CSSF Project Listings: 2011
Plant Biology

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

S1901 — Honorable Mention
Ashley M. Bianco, Grade 11 portrait
Screening for Genes Involved in Floral Determinacy
Advisor: Ms. Thanh Dinh
School: River Springs Charter, Temecula, Riverside County
Amanda B. Cole, Grade 9 portrait
A Study of Growth Ring Size of Coastal Redwood Trees Compared to Their Height and Girth
Advisor: Mr. Howard Cole
School: Point Arena High School, Point Arena, Mendocino County
Nicole M. Foy, Grade 11 portrait
Mary A. Woodall, Grade 11 portrait
pHocus on the Basics
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Reed
School: Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Caroline A. Frost, Grade 11 portrait
Scrubbing the Air: Reducing CO(2) Levels with Fragaria, Galvezia, Heteromeles, and Salvia
Advisor: Dr. Philippa Drennan
School: Chaminade College Preparatory, West Hills, Los Angeles County
S1905 — Second Place
Dinara Gabdrakhmanova, Grade 11 portrait
Celine Qussiny, Grade 11 portrait
Plantricity: The Effect of a Direct Electric Current on the Germination of Seeds and Growth of Seedlings
Advisor: Mr. David Knight, Mr. Tim Smay
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Christina L. Kong, Grade 11 portrait
Priyanka S. Mehta, Grade 11 portrait
Nicole Midani, Grade 11 portrait
Year 3: An Analysis of 6 Plant Species through Theoretical Capacities for Oxygen Production and Ability to Block Out UV
Advisor: Mr. Michael Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1907 — Third Place
Marc J. Matossian, Grade 9 portrait
The Effects of Plasma Treatment on the Growth Behavior of Plant Seeds
Advisor: Mrs. Jocelyn Skaff
School: A.G.B.U. Manoogian Demirdjian School, Canoga Park, Los Angeles County
Merna H. Mikhail, Grade 9 portrait
The Effect of Different UV Light Machines on Radish Seed Germination
Advisor: Dr. Joseph D. Cocozza
School: Bravo (Francisco) Medical Magnet High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
Jessica M. Ramos, Grade 12 portrait
Do Plants Have a Sweet Tooth?
Advisor: Mrs. Corena Marasco
School: Ramona Convent Secondary School, Alhambra, Los Angeles County
Xiang (Bobby) Ren, Grade 10 portrait
The Use of Different Soil
Advisor: Mr. Michael Rivas
School: Monte Vista Christian High School, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
Hayley S. Schlobohm, Grade 10 portrait
Advisor: Mrs. Gwen Meinhardt
School: Lake Almanor Christian School, Lake Almanor, Lassen County
S1912 — First Place
Aradhana Sinha, Grade 10 portrait
Triforine Sensitivity in Lettuce
Advisor: Dr. Ivan Simko
School: Salinas High School, Salinas, Monterey County
Jacob M. Stelman, Grade 10 portrait
Controlling Flowering by Modifying Light Exposure and Root Proximity
Advisor: Ms. Karen Reynosa
School: Ventura High School, Ventura, Ventura County
Yurika K. Yoneda, Grade 12 portrait
Determining the Biomass of Eriogonum fasciculatum in a Coastal Sage Community
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estate, Los Angeles County
S1999 — Fourth Place
Christina E. Gerges, Grade 10 portrait
A Comparative Study of Nuclear Differences Between Similar Brodiaeas
Advisor: Mr. MIchele Hampton
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2011 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu