CSSF Category Awards: 2010
Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Senior Division


Preview of WinnersClick to expand

S0419 — First Place
Carolyn S. Sinow, Grade 12 portrait
In vitro Analysis of a Synthetic Protein: A Model for Enzyme Replacement Therapy
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0423 — Second Place
Angela Zhang, Grade 10 portrait
Identification of a Novel Pathway and Its Therapeutic Targets of Tobacco Promotion of Lung Cancer
Advisor: Dr. Zhen Cheng
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S0420 — Third Place
Jane Y. Suh, Grade 12 portrait
Microfluidic Device for Quantitative Single-Cell Profiling of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells, Year Two
Advisor: Dr. Hsian-Rong Tseng
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0411 — Fourth Place
Louis R. Li, Grade 11 portrait
Immunotargeted Quantum Dots for Alzheimer's Disease
Advisor: Mrs. Patricia Carothers
School: Monte Vista High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
S0401 — Honorable Mention
Imran Ahmed, Grade 12 portrait
Elma S. Frias, Grade 12 portrait
Shanta V. Hareesh, Grade 12 portrait
Analysis between ADC Green and Wood Waste Using the Processes of Post-Hydrolysis vs. Enzymatic Hydrolysis and K-ligni
Advisor: Mrs. Michelle Hampton
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S0405 — Honorable Mention
Sanjna Ghanshani, Grade 9 portrait
Swine Flu Pandemic: Was the Fear Real? Development of a Real-Time PCR Assay to Detect the 2009 Influenza A (H1N1) Virus
Advisor: Dr. Menal Borsada
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0414 — Honorable Mention
Shamik Mascharak, Grade 11 portrait
Investigative Study on Pigmented Gallstones: Is Cu(II)-Induced Oxidation of Bilirubin Responsible for Their Formation?
Advisor: Ms. Nancy Serigstad
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0417 — Honorable Mention
Arjun B. Sharma, Grade 10 portrait
A Computational Analysis of Tissue Specific Transcription Factor Networks
Advisor: Dr. Timothy Ravasi
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S0422 — Honorable Mention
Kevin C. Yang, Grade 9 portrait
Mitochondrial DNA, Our Second Genome: Unique Haplotypes of Mitochondrial DNA Control Region in a Han Chinese Family
Advisor: Ms. Alissa Beaman
School: Mission Viejo High School, Mission Viejo, Orange County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2010 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu