CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Nathaniel R. Armstrong, Grade 7 portrait
Magnetic Linear Accelerator
Advisor: Ms. Patricia Garske
School: Good Shepherd Catholic School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
Thomas M. Arrizza, Grade 7 portrait
High Voltage Discharges: Investigating Effects of Wire Structures
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0903 — Fourth Place
William H. Baldwin, Grade 8 portrait
The Superconducting MagLev Train
Advisor: Mr. Yogi Sullivan
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Alexander C. Barrett, Grade 8 portrait
How Does the Number of Magnets on a Gauss Rifle Affect the Distance Flown by Its Projectiles?
Advisor: Mr. Bud Smith
School: All Saints' Episcopal Day School, Carmel, Monterey County
Tim S. Brown, Grade 8 portrait
Frames of Silence
Advisor: Mr. Yogi Sullivan
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Timothy M. Castiglione, Grade 6 portrait
Michael J. White, Grade 6 portrait
Water with a Zap!
Advisor: Mr. John Hester
School: Almondale Elementary, Bakersfield, Kern County
Jagjot S. Dosanjh, Grade 8 portrait
Green Your PC: How Much Power Do the Major Parts of a Computer Consume?
Advisor: Miss Carrie Given
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
Lelah M. Ericson, Grade 6 portrait
The Human Battery: Reducing the Human Body's Resistance to the Flow of Current
Advisor: Mrs. Linda Florio
School: Vista Heights Middle School, Moreno Valley, Riverside County
J0909 — First Place
Julie A. Fukunaga, Grade 7 portrait
Weedfinder: An Eco-Friendly Herbicide Sprayer
Advisor: Mr. Michael Fukunaga
School: Elkhorn Middle School, Stockton, San Joaquin County
Brenden J. Geary, Grade 8 portrait
H.E.A.R. Ham Radio Emergency Aerial Repeater
Advisor: Mr. Tim Geary
School: Pioneer Junior High School, Upland, San Bernardino County
Jeremy A. Horwich, Grade 6 portrait
The Chain Gang
Advisor: Ms. Eileen Hiss
School: Seven Arrows Elementary School, Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles County
Paul H. Lego, Grade 8 portrait
How Do Computers Remember?
Advisor: Mr. Yogi Sullivan
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Jonah F. Li-Paz, Grade 7 portrait
Power Shower: Home Hydropower
Advisor: Mr. Jonah Li-Paz
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
Taran F. Lynn, Grade 8 portrait
Magnetic Strength vs. Voltage
Advisor: Mr. Steve Fry
School: Whale Gulch School, Whitethorn, Mendocino County
J0915 — Honorable Mention
Alastair C. Macmillan, Grade 7 portrait
The Gauss Cradle: An Experiment on the Application of Magnetic Potential Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Astrid Richelt
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
Madison E. Mathews, Grade 8 portrait
Wind Powered Generators
Advisor: Mr. John Dilworth
School: La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Erik Z.S. Meike, Grade 6 portrait
Inductors and Pulse Width Modulation in Boost Converters
Advisor: Mr. Richard Wallace
School: North Star Academy, Redwood City, San Mateo County
David Meyer, Grade 8 portrait
What Is the Most Efficient Way to Wirelessly Transmit Electricity?
Advisor: Mrs. Carol Evans
School: Santa Catalina (Upper and Lower) School, Monterey, Monterey County
Lam L. Nguyen, Grade 8 portrait
Down to the Wire: A Study of How Various Types of Wire Affect the Alternating Current Produced in a Generator
Advisor: Mr. Mark Hobbs
School: Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus, Santa Ana, Orange County
Brandon Phan, Grade 8 portrait
Magnetic Levitation
Advisor: Mr. Bruce Peterson
School: Rincon Middle School, Escondido, San Diego County
J0921 — Third Place
Todd G. Porter, Grade 8 portrait
Self-Optimizing Solar Tracking System
Advisor: Mrs. Yvette Cardenas
School: Holy Spirit School, Fremont, Alameda County
Abigail D.S. Shulman, Grade 8 portrait
The Journey of Sound
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Hoffman
School: South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, Los Angeles County
Mark J. Slezak, Grade 8 portrait
A Bright Idea: Solar Cell Power Using CFL and Incandescent Light Bulbs
Advisor: Mrs. Peggy Greenfield
School: Stockdale Christian School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Jordan F. Smith, Grade 7 portrait
Max N.L. Wrigley, Grade 7 portrait
Exploring Micro-Size Hydro-Electric Generators
Advisor: Ms. Diana Skiles
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
J0925 — Honorable Mention
Jonathan H. Sussman, Grade 8 portrait
Can You Hear Me Now? Terrain Blockage of FM Radio Wave Propagation
Advisor: Mrs. Sarah Rines
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
J0926 — Second Place
Maya Varma, Grade 7 portrait
Brake Time: A Smart Traffic Alert and Control System for Manually-Driven and Autonomous Vehicles
Advisor: Ms. Carol Nolan
School: Lawson (Sam H.) Middle School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2011 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu