California State Science Fair
2010 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) we have 454 distinct photos linked from this page, in addition to 931 portaits of students present at the Fair. We still have many more photographs which will be added to this site over the next few weeks.

Current Status of Photographs
All portraits are posted.
All awards presentations are posted.
All judging interview photos have been posted. Annotations are in process.
Keynote Address photos, including audience views, to follow.

Can you help us? If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please share your photos so they can be added to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
All participants alphabetically

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs during the judging interview period are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented.

All links below show photos in a “small” 400 by 600 pixel (or 600 by 400) format. However, many photos have a higher resolution image available. All on-stage presentations have this higher resolution image available simply by clicking on the photos. Some of the other “small” pictures (the ones marked with “*” in the list below) have higher resolution images accessible with one click as well. Please be patient if you click on such images as it will take some time for them to download. The largest images are a few megabytes in size.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos will be added after all interview period pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Views of the Audience
Welcome from Ron Rohovit, Deputy Director, California Science Center
Welcome from Allan Frew, Chair, 2010 California State Science Fair
Recognizing 5-Year Participants
Joshua M. Arreola
Sudarshan Bhat
Samantha M. Guhan
Kathryn N. Keeley
Codi L. Hirsch
David C. Liu
Mikael H. Matossian
Jorie A. Moore
Kyle Rothschild-Mancinelli
Alisa Smith (not pictured)
Michael J. Vredenburgh
Hayley Washburn (not pictured)
Olivia Wong (not pictured)
Recognizing 6-Year Participants
All 6-year participants together on stage, and with historical records:
Zoe E. Dubrow
Annemarie R. Kelleghan
Laurel A. Kroo
Amy H. Lee
Shamik Mascharak
Thomas T. Wooding
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

California Science Center, First Floor, Edgerton Court (Area A) West wall, then South to North
10:56 am View of the first floor from above
Senior Chemistry
13:00 Judges
09:17 S0516 – H. May Sumi
11:31 S0505 – Simon He
11:31 S0504 – Reece T. Fenning
11:31 S0503 – Julia N. Daniel
11:31 S0502 – Tiffany Chien
11:32 S0505 – Simon He
11:32 S0506 – Audrey W. Ho
11:32 S0507 – Edward J. Kronfli, III
Junior Toxicology
11:30 J2301 – Daniela N. Alvarez
11:30 J2302 – Roy G. Ambrose, III
11:30 J2303 – Abby E. Bart
11:30 J2304 – Ashley M. Cable
11:30 J2305 – Casey M. Campos
11:30 J2306 – Emily K. Denny
11:30 J2317 – John M. Perry
11:31 J2316 – Tori C. Nishimoto
11:31 J2315 – Katie R. Lefley
11:31 J2314 – Karley J. Lassley
11:31 J2313 – Sarah E. Klein
11:31 J2308 – Shannon V. Foy
11:31 J2309 – Yesenia Guerrero
11:31 J2310 – Caroline C. Ho
11:32 J2311 – Jason C. Kandu
11:33 J2322 – Esmeralda Velasquez
11:33 J23XX – Judge Mr. Robert Tso
11:33 J2319 – Xena L. Senn
11:34 J2320 – Kaytlin R. Sexauer
11:34 J2318 – Gregory M. Regan and Gregory P. Sumen
Senior Zoology
11:32 S2408 – Bonnie R. Lei
11:32 S2407 – Chandler S. Jennings
11:32 S2406 – Alyssa Goto
11:32 S2405 – Andy R. Falconer
11:33 S2401-S2404 – Several students
11:33 S2404 – Alexander M. Rinkert
11:33 S2403 – Aubryn R. Butterfield
11:33 S2402 – Beau A. Broughton
11:35 S2412 – Jeannie M. Tran, Van H. Tran, Katerina A. Trinh
11:35 S2411 – Jeongmin Shin
Junior Product Science (Biological)
09:05 J2124 – Leah M. Ostermann
09:06 J2126 – Jordan L. Pluchar
09:06 J2126 – Jordan L. Pluchar
09:06 J2127 – Ariana N. Rupp
09:07 J2129 – Yesmeen W. Shindy
09:07 J2135 – Eric T. Yu
09:07 J2134 – Rhajaa R. Wright
09:07 J2133 – Rebecca L. Wheeler
09:17 J2124 – Leah M. Ostermann
11:34 J2102 – Jennifer A. Brenk
11:36 J2124 – Leah M. Ostermann
11:38 J2128 – Matthew T. Shepherd
11:47 J2135 – Eric T. Yu
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
08:52 J0206 – Derek W. Curtis
08:53 J0225 – Amit S. Talreja
09:06 J0212 – Sami J. Kirkpatrick
09:06 J0211 – Spencer Jones, Gunner Little, Caleb Sager
09:07 J0209 – Cory R. Hunter
09:08 J0202 – Conner R. Bennett
09:08 J0201 – Dalton W. Abrams
09:08 J0202 – Conner R. Bennett
09:08 J0203 – Aiden D. Blood
09:08 J0204 – Jacob R. Castellon
09:09 J0225 – Amit S. Talreja
09:09 J0226 – Joshua J. Van Benschoten
09:16 J0215 – Caroline E. Lamoureux
09:16 J0215 – Caroline E. Lamoureux
11:37 J0213 – Madeline C. Kuney
11:38 J0210 – Fiona M. Jensen
11:39 J0218 – Prachi Nawathe
11:39 J0219 – Lam L. Nguyen
11:41 J0221 – Paige E. Roper
Junior Chemistry
08:53 J0507 – Morgan E. Case
09:09 J0506 – Timothy S. Brown
09:09 J0505 – Denny C. Biju
09:09 J0505 – Denny C. Biju
09:09 J0504 – Danielle M. Behrens
09:10 J0503 – Trevor W. Beall
09:10 J0502 – Ari P. Baranian
09:15 J0516 – Benjamin J.W. Too
11:39 J0516 – Benjamin J.W. Too
11:40 J0513 – Rachel M. Metzger
11:40 J0514 – Sara Murphy
11:42 J0510 – Kamran M. Jamil
Junior Materials Science
09:10 J1501 – Jeremy E. Barenholtz
09:10 J1502 – Jennifer L. Bitterly
09:10 J1503 – Lucas Brumm
09:11 J1527 – Margaret Yu
09:11 J1504 – Emily T. Cox
09:11 J1526 – Thomas V. Tuttle
09:11 J1504 – Emily T. Cox
09:12 J1506 – Riley R. Eldredge
09:12 J1507 – Skylar T. Frantz
09:13 J1508 – Riley M. Giller
09:13 J1509 – Kaci J. Hansen and Paxton H. Scott
09:13 J1523 – Fiateleimoana K. Tapasa
09:13 J1524 – Emily N. Thielen
09:13 J1523 – Fiateleimoana K. Tapasa
09:13 J1522 – Adam C. Swayze
09:14 J1521 – Cameron K. Stopforth
09:14 J1512 – Joshua P. Kisbye
09:14 J1513 – Josh R. LaRocco
09:14 J1514 – Madison P. Meredith
09:14 J1519 – Shannon Sawyer and Theo Tebbutt
11:43 J1507 – Skylar T. Frantz
11:46 J1527 – Margaret Yu
Senior Pharmacology
11:44 S1824 – Yi-Shiuan Tung
11:44 S1804 – Jessica N. Beltran
11:45 S1803 – Priyanka V. Athavale and Sudarshan Bhat
11:45 S1826 – Lillian J. Williams
11:45 S1802 – Vivian M. Ascencio and Maitreyee Mittall
11:45 S1825 – Abhishek Venkataramana
11:46 S1827 – Jeannette W. Wright
11:46 S1801 – Easum Arunachalam
California Science Center, First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) West wall, then North to South
Senior Mammalian Biology
09:26 S1402 – Robert G. Costigan and Kristin Shaffer
11:50 S1408 – Sarah E. Rice
11:51 S1407 – Jessica K. Orosco
11:51 S1409 – Lupita M. Rodriguez
11:51 S1411 – Cassandra E. Thompson
11:59 S1404 – Anuhya V. Ghorakavi, Naman Gupta, and Anshum Sood
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
09:31 S0906 – Rafael S. Cosman
12:07 S0917 – Eddie Q. Yan
12:08 S0914 – Jessica A. Richeri
12:08 S0913 – Kunal Rathi and Andrew Wong
12:08 S0912 – Anand G. Lodha
12:09 S0911 – Ronald W. Lee
12:09 S0910 – Dante G. Kari
12:09 S0909 – Ben J. Kaiser
12:10 S0908 – Abdulrahman Jones and Arnav K. Mishra
12:11 S0908 – Abdulrahman Jones and Arnav K. Mishra
Junior Mathematics & Software
09:26 J1602 – Alex Badawi
09:28 J1699 – Yousuf Soliman
09:29 J1602-05 – Alex Badawi, Drew L. Bent, Andrew R. Dutcher, Brian M. Ito-Kiley
09:29 J1603-04 – Andrew R. Dutcher, Drew L. Bent
09:29 J1603 – Drew L. Bent
09:30 J1604 – Andrew R. Dutcher
09:32 J1609 – Brandon R. Sepulveda
09:34 J1610 – Prem M. Talwai
12:11 J1608 – Ayesha M. Rashed
Junior Cognitive Science
09:32 J0623 – Varsha Manjunath, IV
09:32 J0621 – Alexandra Maloof
09:33 J06XX – Judge Dr. Michel Baudry
10:00 J0614 – Morgan N. Johnson
12:03 J0626 – Sarah E. Mullen
12:03 J0625 – Safa S. Moinuddin
12:04 J0621 – Alexandra Maloof
12:04 J0622 – Patrick J. Manghera
12:05 J0629 – Paul A. Robaia
12:05 J0619 – Kelly L. Luo
12:06 J0618 – Claryce N. Lazerson
12:06 J0631 – Tyler J. Stephens
12:06 J0630 – Sara K. Simpson
12:06 J0620 – Alix P. Mahon
12:06 J0617 – Hafsah A. Lakhany
12:06 J0633 – Kathryn S. Tovar
12:06 J0614 – Morgan N. Johnson
12:06 J0613 – Greg J. Hudgens
12:08 J0607 – Christina D. Cook and Daisy S. Villegas
12:08 J0608 – Rachel B. Dobrin
12:08 J0606 – Bryn E. Cloud
12:09 J0605 – Brian A. Clark
12:09 J0605 – Brian A. Clark
12:09 J0604 – Aiden P. Chandless
12:09 J0603 – Arjun D. Boddu
12:10 J0602 – Reiley A. Akkari
12:10 J0601 – Shruti Aggarwal
Senior Mathematics & Software
09:25 S1601 – Tushar Alladi, Parag D. Kikla, Arun R. Kuchibhotla
09:33 S1610 – David C. Liu
09:34 S1609 – Randall Lin
09:35 S1612 – Akshay Nathan
12:02 S1615 – Anna K. Simpson
12:03 S1612 – Akshay Nathan
Junior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
09:36 J0424 – Steven M. Wang
09:36 J0421 – Anna T. Thomas
09:36 J0425 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
09:37 J0425 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
09:39 J0424 – Steven M. Wang
09:43 J0421 – Jnaneshwar T. Weibel
09:45 J0418 – Brandon M.W. Stubbs
09:46 J0422 – Tatiana C. Trejo
09:47 J0404 – Ryan K. DeBiase
09:47 J0405 – Nikki R. Fido
09:47 J0420 – Kenneth K. Suon
09:47 J0421 – Anna T. Thomas
09:47 J0414 – Jiho Park
09:48 J0409-J0410 – Cody L. Lim and Hailey C. Loehde-Woolard
09:49 J0410 – Hailey C. Loehde-Woolard
09:49 J0413 – Ariel C. Mendelsohn
09:56 J0416 – Nikash D. Shankar
09:56 J0418 – Brandon M.W. Stubbs
09:56 J0419 – Vikram Sundar
09:57 J0403 – Sara N. D'Souza
10:04 J0414 – Jiho Park
10:04 J0411 – Abigail A. Maliyekkal
10:04 J0412 – Madeline B. Matthys
10:05 J0413 – Ariel C. Mendelsohn
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
09:37 J0911 – Todd G. Porter
09:38 J0915 – Benjamin T. Yeh and Christopher T. Yeh
09:43 J09XX – Judge Mr. Lee Renger
11:48 J0916 – Davina J. Zamanzadeh
11:57 J0911, J0914 – Todd G. Porter, Nathan P. Storey
11:57 J0912 – Iman H. Siddiqi
11:58 J0915 – Benjamin T. Yeh and Christopher T. Yeh
11:59 J0916 – Davina J. Zamanzadeh
12:00 J0902 – Arjun V. Balasingam
12:02 J0907 – Miles D. Head
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
09:38 S0313 – Sylvia A. King
09:39 S0313 – Sylvia A. King
09:50 S0323 – Sharona A. Silverstein
10:06 S0324 – Sarah R. Siskind
10:06 S0320 – Ishan S. Puri
10:09 S0327 – Michael J. Vredenburgh
10:09 S0328 – Tiffany X. Wei
10:52 S0310 – Zachary A. Hogan and Allan J. Krinsky
11:48 S0302 – Kathleen R. Cuschieri
11:49 S0307 – Lily C. Goldman
11:49 S0305 – Celine A. Fausto
11:50 S0304 – Brittany R. Daws and Cayla M. Lariosa
11:50 S0303 – Haleigh P. Damron, Tyme S. Good, and Jessica N. Stein
11:58 S0311 – Chrystal Johnson
Senior Physics & Astronomy
09:39 S1913 – Reubin George
09:40 S1907 – Albert C. Chen
09:42 S1910 – Zoe E. Dubrow
10:08 S1928 – Matt A. West
11:52 S1901 – David Agdashian
11:53 S1902 – Joshua M. Arreola
11:53 S1903 – Onnig J. Ashikian
11:54 S1904 – Jeremy J. Blalock
11:54 S1905 – Shyamal Buch
11:54 S1906 – Mark D. Canning
11:55 S1908 – Jessica R. Conrad
11:55 S1909 – Jared N. Copher
11:55 S1910 – Zoe E. Dubrow
11:56 S1911 – Michael J. Feldman
11:56 S1912 – Casey L. Fu
11:57 S1915 – Taylor G. Johnson
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
09:40 J0107 – Brittany L. Buser and Mckenzie R. Smith
09:41 J0104 – Namrata R. Balasingam
09:41 J0107 – Brittany L. Buser and Mckenzie R. Smith
09:42 J0109 – Eleanor O. Frost
09:42 J0109 – Eleanor O. Frost
09:42 J0112 – Timothy R. Le
09:48 J0131 – Jessica S. Stein
09:48 J0132 – Matthew Wong
09:58 J0132 – Matthew Wong
10:02 J0133 – Brian D. Zollars
10:02 J0131 – Jessica S. Stein
10:02 J0130 – Ankankshya Samal and Saachi Sikaria
10:02 J0129 – Alap A. Sahoo
10:03 J0128 – Canyon C. Robins
10:03 J0127 – Hannah J. Richey
10:11 J0114 – Aidan P. McCay
10:13 J0126 – Luke H. Prestridge
11:52 J0101 – Derek M. Abbott
11:54 J0105 – Vikas C. Bhetanabhotla
11:54 J0104 – Namrata R. Balasingam
11:54 J0103 – Rohun K. Atluri
11:54 J0106 – Anthony J. Blair
11:54 J0107 – Brittany L. Buser and Mckenzie R. Smith
11:54 J0108 – Taran A. Daley
11:55 J0109 – Eleanor O. Frost
11:55 J0110 – Jen H. Kelly
11:55 J0111 – Weston R. Kramer
11:55 J0112 – Timothy R. Le
11:56 J0113 – Heidi L. Lederhos
11:56 J0115 – Peter A. Mellinger
11:56 J0116 – Lucas Miller and P. Brendan Peddie
11:57 J0117 – Peter S. Min
California Science Center, Second Floor, Areas C, D, E West to East
Junior Environmental Engineering
individual project photos in process
Senior Plant Biology
10:19 S2002-S2008 – View down the Senior Plant Biology aisle
10:20 S2008 – Brian L. Hie and Vivek G. Vishwanath
10:20 S2002 – Claire E. Barnes, Nettie P. Mitchell-Brudnick, and Brittany L. Whitehill
10:20 S2001 – Mark A. Amash
10:21 S2007-S2012 – View down the Senior Plant Biology aisle
10:21 S2004 – Zachary D. Blanks
10:23 S2023 – Yunhao Zhang
10:24 S2005 – Caroline A. Frost
10:25 S2023 – Yunhao Zhang
10:26 S2006 – Christina E. Gerges
10:26 S2004 – Zachary D. Blanks
10:26 S2003 – Dawson J. Bean
10:26 S2007 – Eda M. Graham
10:26 S2008 – Brian L. Hie and Vivek G. Vishwanath
10:27 S2010 – Chunning (Ningning) Hu
10:27 S2011 – Christian Jacobe
10:28 S2012 – Calla E. Lipscomb
10:28 S2013 – Nicole Midani
10:28 S2014 – Kelly Ngo
10:28 S2009 – Codi L. Hirsch
10:28 S2020 – Megumi H. Tso
10:29 S2008 – Brian L. Hie and Vivek G. Vishwanath
10:29 S2021 – Marlene I. Uriostegui
10:29 S2022 – Brooke D. Wenig
10:30 S2016 – Nikhita H. Poole
10:30 S2015 – Diane L. Polyakov
10:30 S2017 – Alexander J. Sercel
10:30 S2018 – Sheena W. Song
10:51 S2002 – Claire E. Barnes, Nettie P. Mitchell-Brudnick, and Brittany L. Whitehill
12:21 S2002 – Claire E. Barnes, Nettie P. Mitchell-Brudnick, and Brittany L. Whitehill
12:21 S2001 – Mark A. Amash
12:21 S2003 – Dawson J. Bean
12:21 S2004 – Zachary D. Blanks
12:21 S2005 – Caroline A. Frost
12:21 S2006 – Christina E. Gerges
12:22 S2007 – Eda M. Graham
12:22 S2008 – Brian L. Hie and Vivek G. Vishwanath
12:22 S2009, S2010 – Codi L. Hirsch, Chunning (Ningning) Hu
12:22 S2021, S2022 – Marlene I. Uriostegui, Brooke D. Wenig
12:22 S2010 – Chunning (Ningning) Hu
12:22 S2011 – Christian Jacobe
12:23 S2012 – Calla E. Lipscomb
12:23 S2020 – Megumi H. Tso
12:23 S2018 – Sheena W. Song
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures
10:18 S0202 – Leonel C. Banuelos and Nicholas R. Ross
10:19 S0205 – Samantha Darryanto and Karyne J. Yakupoglu
10:22 S0202 – Leonel C. Banuelos and Nicholas R. Ross
10:22 S0206 – Jonathan E. Deming and Anthony J. Mosallam
Senior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
12:16 S0404 – Jolie P. Cooperman
12:16 S0403 – Alyssa L. Chan
12:16 S0402 – Alexa J. Aranjo
12:16 S0401 – Imran Ahmed, Elma S. Frias, and Shanta V. Hareesh
12:16 S0405 – Sanjna Ghanshani
12:16 S0406 – Gabriel M. Glasser
12:16 S0424 – Wayne W. Zhong
12:17 S0422 – Kevin C. Yang
12:17 S0408 – Alex K. Hunter
12:17 S0409 – Emerson Kerwin
12:17 S0410 – Urina J. Kim
12:17 S0411 – Louis R. Li
12:17 S0414 – Shamik Mascharak
12:17 S0418 – Varun Sharma
12:17 S0421 – Jessica J. Wu-Woods
12:18 S0422 – Kevin C. Yang
Senior Microbiology
10:52 S1707 – Kathleen F. Estrella and Jason W. Nettleton
10:52 S1727 – Stephen H. Whiting
12:18 S1716 – Raman V. Nelakanti
12:18 S1718 – So Hyun Park
12:18 S1719 – Cody A. Peterson
12:18 S1720 – Aisha Prasad
12:18 S1721 – Marissa A. Salinas
12:19 S1711 – Kevin R. Kaufmann
12:19 S1722 – Aradhana Sinha
12:19 S1723 – Gautam V. Soundararajan
12:19 S1710 – Stacey A. Huang
12:19 S1709 – Christopher W. Gardner
12:19 S1708 – Trevor J. Fobel
12:19 S1725 – Chau (Jenny) Vuong
12:19 S1726 – Haley Washburn
12:19 S1727 – Stephen H. Whiting
12:20 S1705, S1706 – Jillian A. Drake, Eli W. Erlick
12:20 S1727, S1728 – Stephen H. Whiting, Alice L. Wong
12:20 S1729, S1730 – Olivia E. Wong, Peter L. Zhan
12:20 S1731 – David M. Zimmerman
12:20 S1703, S1704 – Daryl L. Chang, Cameron M. Crook
12:20 S1701, S1702 – Ian J. Bennett, Deepika C. Bodapati
California Science Center, Third Floor, Weingart Gallery (Area F) North to South

Unfortunately, our photographer did not take any photographs on the third floor. We invite participants to share their photos.
Junior Energy & Power
Senior Earth & Environment
Junior Microbiology
Junior Environmental Science
Junior Earth Science
Junior Physics & Astronomy
Junior Human Biology
Junior Product Science (Physical)
California Science Center, Third Floor, Sky Court (Area G) West to East

Unfortunately, our photographer did not take any photographs on the third floor. We invite participants to share their photos.
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
Junior Plant Biology
Junior Zoology

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period. See also the detailed listing of Recognition Awards.

Biophysical Society Award – S0502, Tiffany Chien (No presentation photo available)
Bone Clones Mammalian Biology Award – J2415, Bailee S. Nelson
California Association of Professional Scientists, Science Achievement Award – S1818, Katelyn R. Paxton
CCGO Geoscience Award – S0836, the team of Isabella M. Tromba and Lara V. Tromba
CCGO Geoscience Award – J0706, Sawyer L. Judge
CEPCEB Plant Cell Biology Award – S2017, Alexander J. Sercel (No presentation photo available)
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0417, Arjun B. Sharma (No presentation photo available)
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0506, Audrey W. Ho (No presentation photo available)
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0421, Anna T. Thomas (No presentation photo available)
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0504, Danielle M. Behrens (No presentation photo available)
Coastal Science Award – J1227, Divya Siddarth
Hauta Wissmann Foundation Mammalian Biology Award – J2405, Natalie A. Davis
Health Physics Society Award, First Place – J1905, Spencer G. Ford
Health Physics Society Award, Honorable Mention – S1901, David Agdashian
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – J0317, Dylan J. Karlsson
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – J0901, Luke A. Agajanian
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – J0902, Arjun V. Balasingam
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – J1002, Braeden C. Benedict
Science Buddies Clever Scientist Award – J2205, Gautam C. Bose
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – S1928, Matt A. West
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – J0702, Matthew J. Chaffee
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award – J0703, Tristan J. Chester
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – S1601, the team of Tushar Alladi, Parag D. Kikla, and Arun R. Kuchibhotla
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – J0132, Matthew Wong
UC Irvine, Earth System Science Award – S0809, Brennan T. Coulter
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, First Place – S0404, Jolie P. Cooperman
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, Second Place – S1412, Sara Yusufaly
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, First Place – J0621, Alexandra Maloof
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, Second Place – J0605, Brian A. Clark
US Fish & Wildlife Service Award – S2006, Christina E. Gerges

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Views of the Audience
Senior Awards Ceremony
Shamik Mascharak and Forrest D. Csulak
Forrest D. Csulak and Joshua M. Arreola
unidentified — Row of participants
Ritik Malhotra
unidentified — Boy and girl
unidentified — Row of participants
Edward J. Kronfli, III, Alexander J. Sercel, and Emerson Kerwin
Junior Awards Ceremony
Blake A. Huxell — more students in audience
unidentified — Row of boys
unidentified — Girl
Luke H. Prestridge and Meghan E. McKenzie
Sarah E. Tadlock, Luke H. Prestridge, and Meghan E. McKenzie
 
Welcome
Allan Frew, Chair, 2010 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Anna K. Simpson
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — John-Emmanuel Shirajian
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Kim Miller
 
Special Awards (see also the detailed listing)
Air Quality/ Climate Change Award, Senior Division – S0813, Xinyue Fang
Air Quality/ Climate Change Award, Junior Division – J2315, Katie R. Lefley
CAPCA Excellence in Agriculture Award, Senior Division – S2403, Aubryn R. Butterfield
CAPCA Excellence in Agriculture Award, Junior Division – J2020, Emily Nevens
CEPCEB Plant Cell Biology Award – S0412, Andrew Ma
Coastal Science Award – S0819, Joshua J. Kim
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division – S0311, Chrystal Johnson
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division – S0826, Violeta Martinez
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division – S0509, Donald S. Mathis
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division – S2409, Adrienne B. McColl
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division – S1827, Jeannette W. Wright
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J1301, the team of Isabella N. Castrodale and Sophia L. Castrodale
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J0213, Madeline C. Kuney
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J1117, Gerardo de Jesus Lancaster
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J2214, Robin G. Lillie
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J0409, Cody L. Lim
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J0909, Anthony J. Martin
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J0125, H. Grace Prall
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J1225, Dustin N. Rutherford
Dr. Ibrahim El-Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division – J2322, Esmeralda Velasquez
MJMPM.com Award for Excellence in Electronics & Electromagnetics – S0914, Jessica A. Richeri
Mrs. Alfarata Walley Award for Excellence in Electronics – J0903, Will H. Baldwin
6110 Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Computer Sciences – S1606, Kaavya N. Jayram
Sushila and Chandi Charan Kar Award – S0420, Jane Y. Suh
Silicon Boule Award – J0902, Arjun V. Balasingam
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – S0906, the team of Rafael S. Cosman and Aaron V. Schild
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – J0112, Timothy R. Le
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – S0312, the team of Jotthe Kannappan, Isheeta H. Madeka, and Natasha H. Patel
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – J0421, Anna T. Thomas
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Philip M. Fine, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
Quick pictorial view of all category awards
  Junior Division   Senior Division
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry
Cognitive Science
Earth Science

Electronics & Electromagnetics
Energy & Power
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Sciences
Human Biology

Materials Science
Mathematics & Software
Microbiology

Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology
Product Science (Biological)
Product Science (Physical)
Toxicology
Zoology

 
Applied Mechanics & Structures
Behavioral & Social Sciences
Biochemistry
Chemistry


Earth & Environment
Electronics & Electromagnetics




Mammalian Biology

Mathematics & Software
Microbiology
Pharmacology
Physics & Astronomy
Plant Biology



Zoology


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Patricia Beckman Project of the Year Awards, presented in honor of Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman
Project of the Year, Senior Division — S1606, Kaavya N. Jayram
Project of the Year, Junior Division — J1729, Natalie Ng

[bar]
Last updated: Mon Sep 6 09:52:53 PDT 2010
California State Science Fair / 2010 / Pictures / 14,077 / CalifSF@usc.edu