CSSF Category Awards: 2012

Junior Division


Preview of Winners Click to expand Preview of Honorable Mentions

J0612 — First Place
Philip M. Felizarta, Grade 7 portrait
Ethanol Producing Potential of Mouse Barley (Hordeum murinum subspecies leporinum)
Advisor: Dr. Franco Felizarta
School: Warren (Earl) Junior High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J0615 — Second Place
Anjini Karthik, Grade 8 portrait
Green Nanotechnology: Novel Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Gold Nanoparticles for Bioapplications
Advisor: Mrs. Thuy-Anh Nguyen
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J0608 — Third Place
Stephanie Y. Chang, Grade 7 portrait
Activated Charcoal: The Environmental Savior
Advisor: Miss Kelly Johnson
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
J0627 — Fourth Place
Timofey Volkov, Grade 8 portrait
Andreea Vorobchevici, Grade 8 portrait
Melodies in the Ice
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
J0601 — Honorable Mention
Emily E. Aguilar, Grade 6 portrait
Pharaoh Hot Dog: Hot Dog Mummification
Advisor: Ms. Cathy Grimes
School: Phoenix Ranch School, Simi Valley, Ventura County
J0602 — Honorable Mention
Vardhaan S. Ambati, Grade 7 portrait
Effect of the Electrolyte's pH in Optimizing the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Efficiency
Advisor: Mrs. Neha Makhijani
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0611 — Honorable Mention
Ethan B. Feiber, Grade 7 portrait
Jared J. Park, Grade 7 portrait
Kaveh Pezeshki, Grade 7 portrait
Measuring Sugar Content with an iPod Touch and 3D Glasses
Advisor: Mr. Bardia Pezeshki, Ms. Christine Evans
School: La Entrada Middle School, Menlo Park, San Mateo County
J0616 — Honorable Mention
Madeline C. Kuney, Grade 8 portrait
The Effect of Electrolysis on Solar Desalination
Advisor: Mrs. Peggy Greenfield
School: Stockdale Christian School, Bakersfield, Kern County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2012 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu