CSSF Project Listings: 2012
Alternative Energy

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

J0201 — Second Place
Sneha S. Bhetanabhotla, Grade 7 portrait
Energy Generation Using Reverse Electrowetting
Advisor: Mr. Benjamin Morgensen
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Joy E. Brown, Grade 6 portrait
Advisor: Mr. Rick Hewett
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
Semaj A. Davis, Grade 8 portrait
Waste Not, Want Not: Use the Microbial Fuel Cell to Create Electricity from Waste
Advisor: Mr. Jon Gagnon
School: Shandin Hills Middle School, San Bernardino, San Bernardino County
Lucca F. DeBiaso, Grade 6 portrait
Cooking with Solar Power
Advisor: Mrs. Kathleen Kelley
School: New Brighton Middle School, Capitola, Santa Cruz County
Travis P. Doran, Grade 8 portrait
Hydrogen Hotrod: Can Adding Hydrogen Increase Your Car's Fuel Efficiency?
Advisor: Mrs. Meg Deppe
School: Sitting Bull Middle School, Apple Valley, San Bernardino County
J0206 — First Place
William W. Follett, V, Grade 7 portrait
Microbes + Wastewater = Free Electricity
Advisor: Ms. Cynthia Ligeti
School: Medea Creek Middle School, Oak Park, Ventura County
J0207 — Honorable Mention
Kylie D. Freitas, Grade 8 portrait
Wired Up for Powerful Results
Advisor: Mr. Steven Bonica
School: St. Mary's Elementary School, Escondido, San Diego County
Ishani A. Karmarkar, Grade 7 portrait
Unlocking Nature's Secret to Green and Efficient Solar Energy
Advisor: Mrs. Krista Nguyen
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0209 — Honorable Mention
Dhuvarakesh Karthikeyan, Grade 8 portrait
Microbial Fuel Cells: A Feasible Source of Clean Energy, Water, and Waste Management
Advisor: Mrs. Pamela Serzen-Dayton
School: Iron Horse Middle School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
Matthew H. Kiyama, Grade 7 portrait
Maya J. Kyathsandra, Grade 7 portrait
Resya C. Sastry, Grade 7 portrait
Power Sandwich: Combine and Store Renewable and Reusable Energy
Advisor: Mr. David Sastry, Mr. Jay Kyathsandra, Mr. Steve Kiyama
School: Folsom Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County, Marina Village Middle School, El Dorado Hills, El Dorado County, Phoenix Middle School, Folsom, Sacramento County
J0211 — Third Place
Hunter A. Listwin, Grade 8 portrait
Sol-Air Efficiency
Advisor: Mr. Yogi Sullivan
School: Woodside Elementary School, Woodside, San Mateo County
Aniruddh Mandalapu, Grade 8 portrait
Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells: Lighting the Path to Our Future
Advisor: Mrs. Sarada Gogeneni
School: Challenger School, Newark, Alameda County
Kate A. Miller, Grade 7 portrait
Sun While You Run
Advisor: Mrs. Kaley McHale
School: All Hallows Academy, La Jolla, San Diego County
Tessarra M. Parrish, Grade 8 portrait
How Dust Layer Affects the Absorption Rate of a Solar Panel
Advisor: Mrs. Kristen Hager
School: Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger, Fresno County
J0215 — Fourth Place
Gyan Prayaga, Grade 8 portrait
Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting
Advisor: Mr. Gregory Zem
School: Lawrence MS Gifted/High Ability, Chatsworth, Los Angeles County
Laura E. Ratliff, Grade 7 portrait
The Effects of Dust Buildup on Solar Panels
Advisor: Mrs. Laura Kaufman
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
Alex P. Junge, Grade 8 portrait
The Effect Temperature Has on the Outcome of a Microbial Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mr. Scott Lay
School: Clear Creek School, Grass Valley, Nevada County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2012 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu