CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Phoebe Ann, Grade 12 portrait
Therapeutic Natural Products: Effect of H36A Mutation on Structure and Function of StfQ
Advisor: Mr. Tim Smay
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Favio L. Arriaga, Grade 12 portrait
Analysis of Enzymatic Activity of Natural Protein vs. Synthetic Protein
Advisor: Ms. Robin Pearce
School: Carter (Wilmer Amina) High School, Rialto, San Bernardino County
Jiyoo Chang, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of the Concentration Level of B-glucosidase on the Rate of the Amount of p-NItrophenol Produced
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
David B. Cheng, Grade 11 portrait
A Single Amino Acid Substitution Switches a Protein Specificity
Advisor: Dr. Bahram Razani
School: Calabasas High School, Calabasas, Los Angeles County
Asimina S. Courelli, Grade 12 portrait
The Effects of hESC Mother Colony Partitioning on the Pluripotency of Daughter hESC Colonies
Advisor: Dr. Victoria Fox
School: Sonora High School, La Habra, Orange County
S0506 — Honorable Mention
Rima R. Deshpande, Grade 10 portrait
PTEN, Nine, Eight: A Countdown for Diabetes
Advisor: Dr. Bangyan Stiles
School: Newbury Park High School, Newbury Park, Ventura County
Alexander J. Ehrenberg, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of Ultraviolet Light on DNA Degradation
Advisor: Mr. Skip Lovelady
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
S0508 — Second Place
Matthew T. Feddersen, Grade 12 portrait
Blake C. Marggraff, Grade 12 portrait
Treatment of Simulated Cancer Cells with Compton Scattering-Produced Secondary Radiation
Advisor: Mr. Jay Chugh
School: Acalanes HIgh School, Lafayette, Contra Costa County
Sanjna Ghanshani, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of Single Amino Acid Mutations on Engineering Thermally Stable Enzymes for Bioethanol Production
Advisor: Mr. Tim Smay
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Isabel N. Goronzy, Grade 9 portrait
Stress Hormones, DNA Damage Repair, and Cellular Aging
Advisor: Dr. Cornelia Weyand
School: Gunn (Henry M.) High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
Emily Aptaker, Grade 12 portrait
Alyssa T. Greene, Grade 12 portrait
Studying the Link between Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease and Adenocarcinoma Esophageal Cancer in Humans
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0513 — Honorable Mention
Courtney E. Hesse, Grade 11 portrait
Manita Singh, Grade 11 portrait
Telomerase Processivity in Cervical Carcinoma Cells of Varying Telomere Length
Advisor: Ms. Wendy Slijk
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Kevin R. Kaufmann, Grade 12 portrait
Aptameric Modulation of Gadolinium (III) Contrast Agents
Advisor: Mrs. Constance Zeeb
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
Eesha Khare, Grade 10 portrait
A Novel Method Using Chemically Engineered CYP101 Enzyme and Light to Hydroxylate Camphor
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Alonzo
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0516 — Honorable Mention
Revanth S. Kosaraju, Grade 11 portrait
The Future of Tissue Engineering: A Novel Perfusion-Based Protocol for Decellularizing Adipose Tissue on a Bioreactor
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Alexander Lin, Grade 11 portrait
Antioxidant Activities of Human Retinal Cell Lines under the Exposure of 2.4 GHz Electromagnetic Field
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Wenzel
School: Stevenson (Robert Louis) High School, Pebble Beach, Monterey County
Breanna N. Lopez, Grade 10 portrait
Comparative Analysis of Mutagenic Effects of Ultraviolet Irradiation on D. melanogaster between Males and Females
Advisor: Ms. Marlene Kent
School: River Springs Charter, Temecula, Riverside County
Irving Diaz, Grade 10 portrait
Tracy Ly, Grade 10 portrait
Optimization of Transfection Efficiency and Cell Viability in Various Cancer Cell Lines for Gene Therapy
Advisor: Ms. Stephanie Moorlach
School: Hector Godinez Fundamental High School, Santa Ana, Orange County
Samir Malhotra, Grade 11 portrait
A Model for Water Transport Mediated by Aquaporins in the Inner Ear
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Merry Mou, Grade 11 portrait
Phenotypic and Genotypic Analyses of Oryza sativa T-DNA Lines
Advisor: Dr. John C. Howe
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County
Alka Munshi, Grade 10 portrait
Regulation of Fibronectin Expression by EGR1 in Prostate Cancer Cells
Advisor: Dr. Veronique Baron
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
Kristin C. Olson, Grade 11 portrait
A Contrasting Quandary: Optimizing the Signal Strengths of MRI Contrast Agents via Oligonucleotide Bridging
Advisor: Dr. Jay Vavra
School: High Tech High, San Diego, San Diego County
S0524 — Fourth Place
Shubha S. Raghvendra, Grade 11 portrait
Effects of Diabetes Mellitus on Vasculogenesis Capacities of Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Advisor: Dr. Jason Glotzbach
School: St. Francis High School, Moutain View, Santa Clara County
Vishwaesh Rajiv, Grade 10 portrait
A Novel Approach to Fighting Cancer: Silencing hif-1 in C. elegans to Study the Resulting Effects of Hypoxic Survival
Advisor: Dr. Ronald Birrell
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Allan A. Ramirez, Grade 12 portrait
Fluorescent Complexin and Its Role in Cellular Exocytosis
Advisor: Dr. Joyce Rohan
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S0527 — Honorable Mention
Vaishnavi L. Rao, Grade 10 portrait
A Novel Study of Neurotransmitter Plasticity in the Embryonic Brain
Advisor: Dr. Davide Dulcis
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Brooke J. Rothschild-Mancinelli, Grade 11 portrait
Caffeine, Chocolate, and Cell Cycle Checkpoints: The Effect of Theobromine on the G1 Checkpoint in S. pombe
Advisor: Dr. Lynn Rothschild
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
S0529 — Third Place
Moniyka Sachar, Grade 10 portrait
Evaluation of Hydrogenase on Hydrogen Production by Cyanobacteria
Advisor: Mr. Wai-Pan Chan
School: Irvington High School, Fremont, Alameda County
Ahon Sarkar, Grade 11 portrait
Effect of Three SIRT-1 Inducers on the Production of Alzheimer's Causing Beta Amyloid Plaques
Advisor: Mrs. Belinda Schmahl
School: Leland High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Katie S. Shao, Grade 11 portrait
Evolutionary Genetics: An Investigation into the Light-Absorbing Property of Variants of Bacteriorhodopsin
Advisor: Dr. Marc Facciotti
School: Davis Senior High School, Davis, Yolo County
Gautam V. Soundararajan, Grade 11 portrait
Evolution of a Tryptophanyl tRNA/Tryptophanyl-tRNA Synthetase Pair for Encoding Unnatural Amino Acids in E. coli
Advisor: Dr. Abhishek Chatterjee
School: Parker (Francis) Upper School, San Diego, San Diego County
Aditya V. Sundaresan, Grade 11 portrait
An Investigation of the Ice Nucleation Protein from Pseudomonas syringae
Advisor: Dr. Venkatesan Sundaresan
School: Davis Senior High School, Davis, Yolo County
S0535 — First Place
Tammy Y. Rubin, Grade 12 portrait
Ali N. Tradonsky, Grade 11 portrait
A Search for Reliable Molecular Cytogenetic Markers of Prostate Cancer Prognosis
Advisor: Dr. Sharon Mair
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2011 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu