Phoenix
Advisor: Mr. Anthony Esserman Melville
School: Tree of Life Charter School, Ukiah, Mendocino County
J2006 — Honorable Mention
Alejandro G. Gonzalez, Grade 6 portrait
A Continuous Magnetic Pulse Increases the Mass of a Pinto Bean Seedling
Advisor: Mrs. Lisa Lorch
School: St. Hyacinth Academy, San Jacinto, Riverside County
J2012 — Honorable Mention
Elyssa S. Lawrence, Grade 8 portrait
Salty Solutions
Advisor: Ms. Diane Wagner
School: Bartlett Middle School, Porterville, Tulare County
J2016 — Honorable Mention
Marc J. Matossian, Grade 8 portrait
The Effects of Intense Pulsed Lighting on the Growth Behavior of Bush Bean Plants
Advisor: Mrs. Jocelyn Skaff
School: A.G.B.U. Manoogian Demirdjian School, Canoga Park, Los Angeles County
J2033 — Honorable Mention
Catherine H. Williams, Grade 7 portrait
Factors Affecting Sweet Pea Tendril Growth
Advisor: Ms. Rachel Hofmann
School: Baymonte Christian School, Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2010 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu