Broadcom MASTERS Semifinalists — 2012 California State Science Fair

[CSSF stripe]

The California State Science Fair is proud to recognize the following participants who have been named as semifinalists to the Broadcom MASTERS Competition. See also the press release announcing the 300 national semifinalists and the 2012 Broadcom MASTERS Semifinalist book.

Allen, Ryan R. St. Anne School Laguna Niguel
Ambati, Vardhaan S. Stratford Middle School San Jose
Baral, Jessika Hopkins (William) Junior High School Fremont
Bari, Ahsan A. Vanguard Preparatory School Apple Valley
Benedict, Annie C. St. John Fisher Rancho Palos Verdes
Chang, Stephanie Y. Medea Creek Middle School Oak Park
Cox, Kevin M. St. Margaret's Episcopal School San Juan Capistrano
Dawson, Maxwell O. Rhoades (The) School Encinitas
Dholakia, Shashank Peterson (Marion A.) Middle School Sunnyvale
Dholakia, Shishir Peterson (Marion A.) Middle School Sunnyvale
Doepner, Mary Travis H. River Springs Charter Temecula
Duvvoori, Lekha R. Mount Madonna School Watsonville
Felizarta, Philip M. Warren (Earl) Junior High School Bakersfield
Filler, Elan E. Rolling Hills Country Day School Rolling Hills Estates
Follett, William W., V Medea Creek Middle School Oak Park
Freedman, Emma R. Homeschool Corralitos
Freeman, Julia R. Turtle Rock Elementary School Irvine
Fukunaga, Julie A. Elkhorn Middle School Stockton
Fung, Jonathan F. Kennedy (John F.) Middle School Cupertino
Gilmartin, Raymond U. South Pasadena Middle School South Pasadena
Godlewski, Erik J. St. Anastasia Elementary School Los Angeles
Gonzalez, Hondo G. St. Hyacinth Academy San Jacinto
Hand, Michael L. English (C.T.) Middle School Los Gatos
Hsu, Claire C. Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus Santa Ana
Karmarkar, Ishani A. Stratford Middle School San Jose
Karthik, Anjini Challenger School Sunnyvale
Karthikeyan, Dhuvarakesh Iron Horse Middle School San Ramon
Kohn, Jonah L. San Diego Jewish Academy San Diego
Lee, Benjamin Chinese American International School San Francisco
Lieberman, Rami San Diego Jewish Academy San Diego
Liu, Jett D. Rhoades (The) School Encinitas
Lou, Anna J. Oxford Academy Cypress
Mandalapu, Aniruddh Challenger School Newark
Narain, Anchit Granite Ridge Intermediate Fresno
Regan, Barron American Martyrs School Manhattan Beach
Risk, Tre' Desert Ridge Academy Indio
Sancheti, Rajiv Harker (The) School San Jose
Sankar, Venkat N. Harker (The) School San Jose
Sauer, Julienne Windemere Ranch Middle School San Ramon
Sawant, Nilay S. Kennedy (John F.) Middle School Cupertino
Sayana, Anin Challenger School Sunnyvale
Singhal, Arpita Challenger School Sunnyvale
Sinha, Kapil Buena Vista Middle School Salinas
Sorge, Matthew Santa Fe Christian Community School Solana Beach
Tewari, Rahul Challenger School San Jose
Varma, Maya Lawson (Sam H.) Middle School Cupertino
Velasquez, Esmeralda J. Hinkley Middle School Hinkley
Vitenson, Daniel I. Rhoades (The) School Encinitas

In addition to the 48 students listed above, 6 more California students who qualified from county and regional science fairs were also named as Broadcom MASTERS Semifinalists. We are also proud to note that California has the greatest number of semifinalists of any state in the country.

Out of the complete list of 300 national semifinalists, 30 finalists will be announced on August 29 who will each be given an all-expense paid trip to Washington, DC, along with one parent or guardian, to attend the Broadcom MASTERS Finals from September 28 to October 3, 2012. Finalists will compete for a share of over $100,000 in prizes, including the top $25,000 educational award presented by the Samueli Foundation. Good luck to everyone!

[CSSF stripe]
2012 California State Science Fair / Broadcom MASTERS Semifinalists / Thu Aug 16 10:52:04 PDT 2012 /