CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Electronics & Electromagnetics

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

S0901 — Second Place
Arjun V. Balasingam, Grade 9 portrait
M2D2 Mechatronic Medicine Dispensing Device Engineered from Scratch and Enabled with Computer Vision for Assisted Living
Advisor: Mr. Ronald Nicoletti
School: Mitty (Archbishop) High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Soumya Basu, Grade 12 portrait
Robi C. Bhattacharjee, Grade 11 portrait
Determining Likelihood of Computer Chip Malfunction through Probabilistic Analysis of Current Density
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County
Ian J. Bennett, Grade 10 portrait
Microbial Fuel Cell Year Four: The Effect of Thermally Enhanced Oxide Layer Growth on Power Generation in an Air-Cathode
Advisor: Dr. Michael Toney
School: Sacred Heart Preparatory, Atherton, San Mateo County
S0904 — Honorable Mention
Paulomi Bhattacharya, Grade 10 portrait
Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell System: A Novel Anaerobic Design for Hydrogen Generation
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0905 — Third Place
Weston D. Braun, Grade 10 portrait
High Voltage DC to DC Conversion for Power Distribution
Advisor: Mr. George Stimson
School: San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, San Diego County
Richard L. Chavez, Grade 12 portrait
Obioma N. Onuoha, Grade 11 portrait
Justin M. Sin, Grade 12 portrait
The Microbial Fuel Cell: Is Warmer Better?
Advisor: Ms. Liz Ritchie
School: Deer Valley High School, Anioch, Contra Costa County
Lucrezia Donnini, Grade 12 portrait
Katharina V. Seethaler, Grade 11 portrait
Sound and Light
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Jake H. Kuli, Grade 10 portrait
What the WiFi? 2.4 GHz WiFi Signal Attenuation and Data Transmission through Different Materials
Advisor: Ms. Judy Fusco
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S0909 — Fourth Place
Keegan R. Mann, Grade 12 portrait
Stability Analysis of Control Algorithms
Advisor: Mrs. Yun Lutgen
School: San Pasqual High, Escondido, San Diego County
Alexander C. Nicklaus, Grade 10 portrait
The Effect of a Difference between the Ratios of Cu and Zn in Brass on the Distance It Travels when Fired from a Railgun
Advisor: Mrs. Alexander Nicklaus
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0911 — Honorable Mention
Justin W. Rajewski, Grade 12 portrait
Utilizing Field Programmable Gate Arrays to Create an Artificial Neural Network Co-Processor
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S0912 — First Place
Jessica A. Richeri, Grade 12 portrait
Autonomous Robotic Vehicle's Guide to Eliminate the Traffic Problem
Advisor: Mr. Sunny Kaura
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S0913 — Honorable Mention
Austin K. Russell, Grade 10 portrait
The Minicomputer/Projector: An All-In-One Mobile Solution for an Interactive "Touch Screen" Interface on Any Surface
Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Ross-Viola
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
Alexander J. Sercel, Grade 12 portrait
The Hunt for Red October: Fact or Fiction? An Experimental Validation of Magnetohydrodynamic Propulsion
Advisor: Dr. Joel Sercel
School: St. Francis High School, La Canada, Los Angeles County
Stewart H. Wirick, Grade 10 portrait
Can a Smart Phone Be Charged by Radio Waves?
Advisor: Mrs. Patricia Young
School: Grauer School, The, Encinitas, San Diego County
Olivia E. Wong, Grade 11 portrait
Harnessing the Green Energy from Oceanic Perpetual Waves
Advisor: Mr. James Khoo
School: La Quinta High School, La Quinta, Riverside County
David A. Zarrin, Grade 10 portrait
Never Lost Again: Designing a Novel Precision Indoor Navigation System
Advisor: Mr. Simon Zarrin
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2011 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu