CSSF Project Listings: 2010
Energy & Power

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

J1001 — Honorable Mention
Nathan G. Behrens, Grade 8 portrait
Using the Thermal Mass of a Building to Lighten the Load of an Air Conditioner
Advisor: Mrs. Peggy Greenfield
School: Stockdale Christian School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1002 — Honorable Mention
Braeden C. Benedict, Grade 7 portrait
Optimization of the Water Flow Rate in a Clean Energy Electrostatic Power Generator
Advisor: Ms. Astrid Reichelt
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
Alexander W. Bissell, Grade 7 portrait
Shake Down
Advisor: Mr. Carlos Lauchu
School: Millikan Middle School, Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
Lindsay S. Brown, Grade 8 portrait
Watts Your Angle?
Advisor: Ms. Heather McCormick
School: Pershing (John J.) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
John E. Carrion, Grade 8 portrait
A Comparison Between Angled Reflectors and Flat Reflectors on Solar Panel Voltage
Advisor: Mrs. Nicole Luckin
School: Fairmont Elementary School, Sanger, Fresno County
D. Alex Carroll, Grade 7 portrait
Determining the Best Angle for Absorbing Photons
Advisor: Ms. Jana Wiener
School: Crossroads School for Arts and Science, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County
Anshul B. Chandan, Grade 8 portrait
Solar: Saving the Earth One Panel at a Time
Advisor: Ms. Christina Fisher
School: Raney (Letha) Intermediate School, Corona, Riverside County
J1008 — Third Place
Sara K. Davis, Grade 7 portrait
Nanocrystalline Dye-Sensitized Solar Energy II
Advisor: Mr. David LaBolle
School: Sunny Brae Middle School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J1009 — Second Place
Paul A. Dennig, Jr., Grade 6 portrait
Solar Concentrators for Battery Chargers
Advisor: Mrs. Hillary Sterne
School: Springer Elementary School, Mountain View, Santa Clara County
Michael H. Do, Grade 8 portrait
Harvesting Healthy Energy from Exercise
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Schumacher
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
Natalya Dreszer, Grade 8 portrait
Catching the Wave: Capturing the Wave Updraft for a Brighter Future
Advisor: Mr. Rod Atchley
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
Ellie F. Gifford, Grade 6 portrait
When It Rains, It Shines: Optimizing the Efficiency of Home Hydropower
Advisor: Ms. Lisa White
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
J1013 — Fourth Place
Sarah K. Hantke, Grade 8 portrait
Analyzing Solar Cell Efficiency When Using a Sun Tracker
Advisor: Ms. Elaina Tyson
School: Pinewood Private - Upper Campus, Los Altos Hills, Santa Clara County
Joanie M. Kalmbach, Grade 8 portrait
Solar Angle?
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1015 — Honorable Mention
David Kayekjian, Grade 7 portrait
Biomass to Natural Gas: An Alternative Energy Solution
Advisor: Miss Joyce Lin
School: Acaciawood College Preparatory Academy, Anaheim, Orange County
Khush M. Kharidia, Grade 7 portrait
Power Your Gadgets Using a Green Outlet All the Time
Advisor: Ms. Neha Makhijani
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Ankush R.K. Khemani, Grade 8 portrait
The Effect of Dust on the Performance of Photovoltaic Solar Cells
Advisor: Mr. Kishan Khemani
School: Goleta Valley Junior High School, Goleta, Santa Barbara County
Annie M. Kingman, Grade 8 portrait
Wave Rider
Advisor: Mr. William Dolyniuk
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Kelley J. Kramer, Grade 8 portrait
Solar Cells in Motion
Advisor: Mr. Jim Spandikow
School: Madison Middle School, Oceanside, San Diego County
Lamby C. Kreeger, Grade 7 portrait
Solar Cells: Will They Sprout in the New Green Economy?
Advisor: Mr. Gary Kreeger
School: San Carlos Elementary School, Monterey, Monterey County
J1021 — Honorable Mention
David G. Mariscal, Grade 8 portrait
Using Passive Solar Design to Cool and Heat a House
Advisor: Mr. John-Emmanuel Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J1022 — Honorable Mention
Christie S. Mathews, Grade 8 portrait
Future Fuel
Advisor: Mrs. Vivy Mathews
School: Christian School of the Desert, Bermuda Dunes, Riverside County
Austin I. Miller, Grade 8 portrait
Pull the Plug on Wasted Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
Jacob Ryan Moe, Grade 8 portrait
Gas of the Future
Advisor: Mrs. Brenda Kirby
School: Rio Bravo-Greeley School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Robert L. Mummery, Grade 6 portrait
Shedding Light on Produce: Comparing the Electrical Output of Organic Cells to That of a Solar Cell
Advisor: Ms. Patricia Wooden
School: McAuliffe (Christa) Elementary, Oxnard, Ventura County
Samantha M. Nishimura, Grade 7 portrait
Desalination Using Solar Power
Advisor: Mrs. Carolyn Sorge
School: First Lutheran Christian Elementary School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
Peter D. Oliver, Grade 7 portrait
From Mud to Electricity: Using Microbial Fuel Cells
Advisor: Ms. Jody Himango
School: McKinleyville Middle School, McKinleyville, Humboldt County
J1028 — First Place
Roger K. Romani, Grade 8 portrait
A Thermo-Mechanical Sunflower: Developing a Passive Concentrator/Tracker for Photovoltaic Panels
Advisor: Ms. Brigetta Brown
School: Corte Madera Middle School, Portola Valley, San Mateo County
Mateo Rudich, Grade 7 portrait
Juice It with Juice
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
Trey Schoenwetter, Grade 6 portrait
The Effect of Light Wavelength on the Output of Photovoltaic Cells
Advisor: Mrs. Brenda Mayer
School: Downtown Elementary School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Aakash N. Shah, Grade 7 portrait
Zap! Where Did It Go?
Advisor: Ms. Heather Linsley
School: Sutter Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
Kian A. Shakerin, Grade 8 portrait
Power House
Advisor: Mr. Art House
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
Jonathan M. Summers, Grade 7 portrait
Solar Air Heater
Advisor: Mr. Mark Brown
School: Rancho San Justo Junior High School, Hollister, San Benito County
Steve J. Vargas, Grade 8 portrait
Saving Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Carmela Arstill
School: National City Middle School, National City, San Diego County
Samantha I. Wathugala, Grade 8 portrait
Sunny Money: Weighing Variables in Solar Water Heating Systems to Improve Cost-Effectiveness
Advisor: Mrs. Andrea Acres
School: Ridgecrest Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
J1036 — Honorable Mention
Scott D. Weismann, Grade 8 portrait
How Does Shading Affect the Power Output of Different Solar Panel Technologies?
Advisor: Mr. Bud Smith
School: All Saints' Episcopal Day School, Carmel, Monterey County
Timothy W. Whitaker, Grade 8 portrait
Finding the Optimal Wave Height for Maximizing Voltage Generation of the OWC Method for Capturing Ocean Wave Energy
Advisor: Ms. Elizabeth Schlum
School: Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Elisabeth R. White, Grade 7 portrait
The Effect of Various Plant Dyes on the Efficiency of a Dye Sensitized Solar Cell and Comparison to a Silicon Solar Cell
Advisor: Mrs. Diane Loflin
School: Quail Lake Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
Kaitlyn N. Wilde Wantz, Grade 8 portrait
Generating Power Using Micro-Hydroelectric Generators
Advisor: Mrs. Kellie Marcarelli
School: Pershing (John J.) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2010 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu