CSSF Project Listings: 2010
Mathematics & Software

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Tushar Alladi, Grade 12 portrait
Parag D. Kikla, Grade 12 portrait
Arun R. Kuchibhotla, Grade 12 portrait
Real-Time Markerless Hand Computer Interaction
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Kawanami
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1602 — Honorable Mention
Ryan P. Batterman, Grade 11 portrait
Malware Identification by Statistical Opcode Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
Dylan Freedman, Grade 11 portrait
A Novel Approach to Text Compression Using N-Grams
Advisor: Mr. Craig Martell
School: Carmel High School, Carmel, Monterey County
S1604 — Honorable Mention
Tony Ho, Grade 12 portrait
Ritik Malhotra, Grade 12 portrait
Novel Genetics-Based Early Disease Detection Using Ontology-Driven Microarray Semantics with Optimized Mass Spectrometry
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Dhiraj R. Holden, Grade 11 portrait
An Analysis of the Primitive Cycles Existence Conjecture
Advisor: Dr. Stefaan Delcroix
School: University High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S1606 — First Place
Kaavya N. Jayram, Grade 10 portrait
Crank 0 Partitions and the Parity of the Partition Function
Advisor: Dr. Laurens Gunnarsen
School: Sravani Academy, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1607 — Second Place
Meredith P. Lehmann, Grade 10 portrait
Transportation Networks and the Propagation of Novel H1N1 Swine Flu-like Epidemics
Advisor: Ms. Juliann Zedalis
School: Bishop's (The) School, La Jolla, San Diego County
Jonathan F. Li, Grade 11 portrait
Effects of Motility and Contact Inhibition on Tumor Viability: A Discrete Simulation Using the Cellular Potts Model
Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Ross-Viola
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
Randall Lin, Grade 12 portrait
Adaptive Radiation by Asexuals Driven by Resource Competition in silico
Advisor: Dr. Chris Adami
School: Upland High School, Upland, San Bernardino County
S1610 — Third Place
David C. Liu, Grade 12 portrait
Continual Adaptation of Acoustic Models for Domain-Specific Speech Recognition
Advisor: Mr. Ian McGraw
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1611 — Fourth Place
Ian J. Mallett, Grade 12 portrait
Salmonids by Numbers II: A Predictive Simulation-Analysis of San Lorenzo River Fish Populations
Advisor: Mrs. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
Akshay Nathan, Grade 11 portrait
A Super-Encryption Standard for Large Data Using Elementary Chaotic Cellular Automata
Advisor: Mr. George Peck
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1613 — Honorable Mention
Ivan R. Pyzow, Grade 11 portrait
Invisible Infinities: Determining the Fraction of Lattice Points Visible from the Origin in the Third Dimension
Advisor: Mr. Nicholas Abruzzo
School: Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1614 — Honorable Mention
Justin W. Rajewski, Grade 11 portrait
Utilizing Artificial Neural Networks to Create a Learning Robot
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S1615 — Honorable Mention
Anna K. Simpson, Grade 12 portrait
Local Layering of Images with a Natural User Interface
Advisor: Ms. Lara Dickens
School: Henry (Patrick) Senior High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Zachary M. Sohn, Grade 11 portrait
The Effect of Encryption Key Combination on Data Security
Advisor: Dr. Leslie Hart
School: Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, Marin County
S1617 — Honorable Mention
Eli N. Weinstein, Grade 10 portrait
Cooperation and Punishment: A Look at the General Phenomenon of Retribution through Evolved Strategies for a Modified Pr
Advisor: Mrs. Laura Kaufman
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Sophia R. Williams, Grade 11 portrait
World Population Model: War and Disease, Good or Bad?
Advisor: Mrs. Patricia Williamson
School: Anderson (Arthur) Community Learning Center, Alameda, Alameda County
Dillon Zhi, Grade 10 portrait
Computer Modeling of Altruistic Punishment and the Fitness of Cooperative Behavior
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Anastasia L. Reshetikhin, Grade 10 portrait
The Non-Linear Optics of Interfaces in R^3
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Wolf-Root
School: El Cerrito Senior High School, El Cerrito, Contra Costa County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2010 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu