CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Mathematics & Software

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Akshay K. Agrawal, Grade 11 portrait
Hemanth B. Kini, Grade 11 portrait
Plotting Muon Pathways as a Source of Randomness
Advisor: Mr. Jon Stark
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Macayla S. Ayers, Grade 9 portrait
Beginning Cartography
Advisor: Mrs. Gwen Meinhardt
School: Lake Almanor Christian School, Lake Almanor, Plumas County
Ryan P. Batterman, Grade 12 portrait
Malware Identification by Instruction Level Code Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
S1404 — Fourth Place
Christine Chang, Grade 10 portrait
Beethoven Reborn: A Novel Approach Employing Markov Model to Synthesize Music in Great Composers' Styles
Advisor: Ms. Kathy Himmelberger
School: Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
Gwendolyn E. Chang, Grade 12 portrait
A New Method to Prove Euler's Equation by Using the Lagrange Mean Value Theorem
Advisor: Mr. Jeff Bush
School: Rancho Bernardo High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Jaston B. Epp, Grade 11 portrait
Samuel G. Taylor, Grade 11 portrait
Sorting Algorithms
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Reed
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Nikole T. Erickson, Grade 11 portrait
Alicia M. Springer, Grade 11 portrait
And the Winner Is...!
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
Abhijit S. Fnu, Grade 12 portrait
A Study and Analysis of Q-Learning Algorithm Parameters for Decision Making using a Developed Simulation Tool
Advisor: Mrs. Venetia Collier
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
Joshua S. Goldwasser, Grade 12 portrait
An Exploration of Bases: Predicting Palindromic Patterns
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Wolf-Root
School: El Cerrito Senior High School, El Cerrito, Contra Costa County
Sean S. Haas, Grade 9 portrait
Unbeatable PONG through Artificial Intelligence
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Academy of the Redwoods, Eureka, Humboldt County
Sana Hadyeh, Grade 10 portrait
T.R.E. Method of Forestry
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Morse
School: Summit High School, Fontana, San Bernardino County
S1412 — Honorable Mention
Johnny Ho, Grade 10 portrait
Post-Disaster Response Using a Novel Adaptive Object Recognition Algorithm on High Resolution Satellite Images
Advisor: Mr. George Peck
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Nadav Hollander, Grade 11 portrait
Developing a Computer Program That Effectively Mimics Human Creativity in Composing an Original Musical Melody
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Paras J. Jain, Grade 9 portrait
SmartCheck: Innovating Credit Card Security through Smartphone Based Handshake Protocols, Fingerprinting, and Encryption
Advisor: Mr. Pooya Hajjarian
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Abraham P. Karplus, Grade 9 portrait
Set Phasors to Analyze Circuits
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Karplus
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
Vipul Kashyap, Grade 9 portrait
Software Complexity Measurement
Advisor: Dr. Dirk Sikkema
School: Deer Valley High School, Anioch, Contra Costa County
Damon C. Kawamoto, Grade 12 portrait
Population Modeling of the Sacramento Salmon: Combining Compositional Data with Traditional Abundance Estimates
Advisor: Mr. Randy Garrett
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S1418 — Second Place
Meredith P. Lehmann, Grade 11 portrait
Stochastic Epidemic Simulations on the US Transportation Network
Advisor: Mr. Martin Teachworth
School: La Jolla Senior High School, La Jolla, San Diego County
Kenny Lei, Grade 11 portrait
Quadrocopter Aerial Monocular Vision for Improved Autonomous Robot Navigation
Advisor: Dr. Zachary Dodds
School: Walnut High School, Walnut, Los Angeles County
S1420 — Third Place
Jonathan F. Li, Grade 12 portrait
Effects of Cell Compressibility, Motility, and Contact Inhibition on the Growth of Tumor Cell Clusters
Advisor: Dr. John Lowengrub
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
Christian Liu, Grade 10 portrait
Effect of Gap Penalty on Global Alignment Accuracy
Advisor: Dr. James Li
School: Sage Hill High School, Newport Coast, Orange County
Galina H. Meyer, Grade 11 portrait
The Application of Bayesian Networks for Speech Classification
Advisor: Mr. Paul Rosenbaum
School: Viewpoint School, Calabasas, Los Angeles County
Anirudh Pochiraju, Grade 11 portrait
Rohan Rastogi, Grade 11 portrait
Bimodal Ultrasound and Optical Approach for Breast Cancer Imaging without Coregistration
Advisor: Dr. Albert Cerussi
School: Irvine High School, Irvine, Orange County, University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Charlie A. Reid, Grade 10 portrait
Simulating Incompressible Fluid Flow with the Navier-Stokes Equation
Advisor: Dr. Joe Immel
School: Technology High School, Rohnert Park, Sonoma County
Yousuf Soliman, Grade 9 portrait
Cube It: Creating a 3D Rubik's Cube Simulator in C++ and OpenGL
Advisor: Mrs. Najwan Naserelddin
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Rahul Sridhar, Grade 9 portrait
Multi-document Summarization using Spectral Clustering
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Kevin T. Tang, Grade 11 portrait
Characterizing the Optimal Flight Time of a UAV Helicopter, an Odyssey through Numerical Simulations
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Wenzel
School: Stevenson (Robert Louis) High School, Pebble Beach, Monterey County
S1428 — Honorable Mention
Pauline Truong, Grade 9 portrait
Development of a Mashup That Transforms a Smartphone into an Assisted Vision Aid
Advisor: Mrs. Daphne Traeger
School: Gabrielino High School, San Gabriel, Los Angeles County
Alanna K. Williams, Grade 11 portrait
An Application of Geographic Profiling to Graffiti Crimes
Advisor: Mr. Stuart Kumaishi
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S1430 — First Place
Mike Wu, Grade 11 portrait
Stephen S. Yu, Grade 11 portrait
Position and Vector Detection of Blind Spot Vehicle with Horn-Schunck Optical Flow
Advisor: Mr. Brendan Morris
School: Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas, San Diego County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2011 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu