CSSF Project Listings: 2012
Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Kaitlyn A. Arst, Grade 6 portrait
Citrus Peel Extracts and the Reduction of Styrofoam Pollution
Advisor: Ms. Michelle Phang
School: Magnolia Science Academy 2, Van Nuys, Los Angeles County
Ahsan A. Bari, Grade 8 portrait
Bioremediation, A Solution To Pollution: Bioremediation of Petroleum Oil Lubricant Spills by Adding Inert Nutrients
Advisor: Mr. Sean Gillette
School: Vanguard Preparatory School, Apple Valley, San Bernardino County
Lee R. Begin, Grade 6 portrait
Which Method of Composting Works Best? Home Vermiculture System or Commercial Compost Activator?
Advisor: Ms. Laura Faulk
School: Stockdale Elementary School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Adam R. Clark, Grade 7 portrait
The Effect of Magnetism on Mineral Deposition
Advisor: Mrs. Diane Loflin
School: Quail Lake Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1005 — Third Place
Mary Travis H. Doepner, Grade 7 portrait
Findings from the Field: A Study of Pervious Materials in LID Project at Riv. Co. Flood Control/H2O Conservation Dist.
Advisor: Ms. Anne Akins
School: River Springs Charter, Temecula, Riverside County
Brandon B. Dutcher, Grade 8 portrait
Bananas to Biofuel: Meeting the Energy Needs of Africa
Advisor: Mr. Brad Penkala
School: Goleta Valley Junior High School, Goleta, Santa Barbara County
J1007 — Honorable Mention
Robert J. Fernandez, Grade 6 portrait
What Makes the Best Artificial Reef?
Advisor: Mr. Gilbert Fernandez
School: Valley Oaks Charter School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Connor J. Golden, Grade 8 portrait
Carbon Sequestration in Farming: Can an 80 Acre Farm be Carbon Neutral?
Advisor: Mr. Paul Zellman
School: St. Mary of the Angels, Ukiah, Mendocino County
Carlos A. Heredia, Grade 8 portrait
Jesus Maldonado, Grade 8 portrait
Efficacy of Different Materials on Oil Filtration, Water Absorption, and Cleansing of Water for Drain Guards
Advisor: Mr. Shawn Quien
School: Frank (Robert J.) Intermediate School, Oxnard, Ventura County
Nicholas K. Ida, Grade 8 portrait
Enhancing Light Transmission through Solar Bottle Bulb in Homes without Electricity
Advisor: Mr. Mark Hobbs
School: Fairmont Private - Edgewood Campus, Santa Ana, Orange County
J1011 — Second Place
Mitchell G. Klein, Grade 8 portrait
Biodegradable Plastics: Our Environmental Solution?
Advisor: Mrs. Rita Armstrong
School: Los Cerritos Middle School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Pablo E. Martinez, Grade 6 portrait
Is Tap Water Better than Graywater?
Advisor: Mr. Ryan Bell
School: Green Valley Christian School, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
J1013 — Honorable Mention
Zahra B. Masood, Grade 7 portrait
The Effectiveness of Bioremediation with Different and Varying Concentrations of Nutrients
Advisor: Mrs. Shagufta Akhtar
School: Granada Islamic School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
William A. McConnell, Grade 7 portrait
James M. Valencia, Grade 7 portrait
Can Gray Water Be Recycled to Water Plants?
Advisor: Mr. Lyle Hatridge
School: Polytechnic School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
Jenna R. Murphy, Grade 7 portrait
Determining the Cost Efficiency and Water Conservation of Various Irrigation Methods
Advisor: Mrs. Diane Loflin
School: Quail Lake Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1017 — Honorable Mention
Ankita Nair, Grade 8 portrait
H(2)O: Making Every Drop Count
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Schumacher
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1018 — Honorable Mention
Rajiv K. Nelakanti, Grade 6 portrait
The Effect of Acidity on Phytoremediation of Copper Using Brassica juncea (Indian Mustard) Plants
Advisor: Mr. Bhava Nelakanti
School: Cupertino Middle School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
Cameron D. Newman, Grade 7 portrait
Biodegradability of Single-Use Plastic
Advisor: Mrs. Anita Pisciotta
School: St. Anselm Elementary School, San Anselmo, Marin County
Aneyah D. Parks, Grade 8 portrait
Solar-Powered Water Desalinator
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Herrington
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
Titus M. Patton, Grade 7 portrait
Poop Power
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Wright
School: Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger, Fresno County
Matthew R. Quinn, Grade 6 portrait
Chosen for Erosion
Advisor: Ms. Linden McNeilly
School: Rio Del Mar Elemetary School, Aptos, Santa Cruz County
Tatiana N. Scalisi, Grade 8 portrait
pH Level of Soil: Down and Dirty with Worms
Advisor: Mrs. Emily Hoffman
School: South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, Los Angeles County
J1024 — Fourth Place
Attie Sit, Grade 8 portrait
Echo Sit, Grade 8 portrait
Catching the Greenhouse Culprit at Home: Building a Safe and Effective Filter to Capture Carbon Dioxide at Home
Advisor: Mr. Mitch Ballard
School: Hawkins (Tom) Elementary School, Tracy, San Joaquin County
Anthony A. Stenzel, Grade 6 portrait
The Biochemical Oxygen Demand Dilemma: What Can We Do to Get More DO (Dissolved Oxygen)?
Advisor: Mrs. Donna Harbison
School: Holy Trinity School, San Pedro, Los Angeles County
J1026 — First Place
Mauricio Wulfovich, Grade 8 portrait
Powerless Desalination
Advisor: Mrs. Sarah Rines
School: San Diego Jewish Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Daniel Besson, Grade 7 portrait
Bio Survival: Creating a Self Sustaining Ecological System in a Sealed Container
Advisor: Mrs. Delcia Witty-Sampson
School: Incarnation Parish School, Glendale, Los Angeles County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2012 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu