California State Science Fair
2011 Pictures

[bar]

This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the bottom of this page) we have 213 distinct photos linked from this page, in addition to 947 portaits of students present at the Fair. We still have many more photographs which will be added to this site over the next few weeks.

Current Status of Photographs
All portraits and awards presentations have been posted.
Judging interview period photos are in process. (8:34 am - 8:55 am)
Keynote Address photos, including audience views, to follow.

Can you help us? If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on that page, or send e-mail to CalifSF@usc.edu. Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair? We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers could not be in all places at all times. Please share your photos so they can be added to the collection below.

Quick Reference to All Photographs
All participants organized by panel
All participants alphabetically
Index listing all people

The order of the photographs given below is intended to be approximately chronological. Photographs during the judging interview period are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes, photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing about half of those awards being presented.

All links below show photos in a “small” 400 by 600 pixel (or 600 by 400) format. However, many photos have a higher resolution image available. All on-stage presentations have this higher resolution image available simply by clicking on the photos. Some of the other “small” pictures (the ones marked with “*” in the list below) have higher resolution images accessible with one click as well. Please be patient if you click on such images as it will take some time for them to download. The largest images are a few megabytes in size.

Monday: Keynote Address

These photos will be added after all interview period pictures have been posted.

Tuesday: Student Orientation

Views of the Audience
Welcome from Ron Rohovit, Deputy Director, California Science Center
Welcome from Allan Frew, Chair, 2011 California State Science Fair
Recognizing 5-Year Participants
Recognizing 6-Year Participants
Instructions from the Directors of Judging

Tuesday: Project Judging

California Science Center, First Floor, Edgerton Court (Area A) West wall, then South to North
Junior Zoology
08:40 J2220 – Kasi P. Zoldoske
08:40 J2219 – Kimberly R. Wright
08:40 J2218 – Grace C.S. Wainscoat
08:40 J2217 – Esmeralda Velasquez
08:40 J2216 – Darin Truong
08:41 J2215 – Walter Z. Su
08:41 J2214 – Carina W. Schipper
08:41 J2213 – Rory R. Sawey
08:41 J2212 – Kashan H. Saeed
08:41 J2211 – Jamie L. Ryan
08:41 J2210 – Taylor M. Pannell
08:41 J2209 – Shea R. Nolan
08:41 J2208 – Leah E. Neverov
08:41 J2207 – Emily J. Mannarelli
08:42 J2205 – Sawyer F. Koenig and Sydney K. Koenig
08:42 J2203 – Melina J. Ives and Greta G. Van Herpe
08:42 J2201 – Sophia-Annette L. Hathaway
Junior Applied Mechanics & Structures
08:42 J0301 – Juan M. Alvarado
08:42 J0302 – Daniel P. Arnold
08:43 J0303 – Paris K. Baher
08:43 J0304 – Conner R. Bennett
08:43 J0305 – Adam M. Berger
08:43 J0306 – Michael C. Binon
08:44 J0321 – Vivian N. Nedeltchev
08:44 J0322 – Forrest P. O’Connor
08:44 J0323 – James A. Poirier
08:44 J0324 – Jacob A. Posner
08:44 J0325 – Canyon C. Robins
08:45 J0326 – Sam B. Schoonmaker
08:45 J0328 – Jalahn I. Travis
08:45 J0327 – Aesha V. Thaker
08:45 J0313 – Quin Lin Harrill
08:45 J0314 – Katherine Irajpanah
08:46 J0312 – Alethia K. Halamandaris
08:46 J0311 – Brian J. Fleming
08:46 J0310 – Danielle C. Faulkner
08:46 J0316 – Hayato S. Kato
08:46 J0315 – Rachel L. Kanonchoff
08:46 J0309 – Bedig D. Deirdeirian
08:47 J0318 – Keshav B. Kundassery
08:47 J0320 – Maya D. Miklos
08:47 J0319 – Ethan D. Maahs
08:47 J0308 – Julia V. Cote
08:47 J0307 – Brent E. Cahill
08:50 J0399 – Mariam Iyad Hmoud
08:50 J0329 – Ryan C. Ziegler
Junior Environmental Science
08:43 J1106 – Emily K. Denny
08:43 J1105 – Monica M. Criley
08:43 J1104 – Talia K. Cohen
08:44 J1103 – Michael J. Chang
08:44 J1102 – Anusuya Arjavalingam and Meera R. Rachamallu
08:44 J1101 – Michael W. Aling
08:48 J1107 – Daniel J. Feeny
08:48 J1119 – Alexandra R. Nordyke
08:48 J1108 – Isaac A. Felix
08:48 J1118 – Erin M. Miller
08:48 J1120 – Stevie A. O’Connor
08:48 J1117 – Rebecca G. Maglieiri
08:48 J1109 – Alessandro J. Ginella and Rafael R. Rivas
08:49 J1116 – Primavera Leal-Martinez
08:49 J1110 – Leslie T. Gobel
08:49 J1111 – Mathew Hartounian
08:49 J1115 – Nathan C. Le
08:49 J1112 – Nicholas K. Ida
08:50 J1113 – Sawyer L. Judge
08:51 J1128 – Brissa G. Rodriguez
08:52 J1130 – Alicia M.J. Sadowski
08:52 J1131 – Taylor J. Salmons
08:52 J1127 – Allysun R. Robie
08:53 J1126 – D. (Tre’) Risk, III
08:53 J1124 – Angela N. Pogson
08:53 J1133 – Catherine K. Takata
08:53 J1132 – Anjana Srinivas
08:53 J1133 – Catherine K. Takata
08:53 J1124 – Angela N. Pogson
08:54 J1123 – Triston K. Pigg and Owen M. Reiss
08:54 J1122 – Titus M. Patton
08:54 J1134 – Ryan M. Traynor
08:54 J1135 – Jem H. Unger Hicks
08:54 J1121 – James G. Oury
Junior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
08:51 J0504 – Vasiliki S. Courelli
08:51 J0503 – Glenda Chen
08:51 J0502 – Nanita J. Balagopal
08:51 J0501 – Helena M. Attebury
08:54 J0517 – Diana M. Pasternak
08:55 J0518 – Sonam H. Patel
08:55 J0519 – Kruthi Renduchintala
08:55 J0515 – Marlen Miranda
08:55 J0516 – Anchit Narain
08:55 J0514 – Hagop R. Margossian
Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
08:34 S1726 – Cynthia L. Yin
08:35 S1726 – Cynthia L. Yin
08:35 S1725 – Haley Washburn
08:37 S1721 – Nicholas M. Paz
Junior Plant Biology
individual project photos in process
Senior Physics & Astronomy
08:34 S1808 – Lucy Cui
08:36 S1805 – Abrar Choudhury
08:36 S1804 – Carrie (Xiaoyu) Cao
08:37 S1803 – Vikas C. Bhetanabhotla
Senior Applied Mechanics & Structures
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, First Floor, Loker Conference Room (Area B) West wall, then North to South
Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences
individual project photos in process
Senior Microbiology (General)
individual project photos in process
Senior Electronics & Electromagnetics
individual project photos in process
Junior Mathematics & Software
individual project photos in process
Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
individual project photos in process
Senior Mathematics & Software
individual project photos in process
Senior Plant Biology
individual project photos in process
Senior Environmental Science
individual project photos in process
Junior Electronics & Electromagnetics
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, Second Floor, World of Life Expansion (Area C), Right wall, then entrance to back corner
Junior Chemistry
individual project photos in process
Junior Environmental Engineering
individual project photos in process
Junior Mammalian Biology
individual project photos in process
Junior Product Science (Physical)
individual project photos in process
Junior Physics & Astronomy
individual project photos in process
Senior Chemistry
individual project photos in process
Senior Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
individual project photos in process
Senior Zoology
individual project photos in process
Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
individual project photos in process
Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
individual project photos in process
Junior Microbiology (Medical)
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, Second Floor, West (Area D)
Junior Cognitive Science
individual project photos in process
Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, Second Floor, Central (Area E)
Junior Materials Science
individual project photos in process
Junior Product Science (Biological)
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, Second Floor, East (Area F)
Junior Alternative Energy
individual project photos in process
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
individual project photos in process
California Science Center, Second Floor, Southeast Corridor (Area G) West to East
Senior Mammalian Biology
individual project photos in process

Tuesday: Recognition Awards

These awards were presented to the students at their project displays during the latter portion of the judging interview period. See also the detailed listing of Recognition Awards.

Biophysical Society Award – S0508, the team of Matthew T. Feddersen and Blake C. Marggraff)
Bone Clones Mammalian Biology Award – J1210, Justin L. Myhre
California Association of Professional Scientists, Science Achievement Award – S0618, Sulekha S. Ramayya
CCGO Geoscience Award, Senior Division – S0806, Hannah Washburn
CCGO Geoscience Award, Senior Division – S1106, Justin J. Choe
CCGO Geoscience Award, Senior Division – S1108, the team of Brennan T. Coulter and Cameron C. Coulter
CCGO Geoscience Award, Junior Division – J0804, Kent R. Gleim
CCGO Geoscience Award, Junior Division – J1112, Nicholas K. Ida
CCGO Geoscience Award, Junior Division – J1113, Sawyer L. Judge
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0516, Revanth S. Kosaraju
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S0610, Michael L. Janner
Clinical Chemistry Award, Senior Division – S1701, Alexa J. Aranjo
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0525, Steven M. Wang
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J0609, Nicole Madrazo
Clinical Chemistry Award, Junior Division – J1709, Lily N. Greenberg Call
Coastal Science Award – J1130, Alicia M.J. Sadowski
Hauta Wissmann Foundation Life Sciences Award – J1206, Steven S. Higginbotham
Plant Cell Biology Award – S1901, Ashley M. Bianco
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award, Senior Division – S0609, Irfan S. Habib
Society of Petroleum Engineers Superior Technical Achievement Award, Junior Division – J0808, Joseph P. Monaghan
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – S1423, the team of Anirudh Pochiraju and Rohan Rastogi
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – J0204, the team of Jonathan F. Berman, Benjamin D. Kotzubei, and Austin S. Veseliza
UC Irvine, Earth System Science Award – S1128, the team of Dillon M. Szyper and Anthony L. Toledo
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, First Place – S1211, Varun S. Sharma
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division, Second Place – S0425, Jaclyn N. Lundberg
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, First Place – J0521, Nikash D. Shandar
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division, Second Place – J0702, Devon N. Anable
US Fish & Wildlife Service Award – S1999, Christina E. Gerges

Tuesday: Awards Ceremony

Views of the Audience
Senior Awards Ceremony
Junior Awards Ceremony
 
Welcome
Allan Frew, Chair, 2011 California State Science Fair
 
Major Fair Awards, Part I
Science Fair Student of the Year — Jonathan F. Li
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Senior Division — Diana Herrington
Science Fair Teacher of the Year, Junior Division — Cassandra de Wood
 
Special Awards (see also the detailed listing)
CAPCA Agricultural Award, Senior Division – S1599, the team of Neera M. Shah and Nehaly M. Shah
CAPCA Agricultural Award, Junior Division – J1911, Lena N. Gavenas
Coastal Science Award – S1116, Matthew P. Goldklang
LA BioMed Award for Excellence in Molecular Biology – S0535, the team of Tammy Y. Rubin and Ali N. Tradonsky
Mrs. Alfarata Walley Award for Excellence in Electronics – J0909, Julie A. Fukunaga
Plant Cell Biology Award – S0510, Sanjna Ghanshani (not present)
SCAQMD Air Quality or Climate Change Award, Senior Division – S0618, Sulikha S. Ramayya
SCAQMD Air Quality or Climate Change Award, Junior Division – J1213, Mark P. Raphael
Silicon Boule Award – J017, Erik Z.S. Meike
6110 Operations Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Computer Sciences – S1430, the team of Mike Wu and Stephen S. Yu
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division – S0603, Alyssa L. Chan
SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division – J0211, Paul A. Dennig, Jr.
Sushila and Chandi Charan Kar Award – S2213, Manu Vaish
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Senior Division – S1713, Alexander J. Lu
UCLA Brain Research Institute Award, Junior Division – J0701, Shruti Aggarwal
 
Category Awards
Presenters: Dr. Philip M. Fine, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
Quick pictorial view of all category awards
  Junior Division   Senior Division
01 — Aeronautics/ Hydrodynamics
02 — Alternative Energy
03 — Applied Mechanics & Structures
04 — Behavioral & Social Sciences
05 — Biochemistry

06 — Chemistry
07 — Cognitive Science
08 — Earth & Planetary Sciences
09 — Electronics & Electromagnetics
10 — Environmental Engineering

11 — Environmental Science
12 — Mammalian Biology
13 — Materials Science
14 — Mathematics & Software
15 — Microbiology (General)

16 — Microbiology (Medical)
17 — Pharmacology/ Toxicology
18 — Physics & Astronomy
19 — Plant Biology
20 — Product Science (Biological)

21 — Product Science (Physical)
22 — Zoology

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

 

Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards


Category Awards
Category Awards

Category Awards
Category Awards


Category Awards
Category Awards
Category Awards



Category Awards

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 
 / 

 / 
 / 
 


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions


Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions
Honorable Mentions



Honorable Mentions


Major Fair Awards, Part II
Patricia Beckman Project of the Year Awards, presented in honor of Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman
Project of the Year, Senior Division — S0912, Jessica A. Richeri
Project of the Year, Junior Division — J0525, Steven M. Wang

[bar]
Last updated: Thu Jul 28 11:19:02 PDT 2011
California State Science Fair / 2011 / Pictures / 7,573 / CalifSF@usc.edu